QUICK SEARCH:   BY     
ADVANCED SEARCH
Please remember the ABAA Benevolent Fund and the Woodburn Educational Fund. Your continued generosity makes the success of these funds possible.

Featured Books
Study of the "Baptism of Christ" after Nicolas Poussin? [Sketch #2] by Vanderlyn, John, American (1775-1852)
This drawing was acquired with a known figure study by Vanderlyn of the "Baptism of Christ" after Nicolas Poussin's second series of "The Seven Sacraments" (1647). The color of the paper, dimensions, and style of execution is identical to the known study, yet the figure groupings do not seem to match the original painting. Thus the attribution of a source for which this drawing is a study is pending further research. Verso bears charcoal drawing of nude man. In fine condition.Vanderlyn often relied on his portraits and copies of master paintings to survive financially. This drawing was probably executed during one of Vanderlyn's three long periods of painting and drawing in Paris and Europe: 1796-1801; 1803-1815; 1836-1846. Label from Kennedy Galleries affixed to frame backboard: "John Vanderlyn (1775-1852) / Study: The Baptism (St. John & Christ & Other Figures / Charcoal on paper; 8 1/4 x 11 inches / 0013432 / Kennedy Galleries, Inc. / 730 Fifth Avenue / New York, NY 10019-4105".Provenance: John Vanderlyn to (1852) his niece, Catherine Vanderlyn (1825-1892); to Judge A. Schoonmaker; to his daughter, Lizzy Rioggen (Mrs. William) Laughton; to Mr. Fred Johnston (c. 1963); to Kennedy Galleries; to Childs Gallery. 8 1/2 X 11 inches
Available from Childs Gallery Limited
Porcelaine Française du XVIIe au Milieu du XIXe Siècle. by Alfassa, Paul & Jacques Guérin.
Paris:, Les Editions Albert Levy, (nd). Circa 1930. French text. Small folio. xiii + 72pp, index, marks, bibliography. 8 tipped-in color plates and 86 monotone heliogravure plates illustrate 204 examples of French porcelain from the 17th to mid-19th centuries. Contemporary half chestnut brown morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised spine bands and gilt lettering, marbled endhseets, original wrappers retained. The catalogue to the 1929 exhibitiion at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs with magnificent examples from such factories as Limoges, Honoré-Dagoty, Vincennes, Saint-Cloud, Niderviller, Jacob Petit, Chantilly, et al. The authors were the exhibition curators.
An International Episode by James, Henry
N Y Harper and Brothers 1892, No Jacket Hard Cover Good Good + No Jacket 162pp. COVERS: Lightly Rubbed. Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.
Available from The John Bale Book Co.
The Late Bourgeois World by GORDIMER, Nadine
NY Viking 1966, First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Dustwrapper is beautiful (wrapped in plasticine since day one). The only flaw (if you want to call it that) is professionally restored endpapers (this was one of those remaindered books that were never read, but had the plasticine covers glued to the endpapers. By the Nobel Laureate. Gorgeous!
The Engraved Work of Sir Francis Seymour Haden PRE by Harrington, H Nazelby
Liverpool Henry Young and Sons 1910, Limited Edition 75 Copies No Jacket Quarter Leather Near Fine Newly rebacked in quarter leather. With 109 plates containing reproductions of 250 etchings. Each plate has tissue guard. Raised spine with five compartments, pressed title and hand tooled decorations. Original cloth boards with gilt pressed miniature portrait front panel. gte. xxiv + 124pp. Index. Handsomely restored with original leaves remarkably clean, showing no toning or foxing.
Available from Johnnycake Books Inc.
The Blunderer by Mystery - Highsmith, Patricia
London Cresset Press 1956, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First UK edition of the author's rare second book. A near fine copy with faint hint of foxing to edges in a near fine bright and unfaded (price intact) dustwrapper. Some small area of creasing to lower rear panel. A collector's copy of this uncommon mystery novel.
Available from Derringer Books
VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA Their History, Resources and Prospects by MacFIE, Matthew.
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. First edition (xxiii), 574 pages inhalf leather and marbled boards Hard Cover Ex-library with usual faults, both boards detached, else Very Good or better.
Available from Carpe Diem Fine Books
Journal des gourmands et des belles, ou l’épicurien français. by [GRIMOD DE LA REYNIÈRE, Alexander Balthazar Laurent.]
12mo. Twenty-two issues of the Journal in original wrappers (pagination below). Paris: Capelle et Renand,.1806-1807. The FIRST EDITION of this rare culinary periodical; ours is a complete run of the first twenty-four monthly issues (the periodical ran for a total of eleven years). It should be noted that we have been unable to find record of a complete run. Drexel only managed to have a set up until 1811; Georg the same; Schraemli until 1807; Robert Viel until 1812 (see the Maggs catalogue); and Walterspiel had a mismatched set which was nearly complete, but still lacked three of the early issues (see Oberlé). I have been looking for this periodical for quite some time as it played a crucial role in the birth of culinary journalism. “The success of the Almanach des Gourmands encouraged Grimod to turn his hand to other projects connected with food. In the first flush of the popularity of the Almanach, the publishers Capell and Renaud were anxious to capitalize on this new public awareness for gourmandise. Grimod too was sensitive to the fact a paper was necessary to maintain quality in the kitchen. The project was therefore entrusted to the ‘Dîners du Vaudeville’ with Grimod as the presiding genius. The result was a monthly magazine entitled the Journal des Gourmandes et des Belles which appeared for the first time in January 1806....The editorial staff met on the twentieth of each month for a huge meal at Baleine’s restaurant, the Rocher de Cancale. As the publisher footed the bill for the meal it was the day Grimod ate for the other twenty-nine of the month.” — MacDonogh, A Palate in Revolution, pp. 73-4. This is a particularly satisfying run in original state; with some wear to the upper wrapper of the first issue. Pagination: engraved frontispiece portrait of Grimod de la Reynière, 88 pp.; [89]- 178 pp.; [179]- 268 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 90 pp.; [91]- 180 pp.; [181]- 270 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 90 pp.; [91]- 180 pp.; [181]- 270 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 90 pp.; [91]- 179 pp.; [181]- 288 pp.; engraved frontispiece portrait, 108 pp.; 1 p.l., [109]- 196 pp.; [197]- 304 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 108 pp.; [109]- 216 pp.; [217]- 324 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 90 pp.; [91]- 180 pp.; [181]- 268 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 90 pp.; [91]- 180 pp.; [181]- 288 (misprinted as “228") pp.OCLC records three locations (Harvard, Indiana Univ., and Univ. of Wisconsin) to which RLIN adds two copies (Berkeley and Univ. of Iowa). Not in Bitting, Horn-Arndt, or Simon.
DECRETALES by Gregorii IX, Pope
Venice Heirs of Octavianus Scotus 1528, 5 wood-cut illustrations within the text and 2 facing full page illustrations depicting the tree of consanguinity (relationship by blood) and the tree of affinity (relationship by marriage), text skillfully printed with 68 lines in two columns with commentary surround in read and black, running titles in red, wood block initials in black, red caps throughout, [3]pp. life of Gregory IX, (2)pp, [blank]; (16)pp. alphabetical table, (21)pp. glossary, (55)pp. Margarita Decretalium, colophon with large printers device in black. [blank] 600 numbered leaves of Pope Gregory's Decretales printed on both sides in red and black, colophon on page 600 in red with large red printer's device on verso. Bound in old vellum quite worn, page corners bent on first dozen or so leaves, a few early manuscript marginal notes, internally clean and bright. Ottaviano Scotto was the founder of one of the earliest large scale publishing houses in Italy and one of the first Italians to issue liturgical books. With his death in 1498, the business then passed on to his heirs. The business became so successful that Scotto's regular printer joined as partner and soon employed some of the most upcoming and renoun printers in Venice. A superb example of this publisher's work incorporating red ink along with the usual black with precision.
TEXAS BAPTIST ANDHERALD RENEWAL NOTIFICATION CARD by TEXAS BAPTIST AND HERLAD Wilhite, J. A.
TEXAS BAPTIST AND HERALD RENEWAL NOTIFICATION CARD, Dallas & Austin, Texas, 1888, first edition, 1page very smartly die cut and folded to make 4 including an illustrated flap with tounge and insert, fine with original 1¢ cancelled stamp. This highly professional and illustrated bit of Texas ephemera asks for an unspecified amount of funds for renewal of this newspaper which was then about to start its' 3rd year after the merger between THE TEXAS BAPTIST and the TEXAS BAPTIST HERALD. Quite rare.
Available from The Fine Books Company
Present For A Little Girl (A) by
WM. Darton & Josh Harvey London About Good 12mo Wraps 1797 1st Edition engraved title and 17 plates(2 plates as front pastedown). lacks part of 2ff. last 2 illustrations defective. soiled, original marbled wraps rubbed and worn with slight loss to both covers. stitched as issued. A very scarce early illustrated children's book
SKETCHES OF WAR HISTORY, 1861-1865, Papers Read Before the Ohio by
1888 (CIVIL WAR) SKETCHES OF WAR HISTORY, 1861-1865, Papers Read Before the Ohio Commandery of theMilitary Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, 1883-1886. Vol. II. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1888. 431p, top edge gilt, front inner hinge crack, endpapers and small amount of cover damp stained, g-vg. 22 papers read before the Ohio Commandery, Military Order of the Loyal Legion (MOLUS), including Vicksburg, Chickamauga, Chancellorsville, etc. Personal accounts by participants with maps and illustrations. Includes Gettysburg, Red River Expedition, care of prisoners-North and South, Libby Prison, Telegraphers Corps, and more.
Available from The Bookseller, Inc.
