<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" >


  <channel>
    <title>ABAA Featured Books</title>
    <link>http://www.abaa.org</link>
    <description>Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America</description>
    <language>en-us</language>
    <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
    <lastBuildDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</lastBuildDate>
    <managingEditor>sbenne@abaa.org</managingEditor>
    <webMaster>support@bibliopolis.com</webMaster>




 <item>
   <title>The Birth of Mischief</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book297158235.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book297158235.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>BOST Houghton Mifflin 1945, First Edition VG++ Hard Cover VG++ Matching endpapers professionally replaced.  Scuffing to edges of dustwrapper (not affecting any text).  Overall, a tight, sound copy of this late Sabatini first in colorful dustwrapper.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Five Little Pig's Puzzle.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338292521.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338292521.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&amp;#91;Nww York?]: R. Bliss M'fg Co., 1888. Victorian Children&#146;s Puzzle Game.  6&frac12; x 6&frac12; inches. An excellent example of a rare Victorian game. Complete.  Children's puzzle with delightful color lithography onlay showing the five perky pigs and  six children in period dress above.  Wooden frame box with box top cover. The object of the game is to get the five pigs (five clay marbles) into the feed trough by rocking the marbles of wooden bumpers.  The bottom of the game box has a paper label advertising three folding board games, &#147;lithographed in beautiful colors&#148; for &#147;Attack!&#148; &#147;Wild West&#148; &amp; &#147;Detective.&#148;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Marvel Masterworks #15 - The Silver Surfer #1-5.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343887313.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343887313.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York: Marvel , 1992. 1st ed 1st, small 4to, full black leatherette stamped in silver. Reprints issues 1-5 of the original Silver Surfer comic from 1968, with new color. Incredible art by John Buscema.  In shrinkwrap. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks Hardcover</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE MEMORIAL: Portrait of a Family</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book264456915.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book264456915.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, (1946). First U.S. edition, first printing. Owner's discreet signature and date to front free endsheet, else a fresh, fine copy in burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering against a black panel;  in an about near fine dust jacket with very light toning, rubbing, soiling and nicking. Isherwood's second novel.   &quot;Long before Truman Capote claimed to have invented the nonfiction novel, Isherwood&#146;s early works...featured a character called Christopher Isherwood recounting experiences that were clearly autobiographical.&quot;--L.A. Weekly.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Swords and ice magic (The Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser saga of Fritz Leiber ; 6)</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338592172.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338592172.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&quot;1st printing stated, nice condition, interior clean and sound, dj lightly edgeworn.&quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>DAS WESEN DES JUDENTUMS ( The Essence of Judaism).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book299051748.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book299051748.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Frankfurt Germany: J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1926. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED (1948) BY LEO BAECK. NearFine hardback Fourth Edition with mild soil front cover. 8vo. x, &amp;#91;4], 327 pp. Baeck's most enduring work. Leo Baeck (1873-1956) was a renowned German-Jewish scholar of the twentieth century. He studied philosophy and served as rabbi in Dusseldorf and Berlin. In 1905 he published the current work as a reply to Harnek's &quot;The Essence of Christianity&quot;. The book, his most notable and an important document on Judaism, propelled Rabbi Baeck into the forefront of Jewish writers. When the Nazis came to power, Rabbi Baeck, rather than leaving Germany, worked as the chairman of the central committee established to deal with the Reich. In 1943 he was deported to the Theresienstadt concentration camp. He survived the war and eventually became chairman of the World Union for Progressive Judaism.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337228640.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337228640.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London Bernard Quarich 1859, First Edition bound in contemporary maroon cloth with the misprint on page 4, line 4, corrected by Fitzgerald in ink, as we have seen in other copies. Older price and description by Quaritch laid in and Quaritch's price in pencil on the front pastedown. A fine copy in a custom red leather slipcase. William Bell Scott's copy, with his signature on front pastedown, translation of the title on title page, and a number of neat penciled notes, in his hand, in some of the margins. We know of no other association copies of the Rubaiyat. William Bell Scott (1811-1890) was an intimate friend of the entire Rossetti family, hence his connection to the Rubaiyat; Christinia Rossetti is known to have loved and promoted it in London literary circles. Scott was noted for his murals and had important art commissions at Wallington Hall, Northumberland and Penkill Castle. A popular Pre-Raphaelite poet, Scott was also knows as an author and critic. Quoting now from &quot;The Life of Edward Fitzgerald&quot; by John Glyde (1900): &quot;I went to stay with my old friend Fitzgerald at Woodbridge, and find since I've been back that he is a great unknown genius in some high critical circles. I was mentioning my visits to W.B. Scott, who is one of Rossetti's, Swinburne, etc. set, and of my friend having translated some Persian poems and Calderon's Plays, etc. He jumped of his chair! &quot;Do you know him? Why Ram Jam (some wonderful Persian name he gave it) is the most exquisite work of the age, and Rossetti considers the translation from Caleron the finest thing&quot;, etc.&quot; (page 290). The author, Glyde, is quoting Charles Keene. Fitzgerald paid Quaritch to print 250 copies of these now famously rare pamphlets; less than 50 are known to exist. They did not sell. After 2 years, Quaritch put them in a bargain box and reduced the price from 5 shillings to one penny. According to a popular account, Swinburne bought one, loaned it to Rossetti, who love it, and from there, it became the talk of the town. The Rubaiyat has been reprinted into thousands of editions; it is perhaps the most reprinted book, next to the Bible. This little volume is truly one of the great rarities of 19th century literature and &quot;a cornerstone of high Victorian taste.&quot; (Pforzheimer)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>NOUVELLE DOCTRINE Des MALADIES VENERIENNES, ou La Syphilis et SonTraitement Rappeles a Leurs Veritables Principes...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348923685.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348923685.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Chez Croullebois, et al. Paris: 1811. 8vo.  8-1/8&quot; x 5&quot;. 1st edition. &amp;#91;6], xxi, &amp;#91;1], 215, &amp;#91;1] pp. Period brown quarter calf, with maroon leather title label to spine &amp; spotted drab paper boards.  Blue speckled edges. Scarce work on the subject, with OCLC locating only 2 cc (none in the US), &amp; KVK adding just one additional (Bibliotheque Nationale). VG (front joint tender/chip to leather @ base of spine/period pos).</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>MASONRY IN JAPAN THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1866 to 1966.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book349005115.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book349005115.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>THE ONE AND ONLY RARE AND IMPORTANT MONOGRAPH ON THE SUBJECT Tokyo 1966, Privately Printed. Purple blind stamped cloth,dj 395p., 6 color &amp; 59 b.w. photos, index. FIRST &amp; ONLY EDITION V E R Y   S C A R C E An exceptinal monograph covering Masonry in Japan before the Second World War, Masonry under the jurisdiction of the Gran Grand Lodge of the Philippines.  The foundation of the Grand Lodge of Japan, with Appendant Orders: Scottish Rite in Jap- an.  Scottish Rite on Okinawa.  York  Rite Bodies in  Japan, Order of Demolay, Masonry in Korea, History of Masonry in N. China.   A  fascinating and  well  organized  set of essays. Color scans can be sent by email.Images displayed may not be the actual copy in stock for sale at any given time; if you want to see the  exact image of the book or edition in stock, please request this by email and an image will be returned   to you by attachment.    !! WARNING: The above description is COPYRIGHT protected material under United States &amp; International Copyright &amp; Intellectual property laws. Unauthorized copying or use of ANY PART is a felony and will be PROSECUTED TO THE FULL EXTENT OF THE LAW !!! The entire text and contents of this description is Copyright protected 2002-2006 Rare Oriental Book Co.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Must We Mean What We Say? Modern Philosophical essays in Morality,religion, drama, Music and Criticism: A Book of Essays</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340738363.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340738363.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 F First Edition 8vo - over 7&frac34;&quot; - 9&frac34;&quot; tall H Cloth a very nice copy with just slight page yellowing. dustjacket price-clipped but clean and otherwise intact. binding tight; interior, edges and cover clean and intact Good</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>ANIBIB &amp; OMANDUMBA AND OTHER ERONGO SITES With the collaboration of Mary E. Boyle, Dr. E.R. Scherz and R.G. Strey.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book256981957.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book256981957.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris: Published by the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation through Trianon Press, (1960). 4to. Blue-green cloth; 80 plates, including 2 double-page; 72 figures and 5 5 photographs, with a further 17 photographs of sites in Omandumba West dis covered after the Abbe's last visit in 1950. First edition, fine in dust ja cket. One of 800 copi es.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>&#92;THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book213142257.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book213142257.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&#92;Original Woodcuts by Mallette Dean.  San Francisco: The Colt Press, (1939).  First edition.  Clothspine with printed paper label, printed paper boards, 8vo., 89 pp., with 6 black and white woodcuts by Dean.  Typography by Jane Grabhorn.  Boards lightly soiled.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Enucleatus, oder kurtzer Auszug der Alchymistischen Processe und anderer Curiositaten, so dieser Autor, als Presbyter Hierosolymitanus, in seinem vorahls Anno 1610 zu Pariss gedrucken, anietzo aber raren Tractat von der sympathia der sieben Metallen, und sieben auserlesenen Stiene, die sie mit den sieben Planeten haben, heraus gegeben.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336686971.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336686971.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Berlin: Johann Andreas Rudiger, 1715. 8vo. A-G8&amp;#91;lacks A2 &amp; 3]. &amp;#91;4 of 8, lacks preface], 104pp. Modern vellum, title in fine hand on spine,edges speckled red, old Russian owner's stamp on t.p., t.p. backed with paper, repairs to A4,G8, light damp and mold stains, paper age darkened. First German Edition. Petrus Arlensis 'who is styled a priest of Jerusalem, while condemning the 'false magic' of the Arabs, approves of natural magic and the 'holy and divine wisdom.'...Knowledge of natural magic, he says, is 'the contemplation of secret things in their natures, properties, powers, qualities, substances and virtues.&quot; &amp;#91;Thorndike]&#11;&quot;...he lived in the East, and his mention of Peru that he must have lived in the 16th and not in the 13th. His book was a commentary on the Arab Balemis (?) who does not appear to be known before 1500.&quot; &amp;#91;Ferguson]&#11;'In essence the Sympathia discusses the possible connections and influences of the seven planets on the seven gems and the seven metals, and presumably, according to astrological superstition, the wearer of a ring made of the proper metal and set with the proper gemstone, and selected according to the astrological sign under which birth occurred, being then most effectively protected against evil influences.&quot; &amp;#91;Sinkankas]&#11;Lunardi's 'Speculum lapidum' was first printed in 1502; a third of the text is occupied with an alphabetical listing and description of particular stones, another third is on astrological and magic images carved on gems, &quot;in both cases it is the occult virtues of gems or of images engraved upon them that especially attract the author's attention.&quot; &amp;#91;Thorndike] Ferguson II,184. Ferchl 406. Ackermann IV,9. Caillet 6544 (1610ed.) Sinkankas 5110 &amp;#91;not seen.]</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Convict Bird</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338909293.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338909293.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>COTANGENT PRESS, 1987, 1st Edition Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) First Edition. Signed by Author. 1/100 Numbered copies. (No Hardcover ed.) SIGNED by the author. Fine in handbound oversize printed wrappers. Author's FIRST book.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Sefer Torah</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book287284609.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book287284609.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>SEFER TORAH. Probably Lithuania. Beit Yosef Ashkenazi script. Late 19th century. Height of scroll, 14&frac12;&quot; plus rollers. Unusually light weight (9 pounds) for easy handling by young and old. Certifi ed for private and public reading. A lovely antique European Torah scroll, with a touch of history, at less than half the price of a new scroll. Very Good condition. Lithuania was part of the great Polish kingdom from the 16th to the 18th centuries. From 1800 to WW I this area was under the rule of czarist Russia. At the time this Sefer Torah was written, toward the end of the 19th century, there were about 1,500,000 Jews in Lithuania (most of which was then Russia). Its largest communities of Vilna, Minsk, Bialystok, Vitebsk, Kovno, Grodno, to name a few, numbered at least 20,000 Jews each.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>EL INGENIOSO HIDALGO DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book305605394.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book305605394.