Authors starting with 1 from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond: a picture of monastic life in the days of Abbot Samson newly edited by Sir Ernest Clarke
London: Alexander Moring the De La More Press, 1903 Religion; English history; Samson, Abbot of Bury St. Edmunds 1135-1211; xliv, 285p. incl. index; 15.7cm; original ivory paper spine with gray cloth; spine chipped; illustrated series title and 2d 1/2 t.p.; The King's Classics; ed. Sir Ernest Clarke 1856-1923.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE CAMPAIGNERS: or, the Pleasant Adventures at Brussels. A Comedy. With A Familiar Preface upon A Late Reformer of the Stage. Ending with a Satyrical Fable of the Dog and the Ottor [sic]. Written by Mr. D'urfey
London: Printed for A. Baldwin, near the Oxford Arms in Warwick Lane, 1698 [iv], 32 pages, 60 pages of text. Lacks preliminary pages. Collation: A2, a-d4, B-H4, I2. Modern (circa 1930) hardcover binding of brown cloth and marbled paper-covered boards; gilt spine lettering [binder's title] reads "Durfey - The Campaigners" with "1698" at bottom of spine. Title page and final leaf of text soiled, with minor paper imperfections, including slight staining and soiling scattered throughout ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Biblia. Thet ar, Hela then helga skrifft po swenska, med vtgaende verser, sampt i bradden concordantier. Theslijkest, ett register ofwer ewangelia och epistler po alla sondagar...sasom ock...Then swenska psalmboken
Stockholm, Sweden: Niclas Wankijff, 1674 Engraved title page by Isebrandus Compostell. [xciv], 1080 pages (old testament), followed by 300 pages (new testament), [iv], 64 pages. Early (circa 1800) full maroon leather binding with a hand-tooled brass clasp, fully functional, finished with steel fasteners (nails). Minor shelfwear and rubbing, including a small indentation and scuff to the rear board. Gilt title "BIBLIA" and line-ruling in blind on the otherwise undecorated spine, which has five rais... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Document Signed by Napoleon as First Consul March 19, 1800
Paris, France: Not published, 1800 Document dated March 19, 1800 (28 Ventose An 8) signed in full "Bonaparte." Full page document, legal folio (12+3/4 inches by 7+7/8 inches) of roughly 250 words in length. A report sent in by a soldier named Simon, a major attached to General Lefebre, addressing himself to Citizen Bonaparte, First Consul of the Republic. Simon writes (translated from the French) "Having had the honor of being presented to you on the 23rd of this month by General Lefebre, you... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
An Address of Members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States to their Constituents, on the Subject of the War with Great Britain
Hartford, CT: Hudson and Goodwin, 1812. 24 papes of text. Measures 22cm (height). Probably never bound; single long-stitch binding. Light to moderate foxing, darkening and soiling to title and final page of text; text uncut, unopened. See Howes A77. War of 1812.. Early edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LES DEMOISELLES TOURANGEAU
Paris, France: Calmann Levy, 1877 iv, 340 pages of text. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with brown and tan mottled leather spine with gilt lettering; minor rubbing to extremities. Marbled endpapers. Original blue printed wrappers bound-in, with front wrapper quite chipped and foxed. First several leaves are quite age-toned, with minor foxing scattered throughout text. Text is in French.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
HISTOIRE DE LA CARACATURE Antique, Au Moyen Age Et Sous La Renaissance, Moderne, Sous La Reforme Et La Ligue - Louis XIII A Louis XVI, Sous La Republique L'Empire Et La Restauration. Five volumes
Paris, France: E. Dentu, 1865. Five volumes similarly bound in red leather spine with marbled paper-covered boards. Antique: xxiv, 332 pages of text; 2nd edition 1867; color frontispiece and numerous in-text black & white line-drawings; excellent condition with only minor rubbing to the extremities. Au Moyen: [vi], 351 pages of text; 2nd edition 1867; color frontispiece and numerous black & white plates and in-text line-drawings; original printed orange paper wrappers bound-in; text with scattered f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
LES AVENTURES DE MADEMOISELLE MARIETTE
Paris, France: L. Hachette et Cie, 1856 [iv], 265 pages of text, [i] blank, [i] table. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with green leather spine with gilt lettering; minimal shelfwear and rubbing. Marbled endpapers. One page affected by minor circular stain, slight foxing scattered on a few leaves, and a previous owner's stamp on half-title page. Text is in French.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
CONTES DE PRINTEMPS. LES AVENTURES DE MADEMOISELLE MARIETTE
Paris, France: Victor Lecou, 1853 [xii], 545 pages of text, [i] blank, [i] table. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards with brown leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration; minor shelfwear to extremities. Minor foxing, primarily at preliminary and final leaves, scattered throughout text, and a few minor stains at page edges. Text is in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ticket
New York: New York World's Fair, 1965 World's fairs; 6.4 x 8.9cm; colored heavy paper ticket of admission for one child.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