53rd Congress, 3d Session. [Senate.] Ex. Doc. No. 36. Message from thePresident of the United States transmitting a Report from the Secretary ofState, etc., Relating to the Delivery by the United States Consul atShanghai of Two Japanese Citizens to the Chinese Authorities, and otherInformation Called for in the Resolution. by
[Washington Printing Office] [Washington, D.C] 1895 Hardcover. Octavo. 48pp. Rebound in red moroccoover marbled paper boards with title in gilt on spine, with marbled endpapers and edges. Near Fine with light rubbing to edges and some tanning to spine Image or additional images available upon request
ARCHIVE consisting of 27 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED (TLSs) to novelist Alan Kapelner by PERKINS, Maxwell
A sizable group of 27 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED (TLSs) dating from 1942 to 1946 to novelist Alan Kapelner, one of the last discoveries of famous Scribner'seditor Maxwell Perkins who worked on the first novels of Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and Thomas Wolfe, and who died in 1947. Kapelner published two novels, LONELY BOY BLUES in 1944, on several neglected books lists, and ALL THE NAKED HEROES in 1960. Nearly all of the letters here aresingle page on Charles Scribner's Sons stationery and SIGNED in full. The correspondence begins with requests to see Kapelner's manuscript [LONELY BOY BLUES] as well as politely declining the author's requests for a job atScribner's. Some selections: "I should never think of making a decision on a book of such ability without reading it carefully,- and what's more, I amcertain that I shall personally enjoy it greatly." "Thomas Wolfe used to want me to go out and beat up critics--who often were bigger men than I-- but I never could see that any particular good could come of it." Several of the letters deal with specific advice about LONELY BOY BLUES, tentatively titled IN AT THE KILL. Wonderful archive from arguably the most important editor of the twentieth century whose advice resulted in often substantial changes and in the final versions of THE GREAT GATSBY, LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL, THE YEARLING, and FROM HERE TO ETERNITY, among others.Hemingway dedicated THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA to Perkins. Near Fine
Available from Charles Agvent
[ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR DRAWING: "THE DOCTOR, CANTON"]. by Kern, Edward M.:
Canton, China. April 1854. Watercolor drawing, 9 7/8 x 7 1/8 inches. Matted, in a gilt frame under glass. The image is signed: "The Doctor / Canton / April, 1854 / Kern delt." Overall condition is excellent. A fine original watercolor drawing by the important American artist, Edward M. Kern. This drawing depicts three standing figures at Canton, including a doctor and a young boy. The men stand in a Canton street next to a child's hobby-horse toy on wheels. The drawing was made while Kern served as artist and taxidermist on the North Pacific exploring expedition under Cadwalader Ringgold in 1853-56. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. While at Canton, Ringgold suffered a mental collapse and was replaced with Commander John Rodgers. The ships returned, via San Francisco and Cape Horn, to the New York Navy yard in the summer of 1856. Both Edward and his brother, Richard, are famous as important expeditionary artists in the American Southwest.
Available from William Reese Company
La Belle-Enfant by Dufy, Raoul, Montfort, Eugene
One of the most celebrated of Dufy's illustrated books (Dufy, Raoul, 1877-1953) Montfort, Eugene La Belle-Enfant ou l'Amour à Quarante Ans. With etchings by Raoul DUFY. Paris: Ambroise Vollard,1930 . #189 of 340 copies (Entire edition 390 copies: 60 with suites; 35 on Japan supernacre; 244 as this copy; 50 hors commerce). Illustrated with 110 original etchings by Raoul Dufy, 94 of which are 1/2 or full page plates, 41 hors-texte, loose in pictorial wrapper folder. Fine copy, with folding box with leather spine and gilt lettering (a bit scuffed) ; page size 13.2 x 10.2 inches; overall size 14 x 11 x 2.5 inches. Published by Amroise Vollard who notes "Another book I had the good fortune to publish was La Belle-Enfant. [Dufy's] conscientiousness was extraordinary." The wonderful integration of illustration into the page (mise-en-page) is remarkable , as is noted in the exhibition catalogue "The Arts of the French Book 1900-1965." Dallas, (1967) #15: Dufy "enjoyed depicting the life of fashion and its resorts, but these sketchy linear impressions were based on close observation...The finished etchings are closely integrated with the text and on many pages enframed it:" Strachan adds: "Inevitably some famous illustrations are more frequently reproduced than others. ..These etchings have an exquisite sketchy quality...The subject is essentially Marseilles, its harbour, markets and seaports, which Dufy took great trouble to study at first hand. References: Chapon p.281; Kornfeld 152/62; Skira 107; Rauch 47; "From Manet to Hockney"85; Strachan,W.J. The Artists and the Book in France. Vollard, Ambroise. Recollections of Picture Dealer (1936); The Artist & The Book" # 93 who notes, " In search of accuracy of detail for La Belle-Enfant, one of the most celebrated of Dufy's illustrated books, he made preliminary studies in Marseilles, the locale of the novel.
Available from Golden Legend, Inc.
The Tertiary Gravels of the Sierra Nevada by Lindgren, Waldemar
Washington Government Printing Office 1911, First edition. Professional Paper 73 of the U.S.G.S. Quarto. 226pp. 28 plates of photographs and maps (some folding, some in color, 2 in rear pocket), 16 text illustrations. Index. Newly bound in dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. One of the great classics of geological literature and quite rare. Next to J.D. Whitney's classic paper on the auriferous gravels of the Sierra Nevada, this is the best work on the remnant gravels of the Tertiary and those buried beneath the lava flows. Generally, each chapter covers a different quadrangle of the Sierra Nevada. This work treats topography, geology, gravel deposits, fossils, gold (its nature, size, occurrences, associated minerals, and mining methods), and detailed descriptions of the mines. A valuable reference.
Available from Argonaut Book Shop
OUR COMPANY, COMPANY C, 45th TANK BATTALION, 13th A.D. by Beckwith, Russell.
n.p., Company C, 45th Tank Battalion, 1945. 36 pp., illus. wraps. First edition.
Available from Q.M. Dabney & Co.
Christian Science with Notes Containing Corrections to date. by Twain, Mark
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 1st ed. 1907, 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Fine 8vo. 362 pp. Mixed state. Frontispiece photograph of Twin. Illustrated. Contemporary binding of brown leather spine with three raised bands with brown cloth. Marbled endpapers. Light wear at the extremities and a slight very light old damp indication top of first few pages, else very good.
Available from Thomas Dorn Bookseller
Collector's Library of the Civil War, 30 Vol. Set. by
Collector's Library of the Civil War, 30 Vol. Set. Time-Life Books, 1981- 2. complete set bound in handsome full dark blue decorated leather, gilt titles on spine. 8vo, in pristine condition, with a raised soldiers-in-the- field design on front; all edges gilt. This collectors set is a facsimile reprint of the original editions, including the following titles: authors in alphabetical order: Barber, Lucius W., "Army Memoirs of Lucius W. Barber, Company 'D,' 15th Illinois Volunteer Infantry," 1894; Beaty, John, "The Citizen-Soldier; or, Memoirs of a Volunteer," 1879; Beers, Mrs. Fannie A., "Memories, A Record of Personal Experiences and Adventure During Four Years of 'War," 1888; Billings, John D. "Hardtack and Coffee, or, The Unwritten Story of Army Life, 1887; Cooper, Lieut. A., "In and Our of Rebel Prisons," 1888; DeLeon, T. C., "Four Years in Rebel Capitals..." 1890; An English Combatant, "Battle-Fields of the South, From Bull Run to Fredericksburgh..." 1864; Fremantle, Lieut.-Col. "Three Months in the Southern States April-June 1863," 1863; Gordon, Gen. John B. of the Confederate Army, "Reminiscences of the Civil War," 1903; Goss, Warren Lee, "Recollections of a Private, A Story of the Army of the Potomac," 1890; Headly, John W., "Confederate Operations In Canada and New York," 1906; Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, "Army Life in a Black Regiment," 1870; Hitchcock, Frederick L., "War From the Inside, The Story of the 132nd Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry..." 1904; Kidd, J. H., "Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman With Custer's Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War," 1908; Jones., J.B., "A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Confederate States Capital" 2 Vols., 1866; McCarthy, Carlton, "Detailed Minutiae or Soldier Life in the Army of Northern Virginia," 1882; McKim, Randolph H., "A Soldier's Recollections, Leaves From the Diary of a Young Confederate," 1910; Moore, Edward A., "The Story of a Cannoneer Under Stonewall Jackson," 1907; Pittenger, Lieut. William, "Daring and Suffering: A History of the Great Railroad Adventure," 1863; Porter, Gen. Horace, "Campaigning With Grant," 1897; A Richmond Lady, "Richmond During the War..." 1867; Stevens, George T., "Three years in the Sixth Corps..." 1866; Stillwell, Leander, "The Story of a Common Soldier of Army Life in the Civil War, 1861-1865," 1920; Taylor, Richard, "Destruction and Reconstruction:..." 1879; Townsend, Geo. Alfred, "Campaigns of a Non- combatant...1866; Watson, William, "Life in the Confederate Army," 1888; Wilkinson, J., "The Narrative of a Blockade-Runner," 1877; Williamson, James J., "Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-third Battalion Virginia Cavalry." 1896; Worsham, John H., "One of Jackson's Foot Cavalry...1912. A lovely set.
Elogio historico do Senhor D. Pedro Carlos de Bourbon e Bragança, Infante de Hespanha, e Portugal . . . by DANTAS PEREIRA, José Maria.
Rio de Janeiro, Impressão Regia, 1813. (4 ll.), 70 pp. [the final 2 pp. are errata], 2 folding tables. 4º, contemporary wrappers. Contemporary note on one folding table; crisp and clean. A fine copy. FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this eulogy of the Infante D. Pedro Carlos (1786-1812), written by a man who had known him for 15 years. It includes descriptions of his activities as Admiral on the voyage of the royal family to Brazil in 1807, his reform of the arsenal at Rio de Janeiro, his proposal to build a factory for manufacturing rope and canvas, his preservation and use of forests, his defense and improvement of ports and his detailed survey of the harbor of Rio de Janeiro. Pages 30-68 contain extensive notes. Dantas Pereira (1772-1836), a native of Alemquer, entered the navy at age 14 and four years later was already Professor of Mathematics at the Academia da Companhia dos Guarda-Marinhas. Around 1807 he went to Brazil, where he served as Chefe de Esquadra, and upon his return to Lisbon in 1819 was named royal councillor. From 1820 to 1823 he was Conselheiro d'Estado, but having accepted important offices under D. Miguel, was forced to flee to France in 1834, where he died. Dantas Pereira was a member of the American Philosophical Society and was secretary of the Academia Real das Sciencias from 1823 to 1833. A prolific writer, he published mathematical texts, poetry, plays, and political commentary on the revolution of 1820, in addition to many short works on naval science. Valle Cabral 318. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, @Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 351. Ayres de Magalhães Sepúlveda, @Dicionário bibliográfico da Guerra Peninsular I, 325. Innocêncio V, 32: calling for only 68 pp. Rodrigues 813: "rarissimo." Not in Bosch or Palha. Not located in NUC.
Available from Richard C. Ramer
Palace of the Peacock. by Harris, Wilson.
London: Faber and Faber, (1960). First edition Turquoise cloth, fine in dust jacket. Harris's firstnovel, (preceded by two privately printed books of poetry) and the first work in his "Guyana Quartet". With Harris's 1960 presentation inscription to the West Indian novelist Andrew Salkey whose edition of "West Indian Stories" is advertised on the jacket.
Official Railway Guide and Hand Book, Published by the American Railway Guide Co by RAND-MCNALLY & COMPANY
Folding map with some color; 640 12mo, printed wrappers Chicago: [The Company], July 1898. RAILROADS
Thomas Ruff Fotografien 1979-heute. by RUFF, Thomas.
Koln: Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2001. First Edition. Large quarto. One of 100 numberedcopies. SIGNED by Thomas Ruff. With a print, signed and numbered by the photographer, laid in. The definitive retrospective of Ruff's work. Fine in a fine jacket in the publisher's slipcase. The print is also fine.
