Authors starting with 9 from Argosy Book Store
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
A Summary View of the Courses of Crops, in the Husbandry of England & Maryland; with A Comparison of their Products; and A System of Improved Courses, Proposed for Farms in America
Philadelphia: Charles Cist, 1784. First. hardcover. very good. Short square 4to. 22pp. pamphlet, unbound (removed). Housed in a folding red cloth sleeve within a gilt decorated morocco- backed slipcase. Philadelphia: Charles Cist, 1784. First edition. Vertical crease and some age-toning, else near fine. Scarce. One of the earliest attempts to introduce scientific agriculture in America. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,200.00
($2200.00)
The Historie of the Uniting of the Kingdom of Portugall to the Crowne of Castill: Containing the last warres of the Portugals against the Moores of Africke, the end of the house of Portugall, and change of that Government
London: Hatfield & Blount, 1600. hardcover. fine. Engraved printer's device (Caduceus) on title page. [12], 324, [7]pp. (page 177 is misnumbered). Small folio, beautifully bound by Chambolle in full dark blue crushed levant with tripple gilt fillet borders enclosing fine gilt arms (Superabo) on both covers, and an ornate gilt-stamped spine with raised bands; thick inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Arn. Hatfield for Edward Blount, 1600. First English edition. A fine... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
($8500.00)
The Preceptor: Containing a General Course of Education
hardcover. Wherein the First Principles of Polite Learning are Laid Down in a Way most Suitable for trying the Genius and advancing the Instruction of Youth. In Twelve Parts. 2 volumes. Frontispiece in each volume, and illustrated with 34 folding plates, including 6 hand-colored maps; several other in-text figures. [4], l, 5-414; [4], 560pp. Thick 8vo, contemporary sprinkled calf; gilt-ruled and lettered spines with red leather labels; outer dentelles, red sprinkled edges. London: Printed f... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Chansons Folles
Evreux: Herissey & Magnier, 1887. Limited. hardcover. fine. 132pp. Etched frontis., and uniquely illustrated with 68 stunning original watercolors, executed on the blank pages and the unusually wide margins, very spiritedly depicting amatory and gallant subjects. 12mo, beautifully rebound in 1908 by Canape in full brown crushed levant with multiple gilt fillet borders with exquisite floral cornerpieces. Gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, large inner dentelles, a.e.g. Original printed wrappers bou... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
($8500.00)
The Romance of the Forest: Interspersed with Some Pieces of Poetry
London: T. Hookham & J. Carpenter, 1791. First Edition. hardcover. By the authoress of "A Sicilian Romance". 3 volumes. 12mo, handsomely bound in contemporary tree calf; gilt- decorated spines with red and black leather labels; speckled edges (bindings are well-worn but sound and attractive; scattered foxing throughout). London: Printed for T. Hookham & J. Carpenter, 1791. First edition. This early book served as a source and inspiration for part of Jane Austen's Northanger Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
To Doctor R.: Essays Here Collected and Published in Honor of Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach. July 22, 1946
hardcover. Frontis. portrair, other facsimile illustrations. 301pp., tall 8vo, red cloth (very slightly soiled but crisp). Uncut edges, mostly unopened pages. Philadelphia, 1946. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1891. hardcover. very good. Leech, John. Illustrated by John Leech with a hand-colored frontispiece and many b/w wood engravings, some full- page. 450pp. 8vo, original blue cloth with red, black, gray & gilt-stamped pictorial cover and spine (spine is slightly darkened and worn at tips). London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1891. The "Jorrocks" edition. A very good copy. By the author of "Handley Cross", "Ask Mamma" &c, &c. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Memoirs of what Past in Christendom, from the War Begun 1672 to the Peace Concluded 1679
1692. hardcover. Second edition. [8], 392pp. Short 8vo, contemporary speckled calf (rebacked in matching leather with burgundy label; quite worn but solid; 2 book plates). London: Chiswell, 1692. Second edition. Wing T645. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With photos (8)

