OF SHIPS & SEAS
Preston’s Shipmodels, Marine Pictures, Nautical Items. Long Island, NY: S. T. Preston & Son, Inc., (1970). Numerous b/w photographic examples, illustrations and table in rear. 126 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Orange illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn, small closed tear on front head joint. Spine slightly stressed. Minimal scattered soiling and insect damage (chewing) on wraps. Light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly ye... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
DC HEROES ROLE PLAYING MODULE: KING FOR ALL TIME
Legion of Superheroes, #226. (Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1987). Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
DC HEROES ROLE PLAYING MODULE: DREAM MACHINE
The Joker, #228. (Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1986). Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
DC HEROES ROLE PLAYING MODULE: FOUR HORSEMEN OF APOKOLIPS
Darkseid, #211. (Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1986). Numerous b/w illustrations. 40 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative pamphlet. Wrappers rubbed; edges lightly toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
INCREDIBLE VICTORY
The Battle of Midway. (NY): HarperPerennial, 1967. 331 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Previous owner’s name in ink to half-title. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
FUTURIST: A JOURNAL OF FORECASTS, TRENDS AND IDEAS ABOUT THE FUTURE VOLUME IX, NO. 5 OCTOBER 1975
The Fantastic Future of Architecture. Washington D.C.: World Future Society, 1975. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 52 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White/black magazine. Wrappers rubbed, creased and lightly toned with subscription sticker to rear cover near spine. Interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
TWO DRAMATIC EPISODES OF NEW ENGLAND WHALING
The George Henry and the Salvage and Restoration of H. M. S. Resolute and The Sinking of the two “Stone Fleets” during the Civil War. Mystic, CT: The Marine Historical Association, Inc, 1958. Foreword by Edouard A. Stackpole, Curator, Mystic Seaport. B/w photographs. 69 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Blue paper wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper very slightly bumped. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
KRAZOWNIK AURORA
(Poland: Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej, 1981. Numerous b/w and color illustrations and tables. 15+ pp. Text in Polish. Softcover. Large 8vo. Turquoise illustrative pamphlet. Extremities and spine very lightly bumped and rubbed; pages slightly yellowed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
GO FOR THE GOLD
Somebody Had to Lose... but Why You?. Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books, 1971. Numerous b/w illustrations by the author. 152 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Ivory cloth backed, light blue paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Cloth on spine, edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing extending only to flyleaves. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, yellowe... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
CARNAL MUSINGS OF SYLVIA SAVAGE, THE
Fort Wayne, Indiana: The English Department, Indiana-Purdue University, 1980. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 37 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & tight. Very good/No jacket issued. Inscribed “For A McA Miller- with thanks for faking ‘Looking for/Clothesline’ long ago, and for/encouragement, always!/all the best”... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
EVENING STAR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 191 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Silver lettering and decoration. Cover clean, shelf worn, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. slightly age darkened to rear cover, corners and head of spine bumped; edges toned and foxed; end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
VERSATILE GUARDIAN
Research In Naval History. Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1979. First edition. Numerous b/w maps, photographs and illustrations including a frontispiece. 295 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, illustrative endpapers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, spine sunned, scuffed and soiled. Very ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
TAKE MY GUN IF YOU DARE
Cornville, AZ: Desert Publications, 1979. Numerous b/w illustrations. 103 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed and bumped. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. A dramatic book. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
EVOLUTION OF THE VESSELS ENGAGED IN THE WATERBORNE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Np: U.S. Army Engineer Water Resources Support Center, 1983. Numerous b/w illustrations. 160 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine faded; otherwise, a nice and very clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
Gluecklische Inseln: Ein buch zum Traumen und zum Reisen Herausgegeben
Stuttgart: Erschienen im Cotta, 1958. 8vo; 152, [8] p., and 24 halftone plates. Blue paper over boards; slipcase. VG/G+, with some shelf wear to slipcase. First edition of this voyage through the modern Mediterranean world. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Valuable Atlases, Travel and Natural History Books. Auction catalogue
London, 24 May 1995. 157 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Valuable Continental Books and Fine Bindings. Auction catalogue
London, 3 April 1996. 264 lots. Lavishly illustrated. Wraps. Minor wear. Exemplary descriptions. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Response
Montreal: Privately printed, 1960. 27 cm; 89 pages on double leaves, printed on hand-made Hosho paper. Title page in red and black. White and mauve linen over boards, titled in gilt. One of two hundred signed and numbered copies of the enlarged edition (a slimmer collection, "Response to Precious Moments," was published in 1959). Introduction by Edgar A. Collard. VG with some shelf wear and discoloration. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
The compleat moralist and Bagatelle poems. Illustrated by William Stein
Montreal: n.p., 1972. 36 cm x 34 cm; [8], 67, xxix leaves, including illustrations and printed music; and 2 phonodiscs (33 1/2 rpm, 12 in.) in sleeves on integrated into endpapers. Dark red printed paper over boards, in slipcase. Edition limited to only 100 copies, signed by Lande, Stein, and Duplessis. As new. Poems and songs by the Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande. Music arranged and performed with Lande by Karl Duplessis. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Beethoven and Quebec
Montreal: The Redpath Library, McGill University, 1966. 24 cm; [20] pages and 8 facsimiles and portraits. Printed wraps, staple bound. Fine condition. Reproduces a fragment in Beethoven's hand from "Freu dich des Lebens" that he wrote out for the Canadian music teacher Theodore Molt in 1825. According to the text, this is Beethoven's only known communication with North America. A note by Edgar Andrew Collard glosses the fragment and explains its history. Texts in English and French. Editi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1069)Paperback (226)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (474)With dust jacket (794)
Signed (399)
With photos (128)