Available from Harper's Books
Glass Art Nouveau to Art Deco. by Arwas,Victor.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 2nd impression 4to, 256 pp. A beautiful copy. Brodart covered. 310 illus including 104 in full color. nf/nf dj
The Seaman's Guide Through the Banka and Gaspar Straits by Smits, H D A - SINGAPORE
Singapore Straits Times Press by Thomas Baptist 1847 8vo., orig. prtd. wrappers. There is a large fldg. map of the strait. First English Edition. Rare. Unlocated and absent from Proudfoot. , xiv, [2], 55 pp., fldg. map. A very good copy; some spotting and ink stains to the frt. wrappers; light toning; small wear hole to a blank portion of the map. A superb pilot guide printed in the far east and illustrated with a large fldg. map. Smits' pamphlet was the most up to date reference available for these dangerous waters. He cites his sources, among which were numerous private communications and refers to other local sources in his introduction that have proven to be incorrect and dangerous. The text also has a cautionary errata printed on yellow paper and mounted at page xii correcting the scale of distances. Smits provides sailing instructions for the entrance and through the Banka and Gaspar straits as well as notes on islands at the approaches. There is also an extensive index to the contents for ready reference. The map meas. 18 x 12 inches. It is a black and white lithograph produced at the Mission Press, Singapore. The Straits Times printing house - a hand press - was founded in 1845. The Straits Times began printing that year to fewer than 200 subscribers. Proudfoot cites 6 publications in Singapore for all of 1847 and does not mention the Smits pamphlet offered here.
Character and Costume in Turkey and Italy. by Allom, Thomas, and Emily Reeve.
London: Fisher, Son, & Co., [N.D.]. Folio. 24pp. Library buckram. Text clean. With 20 plates. Reprint of first edition, with one less plate. Second edition, thus. Hiler 19. Colas 86. Lipperheide 1282.
"Essaies Politicke, and Morall. By D. T. Gent." by "TUVILL, DANIEL"
"[London:] Printed by H[umphrey] L[ownes] for Mathew Lownes, 1608." First edition "STC 24396; Pforzheimer 1014; NCBEL I, 2408." "Small 8vo, old paneled calf (rebacked), red morocco labels, gilt rules and lettering. Woodcut border title." "¶ The first edition of one of the earliest collections of essays in English, and the first book by Daniel Tuvill (15??-1640), a well educated and widely read clergyman, who should be “included along with Francis Bacon, William Cornwallis, and Henry Peacham as those who, following the example of Montaigne in France, helped to make the informal essay an important achievement of seventeenth-century English literature” - (Irving Ribner, Yearbook of English Studies, vol. 3, 1973, page 286). ¶ Tuvill's Essays draw from a wide variety of classical sources and contemporary European historians and political theorists - Machiavelli, Guicciardini, Jean Bodin, and Phillippe de Commines, among them. He quotes the Old and New Testaments, proverbs, fables, sermons, and commonplace books in his nine discourses on matters such as opinion, the force of reason, affection, praises, cautions in friendships, accusation, reputation and things prejudicial to secrecy. In 1609 Tuvill published a second collection, Essayes, Morall and Theological (which tend to be less secular); he later published several sermons and discourses; and according to the scholar John Lievsay (who edited the definitive edition of Essays Political and Moral together with Essays Moral and Theological, University of Virginia, 1971), Tuvill contributed three introductory poems to later editions (beginning in 1616) of Thomas Overbury's celebrated poem A Wife Now a Widowe. Though fairly well represented by institutional holdings (OCLC records 17 copies), Tuvill's Essaies are rare in the trade. Only one copy is recorded in the auction records American Book Prices Current in the past 80 years (in 1971), and that one was defective. In years prior to 1925, copies appeared at auction in 1911 (Hoe), 1912, 1919 and 1923. Old ownership stamp of the British Museum on the verso of the title-page." Bound without the preliminary blank and the two terminal blanks; first signature (particularly the title) a little soiled; but overall a very good copy.
Available from Brick Row Book Shop
MY APPALACHIA by Lee, Howard B
Parsons, West Virginia: McClain Printing Company, 1971. Signed by the author. 186 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel rubbed; joint soiled; interior clean and well-bound. Dust jacket rubbed at pressure points. Very good+/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)
EL DESARROLLO DE LA ARGENTINA EN EL PRIMER SIGLO DE SU IDNEPNDENCIA Y LOS SUECOS ALLI DURANTE ESTE PERIODO by Backmann, Ida
Stockholm: C.E. Fritzes Bokforlags Aktiebolag, 1910 Cloth. Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 153 pp. Spanish and Swedish text. Over 100 pages of photos and illustrations in text. Front board water damaged, edges waved in volume.
Available from Alcuin Books, Ltd.
Wish You Were Here; A Tour of America's Great Hotels During the Golden Ageof the Picture Post Card by Zaid, Barry
NY: Crown Publishers NY 1990 Stated 1st edition; small oblong 4to., 96pages glossy boards; illustrated reproductions of color picture post cards; very good in very good dust jacket.
Available from WellRead Books
ELLEN TERRY AND HER SECRET SELF. by Craig, Edward Gordon.
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd (1931) First edition Small 4to, 205pp; frontispiece; with theseparate booklet "A Plea for GBS" inserted into a pocket mounted on the rear pastedown; original flexible buckram covers, t.e.g.. Cloth Small bookplate, spine soiled, else fine in original slipcase, edges splitting. One of 256 numbered copies signed and dated by Craig at the colophon. This copy belonged to Craig's bibliographer Arnold Rood, whose bookplate is on the front pastedown. The frontispiece is a mounted example of the Craig-designed bookplate of Ellen Terry.
TREATISE ON THE FORCING OF EARLY FRUITS. London 1777 by Wilson, William
Wilson, William - A TREATISE ON THE FORCING OF EARLY FRUITS, and the Management of Hot Walls. pp.(2),44. Rebound in modern paper over boards. 16mo. Henrey #1502. London 1777. The first 24pp. concern peaches and nectarines; the rest is devoted to grape vines and strawberries. Fore-edges cropped close, early marginal notations in a clear hand (unfortunately cropped so that notes partially missing), a leaf of manuscript notes by a "Mr. Wilson" dated 1782 tipped in at end, and with slip of notes in similar hand tipped in at p.14. $375.00
Available from Woodburn Books
Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale by Hamnett, G. Ciraolo
Milan 1896 Milan: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+181+[3]pp. Printedbuff wrappers with red & black lettering. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, else a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. 8.0 ounces = 228 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1cm. Very Good
Available from John Gach Books, Inc.
ULYSSES by Joyce, James.
([Paris], Tokyo: [Shakespeare and Company ], Yushodo/Inkpen Press, [1922], 2004) A very finely produced facsimile of the first edition of Ulysses, LIMITED to 120 copies. The facsimile is printed on fine paper by the Inkpen Press. Large thick 8vo [195 x 235 mm], beautifully hand-bound in full crushed blue morocco, the spine handsomely lettered in gilt, housed in a blue moire cloth slipcase. (10), 732, (2) pp. A mint, pristine and superb copy. A BEAUTIFULLY PRODUCED FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION OF JAMES JOYCE'S ULYSSES, the most important novel of the twentieth century . The true first edition of this book is now beyond the range of all but a very small handful of collectors, this facsimile provides the opportunity to own this important and handsome work in a format, and with the feel, of the first edition. ULYSSES can be viewed as the pinnacle of the Modernist movement, and its impact on all subsequent western literature is unmistakable. Such writers as Virginia Woolf, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Samuel Beckett, Malcolm Lowry, and Anthony Burgess have all paid tribute, consciously or unconsciously, to Joyce's influence. Burgess as well pronounced it the greatest single work in the English literature of this century, and he is not alone in that opinion. According to James Spoerri, "This fortunate combination of printer and publisher resulted in the appearance of ULYSSES as a book whose physical aspect is particularly suited to its content. It is a fat and inviting volume, the blue and white of its covers subtly evocative of the Greece whose epic it so closely parallels" (quoted in the catalogue for the Garden Sale, Sotheby's 1989). While this facsimile is of course not the true first edition, the physical attributes are the same.
Available from Buddenbrooks, Inc.
Opera di agricoltura. ... Novame(n)te con grandissima fatica alla suapristina forma restituita: e con diligenza stampata by CRESCENTIIS, Petrus de
B. Vercellensis [for Sessa] Venice 1536 Contemporary limp vellum with leather ties (recased with new end-papers) 8vo . Scarce edition, in Italian, of this important work on agriculture by Crescenzi [who] is considered by authorities to rank with the best writers of his age. Ernst Meyer says ... that in agriculture there is not found anyone of equal merit several centuries before or after his time" (Hunt, p. 5). "Piero Crescentio was born at Bologna, in 1230. He was seventy years of age when he undertook to write, in Latin, a sort of Gentleman's Recreation or Maison Rustique, in twelve books, crammed with information of all kinds likely to be of use to the gentleman farmer, chiefly about agriculture, horticulture and viticulture, hunting and fishing, and generally speaking, how to enjoy the 'fruits of the earth'" (Simon, Bibiotheca Gastronomica p. 42) The work (Latin title: Ruralia Commoda), in twelve books, includes a section on one hundred and twenty plants useful for medicine and nourishment. He devotes book four viticulture and wine. A very nice fresh copy. The fine woodcut title-border depicts floral themes with griffons and a cat and mouse (the symbol for Sessa's printing house). The full-page woodcut depicts the author surrounded by three scribes. 392 leaves (leaf BBB8 blank). With woodcut title-border and full-page woodcut in text and woodcut initials. § BM/STC 203; Adams C-2931; IA 146.769; Ceresoli 184; Sander 2240 "Page du titre, encadrement orné à la grotesque; dans le haut, le chat des Sessa. Bois de page, portrait de l'auteur assis in cathedra"
PRACE JE ZIVA. by Hipman, Vladimir.
S predmluvou Jana Weniga (Introduction by Jan Wenig) V Praze Ceska Graficka Unie A.S. (1945) First edition Folio, (6), (1) plate and 172 full-page photogravures with titles. Cloth-backed illustrated paper over boards. The illustrated dw is lightly rubbed; tiny breaks at the corner have been repaired with clear tape. A near fine copy. Photographs that rival Lewis Hine's MEN AT WORK in their scale and subject, often becoming "heroic". Hipman has photographed the workers, machines and products from mining, lumber, smelting plants, construction, etc. There are several plates of abstractions (bails of copper wire, gears, etc). The gravures are full toned and rich. A fine example of "man and machine" photography. OCLU locates only one copy.
Sicut Patribus and Other Verse by Adams, Oscar Fay
Massachusetts Published By Author 1906, No Jacket Hard Cover Signed By Author Good #69 of 510 copies. Signed by author on backside of dedication page and signed w/ initials on piece of paper enclosed to previous owner. Tanned, soiled, touch of wear to edging, head and foot of spine bumped slightly. A more detailed description via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. SHIPPING TO BE DETERMINED AT TIME OF PURCHASE!
Available from Douglas N. Harding
A SON OF THE GODS AND A HORSEMAN IN THE SKY. Including an Introductionby W.C. Morrow. by Bierce, Ambrose.
