Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

 
LIST OF PTERIDOPHYTA AND SPERMATOPHYTA GROWING WITHOUT CULTIVATION IN NORTHEASTERN NORTH AMERICA
(A Committee of the Botanical Club)
New York: : American Association for the Advancement of Science, , 1893-1894. . Octavo,. Good. Some light dampstaining to covers. Moderate wear at extremities. Hinges starting, with front endpaper loose. Former owner's name in threee places. An additional 4 pages from another source glued in at rear. . royal blue cloth, gilt. From Memoirs Torrey Botanical Club, vol. 5. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
SPALDING "RED COVER" SERIES OF ATHLETIC HANDBOOKS NO. 86R: QUOITS AND HORSESHOE PITCHING, LAWN BOWLS, ALSO THE ITALIAN GAME OF "BOCCIE" AND RULES FOR SHUFFLEBOARD
A. G. Spalding & Company
New York: : American Sports Publishing Company,, 1931.. 16mo (5" x 6 3/4"). Good or better. . Illustrated in black and white. . red, white and green pictorial wraps. The founder of A. G. Spalding & Bros. (athletic equipment), was Albert Goodwill Spalding. He was a baseball player for the Boston Red Stockings and the Chicago White Sox, and helped to create the National League. The company's baseball was the first official baseball of the major leagues and continues to be today. The comp... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
LETTERS TO WILLIAM WILBERFORCE, ESQ. M. P. ON THE DOCTRINE OF HEREDITARY DEPRAVITY
A Layman. (Thomas Cogan)
LETTERS TO WILLIAM WILBERFORCE, ESQ. M. P. ON THE DOCTRINE OF HEREDITARY DEPRAVITY
Boston: J. Nancrede printed by Manning and Loring, 1799. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Duodecimo. Quarter brown leather and marbled boards. 132pp. including 7pp. Nancrede's ads. Moderate edge wear, corners worn. Spine worn and rubbed but "Letters" in gilt readable. Last leaf of ads trimmed without any loss of text. Toning. Gift Inscription on the front free fly leaf; Eben Francis Cambridge Mass. gift of L. B. Sparhawk... 1806". A second ownership name appears at top right of the title... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$450.00

 
TRAVELS IN A TREE-TOP
Abbott, Charles Conrad
Philadelphia: : J. B. Lippincott Company, , 1894. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Very good with light wear and soil, particularly the extremities. A few signatures are dented at the bottom. . green cloth, gilt. A delightful book about observing and appreciating birds, and of creating and maintaining the environment of gardens, with native plants,shrubs and trees to attract birds and butterfiles. A brief discussion of the newly established Arbor Day and the planting of trees. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley
New York: : Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, (1981). . First edition. . Quarto,. Very good in good or better jacket. Former owner's bookplate on front free fly. Corners lighlty bumped. Jacket scuffed and lightly edgeworn, verso lightly soiled. . Illustrated with numerous black and white and color photographs. . tan cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
CONFLICTS WITH OBLIVION
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez
New Haven: : Yale University Press, , 1924. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Pages 19-49 damaged at the bottom in the margin. A small spot on the spine, which is also lightly faded. . Illustrated. . wine cloth, gilt. Studies in reputation, including Pepys, Disraeli, Sir William Monson, Colonel Thoomas Blood, Cromwell, Sir John Wentworth, Venerable Bede and Colonel John Scott. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE SUN
Abetti, Giorgio
New York : Macmillan Company, 1957. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very Good/good. (1957). Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. with index. Illustrated. Tape stains on front and rear end papers. Top edge foxed. A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of modern solar knowledge. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THIS ISLAND NOW
Abrahams, Peter
London:: Faber & Faber, (1966)., 1966. First British edition.. Duodecimo. Good in fair to good jacket. Pictures on request. There are some small white stains on the bottom of the cover and spine. Jacket has some edgewear and light chipping. The bottom half of the back panel of the jacket is stained. Gift inscription on front free-endpaper.. Green cloth. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE CURTIS AFFAIR: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE GREATEST CORPORATE DISASTER IN US HISTORY
Ackerman, Martin S
Los Angeles: : Nash Publishing, , (1970). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in fair jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and a one by one-half inch piece missing from the front top of the jacket. . red cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00

