HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) Books
Subject : HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) [X]
Results 301 - 320 of 326
REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR 1861-1865
[Roanoke, Va.: Printed by: the Union Printing Co.,. 1912].. 54 pp., frontis., 2 plates, errata. . Cover title. First edition. Original printed wrappers. A near fine copy. The errata is pasted in on the inside of the front wrapper. The prospectus, a small four page bifolium advertising the work is laid in loosely. Brown served in Co. C, 12th Virginia Infantry, Mahone's Brigade. COULTER 55: "On the outbreak of the war [Brown] joined the Confederate Army and was sent to Norfolk where he remained until... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00
THE SOUTH BEFORE AND AT THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS
Richmond:: James E. Goode, Printer,. 1878.. 111 pp. . First edition. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. "Address of Leigh Robinson (formerly of the Richmond Howitzers) before the Virginia Division of the Army of Northern Virginia at their Annual Meeting, held in the Capitol in Richmond, Va., Nov. 1, 1877." This is an excellent account of the first great battle of 1864. Casualties were staggering, Longstreet was wounded, and in some cases fighting was temporarily suspended by both sides ... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00
A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866 AND 1867, EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, JUDICIAL, POLITICO-MILITARY, AND GENERAL FACTS FROM APRIL 15, 1865, TO APRIL 1, 1867, AND INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESIDENTIAL PLAN OF RECONSTRUCTION WITH THE PECULIARITIES OF EACH
Washington, D.C.,. 1867.. 262 pp. . Text in double columns. First edition. Pamphlet nicely bound in later cloth. Partial library "withdrawn" stamps on top and bottom edge of book block only. No other library markings. A very good copy. This valuable source for study of Reconstruction begins with the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It prints: President Andrew Johnsons' various MESSAGES; the Ratification of the Anti-Slavery Amendment; the Text of Reconstruction Measures, etc. Provides details ... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00
BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE
Mexico, Mo.: Missouri: Printing & Publishing Co.,. 1906.. xvi,[17]-662,[10] pp., errata, maps, plates, illus. . First edition. Original cloth, minor speckling as per usual with this book. A very good copy of a scarce work with a long inscription by the author who served on Lieutenant General A. P. Stewart's staff. NEVINS I, 42: "Although rambling and poorly organized, this narrative does contain a wealth of detail (including documents) of the war in the West." DORNBUSCH III, 1181. HOWES R-... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$475.00
One page letter handwriten and signed by Alexander H. Stephens (1812-1883)
Crawfordville, GA: Not published, 1878 One page letter, handwritten and signed by Alexander H. Stephens, former Vice President of the Confederate States of America. The letter, written from Liberty Hall, Crawfordville, GA, is dated October 9th, 1878 and is addressed to Andrew H. H. Dawson 32 Park Place New York. The letter reads "My dear sir: your letter of the 7th just at hand. By return mail I send you a letter of introduction to the P.U. Gen'l? I was very glad to hear from you, and especially am... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
HISTORY OF BATTERY A. First Illinois Light Artillery Volunteers
Chicago, IL: Cushing Printing Company, 1899. 320 pages of text. Original blue hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, minor darkening to spine, and minor discoloration to bottom of spine. Illustrated by 10 photographs and dozens of portraits; includes a view of the monument at Rose Hill Cemetery in Chicago. Inner hinges are slightly weakened, and a few pages have a minor scuff to the edges from a shelfbump. An uncommon regimental history.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
REPORT ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO, TENN
Washington: Government: Printing Office,. 1863.. 577 pp., 2 fldg., maps. . First edition. Original cloth, small closed tear in one of the maps, yet a very good copy. A necessary source for the study of this campaign; quite scarce with both maps present. DORNBUSCH III, 3002. Not in NEVINS. NICHOLSON p.716. . ... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$550.00
Letter handwritten and signed by N. S. Shaler (1841-1906)
Cambridge, MA: Not published, 1874 Two page handwritten letter on Robert Clarke & Co. Cincinnati letterhead, dated May 20, 1874. A difficult to read letter, signed N. S. Shaler. This letter (to an unknown recipient) begins "I am satisfied that your plan for securing an Agassiz Scholarship at Penekese and the Museum of Comparative Zoology (of which Penekese is the summer school) is the only practicable method of doing anything for the memory of Agassiz. I shall therefore...second your efforts by all... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Photograph signed by John A. Logan (1826-1886) with an autograph of John A. Logan clipped from a document, and a photograph of Mrs. John A. Logan
Washington, D. C.: G. W. Davis, 1875. Photograph of John Alexander Logan (4" x 6") in formal dress, signed "Yours truly John A. Logan." Several small spots of staining to edges, and one small scuff in image, with minor rubbing to corners. The photographer is not identified. Accompanied by a small clipped autograph on lined paper, with minor browning and minor staining to one corner, glue-stained on reverse "Yours Truly John A. Logan." Accompanied by a photograph (4" x 6&qu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of A Soldier of Three Wars as Written by Himself. The Florida, The Mexican War and the Great Rebellion, Together With Sketches of Travel, Also of Service in a Militia Company and Member of Detroit Light Guard Band
Detroit, MI: James D. Elderkin, 1899. [vi], 202 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is worn and stained, with moderate soiling and some chipping. Leatherette spine is rubbed with minor tears, and pictorial front paper covered board is chipped, with photograph of Elderkin remaining intact; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait of Elderkin, as well as numerous black & white photographs and sketches. Ex-libris, with affixed library pocket, sticker and stamp on fro... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$695.00