1907 1st Photogravure frontispiece after a painting by Will Jenkins. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1907. First edition thus, one of 1,000 copies printed on Fabriano handmade paper. A pairing of two Civil War stories from Bierce's classic collection "Tales of Soldiers and Civilians" (1891). Bierce (1842-1914?) enlisted in the Union army in 1861 and, despite suffering a severe head wound at the Kenesaw Mountain in June 1864, served as a topographical officer until 1865. He would later transform his Civil War experiences into a number of powerful short stories. Volume four in Paul Elder's Western Classics series, designed by John Henry Nash. Inscribed by Bierce on a prefatory blank leaf. Vellum spine over blue paper-covered boards, with gilt stamping on the spine and front. In the uncommon jacket, with some mild darkening along the spine, and minor chipping to the top edge; otherwise a bright and crisp, exceptionally fresh copy. Housed in a handsome full gray morocco clamshell box with gilt-stamped lettering. BAL 1126. Provenance: From the Library of Edwin and Irma Grabhorn.
"De Architectura libri decem…additis, I. Frontini de aqueductibus. Edited by Giovanni Giocondo. " by "Vitruvius Pollio, Marcus. "
"Florence: heirs of Filippo Giunta, November 1522. " "2 parts in one octavo volume. Very good in a contemporary vellum binding, with hand-lettered spine. Page edges red.. Woodcut printer’s pictorial device on title and verso of last leaf; 140 woodcut illustrations including floor plans, elevations, architectural details such as columns, and construction details of masonry and carpentry. 19th century bookplate of English antiquarian Eliot Hodgrin. A new, corrected typesetting, in italic, of the 1413 Giunta edition, edited by the Dominican friar Giovanni Giocondo of Verona (1435-1515), an important figure among early Renaissance antiquaries. Vitruvius’ work is followed by Julius Frontinus’ De aqaedictibus urbis Romae, “ouvrage d’une grande utilite pour la connaissance de l’architecture ancienne” (Hoefer XVIII, 913)."
Available from Johanson Rare Books
INITIALEN NACH DEN ORIGINALIEN AUS DER KUNSTSAMMLUNG DES HERAUSGEBERS by Hasselmann
n.p. Munich n.d. (c.1880) folio, fall-down-back box with paper-covered boards, cloth spine. not paginated, 100 leaves. ¶Der Kunst und dem Kunstgewerbe gewidmet. First edition. Folio of loose pages featuring collotypes of initial letters from illuminated manuscripts. Collotypes by Ch. Bruch. 100 plates, each featuring about 20 beautiful letter reproductions. Hinges on box are cracked and beginning to separate. Foxing on boards, one of the ribbon ties is missing.
Available from Oak Knoll Books
A Maryland Soldier Pledges His Loyalty To His State And Affirms “His Belief In The Christian Religion” by (REVOLUTIONARY WAR LOYALTY OATH)
(REVOLUTIONARY WAR - MARYLAND). DS. 1pg. 8” x 7”. November 16, 1780. Ann Arundel County [Maryland]. A document signed “Wm Hyde”: “I hereby certify that on the 16th Day of November 1780 came before me Jeremiah Townly Chase Esquire elected a Member of the Council to the Governor and took repeated and subscribed the several oaths directed to be taken by the Constitution and Form of Government and Laws of this State and made and Subscribed the Declaration of his Belief in the Christian Religion.” Jeremiah Chase (1748-1828) was an Annapolis lawyer who served in the Continental Congress and was the state’s Chief Justice. William Hyde served in the Maryland militia during the Revolution. According to the Maryland Constitution of 1776, only Christians could hold office; thus, Hyde’s affirmation of Christianity (in 1826, Jews were allowed to hold office and have equal rights). The document has a couple of margin chips and a crayon marking of “Col” before Hyde’s large signature.
Mitsou. Quarante Images par Baltusz. Préface de Rainer Maria Rilke. by Balthus
Rotapfel-Verlag Erlenbach-Zurich & Leipzig 1921 Illustrated by Balthus. H Leather and Boards Erlenbach-Zurich and Leipzig: Rotapfel-Verlag (1921). Small square 4to, new 1/2 black oasis leather with spine lettering in gilt and Japanese paper over board covers with image from the book printed on front cover; original stiff printed wrappers bound in. Neat owner’s name on endpaper; two pages roughly opened (not near image). A story without words in forty woodcuts by Balthus of a boy (the artist) and his cat. This is the first known work by Balthus. A charming introduction by Rilke, his mother’s lover, with philosophical reflections on the nature of cats, their acquisition and loss. Fine.
Available from Marilyn Braiterman
Gesammelte Werke; 8 Vol. by Hauptmann, Gerhart
Berlin S. Fischer. No date, circa 1920s. Fine in original gilt decorated cloth.
Available from Caliban BookShop
DICK'S ETHIOPIAN SCENES, VARIETY SKETCHES, AND STUMP SPEECHES. by
New York Dick & Fitzgerald (1879) 178p, 34p ads. Cloth spine with color-printed paper-covered boards with ads printed on pastedowns and flyleaves Quite worn with corners showing, but complete and sound
Available from First Folio
One Corpse Too Many: by Peters, Ellis.
A Mediaeval Whodunnit London: Macmillan London Limited, 1979. First edition A near perfect copy of a scarce true first edition of this second book in the Brother Cadfael mystery series. Digital photo available. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
The Practices of the Courts of the King's Bench, and Common Pleas, in Personal Actions; and Ejectment: To Which are Added, The Law and Practice of Extents; and The Rules of Court, and Modern Decisions, in the Exchequer of Pleas. In Two Volumes by Tidd, William; Troubat, Francis J.
Philadelphia, PA Towar & Hogan 1828 Second Edition (American) Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, damage to heel of Vol 1, several small dings/scuffs, personalization labels at heel both mostly missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, faux bands. 8vo. 1477pp. Index. Hardcover Very Good. "Second American, from the Eighth London Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With Notes and Additions of the Recent English and Some American Cases. (By Francis J. Troubat)" (from title page). Overall, a handsome set of this rather uncommon edition.
Eastern Pacific Lands, Tahiti and the Marquesas Islands. by CHRISTIAN, F.W.
-, 1910. Hardcover Frontispiece with tissue guard and 61 plates, including 2 folding maps. 8vo, pp.269, original green gilt-lettered cloth (very good; corners & edges of spine rubbed; head of spine slightly bumped; 3 minute stains to heel of spine; a crack to paper on front inner hinge; flyleaves tanned; paper on rear inner hinge cracked; light foxing to half-title, title & several pp.), 1st ed., London: Robert Scott, 1910.
A Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army, with Descriptions of Military Posts. by Billings, John S.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. lix, 567pp, plates and illus, folding map in facsimile. Recased with new end papers. A stain across the top edge has entered the text block and caused deterioration of a few pages not approaching the text. Otherwise very good. Billings reports on individual military installations around the United States and includes such information as medical statistics, climate, and plans of forts, along with a lengthy discussion of the state of army hygiene. Particularly interesting for the site plans of many of the facilities described. A vas amount of information on frontier posts. Howes presents this as the second edition of an 1870 publication by the Surgeon-General's Office of the War Department, but the present volume contains much of the information in the earlier document, but adds information of 95 additional posts and the report on hygiene, making it substantially more than a simple later edition. Howes B450.
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF ETHNOLOGY To the Secretary of theSmithsonian Institution 1895-96 Parts 1 & 2 by Powell, J. W.
Government Printing Office Washington, DC 1898 ....... 4to., v. p., shaken Black & White Illustrations Cloth Transmittal copy, 55th Congress, House of Re., Doc. No. 316 G/--
Available from Riverow Bookshop, Inc.
\THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF D. H. LAWRENCE. by Lawrence, D. H.
\Harry T. Moore, editor. New York: Viking Press, (1962). First edition. Cloth, 2 vols., 8vos., definitive collection of 1200 letters, mostly previously unpublished; includes Aldous Huxley's 1932 introduction to the smaller collection of letters published then. Fine in dust jackets (very slightly sunned) and publisher's slipcase (some signs of wear). Previous owner's discreet bookplate.
(Egypt) "ASMA, MARCHE ORIENTALE" (Suez Canal related) (Sheet Music), SMR. by Granato, E. A.
Leipzig (Germany), 1899, 3pp. Grand chromolitho cvr in the Egyptian style: pyramids, Nile boats, pharaohs, cuneiform. Translation of ptd inscription "On occasion of the inauguration of the De Lesseps Statue at Port Said, Nov. 17, 1899." Ded. to Governor General of the Suez Canal. Travel.
Available from Bookworm & Silverfish
Mythische Strukturen im Werk Heinrich von Kleists. by Borchardt, Edith
New York, Peter Lang, [ 1987 Hardcover. Donation sticker on front endpaper; otherwise, very good condition (no dust jacket).
The Holy Bible in Four Translations; Parallel Edition. by
New York: World Wide Publications, 1972. Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 4to. In red faux leather covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and front cover. Slight bubbling to spots on spine and front cover. 1/2" closed cut to bottom rear board. Interior is clean and bright with tan endpapers. B/w maps to rear. 2899pp. REL/061804
Available from Kelmscott Bookshop
Princeton Guide. by American Guide Series.
Princeton, Illinois: City of Princeton, 1939. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 48, [2] pages. 4 leaves of plates. First edition. One of the uncommon local guides. With the striking wrapper design credited to the WPA Federal Art Project in Chicago. Some wear and soiling; a very good copy.
La Source du Mal (The Source of Evil). by de FEURE, GEORGES (1868-1928).
1894. Lithograph in five colors. Signed and numbered in pencil. With the blindstamp of L'Estampe Originale. Stein & Karshan 25. 13¾ x 10. Colors are brilliant and image is fine, some flaws in margins.
Available from L' Estampe Originale
Lectures on Art, and Poems by (DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR.) ALLSTON, WASHINGTON.
1850 Edited by Richard Henry Dana, Jr. Original cloth, decorated in blind. New York: Baker and Scribner, 1850.

First edition, binding 1. BAL 508 [Allston]; 4440 [Dana, Jr.]. With a presentation inscription from the editor's father on the front free endpaper: "Rev'd Derwent Coleridge, / Principal of St Mark's College, / Chelsea, London -- / With the respects of / Richd H. Dana / Boston, U.S.A. / May /54tr [?]." Tipped-in at the front is a third person ANS (one page, 8vo, 8 Buckingham Place, Fitzroy Square, 19 June n.y. [docketed on verso, possibly in the hand of John Quincy Adams (see below), "Allston -- 19. June 1816. 20 June 1816. Recd."]), from Washington Allston, presenting his compliments "to Mr & Mrs Adams" and "with great pleasure" accepting "their invitation for saturday [sic]." Covers of book faded and worn; extremities of spine chipped; some foxing; clean marginal tears to last few pages of text; the note a trifle browned, otherwise good. Book label of Herbert Boyce Satcher.

