Authors starting with A from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 287
Original Program for the Film ‘A Chorus Line’
Los Angeles: Columbia Pictures, 1985. First Edition. 8 1/2” x 11 3/4”. A special film program made by the studio for advance screenings of the film musical, ‘A Chorus Line’ for reviewers and members of the motion picture industry, specifically for Academy Award consideration. The film is based on the Broadway musical, was directed by Richard Attenborough, and starred Michael Douglas, Terrence Mann, Charles McGowan, Gregg Burge, Cameron English, Yamil Borges, Vicki Frederick, Audrey Landers, and Aly... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
Original Program for the Film ‘A Soldier’s Story’
Los Angeles: Columbia Pictures, 1984. First Edition. Single sheet, two-sided, 8 1/2” x 11”. A special film program made by the studio for advance screenings of the film ‘A Soldier’s Story’ for reviewers and members of the motion picture industry, specifically for Academy Award consideration. The film is based on the play by Charles Fuller who also wrote the screenplay, was directed by Norman Jewison, and starred Howard Rollins, Jr., Adolph Caesar, Art Evans, Denzel Washington, and David Alan Grie... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$27.50
Original Souvenir Program Featuring Sheet Music for the Film, A Star is Born
Los Angeles: Warner Bros, 1976. First Edition. Paperbound, 9” x 11 3/4”. A special film program featuring the words and music from the film A Star is Born, made by the studio for advance screenings, illustrated with scenes from the film. An updated remake of the 1937 film, A Star is Born, which starred Judy Garland and James Mason. This version was written by John Gregory Dunne, Joan Didion, and Frank Pierson, and starred Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson, and won the Oscar for Best Music, Origin... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
The Big Love
New York: Warner Books, 1986. First Edition thus with a new introduction by WIlliam Styron. Signed by author, Tedd Thomey, on the title page. Paperbound. Fine in printed wrappers. Styron describes the book as “a work of such striking originality that one may declare it a masterpiece without hesitation.” The book is the quirky memoirs of the romance between 15-year-old Beverly Aadland and 48-year-old Errol Flynn, told by the girl’s mother. Contains one of the great opening lines: “There’s one thin... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Big Love
New York: Lancer Books, 1961. First Edition. Paperback Original. The true first edition. Signed by author, Tedd Thomey, on the title page. Slight crease to rear cover, else near fine in printed wrappers. The book is the quirky memoirs of the romance between 15-year-old Beverly Aadland and 48-year-old Errol Flynn, told by the girl’s mother. Contains one of the great opening lines: “There’s one thing I want to make clear right off: my baby was a virgin the day she met Errol Flynn.” ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Big Love
New York: Lancer Books, 1961. First Edition. Paperback Original. Signed by author, Tedd Thomey, on the title page. The true first edition. Ink stamp on bottom, else near fine in printed wrappers. The book is the quirky memoirs of the romance between 15-year-old Beverly Aadland and 48-year-old Errol Flynn, told by the girl’s mother. Contains one of the great opening lines: “There’s one thing I want to make clear right off: my baby was a virgin the day she met Errol Flynn.” ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Of All Places!
