Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
ORTOGRAFIA DE LA LENGUA CASTELLANA Compuesta por la Real Academia Espanola. Octava Edicion Notablemente Reformada y Corregida
Academia Espanola
Valencia: Manual Munoz y Compania.. N.d. (circa 1810). Full Calf. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. xx,148pp. plus 6 engraved plates. Orig. mottled calf, back cover (bottom corner) chipped. Spine label missing. Minor worming at inner margin. This edition not recorded in Palau. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE ARCHITECTURE OF MICHELANGELO. A Studio Book
Ackerman, James S
New York: The Viking Press.. (1961). Sm. 4to. xxxvi,156pp. Index. With 153 half-tone illus. and 9 text-figures. Blue cloth. D.j. (rather chipped). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
GRAMMAIRE ITALIENNE,... Precedee d'un Discours sur L'Origine de Cette Langue, & les Progres de sa Litterature Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Par M. L'Abbe De Boldoni (pseud.)
[Adam, Nicholas]
Paris: Chez L'Auteur, et al.. 1787. (10),223,(3)pp. Orig. mottled calf, hinges a bit rubbed. A.e.g. I couldn't find any reference to "L'Abbe de Boldoni." Finally, Barbier led me to an entry for this work, attributing it to Nicholas Ada m. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
SIERRA NEVADA. THE JOHN MUIR TRAIL
Adams, Ansel
Berkeley: The Archetype Press.. 1938. Folio (17" x 13"). (8),(2)pp. Plus 50 mounted photographic plates, each with a printed leaf of description. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed on the limitation leaf by Ansel Adams. Cream cloth stamped in black, a few small smudges on front cover and some light fraying at foot of spine. Light water stain at top inner margin of rear pastedown and some light soiling at top outer edges of last 4 leaves (3 are blanks). Three of the mounted photographs ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$6,000.00

 
MANUEL PEREIRA; OR, THE SOVEREIGN RULE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. With Views of Southern Laws, Life, and Hospitality. Written in Charleston, South Carolina
Adams, Francis Colburn
Washington, DC: Buell & Blanchard.. 1853. (2),302pp. plus 4pp. ads bound in at front and 2pp. ads at rear. Orig. blind-stamped blue cloth. Endpapers browned and light text foxing. A novel concerning antislavery and southern life. Wright, AME RICAN FICTION. Vol. II #12; Work, BIBLIOGRAPHY O F THE NEGRO, p. 464. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
ADDRESS OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, to His Constituents of the Twelfth Congressional District, at Braintree, September 17th, 1842. Reported Originally for the Boston Atlas
Adams, John Quincy
Boston: J.H. Eastburn.. 1842. Tall 8vo. 64pp. Bound in 19th century green cloth, gilt spine. Adams was 75 in 1842, he suffered a stroke in 1846 and died in 1848. This essay was the last political paper prepared by Adams and "may serve as his political testament" (D.A.B.) ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE FREE-HOLDER, OR POLITICAL ESSAYS
[Addison, Joseph]
London: Printed for D. Midwinter and J. Tonson.. 1716. First edition. First edition. 12mo. (12),312pp. Bound in early 20th cent. calf, red calf spine label, over marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE FREE-HOLDER, OR POLITICAL ESSAYS
Addison, Joseph
London: Printed for D. Midwinter; and J. Tonson.. 1716. 12mo. (12),312pp. With the half-title. Cont. tooled paneled calf, elaborately gilt tooled spine (rubbed), small chip at head, brown calf label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
REMARKS ON SEVERAL PARTS OF ITALY, &C. IN THE YEARS 1701, 1702, 1703. The Second Edition
Addison, Joseph
London: Printed for J. Tonson.. 1718. Second edition. 12mo. (12),x,410,(10)pp. Index. Numerous text woodcuts of ancient Roman coins and medals. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces and capitals. Cont. paneled calf, rubbed, small chips at extremities of spine. Hinges cracked but still sound. Large bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE WORKS OF... In Four Volumes
Addison, Joseph
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson.. 1721. Lg. 4to. 4 vols. Illustrated with 6 plates (of Roman coins & medals), 6 copper engraved headpieces, several copper engraved decorative capitals and several text woodcuts (of Roman coins). Cont. mottled calf, red & black calf spine labels, hinges cracked & tender but cords still holding, minor chips at tops of spines. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
$85.00