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1947 Edicion IV Centenario adorna con 356 grabados de GUSTAVO DORE enteramente comentada por CLEMENCIN y prececida de un estudio critico de LUIS ASTRANA MARIN mas un indice resumen de los illustadores y comentadores del QUIJOTE por JUSTO GARCIA MORALES. 4 volumes. Madrid: Ediciones Castilla, S.A., &amp;#91;1957]. Edicion especial de 300 ejemplares en papel del hilo. A beautiful limited edition of Don Quixote in Spanish. First published in 1605, the work was intended by Cervantes (1547-1616) to satirize chivalric ideals, but it immediately caught the fancy of readers who continue to view it as an enduring example of the persistence of idealism against all odds. Cervantes repeatedly promised a sequel to the work but it never appeared. Publisher's catalog laid in. Full vellum binding with dark red spine labels, red silk ribbon markers, gilt top edges, and gilt stamped laurel-leaf borders to the spine and boards. Red vignettes of Don Quixote and Sancho Panza are printed on the front and rear boards. Barring some mild wear to the spine labels, this is a uniformly very good set.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Tough Company/The Last Poem.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348461750.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348461750.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, &amp;#91;1976]. Hardbound in plain white dust jacket.  First edition.  One of26 lettered hardbound copies signed by Bukowski and Wakoski.  Issued as a New Year's Greeting from the press.  As new.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>A Select Bibliography of Chemistry 1492-1892. WITH: A Select Bibliographyof Chemistry 1492-1897. First Supplement.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347626732.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347626732.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Smithsonian Institution, 1893 Washington, D. C.: 1899 paperback First edition. Two volumes. Thick 8vo. xi, 1212; ix, 489 pp. Bibliog., index; uncut, lower margin water stained (supplement). Original printed wrappers; rear wrapper a remnant, front wrapper damp stained (affecting top of first few leaves) &amp; worn. Supplement in later black cloth, gilt spine; trace of library call number on spine. Good. 3</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Manuscript lot by and to Valentine (Gross) Hugo.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348295351.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348295351.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NEWLY LISTED Six items as follows: 1) A student notebook or workbook, 21.8 x 17.5 cm. The cover is mottled black outside and purple inside. It has 30 pages now but probably had 40 or more originally. The first three leaves and one in the center are loose, and there are a few stubs where paper was torn out. Of the 30 pages, 20 have a dramatic script written very rapidly in soft pencil. The title or chief characters appear to be &quot;Colmet&quot; or &quot;Calmet&quot; and &quot;Marianne.&quot; One of the unused sheets in the back has some longhand multiplication in ink and in different handwriting. 2) A 16-page booklet with no covers, 22.4 x 17.4 cm, contains more of the same dramatic script. It may be an earlier version because some pages are boldly crossed out. 3) A single sheet of stationery from E. Grindel in Paris (Paul Eluard) measures 27.4 x 21.7 cm and is folded in half. It bears on one side several notes, including one about Don Juan and another about a manuscript of la &quot;Ballade de Pierrot blanc et laid&quot;; a list of titles (?), e.g., &quot;l'Essor,&quot; &quot;Cauchemar,&quot; &quot;Paysage alpin,&quot; &quot;Ballade russe (ballade en triolets),&quot; etc. On the other is another list headed &quot;Table des matieres&quot; and a drawing of a bearded man in  long robe with a ruff and a musical instrument (probably a mandolin). 4-6) Three love letters dated 1912 and 1913 to Valentine Gross from Maurice Mathey, Swiss painter (1878-1975). They are in ink in a very small, delicate hand. Each one is a sheet 22.2 x 17.2 cm folded in half to make 4 pages. One is a page and a quarter; one is two full pages; and the third is two-and-a-half pages, plus a few notes at the bottom of page 2. Three envelopes also are present.&lt;BR&gt;**We pack very carefully, and we charge actual postage or UPS costs plus &#36;1 or less. Please specify preferred method of shipment.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>SORCELLERIE MAGNETISME, MORPHINISME, D&eacute;lire des Grandeurs.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347401611.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347401611.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris: E. Plon, Nouurit, 1887. Lg 8vo, xii, 429pp, 120 plates. Contemp. cloth backed boards, light foxing to outer leaves, very good. &para; First Edition of this interesting and important work on collective madness, somnambulism, and hypontism as it is related to the use of morphine &amp; ether, and to the practice of spiritualism. There are 12 plates in the chapter on drugs. Regnard (1850-1927) was a student of Charcot, to whom he dedicated this work; he had collaborated on the great Iconographie Photographique de Salpetriere, and later became an oceanographer. Crabtree 1185. Caillet 9225. Pagel p.1353-4. Phantastica 241. Waller 14696.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The New Vision: Photography Between The World Wars</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346609767.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346609767.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry Abrams, Inc., New York (1989) Fine First Edition 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 318 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Spring Comes on the World.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347852633.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347852633.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>(Walker, Anne.)  Dickinson, Emily.  Spring Comes on the World.  Paris, 1997. Unique artist book.  Edition 1 of 1.   (4 &frac12; x 7 &frac12;&quot;).  Gouache, pastel, ink.  Handmade card boards with paper label.  Unfolds to 46&quot;. Painted clamshell case with paper label  Anne Walker describes her books as &quot;Folded paintings.&quot;  These books are designed as continuous accordion-like scrolls, each individual page has its own composition, but is integrated into the &quot;folded painting&quot; in a progression that slowly changes colors and moods.  Most of her books involve poetry by what Walker calls her &quot;living and phantom collaborators.&quot;   Anne Walker is a native New Englander, who emigrated to France in 1955 after graduating from Smith College. She took up woodcuts in 1956 in Paris, and etching and aquatint in 1968. She began making gouache and pastel books in 1989, turning away from printmaking. She has had exhibitions in Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, Sweden, and the United States. Walker explains her transition from the precision of printmaking to the more abstract techniques she uses in her gouache and pastel books as a change in her world view. Her initial attraction to printmaking &quot;was a way of creating stability using solid materials that supposed a contained and precise technique that was reassuring in itself. Once released from this need because of being able to accept (more or less) that the world will always be a fragile place to live in, I feel freer and happier with what I am doing now.&quot; Many of Walker's books are closely associated with poetry. She has worked with contemporary poets, often asking them to hand-letter their poems into her books, and she has used poems from late poets such as Emily Dickinson, Wallace Stevens, Thoreau, and William Carlos Williams. If the poet is no longer living, or if a contemporary prefers not to write in the book themselves, she uses a simple calligraphy, so that the writing remains visually neutral.   Reference:  The Boston Athen&aelig;um.  Anne Walker's Painted Books.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>TYPED LETTER SIGNED</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346065858.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346065858.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>See Description Signed by Author(s) Signed-Autograph Very Good SWANSON, Gloria. Typed Letter Signed, on engraved 920 Fifth Avenue letterhead, New York, February 5, 1951, to columnist Jack Gabriel at Nea Service in New York: &quot;I just cannot thank you enough for your real kindness in sending me the pictures that you take from time to time.I.regret that you did not come up and say hello at the Stork Club, and next time you see me, I hope you will not permit a group around me to prevent my seeing you.&quot; 4to, 1 page.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Penhally.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book204847565.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book204847565.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York: Scribners, 1931. Octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Spine faded, covers a bitfaded at extremities, small dampstain on top edge, barely touching a few pages, spine a bit cocked. Still, a very good copy, unmarked copy in the scarce dust jacket. The jackete is faded and lightly browned, with a few chips and tears and edgewear, but is complete and not price-clipped. First edition of the first novel of Caroline Gordon (1895-1981), the wife of Allen Tate, influencer of Flannery O'Connor, and respected short story writer. It is a family history that takes place during the Civil War. Caroline Gordon worked as Ford Madox Ford's secretary from 1924 to 1928, and Ford declared that this was the best American novel that he knew ('The Bookman,' 1931).</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Annual Report of the Isthmian Canal Commission for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30 1914</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341548118.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341548118.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Washington GPO 1914 Printed paper wraps. xxii, 603pp. 70 full page plates in the text volume. Together with the separate portfolio of maps (many folding) and diagrams containing plates 71 to 148. The text volume has neatly repaired closed tears to the head and tail of the spine, a neat pencil ownership name else is near fine. The portfolio is ex-library: there are neat numbers on the spine of the chemise as ewll as a stamp and a removed plate, else the chemise is very good. A few of the maps and plates have a neat, marginal acquisition number stamp not affecting the images, else the plates and diagrams are complete and in fine condition. The portfolio slipcase has been taped and respined and is good only, but still sturdy to house the plates and diagrams. Scarce. Hardcover Ex-library</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>TADDEO ZUCCARO: HIS DEVELOPMENT STUDIED IN HIS DRAWINGS</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340427117.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340427117.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>(Chicago) : University of Chicago Press, (1969). 4to. Cloth. 239 pp. 176 b/w plates. Superficial rubbing to board edges. Dj. shelfworn. Very good in a very good minus dj.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>GAME ANIMALS OF THE SUDAN. THEIR HABITS AND DISTIBUTION. A Handbook forHunters and Naturalists.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book248509532.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book248509532.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Gurney and Jackson. London. 1931. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt titles and decorations.170 pp. Illustrated color frontispiece. Color and black and white plates. Text illustrations. Very good. Some rubbing to covers.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>How Father Quixote Became a Monsignor.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346057909.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346057909.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Los Angeles: Sylvester &amp; Orphanos, 1980. Signed Limited edition A well-crafted edition of this &quot; . . . first chapter of a novel which I am fairly certain will never be completed . . . (from the preface). &quot;Of 330 copies, 300 are numbered, 26 are lettered, and four bear the printed name of a recipient. . . .All copies are signed by the author. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press.&quot; This is the &quot;Binder's&quot; copy, thus one of the four specified to a recipient. See digital photo. Hardcover Fine in fine slipcase</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Menu for a &quot;Dinner Tendered to the Two Aces....at the Ritz Tower September12, 1930&quot;.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book262644649.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book262644649.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>8vo, folded twice. Signed on the back over a &quot;Stanavo Aviation Engine Oil&quot; sticker. Coste signs in pencil and Bellonte in ink. Inscription inside from &quot;Uncle Billy&quot; (William Spencer Wright) to his neice and brother dated September 1930. Very good copy. These French aviators made the first non- stop flight from Paris to New York on September 1-2 1930. Very good copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Mormonism Unveiled: Or the Life and Confessions of the Late Mormon Bishop, John D. Lee...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343001912.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343001912.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Saint Louis. Bryan, Brand and Co. 1877. First edition. First Printing with advertisement and no appendix. Howes: L-209 Illustrated with a frontis and a further 13 full page plates. 8vo. Bound in gilt decorated green cloth. Black embossed and gilt embellishments to front cover and spine. Blind embossed decorations to rear cover. Salmon endsheets. In 1857 a wagon train of Arkansas emigrants traveling through Utah on their way to California was attacked by a group of Mormons led by John D. Lee. The murder of 120 men, women, and children is notorious to this day. Although 58 Mormon men participated in the Mountain Meadows Massacre, Lee was the only man tried for the crime. The involvement of Brigham Young is still debated almost 150 years later. Lee&#146;s autobiography, written when he was in prison awaiting execution by the United States government, was first published in 1877. It provided not only the story of the massacre but an insider&#146;s account of the formative years of Mormonism. Active in the establishment of the church first in Missouri and later in Nauvoo, Illinois, Lee advanced in the church hierarchy to become one of the bodyguards of the prophet Joseph Smith and an &#147;enforcer&#148; for the secret terrorist organizations known as the Danites, Death Angels, and Blood Atoners. Mormonism Unveiled provides the best description of Brigham Young&#146;s elevation to the presidency of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints after the assassination of Joseph Smith. It also reveals the origin of polygyny by revelation in the church and how the &#147;sealing&#148; of marriages facilitated this process. Lee describes in detail the beatings, robberies, castrations, assassinations, and Mormon wars with Gentiles in the Midwest that culminated in the Mountain Meadows Massacre. Covers and spine mildly rubbed. Head and tail pieces lightly chipped. Several spots of darkening to rear cover. Corners bumped. Tiny tear to rear endsheet at gutter.Very short 1.5&quot; marginal tear to one page at upper edge, nowhere near text. A Very Good, crisp extremely clean copy of this most rare first issue.