Address by General E.W. Moise at Charleston, SC on Memorial Day, Year 1901
Charleston, SC, 1901. Good +. (CHARLESTON/CIVIL WAR) MOISE, E. W. Address by General E.W. Moise, at Charleston, S.C. on Memorial Day, Year 1901. Typewritten manuscript, no imprint. 5pp. Good + Condition.Edwin Warren Moise came from a prominent South Carolina Jewish family. During the Civil War he raised a Confederate regiment and later allied himself with Wade Hampton and the Redemptionists. This is his lament to the Lost Cause. The time must come, and that ere long, when the land that pro... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$750.00
Fragment of Autograph Letter Signed
no place: No publisher, 1875 Three pages of a letter (incomplete, lacking the beginning), with the final section signed "P. H. Sheridan." A date or place is not provided, which is estimated at circa 1875. The letter, written entirely in Sheridan's hand, reads "... of the Army of the Cumberland at Columbus on the 16th + 17th of Sept. We will be delighted to see you them + promise you the most cordial greeting. I do not know if I acknowledged the receipt of your photographs or not + wil... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
TO THE LOVING MEMORY OF REAR ADMIRAL OLIVER S. GLISSON, U.S.N. by his two sons
Baltimore: American Book: and Job Printing Office,. 1891.. 146 pp., illus. . First edition. Original pale blue wrappers with protective mylar cover. A very good copy. Housed in a custom made cloth clamshell box with polished leather spine. Glisson commanded the Schooner Reefer in the Mexican War and was a veteran of Perry's Japan Expedition. He made Commander in 1855 and was on active service throughout the Civil War. Most of the narrative is focused on this period. Glisson was present at the attacks o... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$850.00
Framed Judah P. Benjamin $2 Paper Note (Confederate States of America)
Richmond, VA, 1864. Very Good. First Jewish portrait on American currency(BENJAMIN, Judah P.) Confederate States of America Two Dollar paper note. Bearing the engraved oval portrait of Judah P. Benjamin as Secretary of State. Dated February 17, 1864. Issued in Richmond, Virginia. Includes frame.BRAINS OF THE CONFEDERACY. Judah P. Benjamin (1811-1884) b. St. Thomas, Virgin Islands. U.S. lawyer and statesman. Benjamin was the first professing Jew to be elected to the United States Senate... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$850.00
History of the First Kentucky Brigade
Cincinnati: Caxton Publishing House, 1868 Civil War; Confederate States of America; 931 pages, 25 cm.; in the frontispiece and six other pages are portraits, with original tissue guards and some foxing, of 28 officers; contemporary black, blind stamped leather binding, skillfully rebacked by Corey; original marbled paper end papers and leaves; renewed blank pages; manuscript family inscriptions on front blank leaves. This brigade also known as "The Orphan Brigade." Broadfoot.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Group of Civil War-era newspapers reporting on Judah P. Benjamin
U.S., 1856-1882. No binding. Very Good. (BENJAMIN, Judah P.) Group of Civil War American Newspapers 1856-1882, with news reports concerning Judah P. Benjamin. Papers are from four to eight pp. each. All Very Good Condition. NEWSPAPERS INCLUDE: The Lancaster Intelligence. September 2, 1856. Benjamin as Senator from Louisiana; New York Daily Tribune. August 31, 1864. Benjamin on peace policies; New York Tribune. February 1, 1865. Benjamin's policies as Secretary of State in dealing with Englan... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$950.00
RULES & REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC, and the Resolutions Adopted at the National Convention, Held at Indianapolis, Ind., Nov. 20, 1866
Salem, OH: Hudson & Son, Printers, 1867 [ii] printed wrapper with verso blank, 12 pages of text, followed by [ii] blank rear wrapper. Moderate soiling and age-toning to wraps, with a few small tears to edges and a few tiny stains on front wrap. Includes a Preamble, 23 Articles and Resolutions. At this, the First National Encampment of the Grand Army of the Republic; it is likely that General John M. Palmer, Major B. F. Stephenson surgeon of the Fourteenth Illinois regiment, and General S. A. Hurlbut ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$995.00
The Journal of a Grandfather
(St. Louis: W. E. Hughes, 1912). First edition. Octavo. 239 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Long, interesting previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise a very nice, near fine copy in original cloth-backed boards. Howes C-856aa."
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00
CATALOGUE OF LIBRARY OF BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL JOHN PAGE NICHOLSON...RELATING TO THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866
Philadelphia: [John T.: Palmer Co., Printers],. 1914.. 1022 pp. . First edition. Privately printed. No. 2 of 300 numbered copies. Original cloth, slightly shaken, some modest shelf-wear. A premier copy of this pioneering bibliography. A tipped in pre-printed form filled in with manuscript and signed by Nicholson states: "Date. June 22, 1914. To: Mrs. George R. Shell. It gives me great pleasure to transmit to your address by Messenger, a copy of the Catalogue of my Military Library, No. 2. An acknowledg... more information
Offered by McGowan Book Co., Inc. (North Carolina, United States)
$1,250.00
Bedford Forrest and His Critter Company
New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1931. First edition. Octavo. x; 402 pages. With six black and white plates and six maps. Lytle's first book. Bottom front corner very slightly bumped otherwise a beautiful, bright copy in original cloth with pictorial labels on the upper cover and spine and in a lovely near fine dust jacket showing only slight wear. Exceptional! Signed by Lytle."
Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. SOUTHERN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (31)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (204)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)With dust jacket (221)
Signed (57)
With photos (143)

