Das Heidedorf
Berlin: Hyperion-Verlag, [1930]. 16mo (9 cm); 96 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Sechs Maerchen
Berlin: Hyperion-Verlag, [1930]. 16mo (9 cm); 154 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
SOME PAPERS ON INTERMEDIATE EDUCATION IN IRELAND
Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Foster, 1869. 76 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White String-bound paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, torn, foxed and toned; edges and perimeters lightly foxed as well. Else, interior clean. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
NAVIGATION RULES
United States Coast Guard; International - Inland. Washington, DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, c. 1995. COMDTINST M16672.2C. Several b/w illustrations, examples and tables. 214 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Mild shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
WINDOW, THE
Winter Park, Florida: Chase Avenue Press, 1981. One of an edition limited to 500 copies, this being one of 30 signed copies. Signed by the author. Unpaginated. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative on purple paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & tight. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
LONGLEAT HOUSE BEARS BANK HOLIDAY
Sunday/Monday 30/31 August 1981. [Np]: [Np], [Nd] c. 1981. Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 15 pp. pamphlet. 4to size. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, front wrap slightly soiled near head of spine; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
TALL SHIPS IN NEWPORT, RI 1976, THE
Providence: The Providence Journal Company, 1976. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. paperback. Oblong 8vo size. Black paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; several pages at rear water stained and torn (appear to have stuck together); else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
PAYLOAD
The First in a Series of Dutch Bennett Novels. Reedley, CA: Tsaba House, 2003. Signed by the author on free endpaper. 276 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Illustrative stiff wrappers. A fresh, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95
Messiaen
Berkeley: University of California, 1989 (first pub. 1975). 85 musical examples & 10 tables in text. 232 pp. Decorated wrappers. 23.2 x 15.3 cm. Light cover wear, and a small crease on lower corner of back cover.... more information
Offered by Laurence McGilvery (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THEATER OF PROTEST AND PARADOX: DEVELOPMENTS IN THE AVANT-GARDE DRAMA
NY: New York University Press, (1967). Third printing. Signed and inscribed by the author. 315 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Black trade paperback. Extremities and edges rubbed; covers creased; former owner’s ink to interior of front cover; edges and interior lightly foxed, scattered in interior; moderate underlining and marginalia. Quite sound. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
DC HEROES ROLE PLAYING REFERENCE: HARDWARE HANDBOOK
A Source Book of Gadgets with Revised Gadgetry Rules, #232. (Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1987). Numerous b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Silver paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and creased; edges lightly foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
DC HEROES ROLE PLAYING MODULE: MOONSHOT
The DOOM Patrol, #238. (Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1988). Numerous b/w illustrations. Pagination unknown pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative pamphlet. As new, still sealed in plastic. Fine/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
BEST OF WATERFRONT VIEW, THE
Miami, Florida: Wickstrom Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. One of an edition limited to 2,000 copies, this being #60. Signed by the author. 191 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Brown calf. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine and front board, marbled end papers. Cover bumped at head & heel of spine, corners & head/heel slightly rubbed, spine slightly cocked (stands); else clean, bright & tight Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
ERINNA TO BAUCIS
With an Epigram by Antipather of Sidon. New York: Private Printing, 1978. Translated by Daniel Haberman with Marilyn Arthur. One of an edition limited to 300 copies, this being #114. Signed by the translator. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Cornelia Brendel Foss. Unpaginated. loose_leaf. Small 4to size. Off white paper wrappers. Wraps age darkened to spine; deckle edges, slightly toned; else clean & bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
WHITE ISLAND, THE
London: Longman Group Limited, 1972. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Diana Brown. 178 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Off white paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Cover very slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped & slightly rubbed; d.j. age darkened with scattered foxing, edge worn with several small chips and tears to pressure points; top edge slightly foxed; else clean & tight. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Personality and Nature in Modern Medicine
New York and London: Grune and Stratton, Inc., 1958. 36 p. printed on sage green paper, with gift slip laid in. Number 391 of an unspecified edition. Black cloth with brown paper wrappers. A "spiritual" approach to medical thinking. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Selected writings and letters (The Library of Russian and Soviet literary journalism)
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1990. 20 cm; 439 pages. Wraps. VG+ ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
It didn't start with Watergate
New York: Dial Press, 1977. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. Spine sun tanned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
A short history of Ancient Civilization
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. With 16 photogravure plates. Maps. Paste remains on title page. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Greece and Britain
London: Collins, [1943?] . Cloth. 112 pages, and 11 color plates. 64 illustrations in text. Gift inscription dated Christmas, 1943. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (4)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1079)Paperback (226)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (466)With dust jacket (806)
Signed (405)
With photos (146)