 
MARCELLO MALPIGHI AND THE EVOLUTION OF EMBRYOLOGY
Adelmann, Howard B
New York: Cornell University Press.. 1966. First edition. First edition. 5 vols. Folio. Each vol. with a frontispiece. 11 color folding plates in Vol. 2. Index. Blue cloth, gilt spine. Publisherís slipcase a bit soiled. An amazing publication. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
[IN GREEK] ...VARIAE HISTORIAE LIBRI XIIII
Aelianus, Claudius
Rome: Antonio Blado. 1545. y First edition. Near Fine. 4to. ff.(4),111,(13). Index. Complete, with the blank after the errata and with the final leaf blank but for the large printer's device on the verso. This same device also appears on the title page. Finely bound in 18th century red morocco, gilt. Extremities a bit rubbed. Title page a bit soiled, otherwise quite nice. This copy with a duplicate gathering (folios 81-84); nothing is missing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$4,500.00

 
FABULAE... Elegantisimis Iconibus in Gratiam Studiosae Juventutis Illustrate
Aesop
Paris: Hieronymum de Marnef.. 1564. First edition, second issue. Very Good. 16mo. 450,(14)pp. Index. Printer's woodcut device on title and on the verso of the last leaf. Text illustrated with 205 woodcuts (which are close copies of woodcuts by Bernard Salomon). This copy bound in modern full morocco, gilt & blind tooled, a very attractive binding. Some occasional light soiling. Small dark brown stain at the lower blank margin of the last dozen leave. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
...FABULARUM AESOPIARUM, LIBRI V. Notis Illustravit in Usum Serenissimi Principis Nasauii David Hoogstratanus. Accedunt Ejusdem Opera Duo Indices
Aesop
Amsterdam: Ex Typographia Francisci Halmae.. 1701. Very Good +. Lg. 4to. (30),160,(84)pp. Indices. Title printed in red & black with an allegorical copper engraved vignette. Added copper engraved title. Illustrated with 18 copper engraved plates, each with six large emblematic fable medallions. Plus numerous copper engraved head and tail pieces and large pictorial initials. Early 20th c. full brown morocco, hinges & tips rubbed. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
AESOP'S FABLES. With Upwards of One Hundred and Fifty Emblematic Devices
Aesop
London: for J. Booker et al.. 1821. Later printing. Full Calf. Very Good. 12mo. xii,228pp. Woodcut on title and text profusely illustrated with cuts. Cont. calf, nicely rebacked, old gilt spine with red morocco label laid down. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
INSTITUZIONI ANALITICHE. Ad Uso Della Gioventu' Italiana
Agnesi, Maria Gaetana
Milan: Nella Regia-Ducal Corte.. 1748. First edition. Vellum. Very Good. 4to. 2 vols. (20),428,(2);(429)-1020,(2)pp. Illustrated with 59 copper engraved folding plates and 2 folding tables. Copper engraved title page vignettes, headpieces and historiated initials. Orig. vellum, gilt lettered spine labels, a bit soiled. Both spines with minor worming. Title pages with some old soiling & foxing. Engraved armorial bookplates on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$4,500.00

 
DE ORTU & CAUSIS SUBTERRANEORUM, LIB. V... De Natura Fossilium... Bermannus, Sive De Re Metallica Dialogus
Agricola, Georg
Basel: In Officina Frobeniana.. 1558. Second edition. Vellum. Very Good. Folio. (8),470,(42)pp. Index. With the blank leaf after page 470. Large Froben woodcut device on title and verso of final leaf. One full page woodcut illustration in the text. Large woodcut initials. Early vellum, spine lettered by hand, hinges a bit rubbed. A.e.g. Some occasional light soiling of text. Bookplate of R. G. Nicolaus. A wide margined copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$8,500.00

 
THE VANITY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Agrippa, Henricus Cornelius
London: Printed by J. C. for Samuel Speed.. 1676. 8vo. (18),368pp. Index. Copper engraved frontispiece portrait. Cont. calf, rebacked with an elaborately gilt tooled spine, red morocco spine label. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
VASCO DE QUIROGA, DOCUMENTOS. Biografia de Juan Jose Moreno, Ordenanzas de los Hospitales, Testamento, Informacion en Derecho, Juicio de Residencia, Litigio por la Isla de Tultepec. Introduccio y Notas Criticas por Rafael Aguayo Spencer
Aguayo Spencer, Rafael (ed.)
Mexico City: (Editorial Polis).. 1939. Lg. 8vo. (xx),472,(4)pp. Indices. Following the introduction is another title page, ìFragmentos de la Vida y Virtudes del V. Ilmo. y R.M.O. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga...î Ilustrated with 2 portraits and 3 facsimiles. Edition limited to 500 copies. Full tree calf, red calf spine labels, lightly scuffed at extremities. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (6)