Also present is a TLS (one page, 4to, 105 Brattle Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 13 Sept. 1948, with envelope) from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Dana to Herbert Boyce Satcher, thanking him for "your interesting information about the book and the manuscript of Allston in your possession," and reading: "The book was published by my grandfather, Richard Henry Dana, Jr., some seven years after the death of Washington Allston, who had been his uncle. The inscription, since it does not have the 'Jr.' I judge to be not by the editor but by his father, the poet Richard Henry Dana. He was a great admirer of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, who had been a close friend of Allston and had travelled with him in Italy. I believe the Reverend Derwent Coleridge, was the son of the poet Coleridge who died in 1834. I should like to think that my great-grandfather inscribed the book to him in the very year it came out -- 1850 -- but he may have waited until 1854 to find out the address of Coleridge's children. Allston's autograph is of even greater interest. John Quincy Adams was then serving as the American Ambassador in England as his father, John Adams, had been before him and as his son, Charles Francis Adams, was to be after him. Mr. Henry Adams, by the way, gave me some time ago a photostat of a letter in which John Quincy Adams states that he gave his son the middle name of 'Francis' in honor of my great-grandfather [sic], Francis Dana, whose daughter Washington Allston married. I am delighted, then, to know of this letter. . . . Does the other side by any chance give the address of John Quincy Adams at that time?"

Derwent Coleridge (1800-1883); English scholar and author, third son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. He was ordained in 1825, and in 1841 was appointed first principal of St. Mark's College, Chelsea.

The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901. by ANDRÉ, Eugene.
Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river views, and group shots of participants. The series begins and ends with portraits of André, from the beginning and end of his journey, a stark study in contrast of the robust scholar and emaciated and aged survivor. OCLC locates 3 copies of the portfolio, and 2 copies of an accompanying text volume, The Caura: A Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River, bearing the Trinidad imprint as above.
Available from Savoy Books
The Theory of General Economic Equilibrium: A Differentiable Approach.[Subtitle]: (Econometric Society Publication No. 9.) by Mas-Colell, Andreu.
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover 373pp. VG, text clean and tight / Few tears to dj.
Tale of Peter Rabbit, The by POTTER, Beatrix |
The First Trade Edition of ìPeter Rabbitî POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. London: Frederick Warne and Co., [n.d., 1902]. First Warne edition, first, second, or third printing (October-December 1902), all identical. Twelvemo (5 7/16 x 4 1/8 inches; 139 x 106 mm.). 97, [1] pp. Color frontispiece and thirty color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original dark brown boards lettered in white on front cover and spine. Color pictorial label (being a repetition of the color illustration on p. 26) on front cover within a rectangular blind panel outlined in blind. Gray leaf-patterned endpapers. Some very minor rubbing to the bottom (1 inch) of the rear joint, small (2 inch) split to the front hinge at the bottom, text block very slightly shaken. A little bit of foxing, mainly to edges and endpapers, and a tiny bit of marginal soiling. A very good copy. ìThe charm of The Tale of Peter Rabbit, as Beatrix Potter herself noted, derives in part from the fact that it ëwas written to a childí in the form of a letter, ënot made to orderí (Linder, p. 110). Some years later she borrowed this letter to a lame boy to use as the basis for an expanded version of Peter Rabbitís story with forty-two black-and-white illustrations, of which she had 250 copies privately printed in 1901. The following year it was published with illustrations in the three-color process printed by Edmund Evans. Its success was immense. So familiar did her animal characters become among children that Miss Potter was told how ëa small boy in church once inquired audibly whether the apostle was Peter Rabbití (Linder, p. 92). Her next book, The Tailor of Gloucester of 1902, also was first printed privately, but thereafter she had a large and eager audience for everything she wroteî (Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 331A). ìThere are no recognizable differences between the first three printings, except that green boards were introduced after the first printingî (Linder). Linder, p. 421. Quinby 2. V & A 1628. 1902 first edition
THE TRIAL OF CARLYLE W. HARRIS [FOR POISONING HIS WIFE, HELEN POTTS, AT NEW YORK]. by Harris, Carlyle W.
New York, 1892. 1892, Hardcover A transcript, in narrative form, from the Official Stenographer's Minutes taken at the trial before Recorder Smyth in the Court of General Sessions of the Peace, January Term, 1892. [For the People: Francis L. Wellman, Charles E. Simms, Jr. For the defendant: John A. Taylor, Wm. T. Jerome, Chas. E. Davison]. 334 p. + Photographic portraits, and a folding plate of an ink drawing made of the personalities at the trial. Large 8vo. 254 mm. Original full cloth binding; soiled. Text clean. This is a famous case in the annals of crime, medicine, and law. Harris poisoned his secret wife by giving her capsules for her headaches. Harris, himself a medical student, wrote out a prescription calling for twenty-five grains of quinine and one grain of morphine to be put up in six capsules. He emptied one capsule and filled it with morphine, and gave it with three others to his wife. The last of the four proved to be fatal. Harris' principal mistake was his faulty logic. He kept two capsules and turned them over to the doctors to prove they had not been tampered with. If no capsules had remained there would have been a doubt whether the druggist, in compounding the prescription, had not made a mistake. He was convicted and executed. Edition de luxe, 50 large paper copies. McDade 443. Hardbound. Very good. CRIME 1
Available from The Family Album
A Treatise on Etherization in Childbirth. by Channing, Walter.
Boston: William D. Ticknor and Company, 1848. viii,400pp. Includes 581 case studies. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine sunned, chipped with loss at top and bottom, split along edges, and with small loss to cloth at center of spine in blank area. Front hinge cracked. Some pencil notations in tex t, else interior is clean and bright. Presentation copy signed by the author on verso of front free endpaper.
Available from Michael S. Hollander
Correspondence, 1860-1863, 3 items by Chaires, Ben
Other ALS, 1860 [actually 1861] Jan. 8, Ben Chaires (?) in East Tennessee to "My Dear Children'' in South Carolina, metioning that the state convention is in session; Tennessee will be out of the Union as South Carolina has done; has a good cotton crop; 3 pages, some tears to text. ALS, 1861 April 6, Chaires (?) to son in South Carolina urging him to stay in school; remarks on crops and a general war approaching, 3 pages, some tears to text. ALS, 1863 May 11, Charles Crosland, Bennettsville, Tenn. to his friend Ben, mentioning that his father is trying to hire a substitue, comments on "infernal yankee" and "we are to be exterminated;" 3 1/2 pages with several open tears .; Letters Good-
Available from The Book Broker
Lover Beloved (From the Masnovi) Translated by Zahra Partovi with Etchingsby T. Kurahara. by FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Rumi, Jalaluddin Mohammad.
Vincent FitzGerald &Co. New York 2000 Signed limited edition, one of 50 copies, all on Apta Verge Royal paper by Richard de Bas, hand-numbered and signed in pencil by the artist, T. Kurahara and the translator, Zahra Partovi. Page size: 9-1/2 inches x 6- 1/2 inches; 27pp; + colophon, with four separate suites of etchings by T. Kurahara, each measuring 9-1/2 inches x 38 inches when unfolded (6 folded leaves). Each of the four suites is on paper etched on the reverse - one in gold, one in deep brown, one in lighter brown, and one in brick. These are laid into the bottom of the custom-made blue cloth clamshell box each of the inner trays lined with color-field etch in gold with brick line on brown and reddish-brown with brick line on red. The clamshell box is lettered in palladium gilt on the spine with the title. The book is bound in blue cloth by Zahra Partovi. The binding is a long stitch technique using only one piece of thread - a periwinkle blue, visible on the spine in five different lengths on top and bottom with title stamped in palladium gilt on front panel. There are four original etchings in the bound book as well as the suite. Again, these are color field etchings and the artists has interpreted this part of the MASNOVI by the times of day at which the tale is set: early morning, mid-day, dusk and evening with corresponding colors - moving from light pink to inky blue-lavenders. The text has been printed letterpress by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Aldus by Hermann Zapf in black and in light gray for the Persian calligraphy by Zahra Partovi (from polymer plates). The two color printing is a masterpiece in itself with the moving English translation by Ms. Partovi above and below each line of Persian in gray of Ms. Partovi's Persian calligraphy. The title page is printed in red and black with the blue thread exposed and knotted in the gutter of the title page. Jerry Kelly has accomplished the calligraphy on the title page. The etchings were editioned at D2 Press by the artist. The moving text cannot be summarized but must be experienced - preferably in the profoundly beautiful setting of this book. It is an aesthetic experience to savor.
A GLIMPSE OF ORIENTAL NATURE, PICTURES WITH VERSES by "A LADY" (EDITED BY REV. G.R. GLEIG).
Woodpeckers London: Dean and Son , 1866. First edition A Very Fine and Rare original hand-colored lithograph. Octavo (8.5 x 7 inches, 215.9 x 177.8 mm). Finely matted in double ivory rag mat with French gold line decoration to 16 x 15 inches, 406.4 x 381 mm. In the classic tradition of the Victorian Illuminated Manuscript gift book , this is a charming work executed by an unidentified woman, (A Lady), who by the unfortunate ills of a physical malformation, became an outcast to high Victorian society. Seeking solace, she traveled to the far reaches of Ceylon and Corfu, where she developed her innate talents and gifts as witnessed by this painted and written expression of the native flora and fauna of the Far East. Butterflies, Insects or Birds intermingle with botanical blossoms or finely detailed branches of fruit and berries. The poetic quotation expresses a keen sense of an astute 19th Century Naturalist's observation. A charming work. The coloring of the plate is rich and vibrant. A sensitive and informative preface by the Rev. Gleig, Chaplain General to Her Majesty's Forces, accompanies the plate. The quote begins; The Woodpecker sat on a hollow tree, and busily tap, tap, tap went he; for beneath the bark he finds his food, creatures that live in dead dry wood......"
English Railways: Their Development and Their Relation to the State by Cleveland-Stevens, Edward
1915 Cleveland-Stevens, Edward. English Railways: Their Development and Their Relation to the State. London: Routledge, 1915. 2 folding maps (one as frontis), index, xvi, 332p. Hardcover. 22cm. Edge of frontis map browned and a bit ragged. Endpapers cracked at hinge and browned. Good/No Jacket. 3
Available from McBlain Books
TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE BLACKFEET BAND OFDAKOTA OR SIOUX INDIANS. CONCLUDED OCTOBER 19, 1865. by [SIOUX INDIANS].
[Washington, D.C., 1866]. 6 pp. Folio. First edition. As issued separately in a severely limited printing for official purposes. Sewn as issued. A near fine copy. Treaty provided jurisdiction of authority of the United States acknowledged, controversies to be submitted to the arbitrament of the President, Indians to withdraw from overland routes, etc. Proclaimed by Andrew Johnson. Quite scarce.
Available from McGowan Book Company
SKETCHES FROM VENETIAN HISTORY by
J.&J. Harper New York 1832 319, 321 pp., Leather is fragile one hing is cracking. HB 2 vols. 3/4 leather with marbled paper boards.
Available from De Wolfe & Wood
Imprese Illustri di Diversi, coi Discorsi by Camilli, Camillo
1586 (EMBLEM BOOK). Camilli, Camillo. Imprese Illustri di Diversi, coi Discorsi. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1586. 4to. 3 parts in 1. [6], 182, 95, [1], [3]-56 p. 3 engraved titles within architectural borders, 108 engraved emblems in text, woodcut initials throughout. Eighteenth century vellum, leather spine label. Front hinges beginning to split, but a clean and attractive copy. With the Ham Court armorial bookplate. First edition of an attractive emblem book, with plates engraved by Girolamo Porro. The text contains accounts of Italian Renaissance statesmen, historians, etc. "The Imprese is remarkable for a splendid series of engravings on copper, and also for that very rare phenomenon: the successful marriage of such engraving with tail-pieces in wood." (Besterman) See Mortimer (Italian) 99 for a detailed description. Landwehr, Romantic Emblem Books, 202; Praz p. 35; Berlin cat. 4517; Besterman, Old Art Books, p. 19.