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937. First Edition. Very good plus copy with a trace of fading to the top and bottom edges of the spine and very minor darkening to the gutters in a very good bright slightly used dust jacket with a hint of edge wear and a few shallow chips and tiny tears. Illustrated ‘memoirs’ from a young trio of siblings who write of their famous celebrity friends, including Clark Gable, Charlie Chaplin, Eddie Cantor, Bing Crosby, Myrna Loy, Hal Roach, Marion Davies, Robert Taylor, an... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Brave Cowboy
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957. First Edition - British. Small black mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine bright dust jacket. Rare book published in a tiny edition. The dust jacket of the American edition is very plain, while the British has striking artwork of the cowboy on his rearing horse as a menacing truck approaches. The basis of the classic film, Lonely Are the Brave, starring Kirk Douglas. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00
The Brave Cowboy
Salt Lake City/Santa Barbara: Dream Garden Press/Santa Teresa Press, 1993. Definitive Hardbound Edition. Introductory essay by Kirk Douglas. Kirk Douglas produced and starred in the 1962 motion picture adaptation of the novel released as Lonely Are the Brave, and the book is illustrated with photographs from the film. As new in dust jacket. The book is printed on acid-free paper and bound in full linen. This is the definitive edition of The Brave Cowboy containing all of Abbey’s final corrections and add... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Brave Cowboy
Salt Lake City/Santa Barbara: Dream Garden Press/Santa Teresa Press, 1993. Limited Definitive Edition. One of 500 deluxe numbered copies signed by Kirk Douglas, who has written an introductory essay. Kirk Douglas produced and starred in the 1962 motion picture adaptation of the novel released as Lonely Are the Brave, and the book is illustrated with photographs from the film. As new in dust jacket in an as new dust jacket. The book is printed on acid-free paper and bound in full linen. This is the definiti... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
One Life At a Time, Please
New York: Dutton, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Beautiful as new copy in an as new dust jacket. Unread. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
Abbey’s Road
New York: Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher’s dated notice laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Issued largely as a trade paperback, the small clothbound edition was made for the library market. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Abbott & Costello Meet the Mummy
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1955. First Edition. Original mimeographed and cutting continuity script for this classic Abbott & Costello comedy also starring Marie Windsor and Michael Ansarra. Paperbound with brads. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Original Shooting Script, ‘Operation: Silent Night,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, Magnum P.I
Universal City: Belisarius Productions, 1983. First Edition. Original 64 page vintage revised shooting script, dated November 7, 1983, used in the production of the classic crime drama television series, Magnum P.I., entitled ‘Operation: Silent Night’ written by Chris Abbott-Fish and Reuben Leder and directed by Michael Vejar, which aired on December 15, 1983 (Season 4, Episode 10). The show ran for eight seasons, from 1980 - 1988, for a total of 156 episodes and starred Tom Selleck as Thomas Sullivan ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Original Shooting Script, ‘Operation: Silent Night,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, Magnum P.I
Universal City: Belisarius Productions, 1983. First Edition. Original 58 page vintage revised shooting script, dated November 7, 1983, with one revision date of November 14, 1983, used in the production of the classic crime drama television series, Magnum P.I., entitled ‘Operation: Silent Night’ written by Chris Abbott-Fish and Reuben Leder and directed by Michael Vejar, which aired on December 15, 1983 (Season 4, Episode 10). The show ran for eight seasons, from 1980 - 1988, for a total of 156 episode... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Original Shooting Script, ‘For Love or Money,’ which Aired as ‘Rembrandt’s Girl,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, Magnum P.I
Universal City: Belisarius Productions, 1983. First Edition. Original 67 page vintage shooting script, dated December 12, 1983, used in the production of the classic crime drama television series, Magnum P.I., entitled ‘For Love or Money,’ (which aired as ‘Rembrandt’s Girl,’) written by Chris Abbott-Fish and directed by James Frawley, which aired on February 2, 1984 (Season 4, Episode 14). The show ran for eight seasons, from 1980 - 1988, for a total of 156 episodes and starred Tom Selleck as Tho... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Environmental Sculpture of Richard Aber
Los Angeles: Gemini G.E.L, 1986. First Edition. Paperbound, 7 7/8” x 8 7/8”. A loose page catalogue presenting a series of four bronze figurative sculptures by Richard Aber. With an essay by Joachim Smith. Enclosed in a printed folder. 1” tear to the bottom spine fold, else fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Divine Heritage of Man. Vendanta Philosophy
West Cornwall, Conn: Vedanta Society, 1903. Third Edition. Music conductor Leopold Stokowski’s copy with his bold pencil ownership signature. Offsetting on endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Original Program for the 48th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony, March 29, 1976, at The Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Los Angeles: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, 1976. First Edition. Paperbound, 9” x 12”. The official program for the 48th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, directed by Marty Pasetta, music direction by John WIlliams, written by Hal Kanter, William Ludwig, and Leonard Spigelgass. This year’s presentation included an Honoarary Award given to Mary Pickford, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Dr. Jules Stein, and the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Mervyn LeRoy. Fine in printed wrapp... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (223)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (75)

