Authors starting with 1 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Lettere Raccolte da Nello Vian
Padova: Gregoriana. 1958. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Second edition, 1958, paperback, octavo, 426pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG- with hole to spine, other tearing and creasing, rubbing, edge wear that includes some small tears. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Pavli Iovii novocomensis episcopi Nvcerini Illustrivm virorvm vitae. Illustrium Virorum Vitae
Florence: Laurentii Torrentini. 1549. First printing. Hardcover. Good. First printing, 1549. Folio, old calf, pp. [8], 176, 179-440, [2] p. (verso of last leaf blank). Binding heavily rubbed, joints dry and barely holding - leather looks like mid-18th century binding - contents bright, clean, wide-margined. Adams G663. Last sold at auction in '05 for $2600; no copies currently for sale online other than ours. The author was an Italian physician, biographer and historian and this book contains his biogra... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Les oeuvres complètes de Molière, illustrées de gravures de l'époque de l'auteur et comprenant les suites monumentales de Boucher, Coypel, Moreau le jeune, Buguet, Desenne, Johannot, Horace Vernet, Hédouin, et de la suite dite "Inconnue" 6 volumes, complete
Paris: Chez Jean de Bonnot. 1970. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. 1970 Red cloth 8vo's. 6 volumes, complete. Elaborately gilt decorated exterior, with gilt upper edges. All volumes are fine, profusely illustrated with reproductions of "engraving from the epoque of the author". All contents are bright, clean, and unmarked. A comprehensive and finely produced collection. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Warum kömmt Pius der VI. nach Wien? : eine patriotische Betrachtung
Wien / Voienna: Sebastian Harti. 1782. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1782, original pale blue plain wraps, 30 pp., very good, some curling and dogearing to corners. Johann Rautenstrauch (* January 10, 1746 in Erlangen , Germany - 8 January 1801 in Vienna , Austria ) was an Austrian satirist of the Enlightenment and court agent , who criticized the policies of Joseph II. He also wrote a tract on the uselessness and harmfulness of Jews in 1781. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Reflexiones super declaratione sincera, ... civis Hungari catholici ad quaestionem: an sic dicta apostasia inter delicta civilia referenda?
No Place: No Publisher. 1790. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, probably printed in Budapest, 1790, 12mo, original patterned wraps, 32 pp., VG. Text in LATIN on Hungarian Catholic response to certain apostacies. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
To the Hebrews
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Anchor Bible. 271pp. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Light wear, chipping to dustjacket. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (1)

