Authors starting with A from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 64
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND
London: Published at the Punch Office, 1847. TWO VOLUMES. Covers bordered with two enwrapped gilt fillets.Panelled spines with intricate floral designs, red and green spine labels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Bound by Riviere and Sons. Volume 1, published in 1847 has ten hand-coloured etchings and 120 woodcuts. Volume II, published in 1848 has the same number of hand-coloured etchings and woodcuts. Both are clean, crisp copies. Front joints of both volumes are tender, butr solidly intact. Off-setting... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00
CHARDON'S JOURNAL AT FORT CLARK 1834-1839
Pierre, South Dakota: Department of History, 1932. "Descriptive of life on the Upper Missouri; of a fur trader's experiences among the Mandans' Gros Ventres' and their neighbors; of the ravages of the smallpox epidemic of 1837." Frontispiece photograph of old Fort Pierre. Fort Clark was one of the three principal posts of the American Fur Company on the upper Missouri. John Jacob Astor was among the founding members of the company which was later known as the Upper Missouri Outfit. A ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
PATHOLOGICAL AND PRACTICAL RESEARCHES ON DISEASES OF THE STOMACH, THE INTESTINAL CANAL, THE LIVER, AND OTHER VISCERA OF THE ABDOMEN
Philadelphia: Carey, Lee, and Blanchard,, 1834. Original black leather spine label. Original endpapers preserved. Mild to moderate foxing throughout. Some damp-stain on fore-edge of first and last few pages. This second American edition is taken from the second London edition. The author was a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh and First Physician to His Majesty in Scotland. ajor sections on each of the organs named in the title, inflammatory affections of mucous membranes and their tre... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
TOLLA
Paris: Paris Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1889. Bound by Pagnant in 3/4 teal morocco over marbled boards. Limited to 900 copies, this is #675. Issued with a double suite of illustrations by Felicien de Myrbach. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine has five raised bands with elaborate gilt panels. Wide margined text in French. Light overall wear with an occasional nick, else a thoroughly handsome clean, tight volume. 224pp. . Limited Edition. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00
JAPANESE FOR MILITARY AND CIVILIAN USE
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1944. Color pictorial dust jacket showing American planes attacking a ship, presumably Japanese. Crisp and clean throughout. Contents include a map of Japan, basic principles of spoken Japanese, basic conversation, a large appendix, Japanese-English and English-Japanese dictionaries. 159pp.. First Edition.. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
OPERA NOVA DE ACHILLE MAROZZO, BOLOGNESE, MAESTRO GENERALE, DE L'ARTE DE L'ARMI
Venetia: Appresso Gli Heredi Di Marchio Sessa., 1568. Bound in 3/4 deep red morocco over burgundy cloth-covered boards. Panelled spine with raised bands, titles and floral designs in gilt. Top edge gilt. Signed binding of LLoyd, London circa 1900. This attractive binding shows almost no wear. A single wormhole runs through the last 21 leaves, almost unnoticed. Several leaves show filling of the hole by professional restorer. A very few corner tips have been almost invisibly repaired as well. It is our impr... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$4,000.00
THE GOLD RING; JIM FISK, JAY GOULD, AND BLACK FRIDAY, 1869
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1988. Illustrated with photographs. In the summer of 1869, two young speculators, Jay Gould and Jim Fisk, Jr., undertook perhaps the most ambitious and audacious financial operation in United States history--the cornering of the national gold supply.340pp.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
GONE SAILING
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1980. Limited to 1,150 copies, with drawings by Ann Mikolowski.. Limited Edition. Brown Pictorial Wrappers. Essentially No Wear to Binding. Tall Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
ROBINSON JEFFERS A PORTRAIT
Covelo, CA: Yolla Bolly Press, 1983. Paper labels. #165/285. Signed by Garth S. Jeffers, Jeffers' son, who wrote the Foreward. Illustrated with family photographs The book was designed by Carolyn and James Robertson, set by hand in Goudy Californian types. The first edition was published some 50 years earlier, in 1929. (See Alberts 58). . Limited Edition. Gray Cloth. Essentially No Wear to Binding/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press , 1939. Spine sunned. Slipcase shows some edgewear and rubbing. Complimentary notice card for members of the Grolier Club laid-in, which is wrinkled at one end. An address delivered at the Grolier Club. Illustrated with four engravings, one a fold-out in three parts. Following the text of the address is found a check-list of the items in an exhibition held at the Grolier Club with illustrations and fold-out poster. 62pp plus index.. Limited to 650 copies. . Limited Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
BEAUTIFUL SHELLS, THEIR NATURE, STRUCTURE, AND USES FAMILIARLY EXPLAINED