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>REPORT OF THE SECRETARY, 1873.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343278166.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343278166.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>U.S. Government Printing Office. Hardcover. 'Contents include the secretary's statement in Polaris Expedition rescue efforts and investigation...Polaris Expedition (documents on rescue efforts), folding maps...Report of the action of the U. S. Navy in matter of the disaster of the U. S. Exploring Expedition accompanied by a report of the examination of the rescued party.' Arctic Biblio 18384. Charles F. Hall does not make it home. Was he poisoned? hardcover Covers are detached but present; text block is solid. 1873, Washington D. C.:</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Misery.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347922186.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347922186.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York Viking Press 1987 First Edition/Art Bound 0670813648 Custom binding, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Art binding described below. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover Fine in Custom Binding and Case Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, created in 2000. Full leather traditional binding in two types of grey Niger goatskin: the upper part is flesh side out so the patterns of the veins are highlighted. The front board has a stylized farmhouse doorway in three-dimensional papers, binders board and leather. The back board has a representation of a jagged timber on a shore, in leather onlay. Titles are burned and blind-tooled on the smooth spine. Top-edge trimmed, coloured in graphite and red ink, with splatters of both going down the foredge. Worked silk headbands. Endpapers of a grey and red Swedish marbled paper, with leather hinges. Includes drop-back box covered in bookcloth with original binding's spine inset on spine. A compartment in the box also holds the original dustjacket. An exceptional addition to a fine/art binding and/or King collection.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Southwestern Frontier, 1865-1881. A History of the Coming of the Settlers, Indian Depredations and Massacres, Ranching Activities, Operations of White Desperadoes and Thieves, Government Protection, Building of Railways, and the Disappearance of the F</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345192871.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345192871.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Cleveland The Arthur H. Clark Company 1928, First edition. One of 1204 copies. 336pp. 3 folding maps, illustrations from photographs; notes, bibliography, index. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine, top edges gilt. Circular embossed stamp and small ink number on title page, else a fine and bright copy. An excellent history of the early development of the south plains frontier. &quot;Prepared almost entirely from unpublished documentary sources, this is a most valuable work on the Kansas, Colorado, Oklahoma, Texas and New Mexico frontiers. It represents one of the first, and perhaps the best, secondary study of this subject&quot; (Clark). &amp;#91;Clark and Brunet I: 211; Clark and Brunet II: 238; Howes I: R-318; Howes II: R-317].</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Facing mechanization: the West Coast longshore plan.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book164782169.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book164782169.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California Los Angeles 1979 xiv, 445p., wraps. (Industrial relations monograph series, no. 23)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>&quot;The Dwale Bluth, Hebditch&#146;s Legacy and Other Literary Remains . . . Edited by William M. Rossetti and F. Hueffer.&quot;</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348949321.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348949321.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&quot;London: Tinsley Brothers, 1876.&quot; First edition &quot;Wolff 880; NCBEL III, 1041.&quot; &quot;2 vols, 8vo, original rose cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis by Ford Madox Brown in each volume.&quot; &quot;&para; One of two books from this precocious pre-Raphaelite novelist, son of painter Ford Madox Brown and brother-in-law to W. M. Rossetti and Francis Hueffer. &#147;Both his books are rare&#148; (Wolff). The Dwale Bluth was published two years after Brown&#146;s death at the age of 19.  Bookplate and later signature on the endpapers of vol. 2; neat ownership device on the front free endpaper of vol. 1.&quot; &quot;Cloth a bit soiled and worn; damp-stain to one board; a good, sound copy.&quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Professor's House.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348993177.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348993177.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Of a total of 225 signed copies, this is one of 185printed on regular paper, numbered and signed by the author.  Cloth and spine lable evenly faded.  Else a very good clean copy, lacking the scarce publisher's box.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Parall&egrave;lement. Engravings by Edouard Chimot.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book223801205.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book223801205.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris: Devambez, (1931). Small folio, original wrappers, edges of spine torn without loss, a small marginal ink stain affects the top edge of a few pages. Illustrated with twenty-three colored engravings by Chimot. This copy is one of 23 copies (from an edition of 198) on japon ancien, reserved for the artist and his friends, with the plates in four states,  also the signed original sketch, finished drawing, original copper plate, and a set of progressive proofs for one engraving.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Of Men and Mountains</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book318160548.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book318160548.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Harper &amp; Brothers Publishers New York 1950 Original green cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and dulled, but a good copy Presentation copy to Eugene Zuckert (whom Justice Douglas elsewhere called his &quot;first outstanding student&quot; at Harvard)-&quot;For Gene Zuchart / who has conquered many / a 'mountain' on his own / with admiration and affection / W O Douglas / April 28 1950&quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Nasenplastik und Sonstige Gesichtsplastik Nebst Einem Anhang Uber Mammaplastik und Einige Weitere Operationen Aus Dem Gebiete Der Ausseren Korperplastik.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340173083.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340173083.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Leipzig: Curt Kabitzsch, 1931. First edition. 27.5 x 18 cms. xxxi,842pp.,&amp;#91;2]. With 1,718 photographs and illustrations. Rebound in contemporary blue buckram, spine gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, else in fine condition. This is a very important book in the field of plastic surgery  and demonstrates the advancements made in correcting devastating injuries and deformities. The need for plastic surgery was even more urgent as a result of World War One. Doctor Joseph was a pioneer in intranasal operations which greatly reduced</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Southern Trails to California in 1849</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344374348.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344374348.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1937. 8vo. Frontis. Hardcover, out of print. Southwest Hist Series V5. Good+, red boards have fading with United States: The West; California. faded and worn at extremities. Front hinge barely cracked, yetoverall a good, clean copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Painting with Light</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337965765.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337965765.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York Macmillan 1949 Second printing. Signed and inscribed from John Alton to director Stanley Kramer: &#147;To Stanley Kramer the &#145;Trail Blazer&#146; in modern motion pictures. With great admiration, John Alton, Hollywood, 1952&#148;. From its listing in 100 Books on Hollywood &amp; the Movies: &#147; Kramer directed such films as Inherit the Wind and Judgment at Nuremberg. An exceptional book on cinematography, especially the use of film noir lighting, by one of its most adept practitioners, responsible for T-Men and The Big Combo and winner of an Academy Award for An American in Paris&#148; . Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a couple small tears and minor wear. Listed in 100 Books on Hollywood &amp; the Movies.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Bust portrait photograph of Edward, Prince of Wales, signed &#145;Edward P&#146;</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336863441.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336863441.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&amp;#91;New York, Fifth Avenue Underwood &amp; Underwood]. No date c. 1918 Approximately 10-1/2 x 7-3/4 inchessepia photograph on stiff cardboard Top corners lightly chipped, small &#147;stab&#148; hole/indent in lower right with loss of pigment c. 1/8 inch diameter, not affecting figure in image,  else fine Signed in gilt ink in bottom margin &#147;Edward P&#148; The image shows a young Edward in a plain navy uniform, with ribbons on his left side. He is bare headed and has his hair slicked straight back, and is looking directly into the camera. He would appear to be in his late teens, possibly early 20s. The photograph is marked &#147;&copy; Underwood &amp; Underwood / Fifth Ave&#148; on front lower left</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>...ASTRONOMICON LIB. VIII. Per Nicolaum Prucknerum Astrologum NupertabInnumeris Mendis Vindicati...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346055227.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346055227.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Ex Officina Joannis Hervagii. Basel 1533 Folio (12-1/2&quot; tall). 2 parts in 1. (16),244;143,(89)pp. Large woodcut device on verso of final leaf. Numerous tables, woodcut diagrams and large woodcut capitals. Later hand-lettered vellum, a bit soiled, over boards. This work has been called &quot;the most comprehensive handbook of astrology to come down to us from antiquity.&quot; The other authors cited in this work are Otto Brunfels, Marcus Manilius, Ptolemy, Trismegistus Hermes, and Arab astronomers Muhammad ibn Umai ibn al-Farrukan, Mashallah, Zahel, Mansur ibn Abi 'Amer and Muhammad ibn Jabir Battani Houzeau &amp; Lancaster, 761. Gardner. BIBLIOTHECA ASTROLOGICA #406. Brunet II: 1270. Adams F506.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Almanach auf das Jahr 1920.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344962514.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344962514.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Berlin Verlag Fritz Gurlitt 1920 Limited edition 1/500 copies. 8vo. 216,xxii. Illustrated, paper-covered boards and spine.Boards slightly bowed. Scuffing, some staining and rubbing to boards. Corners bumped and rubbed. Illustrated endpapers. Yellow top page edge. Hinges starting. Some age yellowing to pages not affecting text or plates. Frontispiece is an original b/w lithograph by Lovis Corinth. This magnificent edition includes another original drawing by Corinth as well as one original woodcut by Max Pechstein (1881-1955), the famous German expressionist painter. All other illustrations are b/w reproductions of works by Hans Thoma, Richard Seewald, Max Slevogt, Wilhelm Wagner, Willi Geiger plus many others. Printed on Japanese paper (Japanvelin). 22 advertisement pages of publisher (some illustrated) in rear of book. Text in German. Overall in very good condition.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Guards! Guards!  A Discworld Novel</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346140770.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346140770.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: Gollancz. 1989, First edition, SIGNED in full by the author. As new in as new dust jacket. A beautiful book.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>DEATHBIRD STORIES.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book224545801.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book224545801.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>HARPER &amp; ROW. NY 1975 First Edition. The 'First' issue UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very close to fine in plain pale yellow printed wrappers. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. A very scarce advance.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>La Danse &agrave; la Campagne (The Country Dance).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345904929.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345904929.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Soft ground etching on blue-green papier verdatre.  c.1890. Stella 2, only state; Delteil 2, probably a rare proof. Printed at the studio of Louis Fort.  Stamped signature (Lugt 2137a).  8   x 5 .  The papier verdatre is characteristic of Renoir's earliest printings.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Tractaio Medico-Practica de Lue Venerea, Continens hujus AffectionisHistoriam, Originem, Progressum, Causas, Symptomata, &amp; Curationem.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346760788.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346760788.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Vander Deyster &amp; Bonk Lugduni Batavorum 1751 Contemp. vellum First edition. (7), 302 pp., 8vo. The first of many editions based upon Boerhaave's lectures on venereal diseases. --Lindeboom 381.  Blake p. 55. Very light tidemark along bottom margin. A fine copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Nouvelle m&eacute;thode pour reconnaitre les maladies internes de la poitrine par la percussion de cette cavit&eacute;.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336753989.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336753989.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris: I&#146;Imprimerie de Migneret, 1808. 8vo. xxiii, &amp;#91;i], 440, &amp;#91;2] pp. Complete with half-title and errata. Uncut in the original wrappers, re-backed with the original spine label. An absolutely fantastic copy, preserved in a slipcase. First edition of Corvisart's classic translation of one of the great medical masterpieces. The results of Auenbrugger's experiments, with the immediate percussion of the chest as a new diagnostic method, were first published in Vienna in 1761.  For nearly fifty years this revolutionary technique attracted little attention, until Corvisart (1755-1821), Napoleon's personal physician, published his translation of the original text. It was through Corvisart's reputation and advocacy that the value of thoracic percussion was universally recognized. Auenbrugger (1722-1809) was a physician at the Spanish Hospital in Vienna. Garrison &amp; Morton, 2672.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE PILOT.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340040031.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340040031.