Available from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Il Tempio Vaticano E Sua Origine Con gl'Edifitii piu cospicui antichi, e moderni fatti dentro, e fuori de Esso; Descritto Dal Cav. Carlo Fontana Ministro Deputato del detto famoso Tempio, & Architectto.........Opera Divisa In Sette Libri, Tradotta in lingua Latina Da Gio: Bius: Bonnerve De S. Romain. Ededicata Agli Emmentissimi, e Reverednissimi... by Fontana, Carlo
Rome Gio: Francesco Buagni 1694 First edition 489 pages, Indice Rerum Notabilium, 11pp; Indice Delle Cose Notabili, 16 pp. Folio, 43 x 31 cm. With 77 fine engraved plates and plans, some are large foldouts engraved by Alessandro Specchi from the drawings of Fontana. Parallel title page in Latin. First edition of this great work on the architecture of the Vatican including a fine series of plates documenting the moving of the obelisk. Lacks the one additional plate called for with page nos. 205-[206] repeated; and repeated plate at page 344 as called for by Fowler. Interestingly, OLSCHKI 16954 calling for 78 plates. FOWLER 122. "The last book contains short descriptions of the Pantheon, several Roman temples and the Cathedral of Florence, with illustrations of the Pantheon and the Cathedral." BRUNET Vol.II, p.1329. CICOGNARA 3731. Unobtrusive perforated library stamp on Latin title page, generally clean internally with some dampstaining to a handful of leaves toward rear of text. Raised bands decorated in gilt, red leather spine label printed in gilt. Modern three quarter brown calf and marbled boards. Fine.
The Autobiography of Robert A. Millikan. by Millikan, Robert A.
New York: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1950. First edition 9" x 5.75". 311pp. Black cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering, in dust wrapper. Very mild general use, overall near fine condition; the jacket is heavily used and chipped. This copy signed and inscribed by Millikan on the first leaf, dated 1950. Millikan was an outstanding American scientist who made numerous momentous discoveries, chiefly in the fields of electricity, optics, and molecular physics. He won the Nobel Prize for physics in 1923. Hardcover
Philosophical Arrangements. by Harris, James.
London: Printed for Iohn Nourse, Bookseller to His Majesty, 1775. Octavo. xiv, 485 [i.e., 487], [1,blank], [32, index and errata] pp. (Numbers 277-278 repeated in pagination.) Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary tree calf, gilt-decorated spine with calf labels. Front joint just starting to crack, former owner’s signature mostly removed. A remarkably fine, clean copy. First edition. James Harris (1709-1780) is best known as the author of Hermes, or a Philosophical Inquiry Concerning Universal Grammar (1751). He also served as lord of the treasury, 1763-5 and secretary to George III’s queen in 1774. A conversation with Harris at the house of Sir Joshua Reynolds is reported by Boswell in 1778. Johnson seems to have respected his scholarship, but called him “a prig and a bad prig.” A portrait of Harris by Romney hangs in the National Portrait Gallery. The present work “is an eclectic synthesis of Peripatetic logic, Idealist philosophy, optimistic moral theory and literary structuralism. It attempts to replace what Harris believed to be a merely sensationalist and materialistic theory of mind (and a consequentially amnesiac and insular idea of national culture) with an ampler sense of man’s unbounded imaginative potential and a rich inheritance of classical thought…Just as in Hermes Harris had sought to uncover the universal structures of thought at the level of the sentence, so in Philosophical Arrangements he examines the syntax of thought itself as a perception of latent structures in a providential Nature…” (Clive Probyn, Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers).
CIVIL WAR AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE FROM THEEARLIEST SETTLEMENT UP TO THE YEAR 1796, INCLUDING THE BOUNDARIES . by Haywood, John.
Printed for the author by Heiskell & Brown, Knoxville, Tenn.: 1823. HOWES H-358 8vo. (6), 504 pp. Copyright slip between title-page and preface as called for. Title-page laid down. Recent rebacking in leather of spine, attached to contemporary leather boards, that have had the corners recased. Very good copy with some scattered foxing.
Available from Bartleby's Books
Lincoln Collector by Sandburg, Carl
HB & Co New York 1950 Hardcover VG/no DJ VG
Available from Hoffman Books
THE WHITE MAIL by Warman, Cy
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1899, First edition, first printing Hardcover A railroad novel. Top edges in gilt. Bottom and fore edges untrimmed. Bound in tan cloth with lettering in gilt and illustration in brown. A very good solid copy.
TWENTY-FOUR NUDES and GYMNOPEAEDIAE by Pitts, J. Martin
1989 (Pitts, J. Martin)illus. TWENTY-FOUR NUDES and GYMNOPEAEDIAE. Old Stile Press, England, 1985 and 1989. Limited editions, each numbered "76" and signedby Pitts, the first from the edition of 85 copies, the second from the edition of 220 copies. 4to., each cloth backed boards in a cloth slipcase, the first with 24 linocuts, the second with 68 linocuts, each with the prospectus included. Both still in the original publisher's paper wrapping. Both As New, Fine in Fine slipcases.
Available from Edward T. Pollack
THE LETTERS OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT; THE SQUARE DEAL, 1901-1905, VOLUME III. by Roosevelt, Theodore.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. First edition. Octavo, green cloth. xvi, 710pp. Illustrated. Good. Ex-library. Scarce.
SUITE DES MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L’HISTOIRE ET A L’ETABLISSEMENT DU MAGNETISME ANIMAL. by [PUYSEGUR, Armand Marie Jacques de Chastenet de].
London: [n.p.], 1785. 8vo, 256pp. 19th-cent. marbled wrappers, chipped at spine, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. A Paris, 1785, edition, as well as a Paris and London edition are known to exist. Caillet 2274 (“rare”). Crabtree 148 (Paris and London imprint). Norman M61. No edition in Tinterow.
THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN. by Byatt, A. S.
Chatto & Windus, London: 1978. First edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Uncorrected proof in light green paperwraps printed in black. Spine slightly faded with a few tiny spots, otherwise very good to near fine.
Available from Quill & Brush
OZARK FOLKSONGS (Four Volumes) by Randolph, Vance
Columbia, Missouri 1946, 1948,1949,1950 The State Historical Society of Missouri First Edition Bound in tan cloth with dark green vignette titles on covers and spines. This is an exceptionally nice set, with only a trace of bumping at the head of the first volume. Pictorial endpapers by Missouri artist Thomas Hart Benton. Besides containing a fine collection of folksongs of the Ozark hill people, there is also an invaluable bibliography of Randolph's source material in the first volume. This set is virtually "as new".
Discours fait en une Celebre Assembleé...Touchant la Guerison des Playespar la Poudre de Sympathie..... Offered with: OSLER, Sir William: SirKenelm Digby's Powder of Sympathy. An Unfinished Essay....Introduction andNotes by K. Garth Huston, M.D.. Los Angeles, Plantin Press, 1972. 12mo,orig. boards, dust jacket. xiv, (4) 33 pp. Slight tear in dust jacket;else a fine copy of the first edition. by DIGBY, Sir Kenelm
Chez Augustin Courbé et Pierre Moet Paris 1658 Contemp. mottled sheep, spine gilt First edition. 195, (2) pp. 8vo. This first edition is rare and is not in the Wellcome or Waller collections. "In 1657, increasingly poor health led Digby to take the waters at Montpellier, where he gave his famous account of the 'powder of sympathy', which cured wounds by being rubbed on the weapon that inflicted them. It was a strong solution of vitriol in rainwater, which could be improved by drying in the sun and by mixture with gum tragacanth. It worked by a combination of occult and natural powers."--DSB, IV, p. 95. Probably the most famous work on the so-called "powder of sympathy." This first edition is very rare; we could locate only one copy coming to auction since 1940. It was apparently a work of considerable interest to Sir William Osler, who had seven different editions in his collection, and is the subject of an essay by him. Osler 2453. Cushing D161. Krivatsy 3241. Thorndike, VII, pp. 498-512. This first edition is rare and is not in the Wellcome or Waller collections. Joints started, but strong. Gutter of title reinforced. A very good copy.
A Narrative of Events Which Occurred in Baltimore Town During the Revolutionary War. To which are appended, various documents and letters, the greater part of which have never been heretofore published... by (MARYLAND - BALTIMORE) Robert Purviance
Baltimore: Printd [sic] by Jos. Robinson, 1849. 12mo, 231 pages. First Edition. Orig. cloth with orig. printed spine label. Short tear to crown of spine, binding mildly rubbed, corner tip gently bumped. Top of title page with 1849 ownership name and date and manuscript annotation on page 12 in same hand. A nice clean copy. Howes P-655. Sabin 66731. Full Howes 2071. OCLC, [1].
SAVAGE PARIS by Zola, Emile
1955 Zola, Emile. SAVAGE PARIS. Translated from the French David Hughes and Marie-Jacqueline Mason. NY: The Citadel Press, c1955. 296pp. sm. 8vo. Fine bright, looks unread hardcover copy in near fine d/j (2 small closed tears on front panel of d/j)
Available from Columbia Books
M. Revue trimestrielle du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal./ A Quarterly Review of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. by Montreal. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.
Montreal, 1969-1976. Vols. 1 - 8#1 [=Nos. 1-29], all published. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Lacking nos. 13 & 17.
Available from Ars Libri Ltd.
MANY DOGS THERE BE. by Dyer, Walter A[lden. 1878 - 1943].
The Century Co., New York: (1924). Crown 8vo. 1st edition. xii, 321, [1] pp. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering & dog medallion to front board. Grey printed dust jacket which duplicates binding design. "A dozen dog stories by an author who is at once a dog expert, a dog lover and a skillful literary craftsman." - dj blurb. F (poi to ffep [dated 1924])/NF (light wear only).
Available from Tavistock Books
VOYAGE TO LABRADOR... AN ABSTRACT OF THE JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGE OF THE BROTHER G. KMOCH AND HIS WIFE, AND THE SINGLE BROTHERS KORNER AND BOCK (MISSIONARIES OF THE UNITED BRETHREN) IN THE BRIG JEMIMA, FROM LONDON TO LABRADOR, 1817. by Kmoch, G. [Brother].
Boston 1818 In: Boston Recorder July 14, 1818, 3 1/4 folio columns of text on last page Daily and weekly entries describing the trip including navigating through an ice field among ice bergs. With a description of the island they landed and where they were visited by a missionary and some Esquimaux.
Recollections of Fly-Fishing for Salmon, Trout, and Grayling with notes on their Haunts, Habits and History by Hamilton, Edward M.D.