 
GOOD-BYE FOR THE PRESENT; THE STORY OF TWO CHILDHOODS, MILLY: 1878-88 & ELLEN 1913-24
Acland, Eleanor
New York: : The Macmillan Company:, 1935.. Duodecimo,. Good. Boards faintly foxed, bottom edge lightly soiled. Faint wearing of extremities. Text block tight and in good condition. . Illustrated with color frontis.. blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse Of The Army Group Centre, June 1944 (The World of War)
Adair, Paul
London: Rigel Publications, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 192pp. with index and appendices. Illustrated with photographs, maps ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
LETTERS OF MRS. ADAMS, WIFE OF JOHN ADAMS. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY MEMOIR BY HER GRANDSON, CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS
Adams, Abigail
Boston: Wilkins, Carter, and Company, 1848. Revised. Hardcover. Good +. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Duodecimo. Patterned green cloth, gilt. lxi; 472pp. Frontispiece portrait of Mrs. Adams and a facsimile of a manuscript letter. Very good. Light wear. Four page ads tipped in at front. Appendix with the Letters of John Quincy Adams to his son on the study of the Bible. Tasteful 19th century bookplate of former owner. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00

 
SITTING BULL; AN EPIC OF THE PLAINS
Adams, Alexander
New York: : G. P. PutnamÕs Sons,, (1973).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a good but lightly soiled jacket. . Illustrated.. red cloth, dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL IMPORTANCE OF ANIMALS IN FORESTRY, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO WILD LIFE. together with; Smith, R. A. THE LAND-ECONOMIC SURVEY IN MICHIGAN
Adams, Dr. Charles C
Syracuse: : Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station,, 1926. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Folding charts. . original printed paper wrappers. Volume 3 #4 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE TENDENCY OF HISTORY
Adams, Henry
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. Hardcover. Good +. Octavo, blue cloth with a paper spine label. 175pp. Very good. Spine faded, some wear to label. Published posthumously, this book explained Adams’ search for a scientific approach to history. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS (1858-1891)
Adams, Henry
Boston: : Houghton, Mifflin Company,, 1930.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a toned jacket with chips at extremities. . Portrait frontis. . blue cloth, gilt in a dust jacket. Edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford. BAL #47. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS... ON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS
Adams, John Quincy
Newburyport: W. and J. Gilman, Printers and Stationers, 1808. First edition. Paperback. Good. Octavo, original string tied printed paper wrappers. 33pp. Good. Foxing. Shaw & Shoemaker #14276. Mr. Jefferson’s Embargo. The Massachusetts General Court elected Adams as a Federalist to the U.S. Senate and he served from March 4, 1803, until 1808, when he broke with the Federalist Party. Adams, as a Senator, had supported the Louisiana Purchase and Jefferson's Embargo Act, actions which made him ve... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
OUR MASTERS THE REBELS, A SPECULATION OF UNION MILITARY FAILURE IN THE EAST, 1861-1865
Adams, Michael C.C
Cambridge: : Harvard University Press,, 1978.. Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Corners lightly splayed. Jacket moderately edgeworn. Some underlining in pencil. . brown cloth in dust jacket. Henry Steele Commanger's Copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE LEHMAN COLLECTION; NEW YORK
(Adams, Philip R.)
Cincinnati: : Cincinnati Art Museum, , 1959.. First edition. . Large octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated with 558 colored and black and white plates. . gray cloth and cream boards. From the library of a noted art historian and critic. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE SHEPHERD OF THE OCEAN. SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND HIS TIMES
Adamson, J. H. and H. F. Folland
Boston: Gambit Incorporated, 1969 . First edition . Hardcover. Very Good/good. Octavo, wine and navy cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Jacket has edgewear, and a chip missing from bottom of spine and one corner. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (1)