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NY Milton, Balch &amp; Co. 1925 First edition thus Oiginal black cloth with titles in silver and pictorial paper inset on front cover; quarto;  404 pp. Pictorial title page and 5 color plates by Donald Teague Very good; quite clean and unworn Early illustrations in the Wyeth style by the well-known Western artist Donald Teague (1897-1991). Inscribed and signed by Teague on blank leaf preceding half -title page &quot;Best regards to Jim. Donald Teague.&quot; Inscription is undated, but likely from the the 1970s-80s.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Military despatch.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337136442.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337136442.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Written by Iturbide (1783 -1824), dated April 4, 1816, from Salvatierra (Guanajuato province ?), toLt. Col. Jose Maria Esquivel, military commander of the region, in Spanish. &quot;...I have appointed Lieutenant of Dragoons of Puebla Don Blas Magana ...as Commandante of the Cavalry of the loyal Royalists of that region, and therefore Second Lieutenant Manuel Gallardo is subject to his immediate orders. In regards to the responsibilities heretofore expressed, Magana will be in charge of armaments, horses and other affairs of the loyal Royalists, without you being relieved for that reason as my Military Commander in that and adjacent regions. To the extent required I shall have you give Magana wide-ranging power to act against the Rebels, since from what I know of his bravery and military prudence I am certain he will never endanger the King's forces; and by limiting these powers the disadvantage would be that he may not take full advantage in his movements of the opportunities that the occasion provides him. I have stated this for your knowledge and in accord with Document #1 issued on the 21st of last month, and so that you will apprise me of the results and benefits of having taken this measure.&quot; This dates from the period in which Iturbide still belonged to the Royalist Spanish camp. By 1821 he had become a  proponent of independence, and forced the Spanish to capitulate by the Treaty of Cordoba, in Sept. of that year, from which dates Mexican independence. He quickly assumed power, first as President, then as Emperor (1822). A rebellion in 1823 broke out, led by Santa-Anna, and he was forced into exile. The next year, he returned to try to recover power, but was apprehended on landing and put before a firing squad. Though not, in the event, a true republican, he was a true patriot, and is recognized as such in Mexico today. Letter is one sheet, folded, with writing in narrow columns, as was usual at this period. Fine condition.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>WINEMAKING IN CALIFORNIA (2 VOLUMES).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338920567.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338920567.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>San Francisco: The Peregrine Press, 1954. Limited Edition of 150 copies Small 4tos. (4) + 37pp; 36pp + (6)pp; Index in vol. II for both volumes. Cream boards with black cloth spines and paper labels with green lettering; green block decoration to front &amp; rear boards. Boards Mild edgewear; some darkening and soiling to covers otherwise very good. Ernest Peninou is among the very most respected wine historians of our generation as well as an eminent wine-maker. He is one of the early pioneers in creating California's highly regarded wine industry. This small, 2 volume work  provides a good overview of the early history of the California wine industry; the second volume is entirely on the California Wine Association which played an important part in the pre-prohibition period. Illustrations and cover block decorations by Patricia Evans.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>CONVENIO CELEBRADO ENTRE LAS DIVISIONES AL MANDO DE LOS EXMOS. SRES. D. ANASTASIO BUSTAMANTE Y D. ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book316980533.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book316980533.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>M&eacute;xico, Imprenta de Aguila, 1833, 4p illus. 32cm (some chipping and foxing in edges, not affecting text; o/w a very good copy) The document is what is known as the &quot;Convenio of Zavaleta&quot;, a contract established between Armed Forces General Santa Anna and Mexican President Bustamante recognizing Manual G&oacute;mez Pedraza as president, ordering an amnesty of the belligerent conflicts that started in 1828 between Liberals and Conservators and for the prosecution of conspirators and deserters. All military officerrs on both sides are mentioned by name and rank</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Looking For Steinbeck&#146;s Ghost.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338442659.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338442659.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), illustrated with photos, this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Benson to famed Steinbeck scholar, Tetsumaro Hayashi (&quot;For my beloved colleague,/with gratitude and much/affection,/Jack Benson&quot;), laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Literary Essays Contributed to the Edinburgh Review.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347388236.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347388236.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Oxford,  1923. 1923. Full acid calf with spine decoratively stamped. Owner's brief gift inscription, bookplate, some pitting to leather in upper spine compartment, front joint just starting at top, light rubbing to joints, overall a very good, attractive copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>JOHN CONEY, SILVERSMITH 1655-1722, WITH INTRODUCTION BY HOLLIS FRENCH</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347949973.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347949973.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1932 First Edition, Limited 4to, black cloth, 92pp, gilt tops, 2 facsimilies &amp; 30 plates.  #291 OF ONLY 365 COPIES.  One of the earliest American silversmiths, Coney had Paul Revere's father as his apprentice.  Roughly 1/4 of cover is faded, with exception of a few faint spots in the margins of the preliminaries, the interior is very good.  Lacks slipcase, as do most copies.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>La Dame Blanche. Chronique des Chevaliers a l'&acute;Ecusson Vert .</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book256750517.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book256750517.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&quot;Paris chez Lefuel ca. 1828 Six vols. 8vo. (5 7/8 x 4 inches), each bound  in light-weight boards covered with ivory coated  paper, onto which six highly decorative, hand-colored engravings have been printed&#151;the title of the work and volume number placed within a gothic architectural framework&#151;all housed in a paper-covered decorated box trimmed with ribbon-printed gold foil, the cover of which carries the hand-colored engraved general title. The box is slightly worn at the extremities and soiled; the six books are in REMARKABLY FINE condition.&#11;&#11;Each volume contains, in addition to the engraved color covers, a full-page, hand-colored (with added gold) plate of a medieval scene, with a protective tissue guard. The letterpress printing is the work of Firmin Didot. The entire production brought about by Valentin Lefuel whose firm flourished during the period 1806-1829 or 1830 in their premises on rue Saint-Jacques where they published almanacks, miniature books, religious books, among other works in elegant bindings. Jean-Pierre Bres, which may well be a nom de plume, is also the acknowledged author of another six volume set, Contes de Robert mon Oncle, published in Paris, chez Louis Janet, Libraire, during the same period. In that set&#151;also similarly boxed&#151;the smaller format books are bound in stiff, paper-covered, pink boards with blind embossing (See: Gumuchain 910).&#11;&#11;Our set  is listed in Gumuchain as 911, and is rare in any condition. MEDIEVAL CHIVALRY HANDSOMELY PRINTED, BOUND AND BOXED&quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Traffic Lights and Other Poems</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336572647.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book336572647.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1969 *Hill, Roy L.  Traffic Lights and Other Poems. Absecon, New Jersey: McDaniel and Hill Press, (c. 1969). 1st ed.  48p. Wrapper (some brownspotting; staple holes on back)). 22cm. Good. SIGNED. 3</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>BYE-O-BABY BALLADS.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book142594564.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book142594564.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Boston: D. Lothrop &amp; Co., 1886. &amp;#91;62]pp., consisting of thirty-two chromolithographs and thirty tinted lithographs. Color pictorial boards. Boards a bit soiled, spine chipped, corners and edges worn. Occasional light soiling internally, but overall quite good. Children's poems, illustrated with color lithograph plates of watercolors by F. Childe Hassam, some chromolithographic and some with only a tinted fawn shade. Lithography by G.H. Buek &amp; Co. of New York. &quot;Hassam's most fully realized achievement in book design, a highlight of 19th Century American color illustration&quot; - Chris Bready. Not in Bennett or McGrath.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>BRISTOL, CONNECTICUT: IN THE OLDEN TIME &quot;NEW CAMBRIDGE&quot; WHICH INCLUDESFORESTVILLE</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book327056983.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book327056983.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>E.N. &amp; G.B. Smith,A.J. Dates Hartford, CT 1907 711pp B&amp;W illustrations HC Writings by Bristol people about their own town. very good+, rebound in 2001 in maroon cloth (hardcover)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The fascinating Parliamentary Enquiry ordered by William Pitt to investigate the supply of rations to General Braddock's troops in his campaign against Fort Duquesne, and to the garrison at Oswego, New York. Archive includes 7 manuscript documents, eighty-eight pages in all, written in secretarial hands and encased in a blue cloth drop-box: &quot;...does find that the Armies under their &amp;#91;General Braddock and Major General Shirley] command were often in want of Provisions, and therefore rendered incapable of performing the necessary Service.&quot;</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344531569.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344531569.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Archive of 7 manuscipt documents, various folio sizes, 88pp. written in secretarial hands, three stitched with silk ribbon, encased in a blue cloth drop-box. &amp;#91;1] &quot;Memorial of the Earl of Loudoun, Commander in Chief of his Majesty's Forces in North America,&quot;1p, &amp;#91;February 27, 1756], Loudon attributes Braddock's defeat to the fact that the Armies under his command &quot;were often in want of Provisions, and therefore rendered incapable of performing the necessary Service...&quot;&amp;#91;2] &quot;Articles of Agreement made and concluded this 26th of March, 1756&quot;, 3 pp., a copy of the contract for supplies to the American forces with Mssrs. William Baker, Christopher Kilby and Richard Baker, which begins in part: &quot;Whereas His Majesty has been pleased to direct an Army to be formed in North America for the defence of His Majestys Right of Dominion, there under the command of the Earl of Loudoun, And whereas it is necessary for carrying on the Publick Services in those parts that a Contract be made with properly responsible persons here...&quot;Some edge chips and small loss, folds beginning to separate. &amp;#91;3] Resolution, 1/2 p, 4to, presumably by a Parliamentary Committee, that the contract &quot;was prudent and necessary...&quot;, tipped-in to previous item. &amp;#91;4] &quot;State of Evidence Relating to the Contract entered into by the Treasury with Mssrs. Baker Khilby &amp;amp; Baker the 26th day of March 1756.&quot;10 pp, documenting the supplies called for and actually delivered. Stitched in ribbon. &amp;#91;5] Copies or copied extracts of 67 documents, 56 pp, from various places in America with dates, bearing on the lack of supplies for Braddock's army and Fort Oswego, including minutes of councils of war held at Oswego and Lake George in 1755. Stitched with ribbon. &amp;#91;6] &quot;A Short State of the Facts&quot;, 17 pp, an abridged version of previous item with commentary. Stitched with ribbon. &amp;#91;7] &quot;Proposed Order of Reading the Papers&quot;, 1p, with docketing, &quot;These papers all relate to the Enquiry set on foot by Mr. Pitt against the Duke of Newcastle&quot;. Not all papers listed are present. Separated at folds. Archive is in fine condition with minor chips and a few tears at folds. This archive documents the political fallout from inadequate supply of the British troops in the first phase of the French and Indian War. Britain had ordered Major General Edward Braddock and a combined force of 3000 redcoats and colonial militia to attack the French stronghold of Fort Duquesne at the site of present-day Pittsburgh. On July 13, 1755, French and Indian forces ambushed the expedition eight miles from the fort, killing Braddock and leaving two-thirds of his soldiers dead or wounded. Braddock's aide, George Washington, later wrote to his mother that the officers and Virginia troops behaved quite bravely, while the British regulars were disgraced. That loss and the surrender of Fort Oswego on Lake Erie in August 1756, were among the setbacks which led to the fall of the Newcastle Ministry. William Pitt became Prime Minister, and when the Commander in Chief Loudoun was recalled, Pitt assumed his role from afar. Between then and 1761, when Pitt ended his ministerial duties, he ordered an investigation of the supply system relating to these defeats, for which these papers were prepared.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Way Back With Davids</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341351820.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341351820.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1971, No Jacket Stiff Boards Good Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. Limited to 100 copies, Prev. owners name on limitation page. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>HUNTIA / A YEARBOOK OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. VOLUME II.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book285786784.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book285786784.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Pittsburugh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 19965. First edition 10 x 7 1/2&quot;, vi + 304pp. This editioncontains articles by Lawrence, Alice M. Coats, William T.  Stearn and others, with 79 b/w illustrations. Fine in green cloth, gilt title. Hardcover</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>LINCOLN'S TREATMENT OF GEN. GRANT.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book339188945.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book339188945.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1864 &amp;#91;Lincoln, Abraham]: LINCOLN'S TREATMENT OF GEN. GRANT. &amp;#91;New York: Sold at 13 Park Row, and at all Democratic Newspaper Offices. 1864]. 