NY Orange Judd Co 1885 First American Edition. 8Vo, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Brown cloth, beveled edges, gilt spine and cover lettering with gelded device of fish. 190 pages, untrimmed edges. Seymour Haden mezzotint frontis with tissue. Six other woodcut illustrations. Printed by the Cheswick Press in London on handmade (fragile) paper. Corners bumped, spine tip slightly frayed, one half inch puncture to top of spine, spine gilt rubbed, but bright, front inner hinge starting, but is tight. Overall a Good copy of a scarce, fragile book. No markings. Bruns, Henry P. Angling Books of the Americas - A Bibliography, 1975, H-47.
THE HISTORY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN DWIGHT OF DEDHAM, MASS. by Dwight, Benajmin W.
Author, John F. Trow Printers, NY 1874 First Edition 8vo, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", bound in terra cota cloth with gilt spine letters, a massive 1144 pages, 19 plates including portraits and coats of arms. (Reprints frequently do a poor job with the illustrations and sometimes omit them). Several faded areas or spots, mostly on the spines, interiors tight and in very good condition with the "feel" of being unopened and unread. Light wear spine ends. A good tight copy of a large rare first edition genealogy.
WORLD CINEMA SINCE 1945 by Luhr, William (edited by)
Ungar New York (1987) 708pp B&W ill. HC ISBN 0804430780 This volume lets us follow what has been happening in the United States and in other major national or regional cinemas since the mid-1940s, to see how other cinemas responded to the long dominating presence of Hollywood, and whether the alternatives some attempted have been able to make their own way. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover)
Available from Ray Boas, Bookseller
SPHINX by BOUTINON, Ludovic
BOUTINON, Ludovic. SPHINX. An apparently unpublished manuscript by Boutinon (at least I could locate no other title). Quarto, punch-bound covers & text, 157 type-written pages with ink corrections, no date, text in French. Very Good (wear & short tears to knapped edges of covers, text clean). Probably one-of-a-kind!
Available from Antic Hay Books
Theatrum Terrae Sanctae Et Biblicarum Historiarum by Aldrichom, Christian
Adrichom, Christian. Theatrum Terrae Sanctae Et Biblicarum Historiarum [HANDCOLORED ADRICHOM ATLAS]. Cologne: 1682. 288pp. plus 24pp index. Large folding engraved general map. 10 double page (or folding) engraved regional maps of the 12 tribal lands, large folding plan of Jerusalem. Titles and all maps colored. Folio. Contemporary vellum with red morocco spine, vellum and metal clasps intact. New endpapers, some restoration to title page and large folding map of Palestine. A rich, magnificently colored copy of this famous atlas which is divided into three main parts: the geography of Palestine, an important description of Jerusalem, and a history of the world up until the death of St. John the Evangelist. Christian Van Andrichom, the son of a noble family from Delft in the Netherlands, is thought to have worked on this atlas for over 30 years and it was not first published until 1590, some five years after his death. His map and plan of Jerusalem was widely copied and adapted for nearly 200 years.
Available from Historicana
Instrument Sterilizer: Item 7917005 by TM 8-628
Wash DC War Dept 4 Nov 1944 20 pp. wraps; photos; schematics; parts numbers VG. ex mil lib, soil, crn creased
HISTORY OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING ITS GEOGRAPHY,GEOLOGY, TOPOGRAPHY, CLIMATOGRAPHY AND DESCRIPTION. Together With A Recordof the Mexican Grants; Its Mines and Natural Springs; The Early Historyand Settlements, Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources; The Names ofOriginal Spanish and American Pioneers; Full Legislative History... by
San Francisco, California. Alley, Bowen & Company, Publishers. 1881. Large 8vo. Full brown calf binding professionally rebacked with matching calf, raised hubs and gilt rules; red morocco gilt titling piece together with the publisher's gilt over black label. 798 pp. Engraved frontispiece. Black and white plates. Very good. A sound, attractive copy.
Available from Don Conner Fine Books
Doctrinal des bons seruiteurs. by
s.l., s.n. c. 1525. Small 8vo (134 mm.). [8]p. Gothic type, title woodcut of two knights kneeling before a lady, a larger block on final verso. GILT CITRON MOROCCO (Bauzonnet) with narrow decorative outer borders, corner fleurons include an acorn, central medallion of partly pointillé tools around a rose, spine & red morocco label gilt, turn-ins & all edges gilt. *EARS OF A COW, BACK OF AN ASS. A LATE MEDIEVAL VERSE GUIDE FOR SERVANTS ON MANNERS, FOOD, DRINK and the vicissitudes of life: Seruans doiuent auoir cecy/ En eulx Cest que chascun se sache/ Tout premier oreilles de vache/ Groing de porc dos dasne aussi… We are, i.a., URGED TO SCOFF THE GOOD BITS OFF THE MASTER’S PLATE AND CAUTIONED AGAINST CARDS, DICE AND THEFT. Four Renaissance editions of the text are known — all are undated with no established priority. None is in NUC, OCLC, BM STC, Rothschild or Adams. The poem shares much with the 15th century Régime pour tous serviteurs (see Montandon, Bib. des traités de savoir-vivre I: 25-6). Gilt leather bookplates of Alphonse Audenet and Charles Nodier. Nodier, Description 319 “Magnifique exemplaire”; Brunet II: 781 (this ex.).
Nell Blaine Prints- Kenneth Koch Poems. by Blaine, Nell and Coch, Kenneth.
New York. The Tibor de Nagy Gallery. 1953. This edition is limited to 300 numbered copies of which this is number 54. This copy signed in ink by Kenneth Coch and Nell Blaine on the title page. Illustrated with three (of 4) tipped-in colour prints made from the original blocks and further full page monochrome drawings by Nell Blaine. Small Folio. Bound in stapled pictorial wrappers. This copy lacks the Blaine print "Abstraction" leaving corresponding adhesive marks to page. Various mild offsetting throughout. A Very Good, crisp copy.
La gazza ladra] E ben per mia memoria. [Full score]. by ROSSINI, Gioachino 1792-1868. [.
[Milano: Ricordi PN 340] [1817]. 32 pp. (lacking title; staining to lower margins of first 8 leaves). Engraved. In very good condition overall. Operatic full scores of Rossini's works are very rare; this publication is known in only one other copy, located at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in Munich. Together with: Early editions of Rossini arias in piano-vocal score, as follows: - Cavatina (Elena! oh tu, ch'io chiamo) Nell' Opera La Donna del Lago. Napoli: Girard [PN] 113 [1829]. [i] (title), [1]-10 pp. Engraved. Some early pencilled notation. Gossett p. 431 (8). - Duetto Ella oh Ciel! Egli oh Sorte! Nell' Opera Torvaldo e Dorliska. Napoli: Girard [PN] 179 [ca. 1820]. [i] (title), 18 pp. - Preghiera Dal tuo Stellato Soglio nell' Oratorio Mose in Egitto. Napoli: Girard [PN] 78 [ca. 1820]. 1f. (title), 5 pp. Gossett p. 395. - Duetto All' idea di qual metallo Nell Opera Il Barbiere di Siviglia. Milano: Ricordi [PN] 670 [1820]. 16 pp. - Gran Duetto Lasciami non t'ascolto Nell' Opera Il Tancredi. [Milano: Ricordi, PN 669 [1819]. 10 pp. - Duetto Rodrigo che mai sento Nell' Opera La Donna Del Lago. Napoli: Girard [PN] 114 [1819]. [i] (title), 28 pp. - Cavatina Recitativo e Duettino Nell' Introduzione dell' Opera La Donna del Lago. Napoli: Girard [PN] 117 [1819]. [i] (title), 14 pp. Oblong folio. Plain thick boards (disbound). Sewn. Signatures split. Some wear and minor imperfections, but in very good condition overall, with clear, bright impressions.
The Desert is Yours by GARDNER, Erle Stanley
Morrow NY 1963 First Edition An account of travels in the desert of the southwestern U.S. -- Arizona and California, primarily -- written, according to the author, so that the reader will "learn to know and love the desert." Illustrated with color and black and white photographs by the author and other members of the trip. Inscribed by the author. Spine somewhat spotted and lightly worn at edges, lacking the dust jacket. Very good.
Available from Ken Lopez - Bookseller
A Rare Book Saga. The Autobiography of H.P. Kraus by BOOKSELLER’S MEMOIRS KRAUS, HANS P
New York Putnam 1978 First Edition. Signed by the author, Hans P. Kraus: “H.P. Kraus.” on the half-title. Illustrated. Fine fresh copy in a near fine dust jacket with just a hint of edge wear. The autobiography of the noted bibliophile, book seller, and collector, H.P. Kraus, who dominated the New York scene for fifty years.
THE DEVIL-TREE OF EL DORADO: A NOVEL... by Aubrey, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins).
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, [1897] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-xv [xvi] xvii-xx 1-392 [393-396: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Leigh Ellis and Fred Hyland, original pictorial dark brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light brown and gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. Lost race novel concerning the discovery of the legendary city of Manoa and a carnivorous tree on the summit of Mt. Roraima. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 1-5 and (1995) 1-5. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-10. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 92. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 027. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 25. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 36. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 64. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00623. A fine copy. An exceptional copy of this book. (#5759)
Available from L.W. Currey Inc.
History Of Little George And His Penny by Sherwood, [Mary Martha]
William Hyde Portland, (Maine): N.d, Ca. 1820 Illustrated with small woodcut engravings. 32mo. 31pp. Pictorial blue wrappers. Lacks the title-page, else textually complete. Covers detached, and a little chipped, with faint pinprick holes in the inner margins where some later stitching has been removed. Otherwise good condition. Title from the cover. Amer. Imprints 3207. Not in Welch (see Welch 1195)
Corrected Typescript of the Novel Luis Greve muerto. by BIOY CASARES, Adolfo
1936 c. 144 octavo sheets. Corrected typescript, presumably a setting copy, of this highly regarded collection of comic and fantastic short stories, originally published in 1937 and subject of a notable review by Bioy Casares's intimate associate and life-long friend Jorge Luis Borges. Although still relatively unknown aside from his association with Borges in the larger world, Bioy can lay claim to prominence among the fantastic authors of the Twentieth Century. The present typescript is corrected on more than half of its pages, sometimes substantially. Signed by Bioy Casares at the close of the text. Housed in a cloth-covered chemise, secured with string stays.
Available from Lame Duck Books
DER AKT IM MODERNEN EXLIBRIS by BRAUNGART, Richard
Franz Hanfstaengl Munich 1922 1st edition. The scarce edition of 1/200 special copies in full leather with gilt rules and decoration and with five SIGNED original etchings. This copy unnumbered (whole edition 1200). Top edge gilt. Approximately 10-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. Complete with 91plates in all, plus text illustrations. Plates executed in a variety of styles, mostly female nudes (and some male). They include Alois Kolb for Marise Bohn, Siegmund Lipinsky for Hermann Wenz, Martin E. Philipp vor Dr. Willy Tropp, Hans Volkert for Gertraud and Hildegard Volkert. Other artists include Friedrich A. von Kaulbach, Max Klinger, Gregor Rabinovitsch, et al. Among the text illustrations is the bookplate of artist Frederic Leighton by Robert A. Bell. Tips and ends of spine rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy.