London: Groombridge and Sons "With directions for collecting, cleaning, and arranging them in the cabinet". Front cover and spine decorated in gilt and black, spine a bit faded. Small area of lighter colored cloth at bottom of spine suggesting that there may have been a library sticker at some point-but hardly noticeable. One spot on rear cover. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper has previous owner's name and dated "April 1881". Front pastedown has ink inscription from the N.Y.S. N... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK , OR OAK HILLS
Springfield, Missouri: Springfield Public Library, 1961. Lettered in gilt. Spine very lightly sunned. First published in 1883, the original title-page is reproduced for this edition 100 years after the battle. Full title is "An Account of the Battle of Wilson's Creek, or Oak Hills, fought between the Union troops, commanded by Gen. N. Lyon, and the Southern, or Confederate troops, under the command of Gens. McCulloch and Price, on Saturday, August 10, 1861, in Greene County, Missouri". 111pp..... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE COLLECTOR'S MANUAL OF BRITISH LAND AND FRESTWATER SHELLS
London: George Bell and Sons, 1884. Gilt shell and lettering front cover. Spine darkened, cracked but intact.Front cover stained, upper half with evidence of old tag rfemoval. Stamp of the Hildyard lending librfary of several pages. A total of nine full-page plates with tissue-guards, eight of which are hand-colored. All plates are in clean condition. The cover is shabby, book is ex libris, BUT a good reading copy with very nice platrs.121pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Oct... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
DEAR DEAD DAYS, A FAMILY ALBUM
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1959. Jacket is chipped at spine extremities and corners, lightly soiled. "Dear Dead Days is Charles Addams' outrageous assault on nostalgia". A clean copy throughout. Bizarre cartoons, drawings, and photographic reproductions.126pp.. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Light Corner and Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
A DISSERTATION UPON MOST CELEBRATED ROMAN POETS
London: E. Curll, 1718. Covers bordered by single gilt fillets. Panelled spine with ornate gilt. Black leather spine labels. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers.Minor wear at top of spine. Few almost undetected areas of rubbing on covers. A beautiful signed binding by SANGORSKI AND SUTCLIFFE of London.The work was written originally in Latin by Addison, translated into English by Christopher Hayes. Both are included in this charming little book. Three-page postscript follows. Errata at bottom of p.53. Listing ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00
REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE INFANTRY SWORD EXERCISE
London: W. Clowes and Sons, 1819. Rebacked at some early time in white paper. Large folding frontispiece plate illustrating Angelo's sword exercise, with some off-setting into title-page. The plate is in excellent condition. Small chips from fore-edge of two leaves. Stamped and ink signature of Hastings Russell at top of front cover, dated 1840. Mr. Russell (1819-1891) was the ninth Duke of Bedford. This copy is complete in 64 pages, whereas the 10 June 1819 edition had 94pp. We do not find this title l... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00
TRATTATO DI SCIENZA D'ARME ET UN DIALOGO IN DETTA MATERIA
Venetia: Appresso Roberto Meghietti, 1604. Spine titled in old manuscript at head, old paper library labels at foot of spine. Three binding ties penetrate covers at spine. Old green circular library stamp at top of front cover and leaf a2. Occasional mild staining. Engraved title-page and fifty-two engraved text illustrations, usually covering about half the page. There are several double pages of illustrations, two on each page. All illustrations are clean and well-struck. Several of the double-plates have... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$3,000.00
COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES, 1998 EDITION
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1997).. Near fine in like dust jacket. The revised edition of the 1991 successor to Van Allen Bradley's "Handbook of Values". A fine addition to the library of the book collector or bookseller. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
BOOK COLLECTING, A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE, 1995 EDITION
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (1995).. Near fine in like dust jacket. An update of the 1989 edition, with an extensive listing of authors' first books with 1978, 1985, and 1995 pricies. Several illustrations of title pages and book covers. Early edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE TOWER OF LONDON
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. 3/4 green morocco faded to tan over green cloth. signed binding by Bayntun of Bath. Joints rubbed. Six-panel spine bordered in gilt. Marbled end papers. Forty etchings and 58 woodcuts by George Cruikshank. Frontispiece repaired by old tape (about 2"). Plate at p.151 is loosened. Plates on pp. 16, 28, 45 are in the second state. (See Sadlier 31). . First Edition. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (7)