8pp, caption title, disbound, a bit of blank margin wear, Good+. At head of title: 'Document No. 12.' A Democratic Party campaign pamphlet portraying President Lincoln as an incompetent military strategist who perpetually &quot;interfered with General McClellan, both when he was general-in-chief and afterward when he commanded the brave Army of the Potomac.&quot; Moreover, Lincoln has &quot;The Taint of Disunion.&quot; He, not McClellan, the Democratic presidential candidate, supported the Jeffersonian right of revolution in a speech during his single term in Congress; he and other &quot;ultra abolitionists&quot; are the &quot;original secessionists and disunion men.&quot; George McClellan wants the rebel States to return to the Union, but Lincoln's policies render that impossible. Lincoln &quot;regards the States as dead and gone. He magnifies and strengthens the position of the Richmond dynasty&quot; by seeking to negotiate &quot;only with Jefferson Davis.&quot; Monaghan 326. &#36;375</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>BIRD &amp; BULL PEPPER POT: INGREDIENTS, CHOICE BITS OF UNCOMMON PAPERMAKING PUBLISHING AND PRINTING HISTORY SIMMERED IN A TASTY BROTH OF POETRY, CURRENT EVENTS AND AMUSING ANECDOTES. LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH A DASH OF OBSCENITY, AND WITH SELECTED PORTIONS OF TRIPE ADDED AS IN THE OLD ORIGINAL RECIPE.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345653330.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345653330.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Bird &amp; Bull Press North Hills 1977 4to., leather spine, paste paper-covered boards. 86, (4) pages. &para;&lt;I&gt;Limited to &quot;approximately 250 copies.&quot; Being the second commonplace book issued by the press. (Taylor A-19) Printed by hand by Morris on Green's handmade Bird &amp; Bull paper. Seven articles including an autobiographical sketch and the first English translation of sections of Jacob Christian Schaeffer's famous 18th-century text on papermaking. The latter contains four tinted plates showing raw material for papers.&lt;/I&gt;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Aus dem Wanderbuch eines Oesterreichischen Virtuosen: Briefe ausCalifornien, Sudamerika, und Australien.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book316368874.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book316368874.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>F. Herbig, Leipzig: 1859. First edition. The Austrian violin virtuoso's eight-year world tour, begun in 1850, took him to the West Coast of the United States, then south along the western coast of South America, around the horn, and eventually to Australia. Howes H-305: &quot;The California letters are dated San Francisco, March to December, 1853.&quot; Eberstadt 131, 124: &quot;An important series of original letters from California in 1853, written from personal observation and experience.&quot; OCLC locates ten copies. 12mo. Two volumes bound in one: viii, 234; (2), 241, (1) pp. Contemporary green cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>NOTES ON HARBORS OF THE GREAT LAKES; READ BEFORE THE ESSAYONS CLUB OF THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, DECEMBER 23, 1872. NO. XXV.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book333695438.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book333695438.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Wash., Battalion Press, 1872. 8 pp. Self-wraps (Removed). First edition</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Scheme of the General Board for the Reorganization of the Personnel ofthe Navy</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342176302.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342176302.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>GPO Wash DC 1906 16 pp. wraps; CONFIDENTIAL; experience vs age, especially among the higher officers VG. ex mil lib, soil, wear</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Kilpatrick and Our Cavalry:  Comprising a Sketch of the Life of General Kilpatrick, With an Account of the Cavalry Raids, Engagements, and Operations under His Command, form the Beginning of the Rebellion to the Surrender of Johnston.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344225664.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344225664.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York:  United States Book Company, successors to John W. Lovell Company, &amp;#91;1865].  Aldine Edition, printed about 1890. Octavo, decorated red cloth, 245 pp.  Wood-engraved plates.  Howes M774.  Fine, bright copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>DESPITE STRAIGHT LINES</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345540767.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345540767.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>AN ANALYSIS OF HIS GRAPHIC CONSTRUCTIONS.  New Haven &amp; London: Yale U. P., 1961.  First edition.  Inscribed and initialed by Albers.  Numerous b/w illustrations.  87 pp.  Hardcover.  Square 8vo.  Black &amp; white paper covered boards.  Spine very slightly sunned, board edges above d.j. lightly soiled and rubbed, overall, very good.  Very good/Very good-. (Insurance required to ship this item).  (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Proceedings of the Charaka Club. Volume I.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348650382.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348650382.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NY: William Wood and Company, 1902. 1st ed. 1902, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Limited to 300 numbered copies, this being #177. 8vo. Frontispiece with tissue guard. viii, 97 pp. Illustrations with tissue guards. Quarter bound in white cloth with grey boards, printed paper label front cover. Laid in is a single sheet folded pamphlet: Charaka Club. Officers, Members, Committees, By-Laws. 1921-1922. Corners bumped, bookplate front pastedown and contemporary name front free endpaper, else near fine.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Callander Square</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book167791847.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book167791847.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NY St Martin's 1980 1st HB 2nd book. Fine in fine dust jacket.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Die Behandlung der Syphilis mit Dioxydiamidoarsenobenzol &quot;Ehrlich-Hata606&quot; - MIT VORWORT VON PROFESSOR DR. PAUL EHRLICH</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341544750.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341544750.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Oscar Coblentz Berlin 1911 First Edition Small 4to. (8),144 pp. plus plates. = Original green clothwith white lettering. Spine worn, else very good. - Stamp of a medical journal and name in pencil, and illustrated bookplate of Felix Pinkus. - Foreword by Professor Dr. Paul Ehrlich, co-inventor of Salvarsan (Ehrlich-Hata 606), and Nobel Prize winner in 1908. - With 24 color photo illustrations on 16 plates, 15 text illustrations and some tables. - Quite rare: OCLC locates only 7 copies (6 in the U.S.) - Shelf No.: d 761.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Fantasticks.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346372021.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346372021.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Music by Harvey Schmidt. New York: The Drama Shop, 1964. Small 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 75pp.Frontispiece. Near fine/very good. Tight, clean, attractive first edition of this musical play.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Ultimate Finance; A True Theory of Wealth, Part Second</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book217529712.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book217529712.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>The Humboldt Pub. Co. New York 1889 55 pp., Number 107 of The Humboldt Library. Paperback Very good.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The 50-Gun Ship</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340622431.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340622431.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London Chatham Publ. Co. 1997, Good + Hardcover Good + Plans located in back inner cover, slightly faded on jacket.. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Digital photo available if asked.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338332006.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338332006.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&lt;center&gt;&lt;b&gt;one of the scarce 1873-dated copies&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/center&gt;   Verne, Jules.  AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS. Translated by Geo. M. Towle.  London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, &amp; Searle, 1873.  48 pp ads dated October 1873.  Original purple cloth pictorially decorated in black and gilt, beveled, all edges gilt. &lt;p&gt;First British Edition (also the first illustrated edition in English) of the famous tale of Phileas Fogg and his trip around the globe.  Osgood of Boston came out with a small unillustrated volume, the first edition in English, titled THE TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS, in July 1873 (the same year as the original French edition).  This first British edition was published in November 1873;  an American illustrated edition was then prepared from the English one.  With both the British and the American illustrated editions, a few copies came out with 1873-dated title pages, but the majority were equipped with 1874-dated title pages (especially in England it was the custom to post-date books that came out near the end of a calendar year).  The first British edition dated 1873 is exceedingly scarce (the Myers bibliography could only speculate about its existence).&lt;/p&gt; &lt;p&gt;This is a good copy only (wear at the extremities with minor loss of cloth, fading of the spine (as always with purple), rear endpaper cracked).  Though this is not the greatest of copies, it is the first we have been able to offer in 25 years;  if a fine copy should surface some day, it would bring something in the range of &#36;20,000.  Taves &amp; Michaluk V011; Myers 54 (&quot;does a copy with an 1873 title date exist?&quot;).&lt;/p&gt;  FANTASY / SCIENCE FICTION / SUPERNATURAL (Sumner &amp; Stillman Code:9332)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Album Hamburgischer Costume</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book292895730.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book292895730.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Hamburg: B.S. Berendsohn, 1843 8vo H Morocco Fine. Costume &amp; Fashion Hamburg: B.S. Berendsohn (1843-1847). 8vo, full red morocco by Rivi&egrave;re; spine with six gilt-tooled compartments, covers with triple gilt-fillet borders, wide gilt dentelles, ma rbled endpapers. Origina l pictorial wrappers bound in at end.Published in 48 sections over four years with 97 plates, this copy contains 88 plates, no text. Color pictorial title page and charming co lor lithograph plates wit h added hand-coloring are mostly by H. Jessen. Military, religious (including the rabbi of the new Israelite Temple in Hamburg and the choir) and costumes of peasants and tra despeople. Colas 482: &quot;jol i recueil&quot;.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Cartoons of Our War with Spain.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343004787.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343004787.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>&quot; New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1898.&quot; &quot;Repair to spine, cover browned; else very good in originalpictorial boards. Oblong quarto. Not paginated. With ownership signature of McKee Barclay, leading cartoonist for the Baltimore Sun in the early 1900s. &quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>FLOW CHART A Poem.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347652249.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347652249.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. First edition. INSCRIBED to collector Rolland Comstock. Fine in dustwrapper.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Men Under Stress</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343414505.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343414505.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Philadelphia 1945 Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+484pp. Printed bluecloth with painted red front and spine labels. Minor rubbing to spine, corners bumped, else a very good copy. 2 pounds = 911 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.2cm. Very Good</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>EZEKIEL, 1-20: A NEW TRANSLATION WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY (THE ANCHOR BIBLE, VOL. 22).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346908649.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346908649.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983. First Edition. Octavo.  VG-/VG.  Blue dustjacket (in Brodart) with black lettering.  Rubbing to corners and spine ends of boards.  Dampstaining along bottom edges and spine tail.  Corresponding corners of dustjacket crinkled and lightly soiled beneath protective, clear Brodart overlay; white residue from damp appears limited to exterior of Brodart along fore and bottom edges, with light spotting from same to spine tail.  Gentle age-toning.  Previous owner's decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Religion.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>La sculpture &agrave; la fin de la p&eacute;riode gothique dans la r&eacute;gion de Toulouse, d&#146;Albi et de Rodez (1400-1520).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346451991.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346451991.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris (Henri Laurens), 1936. 132pp., 36 plates. Lrg. 4to. New cloth. Scarce.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Pan, Rassegna di Lettere, Arte e Musica.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337081103.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337081103.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1933 6 vols. (all published), 799, 639, 639, 639, 639, 528 pp. periodical devoted to the arts, discussing topics including theater, architecture, painting, sculpture, theater, film, music and literature starting during Roman times and extending to contemporary works, illustrated throughout. Sm. 4to.  1/2 cloth and boards, corners chipped, front covers rubbed. Milan/Florence/Rome (Rizzoli e C.) 1933-1935.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Life of George Washington</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348386943.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348386943.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: Henry G. Bohn 1855 -1856 American History hardcover 4.5&quot;X 7&quot;. Three volumes. Three-quarter green leather over marbled boards, two panels of gilt lettering to spines, red sprinkled edges; volume one with B &amp; W frontis. Fading and occasional nicks to spines, wear to corners, some top edge soiling; some foxing to frontis slightly affecting title page.  A Good set. 3</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Typed letter, signed.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334522236.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334522236.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1955 Bi-folium sheet of United States Senate stationery, folded once. Dated January 7, 1955, and addressed to Robert Morey. Kennedy thanks Morey for sending him a message while recovering from back surgery in a New York hospital. &quot;Hospitals are such gloomy places,&quot; Kennedy observes, &quot;and it makes a tremendous difference when friends remember you as you did.