Stone Ornaments Used by Indians in the United States and Canada...Bein by MOOREHEAD, Warren K.
MOOREHEAD, Warren K. Stone Ornaments Used by Indians in the United States and Canada...Being a Description of Certain Charm Stones, Gorgets, Tubes, Bird Stones and Problematical Forms. Andover, 1917. 1st ed. Illus. maps. 448pp. Spine extremities worn, else a very good copy in orig. cloth. Howes M-783.
Imprimerie en Caracteres. by Diderot & D'Alembert.
Contenant Diz-Neuf Planches. (Paris, 1751?). Folio (10 x 15 1/2). 12 text pages (with diagrams)describe the 19 copper plates by Bernard. Previously removed from a bound volume, whose heavy cords are present. One inch closed tear in lower margin of first page, else fine. Engravings depict parts of a piece of metal type, composing the type, people & activities in the composing room, various composing sticks, lay of the case and positions of the cases on composing tables, several examples of lay of the case for Greek types with various ligatures, impositions (formes), dampening paper, inking, printing, wooden presses, developments in the construction of presses, miscellaneous printing equipment. Dawson's Book Shop very old penciled code, price, and note "Paris, 1751" on first page.
Inscription and Signature. by SILLS, Beverly (1929-2007).
Known as "Bubbly" for her vibrant personality, this American coloratura soprano made her operatic debut in 1947 and served as director of the New York City Opera from 1979 to 1988. Large, bold "I Love / You / all" in bright red fineline around which she pens a 4" X 5" heart shape and then signs, 8½" X 11", n.p., n.y. Near fine. Two light horizontal folds. An unusual, fun piece by the late beloved singer.
Our South Africa Past and Present by Botha, C. Graham
Capetown Cape Times Ltd. 1938, First Edition None Hard Cover Very Good spine and edges worn, stillavery good copy, contains all 200 cigarette cards[ actually paper] issued by the united tobacco co.
Available from Burrow Bookshop
De La Nature, Qualitez et Prerogatives Admirables du Poinct. Où se voyent plusieurs belles & subtiles curiositez. by GRAMONT, Scipion de, Sieur de Saint-Germain.
4 p.l., 125, [2] pp. Small 8vo, 19th cent. calf by H. Duru (neatly rebacked), triple gilt fillets round sides, spine gilt, dentelles gilt, a.e.g. Paris: M. Daniel, 1619. First edition of this extremely rare work in which Gramont considers some of the basic elements of Euclidean geometry: what is a point?; is a point real or imaginary?; is a line made up of points?; how many points are in a line?; the nature of atoms; etc. There are many references to Euclid, Aristotle, Pythagoras, Lucretius, and others. Gramont (d. ca. 1638), born in Provence, was secretary of the cabinet of Louis XIII, organizer of ballets for the King, and was closely allied with Richelieu. A noted poet, philosopher, and devoted traveler, he spent many years of his life in Italy. A fine copy. With the bookplates of Yemeniz (sale: 1867, lot 683) and Stanislas de Guaita, with his collation note dated 1 April 1896. Brunet, II, 1696­"Ouvrage de géométrie." Caillet 4698. Pintard, Le Libertinage Érudit dans la première du XVIIe siècle, pp. 225-31.
Poesies de Stéphane Mallarmé. Eaux-fortes de Henri-Matisse by Stéphane Mallarmé.
Lausanne: Albert Skira, 1932. Contains 29 etchings printed in black (23 full pages). Signed in ink on justification page. Original box and wrappers. Fine condition. Artist and the Book 196. Rauch 168. Duthuit books 5
Available from Marninart, Inc.
The Dictionary of English Furniture. by Edwards, Ralph.
Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 1986. A classic reference, first published in the 1920s. This is a reissue of the extensively revised 1954 edition. A "primary reference on the history of English furniture from the Middle Ages to the late Georgian period". 3 vols. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 350 + 383 + 376 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations and 40 color plates. Slipcased. Near fine.
Available from Joslin Hall Rare Books
L'Amerique Dressée sur les Relations les plus Recentes rectifiées sur les dernieres observations by [NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste (1657-1725)] and Jean-Baptiste NOLI...
Paris: Chez l'Auteur Rue St. Jacques au dessus de la Rue des Mathurins a lensgne. de la Place des Victoires, 1740. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, composed from four joined sheets, surrounded by text and vignettes printed on separate sheets, backed onto old linen, with contemporary wooden rollers. 49 x 55 inches. First state of a rare and monumental wall map of the Americas by a great French master of cartography. Jean-Baptiste Nolin was one of the most accomplished and certainly the most ambitious French cartographer of his era. He founded what ultimately became a family empire in Paris in the 1680s. Exceptionally, he managed to marry superlative decorative ornamentation with the serious objective of producing maps that reflected the most advanced rendering of geographical detail. The artistic élan of his compositions evinced a style that preserved the rhetorical ambitions of the Baroque ethic, while anticipating the playful elegance of the Rococo period. His masterpieces, many like the present wall map, were monumental in scale and represented Nolin's desire to overwhelm his competition in what was a very challenging market. Highly controversial, Nolin occasionally described himself as "the Engraver to the King," an appointment of which the royal court was curiously never apprised. In his endeavour to include the very latest geographical details on his maps, he seldom hesitated to acquire information from his eminent contemporaries, most notably Guillaume De L'Isle and Vincenzo Maria Coronelli, Jean-Dominique Cassini and the Sieur de Tillemon. At times these rivals were not appreciative of Nolin's adoption of their intellectual property, and De L'Isle successfully sued Nolin for plagiarism in 1705. However, the larger-than-life Nolin always seemed to transcend these challenges, leaving a thriving enterprise to be taken up by his son. The present map was created in 1740 by Jean-Baptiste Nolin II, largely based on earlier maps produced by his father. This work ambitiously endeavours to depict the Americas in the most up-to-date geographic form, generally borrowing from the most authoritative sources. Ironically, it was the senior Nolin's desire to acquire the most accurate information that caused him to propagate one of the eighteenth-century's greatest cartographic myths. By this time, South America had been quite thoroughly explored, however, the Pacific northwest and the adjacent interior areas of North America remained largely unseen by European eyes. The only prominent feature present in this terra incognita is the mythical Mer de l'Ouest, that sees the Pacific protrude dramatically into the continental landmass. The senior Nolin was the first cartographer to put this detail into print, his campaign of corporate espionage having uncovered a manuscript map by De L'Isle which depicted the sea. This incident was one of the key pieces of evidence that won De L'Isle's suit against Nolin. Although the Mer de l'Ouest is dramatically smaller here than in its original form (and is unlabelled in this map) it sustains a fascinating myth. The map is an artistically virtuous composition on a monumental scale, the image being surrounded by thirty vignettes that depict the dramatic historical events that shaped the founding of the French and Spanish empires in the Americas. Each vignette is set within an elaborate baroque frame of a unique design, accompanied by descriptive text. The extensive text along the lower margin entitled "Description Géographique de l'Amérique" places this important map into its greater social and historical context. The map is further enhanced by a large decorative title cartouche, magnificently framed by period rocaille motifs, that depicts French Jesuits ministering to the Indians. A small vignette below the cartouche shows beavers at work, a popular motif on eighteenth-century maps of America The map also features a decorative detail that represents a social commentary on contemporary European attitudes towards the indigenous peoples they encountered in the New World. The scene occupying the lower-left of the main image depicts Mars, the god of war, capriciously watching over two Europeans who are firing rifles onto a group of native Americans, who themselves are engaging in macabre acts of cannibalism. This wall map is one of the greatest subjects of the Nolins' legacy, not only being a masterful work of art and a fascinating image that tests the very limits of European geographical knowledge, but a vivid record of a dramatic transitional period in the history of cartography, and of society in general. Hale, The Discovery of the World Maps of the Earth and the Cosmos, p. 159
De Anima Brutorum Comentaria by SOLDINI FRANCESCO MARIA
Firenze: Cajetan Cambiagi, 1776. Tall 8vo. (8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches), bound in 18th century yellow andgold brokatpapier wrappers with a square spine; the paper is signed by Johann Christoph Ledergerber (see Hammerle. Buntpapier. Munich, 1961). Preserved in a custom morocco-backed clamshell case. FINE. First edition of a curious work that deals with, among other things, a pre-Darwinian theory of evolution and Vegetarianism (one of the earliest books on the subject). The author also wrote a history of the Reformation as well as a study of Florentine philosophy. Each of the 256 pages of text is set within an attractive decorative border; there are typographical tailpieces at the end of the chapters, each of which opens with a large (2 1/4 x 2 inch) HISTORIATED INITIAL printed from copper plates in brown, which contrasts nicely with the facing full page plates. The title-page, too, is printed from copper in brown. But the outstanding feature of the book is the eight full page color, printed in blue (like those in the the A.R.A Hobson copy, sold at Sotheby's on 10 November 1975). The plates depict, almost surrealistically, all manner of animals and mythological creatures: shellfish invading the land, beasts, dragons, insects, etc. The order and placement of the plates varies from copy to copy as do the colors in which they appear: the historiated initials in this copy are all printed in brown as is the title-page, while the full-page plates are all in blue. This is an EXEMPLARY, very LARGE copy of an uncommon book preserved in a most appropriate contemporary binding. See NYPL (Spencer Collection , II,. p. 431.). Also: Brunet V. 427.
Available from The Book Block
Tulips and Tulipomania. by BLUNT, WILFRID; McEWEEN, RORY
1977 BLUNT, Wilfred. Tulips and Tulipomania. 100 pp. Illustrated with 16 coloured lithographs oftulips by Rory McEwen, plus numerous facsimile woodcuts and photos. 4to., 282 x 208 mm, bound in half maroon morocco, green endpapers reproducing prints from van de Passe's Hortus Floridus, gilt lettered spine, tulip vignettes on silk over boards. PLUS: separate loose portfolio of eight large coloured collotype prints of tulips, 590 x 512 mm. In original white Solander box with tulips printed in black on cover. London: The Basilisk Press, 1977. The colour plates of tulips after paintings by Rory McEwen were printed lithographically and tipped into the book. The separate portfolio of eight large, coloured lithographic prints are signed and numbered by Rory McEwen and suitable for framing. The author, Wilfred Blunt, provides an often-quoted history of the tulip, giving an account of its discovery in Turkey at the court of Suleiman the Magnificent, and its gradual proliferation throughout Europe, with special chapters on tulipomania in Holland, England and Turkey. A very fine copy signed by Blunt on the colophon. The book was published in an edition of 515 copies. This copy is lettered "F" and is one of 15 hors commerce copies for friends of the artist or press. One of the great rarities and desiderata of modern botanical literature.
Available from Ursus Rare Books
THE TEETH-MOTHER NAKED AT LAST. by Bly, Robert.
San Francisco: City Lights Books (1970) 1st edition., original illustrated paperwraps (as issued.) Published as Number Twenty-Six in The Pocket Poets Serie