&quot; Apparently, Morey also sent along a pair of reading glasses, for which Kennedy thanks him in a hand-written post-script. The letter is signed &quot;Jack&quot;. Accompanying this letter is an autograph letter, signed, to Morey from Jacqueline Kennedy. This is on a single sheet of grey stationery with white trim, folded in thirds. Jackie further elaborates on the glasses, pointing out &quot;what a terrific help they were&quot;, and that without them Kennedy &quot;would have gone mad just lying there staring at the ceiling not being able to read.&quot; Includes envelope addressed in Jackie Kennedy's hand with Palm Beach postmark. Morey was a close friend of the Kennedys during JFK's years as a Senator, and was apparently working out of Kennedy's Boston office during this period. This was also a very significant time for Kennedy, who underwent experimental back surgery in October 1954, and barely survived it. During his nine-month recuperation, he wrote the Pulitzer Prize-winning Profiles in Courage. An excellent pair of letters in fine condition overall.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>ON THE ANTISEPTIC PRINCIPLE IN THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY  &amp;#91;with]  ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANTISEPTIC SYSTEM OF TREATMENT IN SURGERY &amp;#91;With Four Additional Numbers of] THE LANCET, Volume II</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book330911258.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book330911258.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>(London: The Lancet; George Fall, Sept. 21 - Nov. 30, 1867) First edition of these important articles and letters as printed in the journal 'The Lancet'.  Extracted from the various journal numbers and now presented bound together.    18pp, Folio journal leaves (265x185mm), bound together in grey paper-covered boards with manuscript lettering on the spine and housed in a black cloth-covered slipcase with folding chemise and lettered in gilt.  Pages 353-358; 667-670; 409-410; 443-444; 501-502; 595-596.  Very well preserved in fine state. SCARCE, JOSEPH LISTER'S SECOND OF TWO EPOCH-MAKING PAPERS ON ANTISEPSIS, one of the most important advances in all of medical science and quite possibly the one which has been responsible for the largest number of lives saved by a singe medical technique.     In 1860 Lister was appointed Regius Professor of Surgery in Glasgow.  As in other hospitals at that time, the mortality rate at Glasgow for amputations and compound fractures exceeded forty percent due to rampant infection.  Lister had for some years been studying the processes of inflammation and suppuration, and in the early 1860's he &quot;began declaring suppuration a form of decomposition.  The prevailing medical doctrine about the cause of putrefaction derived from Liebig's dictum (1839) that organic substances in the moist state and in the presence of oxygen undergo a peculiar state of combustion&quot; (DSB).  The resulting supposition that wounds should be shielded from the effects of atmospheric oxygen led to often harmful treatments.  &quot;Lister realized that oxygen could not be excluded from wounds, and he soon doubted its responsibility for provoking suppuration&quot; (op. cit.).   In 1865 a colleague introduced him to the work of Pasteur, whose revelation of the causes of wound sepsis provided Lister &quot;the key for the banishment of hospital diseases&quot; (ibid.).   &quot;To prevent bacterial infection Lister began using carbolic acid, a chemical then used routinely by the city of Carlisle to disinfect sewage.   In a series of surgical cases he succeeded in completely eliminating infection.  Although Lister was in error in assuming that the primary sources of infection were airborne, he had established the principle that the control of infection depended on the control of microorganisms&quot; (Grolier Medicine).     Presented here is the second of Lister's two main papers on antisepsis, 'read to the British Medical Association at their Dublin meeting of August 9, 1867.  Lister announced that consistent application of his antiseptic treatment had entirely freed his Glasgow wards from hospital sepsis.  After acknowledging his debt to Pasteur, he details his recommended procedures and describes further case histories of patients treated since publication of his previous article.     Like Semmelweis' recommendations for the implementation of aseptic hospital conditions a decade earlier, Lister's ideas initially encountered indifference or outright hostility in the surgical community, especially in Britain.  Eventually a number of favorable reports, from German surgeons in particular, began to turn the tide, and by the eighties and nineties a return was made to the aseptic recommendations of Semmelweis.  &quot;Withe the further work of Ernst von Bergmann in Berlin, antisepis and clouds of irritating carbolic acid mist gave way in the 1880's to aseptic surgery and the aseptic routines which characterize the modern operating room&quot;  (Grolier Medicine 75).  In recognition of Listers services to humanity, he was the first medical practitioner to be elevated to the peerage.'  (Norman)     Also included in this collection of journal extracts are Lister's replies to unfounded accusations made by Sir James Simpson that Lister had plagiarized from works by surgeons in France and Germany, most specifically the French chemist Jules Lemaire.  There is also one further follow up article included by Lister on his antiseptic methods.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Ichikobu Bridge in the Eastern Capital</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book328060602.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book328060602.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1 in the series &quot;Thirty-Six Views of Mount Fuji.&quot; Signed on block lower right: &quot;Hiroshige ga&quot;; title and series inscribed on block upper right. Date seal lower left. Publisher's seal lower left: Tsutaya Kichizo. A fine tate-e oban  impression in fine condition with full margins. 13 1/4 X 8 5/8 inches signed on block</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Papeles de recienvenido.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348825176.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348825176.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Buenos Airs: Cuadernos del Plata, 1930 Octavo, 74pp.  First edition of this collection of essays, toasts, letters and other occasional short pieces, many prepared for publication in newspapers by the iconic Buenos Aires literary outsider.  Almost unreadable in his day due to the transgressive nature of his literary philosophy, Macedonio has become the epitome of the Latin American avant-garde, a figure in his context as compelling and influential as Ezra Pound or Andre Breton.  Two of the greatest Argentine literary figures, decades apart, bear the marks of Macedonio's influence: Jorge Luis Borges and Julio Cortazar, and nowadays, far from the obscure recluse he was in life, Macedonio has become one of the sine qua nons of modern Latin American literature.  As Borges, who edited an important anthology of Macedonio's work to which he devoted a preface, said, &quot;I felt Macedonio was metaphysics, was literature.  I copied him to the point of plagiarism.  Not to imitate such a paragon would have been unthinkable.&quot;   Macedonio published few books during his lifetime, the present is his second and most important.  A very good copy of a rare edition, this inscribed by Macedonio, &quot;Senorita Victoria Garcia con el afecto del su SS (i.e., seguro servidor) el autor Macedonio Fernandez (? de Buenos Aires) ? 1930&quot;  Presentation copies of Fernandez's work are of the utmost rarity.  One of 450 numbered copies.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>STANDING NEGRESS</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book327068614.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book327068614.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Zorn, Anders.  STANDING NEGRESS. D.164; A.164. Etching, 1901. 8 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches; 225 x 148 mm.; full margins. Signed in pencil. A very good impression in excellent condition. Scarce.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Banalite.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337904921.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337904921.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise Paris 1928 First Edition, with original page of typescript by Fargue, hand corrected and signed, one of 12 on Vieux Japon teinte,  from a total issue of 607. These 12 with an original typescript page by Fargue with his hand corrections in pencil (at least 17 words) and signed by him. 4to; 92pp; plus index, handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Glass, Its Origin, History, Chronology, Technic and Classification to theSixteenth Century.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348725706.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348725706.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York; William Edwin Rudge: 1927.  Edition limited to 500 sets. A monumental and important studyof ancient glass, focusing primarily on glass of the Roman period up to about the Fifth Century, although developments from the 6th-16th Centuries are also discussed and outlined. Eisen studied examples from numerous private and public collections, but his most important source was the collection of Mrs. W.H. Moore of New York, on which he based a large part of the work.  What can one say about Gustavus Eisen?  A profoundly inquisitive, seemingly inexhaustible antiquary, an immigrant from Sweden with his brother, Francis, with whom he founded a vineyard in California...  Eisen also was a specialist in ancient textiles who was sent by Phoebe Hearst, in 1902, to Guatemala, and returned with 200 ancient examples, forming the world's largest and best- documented collection of 19th century Guatemalan textiles, and, not incidentally, a bevy of photographs.  He authored one of the most authoritative studies of portraits of George Washington, a massive three- volume study; he injected himself into the controversy and research involving the Holy Grail and Shroud of Turin and wrote a monograph on the controversial Great Chalice of Antioch.  And, as we present here, he authored one of the cornerstone studies of ancient glass.  Is &quot;impressive&quot; the word I am looking for?  Why yes, I believe it is... Hardcover.  2 volumes, 7.5&quot;x10&quot;, 768 pages, 10 color and 188 b/w plates, 284 line figures in the text; slipcased.  Books fine; glassine somewhat worn, case somewhat worn.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>A New Chart of the Gulfs of Mexico and Florida Including the Windward Passage...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343296677.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343296677.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>A wonderful chart showing the Gulf of Mexico, Florida, Cuba and the islands. With insets showing harbors of Port Royal, Belize, Laguna de Terminos, and Vera Cruz. Done by Imray, London, 1850. Surface wrinkled and creased in places. Backed on a beautiful patterned fabric. Overall a Good copy of a great chart.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Anthem &amp;#91;When Saul was King over Us] which was Performed In King Henry theSeventh's Chapel at the Funeral of The most Noble &amp; Victorious PrinceJohn, Duke of Marlborough. The Words taken out of Holy Scripture. &amp;#91;Fullscore].</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334822861.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334822861.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: I. Walsh &amp;#91;No. 631] &amp;#91;1722]. Folio. Full cloth (very slightly worn) with title in gilt to upper. 1f. (title), 19 pp. (minor foxing and staining; moderate browning throughout; deletions to title; small portion of title to outer margin torn away; title soiled; small binding holes to inner margin). Engraved. Second edition. Eitner II p. 120. Fetis II p. 21. Smith &amp; Humphries p. 46. Wolffheim II 1639. RISM B 3600. Giovanni Bononcini was the son of the composer, theorist and violinist Giovanni Maria Bononcini. He gained international reknown after the unprecedented success of his opera Il Trionfo di Camilla in 1696. &quot;Bononcini went to London in October 1720, and his first two seasons were outstandingly successful... At the end of his second season he was commissioned by Francis Atterbury, dean of Westminster, to write the anthem for Marlborough's funeral and by the Duchess of Buckingham to set the choruses ending the acts of her late husband's play, Marcus Brutus.&quot; It was the Earl of Buckingham who, on a trip to Italy 1719, was &quot;chiefly responsible for obtaining Bononcini as a composer for the Royal Academy of Music in London&quot; Grove online</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Underhound</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book274065384.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book274065384.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>(Underhound) (San Francisco) (1959) First Edition Vol. 1, No. 3. Humorous underground magazine, with satriric commentary on the arts, politics, etc., a Fifties precursor to such magazines of the Sixties as The Realist. Owner name in pencil on front cover; folded once; splitting at spine; very good in stapled wrappers.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>FAREWELL MISS JULIE LOGAN, A WINTRY TALE</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book314686078.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book314686078.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1932 BARRIE, J. M.  FAREWELL, MISS JULIE LOGAN.  A Wintry Tale.  London: Hodder &amp; Stoughton, Ltd., 1932.  Part of &quot;The Uniform Edition of the Works of J. M. Barrie.&quot;  First book edition; it was originally published as a Christmas Supplement to The Times, 24 Dec. 1931.  98 pp.  8vo.  Bound in full, dark blue calf by Sangorski &amp; Sutcliffe. Sides are gilt-stamped with a series of single-rule frames, with a floral tool at each corner; gilt title to upper board; spine in six compartments containing gilt titling or floral tools.  Gilt decoration to turn-ins, light blue-grey endpapers, t.e.g.  Signed by Barrie, on the verso of the ffep., in pencil: Sir James Barrie's copy.  Light sunning at spine and a touch of wear at heel, crown, and corners; lower board is lightly rubbed, with a couple of discolored spots. Internally clean and fresh, and very good plus overall. 2</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. The second edition, considerably enlarged and improved.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book332018644.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book332018644.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: Printed by John Rider for F. and C. Rivington, 1798. 12mo, original boards. Pp. xii, 408. Backstrip gone, else a very good, uncut copy. &quot;This instructive little book, professedly for the young gardener, remained poular over a long period...&quot;- Henrey II, p. 468. Chief among the additions to this second edition is a section of 75 pages listing trees, shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, with particular observations, greatly amplifying the treatment of ornamentals. A nice copy, with an interesting provenance of American interest, bearing the early ownership signature &quot;JMerrick&quot;, i.e. John Merrick, who emigrated from England to Hallowell, Maine in 1798, the father of railroad executive and philanthropist Samuel Vaughan Merrick. The elder Merrick has made some horticultural notes in pencil and ink on the endpapers, including a list of 28 &quot;Vegetables in constant demand in a family.&quot; Henrey 1009</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST, a novel.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342039671.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342039671.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NY: Viking, (1962). First edition, 8vo, Pp. 311. A fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that isa little nicked, with one closed tear. The author's scarce first book, first issue with&quot;fool Red Cross woman&quot; on page 9. Includes the prophetic, Kerouac blurb: &quot;A great new American novelist.&quot; Charters B- 23.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>AMORES.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348728029.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348728029.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Verona, 1932. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2.  (10), 11-134, (8) pp.  Original cloth with gilt title on spine.  Original d/j, a bit soiled with hinge professionallly repaired, and s/c.  Fine. One of 120 numbered copies on Magnani handmade paper.  Printed in Warde's Arrighi-Vincenza italic for which Mardersteig commissioned Charles Malin to cut a smaller size of the capital letters;  with initials in red, hand done by the calligrapher/scholar Claudio Bonacini.  A Century for the Century No. 31  'The beauty of the type and the paper, and the perfect printing and spacing of Ovid's verse, combine to create a  lyric delicacy of great refinement.'</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE NORTH-WESTERN LINE GAZETTEER, CONTAINING A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF EACH CITY AND TOWN ON THE LINE OF THE CHICAGO AND NORTH-WESTERN RAILWAY; CHICAGO, ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS, AND OMAHA RAILWAY; FREMONT, ELKHORN AND MISSOURI VALLEY RAILROAD; SIOUX CITY AND PACIFIC RAILROAD; MILWAUKEE, LAKE SHORE AND WESTERN RAILWAY WITH A FULL DESCRIPTION OF ALL BUSINESS, INDUSTRIES, ETC. FOR THE USE OF SHIPPERS, INVESTORS, AND MERCHANTS...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book326238818.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book326238818.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Chicago Anderson 1893 First edition &amp;#91;2],418,&amp;#91;2]pp.  Illus.,map of route pasted on inside rear cover, small map in text, plates, illus. in text, etc.  Original 4to gold stamped cloth, lightly faded. OCLC records only 2 copies.  The ads and directories are important to the study of mid-west local history.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Early Catholic Americana, A List Of Books And Other Works By CatholicAuthors In The United States 1729-1830</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345925226.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345925226.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Macmillan New York: 1939 First edition One of 500 copies printed 8vo. 282pp. Index. Reddish-brown buckram, gilt. Very light rubbing at the extremities, else a fine copy. Scarce bibliography</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>De institutione oratoria libri duodecim collatione codicis Gothani etJensonianae editionis aliorumque librorum ac perpetuo Illustrati a Io.Matthia Gesnero</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338414032.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338414032.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Vandenhoeck G&ouml;ttingen 1738 Contemporary calf (rebacked preserving original gilt spine) 4to . A substantial and scholarly edition of Quintilian's famous Insitutions which surprisingly contains THE EARLIEST PRINTED EULOGY AND ADMIRING CRITICISM OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH. There appears on page 61 of Quintilian's text a long note beneath the text by the editor Johann Matthias Gesner, who was for some time the rector of the celebrated &quot;Thomas-schule&quot; in Leipzig with which Bach was also associated. Gesner was a strong supporter and close friend of Bach. He dedicated his Canon a 2 perpetuus BWV 1075 to Gesner. In this note Gesner expresses great enthusiasm for Bach's performance talents and conducting. The note is reproduced, with an English translation (from the original Latin) in Albert Schweizer's biography of Bach on pages 183-4: Schweizer notes: &quot;Bach was probably most pleased with the monument that the friendship and affection of his former Rector, Gesner, erected to him under the cover of a Latin note to the Institutiones variae of Quintilian, an edition of which he edited in 1738. At the end of a passage referring to the artist who, while singing, accompanied himself on the cithara and beat time with his feet, he adds this note: ...&quot; A very nice copy of this scarce document which is certainly of some importance in music history &amp;#91;36], 640 pp., &amp;#91;96] leaves. Title printed in red and black. Small collection stamp in blank margin of title. &sect; Schweiger II, 845; Ebert 18471; Dibdin II, 370 &quot;A very useful and admirable edition&quot;</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE MAN IN THE YELLOW GLOVES.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book339242843.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book339242843.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Lisbon, IA: Penumbra Press (1984) 1st edition, limited (1/275) numbered and signed, original decorated hand tied paperwraps (as issued.) Handsomely designed and hand printed on dampened Ingres Antique paper from Spectrum types.  Relief prints by B. O'Connell on cover and title page. Original invoice from the press laid in. A stunning publication in bright, fine condition. Very scarce.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>MAGICAL ORIGINALITIES</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345755645.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book345755645.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>MAGICAL ORIGINALITIES, G. Bell &amp; Sons, 1914,  first edition,  fine in gold-gilt stamped pictorial cloth in vg dust-wrapper chipped at the base of the dust-wrapper spine.  Very scarce in dust-wrapper. Profusely illustrated. Very nice and tasteful bookplate of H.C. Kleemann, Conjuror on the f.p.d.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>MINNESOTA: DISCOVERY OF ITS AREA 1540-1665: MEMOIRS OF THE EXPLORATIONS IN THE BASIN OF THE MISSISSIPPI (VOLUME IV).</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340904746.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book340904746.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>St. Paul, &amp;#91;H. L. Collins], 1903.. First edition. One of 300 numbered &quot;autograph copies&quot; with a facsimile signature on the limitation page, as issued. Illustrated with photographic plates and a fold out map. Bound in balck and green cloth. Corners worn, head and heel of spine chipped, leather spine labels chipped, boards and endpapers damp stained, 2x1/2&quot; stain in upper right corner of leaves, not effecting text, otherwise text block is clean and tight.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Les Mots Historiques Du Pays De France.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book319347717.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book319347717.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>France: Tours, nd. 4to, 109 pp. Many full page watercolor and black and white drawings. Binding loose. French text. good</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The martyrs, and the fugitive; or a narrative of the captivity,sufferings, and death of an African family, and the slavery and escape oftheir son&#133; Published for the benefit of the fugitive.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344291570.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book344291570.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Daniel Fanshaw New York 1859 First edition, 12mo, pp. 95; text foxed, else a very good copy in original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered on upper cover. Though fiction, and very anti-slavery fiction at that, it is based on a true story. &quot;It is admitted that the heros of the story are extreme cases, and it was their misfortune to be such; but the author does not present their experience as an average sample of the sufferings of slave life; he simply vouches for the accuracy of the story as illustrative of the liabilities of their life&quot; (Preface). Blockson 9681; Wright, American Fiction, II, 1917.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book257179018.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book257179018.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1995 Sweetman, Jack.  THE U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY; AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Second Edition. Revised by Thomas J. Cutler. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, c1995. First Printing. 311pp. index, illus. b/w photos. Special Commemorative Edition Page Bound in Signed by 11 Naval Superintendents. 4to. Fine copy in pictorial slipcase</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>CHINESE PICTORIAL ART AS VIEWED BY THE CONNOISSEUR.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book314558903.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book314558903.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Roma Instituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente 1958, Limited/Numbered Edition Chipped DustJacket Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt Nearly Fine. Limited to 950 copies, this is #708. Dust jacket is chipped at extremities, tape-repaired at top of spine.  &quot;Notes on the means and methods of traditional Chinese connoisseurship of pictorial art, based upon a study of the art of mounting scrolls in China and Japan&quot;. A classic book on Oriental art with chapters on technique of mounting, history of and books of mounting, judging and collecting of scrolls. Internally fresh and clean throughout. With Appendix V in rear pocket, a 16-page booklet of Chinese book-cover paper containing 42 samples of silk and paper. Illustrated with 160 plates. Robert van Gulik (1910-1967) was a highly educated orientalist, diplomat, musician, and writer, best known for his Judge Dee mysteries. He grew up in Indonesia, a Dutch citizen, spoke and wrote Mandarin Chinese, joined the Dutch Foreign Service in 1935, served as ambassador to Japan from 1965 until his death. 537pp.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The War 1914-1918. A Booklist.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348244663.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book348244663.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: The Reader, (1930), octavo, printed green wrappers. 11 pp. First Edition. With and introduction by Blunden. A useful list. Two very tiny spots on front wrapper and one minor bend at lower front corner. A very fine copy.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE UNION OF SOULS</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347233874.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book347233874.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1931 ALEXANDER, H.I.H. &amp;#91;Grand Duke of Russia]. THE UNION OF SOULS. Translated by Laura I. Finch. NY: Roerich Museum Press, 1931. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (some fading spine &amp; edges); moderate wear (tiny chip &amp; bit of soil) d/j.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Small Lot of Material</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337070300.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337070300.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>5 ALsS, 8pp, 4to, 8vo and oblong 8vo (two on blue paper), places illegible, 11 July 1851 through 15July 1869 (where legible), one with integral holograph address panel and portions of wax seal still present.  To Charles Kent, on editorial matters: &quot;&amp;#91;11 July 1851] I was sworn in at Queen's Court this morning . . . &amp; have my Patent before me. -- So all is safe there.  -- The 'Lily &amp; the Bee' will now, I trust, get on gloriously. . . . My friend Charles Phillips . . . tells me that . . . &amp;#91;y]ou noticed the last Edn . . . &amp; if you would quote in the Sun the new chapter on the Duke of Wellington -- which is written with great eloquence -- you would oblige both me &amp; him.&quot;; &amp;#91;22 July 1853] How can I sufficiently thank you for your additional kindness in last night's Sun? -- . . . it is more powerfully written, &amp; shews a deeper feeling for a grand subject, than anything that has come under my view, from your pen. . . .&quot;; &amp;#91;29 Dec. year illegible] . . . I am in daily expectation of receiving . . . copies of the Preface . . . &amp; you shall have my first copy. . . .  I really think it reads capitally. . . .  I am very glad that you like my appearance in the Crown&amp;#91;?] Etchings. -- I took great pains. . . .&quot;; and &quot;&amp;#91;15 July 1869] If you think the enclosed &amp;#91;no longer present] worth putting into the Sun, I can find a corner&amp;#91;?] for it. . . .  Mr. &amp;#91;illegible name (?Fagres(?)] is an earnest critic: &amp; the article . . . from which this quotation is taken, has created much interest in the highest literary circles. . . .  The whole criticism is calculated to interest the English public . . . You may have the whole if you like to publish it. . . . &quot;  A few edges rough, as if neatly torn away from integral leaves; minor toning; else very good.&lt;p&gt;          Samuel Warren (1807-1877); English novelist, author of Ten Thousand a Year.  Charles (full name, William Charles Mark) Kent (1823-1902); English author, editor and journalist.  In 1845, he succeeded William Frederick Deacon as editor of the Sun.  The Sun was one of the first journals to publish reviews of books, and Kent was a voluminous contributor of these as well as of leading articles.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>ANNUAL REPORT. 6 volumes: 1892-1896, 1904. Jefferson City, MI4O</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338256346.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338256346.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Missouri State Horticultural Society - ANNUAL REPORT. 6 volumes. 1892 (Vol.35) - 1896 (Vol.39), 1904 (Vol.47). Approximately 375pp. each. Jefferson City, MO.  The ANNUAL was first issued in 1857 and ran for 50 years before being included in the REPORT of the Missouri State Board of Horticulture.  It covers the various yearly meetings, plus adds miscellaneous papers.  Includes articles on ornamental horticulture as well as fruits, trees, etc.  Ex-library copies with intaglio stamp and spine labels, spine ends chipped.    6 volumes - &#36;200.00</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Daniel Martin</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book211397815.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book211397815.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Cape London (1977) First First edition. Gift inscription on the front pastedown, else fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with very minor wear to the extremities.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Dark and Terrible Deeds of George Lathrop, who, after Passing through</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book274129839.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book274129839.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1849 (LOUISIANA). Dark and Terrible Deeds of George Lathrop, who, after Passing through the VariousDegrees of Crime, was Finally Convicted and Hung in New Orleans, June 5, 1849. For the Robbery and Murder of his Father, June 8, 1848. New Orleans: Published by Rev. W. Stuart, 1849. 31, &amp;#91;1] p. Illus. Wrappers. General soiling and dampstaining, some foxing, but a good copy overall. A typical highly sensationalized murder narrative, and an interesting example of a deceptive publisher's tactic. Jumonville 1644 records what appears to be an otherwise identical copy with an imprint date of 1848, a murder date of June 8, 1847, and a hanging date of June 5, 1848. Presumably the dates in the plates were altered in 1849 to give the appearance of a current narrative, and the pamphlet was probably marketed in a distant part of the country. The 1848 copyright notice is in the name of E.E. Barclay, probably the Philadelphia publisher of sensational crime literature, in the district court of Ohio. Interestingly, we acquired this copy in Ohio.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Story of the Life of George Stephenson; Including a Memoir of His Son, Robert Stephenson.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343851983.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343851983.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London: John Murray, 1869. xiv (2), 388pp.  with portrait and illustrations. 8vo. Full green morocco blind stamped in black on both boards with gilt decoration (King's College London) on front cover; six compartments elaborately decorated in gilt on spine with raised bands, and &quot;Life of Stephenson&quot; in gilt in second compartment; inner dentelles; a.e.g. &quot;A  New Edition&quot;. Cf. Stephenson in the DNB. With King's College, London, presentation plate on front paste-down to William Francis Battens (or Batheus) for the 1871 prize in Science.  Fore-edge painting of trains (one stopped in either direction) at a station with two people waving at one side. Someone has written in pencil on free endpaper, &quot;The Liverpool and Manchester Railway at Newton.&quot; Some wear to corners and hinges but a good and attractive copy of this prize binding with an appropriate fore-edge painting on the biography of a man who did so much to improve the steam locomotive and who founded the Liverpool and Manchester Railway.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Indian Evidence Act With Notes.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343923107.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343923107.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1897 Markby, Sir William &amp;#91;1892-1914]. The Indian Evidence Act With Notes. London: Henry Frowde, 1897. xiv, 123 pp. Octavo (5-1/2&quot; x 8-1/2&quot;). Original cloth, black-stamped rules to boards, black-stamped title to front. Light rubbing to extremities, crack between pp. 14 and 15, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamp to title page. * Only edition. &quot;The object of this edition of the act is to assist students in preparing for their examination. (...) I hope that no one will suppose that in my somewhat free criticisms of the language and frame of the Act  I intend any disrespect for its distinguished author. It was impossible for me to conceal that I disagree entirely with some of Sir James Stephen's views upon this subject.&quot;: Preface v-vi. OCLC locates 9 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:53.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; OR, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BIRDS INHABITING THEUNITED STATES, NOT GIVEN....</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book119228230.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book119228230.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>1825 FIRST BONAPARTE, CHARLES LUCIAN With 27 hand-colored plates with figures drawn, engraved, and colored from nature, by Charles Lucian Bonaparte. Folio (14 6/8 x 11 1/2 inches), 4 volumes. Bound in 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards, spine divided into compartments with gilt rules of which 2 compartments are lettered in gilt and gilt device in center of remaining panels. Wear and rubbing to the bindings which has been refurbished, first signature in volume I partially loose, heavy foxing to text in volumes II-IV, plates generally bright and clean. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea &amp; Carey, 1825. First edition.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>MARIETTA COLLEGE.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337095746.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book337095746.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>(Marietta, Ohio 1859-63) An album, titled &quot;Autographs&quot; and comprising of 33 mounted oval photographs, both salt prints and albumen prints, of members of the classes of 1859 - 1863.  The images are 5 x 3 &frac34; inches ( 127 x 95 mm.) and smaller. Most of the salt prints are exquisitely touched up in ink, with a few having full color applied to the image. They are, in fact, some of the most beautiful we have ever seen. Below each image the sitter signed his name, address, and class affiliation. Also included are two hand-colored photographic reproductions of local views. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches ( 220 x 152 mm.) embossed brown morocco; professionally re-backed. &lt;br&gt; Marietta College, founded in 1832, was one of the earliest schools of higher education in the mid-west. By 1860, the discovery of oil nearby established an economic boom for this Ohio region and its regional college. Many of the young men pictured in this album joined the Union Army. One, Lt. Colonel Rufus R. Dawes, distinguished himself at the battle at Gettysburg.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Lady of Shalott by Alfred Lord Tennyson</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341470092.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book341470092.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>NY Dodd, Mead &amp; Co &amp;#91;1881] Small 4to, 23 x 21 cm. Unpaginated, approximately 64 pages, entirely lithographed throughout with color illustrations by Howard Pyle, including many full-page plates and incorporating calligraphic text. This was his first commission to completely illustrate a book. This title and &quot;Yankee Doodle&quot; were worked simultaneously by Pyle: both were early American experiments in color printing for children's books, an attempt to emulate the excellent flat color printing achieved by the great English color printer, Edmund Evans &amp;#91;see: PITZ p52]. Pitz calls Pyle's work in this florid Art Nouveau style, &quot;an interesting period piece with more vigor and invention than most British illustration of the time.&quot; Interior contents especially bright and clean. Orig. gilt blocked green cloth, beveled edges, front cover design in gilt and red, backtrip decorated in gilt. Aeg. Near fine.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Ports &amp; Cities of the World.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342506058.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book342506058.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Feldwick, Walter. Ports &amp; Cities of the World... Commercial Encyclopedias on the Actual and Potential Markets of the World, Fifth Publication comprising New Zealand, Australia, Netherlands East Indies, Malaya, Siam, Burma. Globe Encyclopedia Co., London nd, ca. 1890. Thick 4to, 873pp, b&amp;w, color and tipped-in color illustrations throughout, top &amp; bottom edge gilt. Each country is tabbed for their geographical areas, cities, commerce &amp; agriculture. Full brown orig. gilt stamped morocco, slt. rubbed at extremes, front inside hinge detached and text loose in covers, o/w very good condition.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>The Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book330288852.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book330288852.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>By the Society Rochester, NY 1937 First Edition Cloth Volume 15 of the publications; indexes the first 14 volumes of the Society's publications. Fine with no dust jacket</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE: A DREAM STORY...</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338263690.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338263690.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 First edition. Octavo, pp. &amp;#91;1-2] &amp;#91;i-viii] ix &amp;#91;x] &amp;#91;1] 2-164 &amp;#91;165] &amp;#91;166-168: blank] &amp;#91;note: preliminary leaf is blank save for signature mark * on recto; terminal leaf is a blank], twelve illustrations by W. T. Horton and H. M. Brock, original pictorial red cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in gold. 5003 copies printed. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-163. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 733. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 101. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 458. Bleiler (1978), p. 90. Reginald 06549. Wolff 2867. Scott 58. Whatmore F38. A near fine, bright copy. (#31429)</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Herbals: Their Origin and Evolution.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338600612.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338600612.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>2059 ARBER, Agnes.  Herbals: Their Origin and Evolution. A Chapter in the History of Botany, 1470 -1670. Rewritten and enlarged edition. 27 plates, 131 text illus.  326pp. 8vo, cloth (cloth is pristine), d.w. (d.w. edgeworn). Cambridge UP, 1953. &quot;Includes an invaluable bibliography&quot;. Garrison-Morton 2059. With the small ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro. very good</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Miners and Travelers Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Utah, and Colorado. Via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346393331.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book346393331.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>New York: William M. Franklin 1865 8vo. Large folding hand-colored lithograph map (600 x 975mm) entitled &#147;General Map of the North Pacific States and Territories and belonging to the United States and of British Columbia, extending from Lake Superior to the Pacific Ocean...&#148; after Edward Freyhold by J. Bien, NY (Traces of discoloration along fore-margins). Original publisher&#146;s blue-black blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered on spine, black quarter morocco slipcase. A fine copy. First edition of this guide, which includes in its &#147;Addenda&#148; a section relating to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. Extracts from contemporary newspaper accounts are included in the text. &#147;In advising emigrants entering the Pacific Northwest, Captian Mullan furnishes a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. After these directions he continues with a general description of the resources of the entire region...&#148; (Wagner-Camp-Becker 420a), Graff 2933; Howes M-885; Sabin 51274; Smith Pacific Northwest 7153; Streeter IV: 2106; Wheat Mapping The Transmississippi West 1126.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Autograph Letter signed (as &#147;John W. Turk&#148; , before he changed his name)to Secretary of the Navy Mahlon Dickerson requesting orders for &#147;the firstfrigate or larger class of vessel that may be commissioned for seaservice&#148;; &amp;#91;with} with 3 letters to Livingston from the U.S. Navy,including Commander THOMAS A CONOVER; and Acting Secy of the Navy, CHAS.W. WELSH</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334467100.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book334467100.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Washington, D.C., 1837; the letters to him are dated  aug. 6, 1832; april 25, 1855 (welsh); aug. 25, 1857 (conover) John W. Livingston (1804-1885) naval officer from New York City, was the son of a naval surgeon, William Turk &amp;#91;in 1843, Turk and his wife Mary Livingston Turlk changed their name to Livingston]. Livingston rose throught the service and untimately became Commodore during the Civil War, and was promoted rear admiral in 1868. (See DAB)  The earliest letter here is a grant of one month&#146;s leave of absence to &#147;Lieut. John W. Turk.&#148; In the form letter fromthe Dept. of Navy of 1855, the Acting Secretary of the Navy, Charles W. Welsh, summons Livingston to appear  at a General Court Martial  on board the  &#147;Receiving ship North Carolina, at New York, on the 28th  day of April&#148; (1855); and the letter from Captain Thomas A. Conover (&#147;Flag Officer Comdg U.S. Armed Force, Coast of Afroca&#148;)    conveys orders to Livingston, then in command of the U.S.S. St. Louis ,  to &#147;proceed with all despatch to Cape Palmas on the West Coast of Africa and look after our interests in that quarter.&#148; 4to. In all, 4pp. Livingston letter stained, and separated at fold, others very good</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>Lunettes et Lorgnettes de Jadis.</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343111426.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book343111426.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Paris:, J. Leroy et Cie, Editeurs, 1911. No. 43 of an edition of 300 copies.  x + 65pp + 47pp, bibliography, appendices, errata.  22 plates of which one folds, one is in color and four are gravures in both black and color; numerous monotone text figures and illustrations.  Two parts bound in one volume.  Full maroon goat with gilt lettering and raised spine bands ruled in gilt, gilt rules to front and rear panels, gilt device of a pair of spectacles to front panel and blind stamp of same to rear panel, acid free endsheets laid-down, original wrappers retained.  With a three quarter inch tear to the foredge of the first free fly leaf and an old tape repair at the top edge of the last fly leaf otherwise a fine copy of this rare work on the history of eyeware in a beautiful binding.  The first part surveys lunettes and the second lorgnettes.</description>
 </item>




 <item>
   <title>&amp;#91;The World and Continents - Five Maps]</title>
   <guid>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338413169.html</guid>
   <link>http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book338413169.html</link>
   <pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 22:45:19 -0400</pubDate>
   <description>Augsburg: circa 1730. Copper-engraved maps, with full original colour, Worlld map with losses to bottom margin, and with re-enforcements to the top and bottom margins. Americas map has been re-backed along bottom margin and part of the right margin, trimmed close to or within platemark on right and left sides. Asia map water-stained near bottom of centerfold, and mild discoloration along centrefold, bottom margin is re-backed with repaired losses. Africa map has a water stain on the left sideborder and into the image of the map around the Cape Verde Islands, and at the bottom margin. Bottom margin is re-backed, with repaired minor losses and tears. Europe map expertly re-backed, repaired tears and minor losses to centerfold and on either side of the centerfold. Discoloration and fading in places.each 20 3/4 x 23 1/8 inches.  Superb maps of the World and the Continents by one of the great eighteenth-century German cartographers. George Matth&auml;us Seutter learned the map publishing business as an apprentice to J. B. Homann of Nuremberg. In 1707, he moved to Augsburg where he established himself as Homann's main rival, becoming Geographer to the Imperial Court in 1715. Seutter copied many geographica