Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
Ancient Needs. Foreword by Brian Davies. Story by Mark Carol. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson
Abcedary Press. Robinson, Alan James
Ancient Needs. Foreword by Brian Davies. Story by Mark Carol. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson
Easthampton, MA: ABCedary Letterpress. 1989. One of 26 copies, all on T.H. Saunders watercolor paper for the text and B.F.K. Rivers for the etchings, interleaved with blue Moriki paper for the seal's story, with an additional suite of the plates each signed and numbered by the artist, Alan James Robinson, who has also numbered and signed the colophon which is also signed by the author, Mark Carol, and Brian Davies. Also included in this issue is an original drawing by Robinson, which he has signed in pe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Aesop's Fables. Illustrated with Architectural Adornments on New York City Buildings
Red Angel Press. Aesop
Aesop's Fables. Illustrated with Architectural Adornments on New York City Buildings
Bremen, Maine and New York, NY: Red Angel Press. 2011. Limited edition, one of 50 copies, all on Nideggen paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / printer, Ronald Keller. Page size: 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches; 14pp. Bound by the artist: tan cloth over boards with cast paper bas relief of "Aesop" on front cover, author's name printed in black on spine. Hand set and printed letterpress in American Garamond 648 by Ronald Keller. The selection of AESOP'S FABLES is based on the architectural e... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Chinaberry Tree
[African American] Fauset, Jessie
London: Elkin Mathew & Marrot. 1932. First English edition. Introduction by Zona Gale. Corners slightly bumped, a little fading at the extremities, about fine in an age-toned, very good plus dustwrapper with three old and unnecessary internal repairs. A very attractive copy of the third novel by the influential literary editor of "The Crisis." Extremely uncommon. OCLC lists five copies in world libraries, how many retain the rare jacket is not specified, and we suspect the answer is none. <... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Archangel for Chet Baker
Caliban Press. Ai
Canton, NY: Caliban Press. 2010. Artist's book, one of 50 copies on Arches mould made paper and bound in grey wrappers from a total issue of 90 (40 additional copies on Iyo handmade paper and bound in paper boards with leather spine, 10 copies H.C.), all initialed by the printer, Mark McMurray. Page size: 4 x 5-1/2 inches; 22pp. Bound by the printer: sewn, handmade paper by La Papeterie St. Armand, Montreal and handmade Lokta papers from Nepal, spine with exposed purple thread, title printed in grey on... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Archangel for Chet Baker
Caliban Press. Ai
Archangel for Chet Baker
Canton, NY: Caliban Press. 2010. Artist's book, one of 40 copies on Iyohandmade paper and handmade paper over boards with leather spine from a total issue of 90 (50 additional copies on Arches mould made paper and bound in paper wrappers, 10 copies H.C.), all initialed by the printer, Mark McMurray. Page size: 4 x 5-1/2 inches; 22pp. Bound by the printer: sewn, handmade paper by La Papeterie St. Armand, Montreal and handmade Lokta papers from Nepal, spine with exposed purple thread, title printed in gre... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Lettres d'Amour de la Religieuse Portugaise
Alcoforado, Marianna
Buenos Aires: Janos Peter Kramer, Editeur. 1941. One of 200 on papier hollandais from a total issue of 260 with illustrations by Mariette Lydis. Page size: 4-1/2 x 7-1/4 inches; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 blue morocco and marbled paper, spine with title in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. Illustrated with a frontispiece and four full-page plates by Mariette Lydis in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Le Collage Eau-forte par Theodore Hannon
Alexis, Paul
Bruxelles: Henry Kistemaeckers, Eidteur. 1883. First Edition of this collection of stories by this naturalist novelist and dramatist, a friend of Zola. Page size: 3-7/8 x 6 inches; 216pp. + Table of Contents and Acheve d'imprimer. Bound: full tan crushed morocco by Canape, spine paneled with author and title in gold gilt, aeg, green marbled endpapers with morocco turn-ins with triple gilt rule within single rule and double rule at all edges, green ribbon marker, original drab wrappers printed in black... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Les Elegies martiales 1915-1918 avec un portrait grave sur bois par Raoul Dufy
Allard, Roger
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1928. One of 960 numbered copies on velin simili cuve de Navarre, from a total issue of 986. Page size: 5 x 7 inches; 88pp. Bound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper over boards, spine paneled with author and title in gold gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, near fine with a trace of rubbing to bottom edge. Illustrated with a wood- engraving of the author by Raoul Dufy, text printed by Maurice Darantiere. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Deliberations sur les femmes. Presentees par Leon Bopp
Amiel, Henri-Frederic. Bopp, Leon
Paris: Librairie Stock. 1954. First Edition, one of 2,750 on Marais crevecoeur, from a total edition of 2910. Page size: 5.25 x 7.25 inches, 145pp. Bound in 3/4 bordeaux morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. Humorous tale comprising fragments from the personal journal of a ill- fated writer-philosopher from Geneva, Henri-Frederic Amiel (1821-1881), who at the age of 27 embarked on an exhausting an... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Philine: Fragments inedits du journal intime. Publies par Bernard Bouvier. Introduction par Edmond Jaloux
Amiel, H[enri] F
Paris: Editions de la Pleiade. 1927. First edition, one of 2,500 on velin du Marais, from a total issue of 2600. Page size: 5-7/8 x 7-13/16 inches, 333pp. Bound: 1/4 brown morocco and brown marbled paste-paper overboards, spine paneled with author and title in gold gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original brown printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, near fine. This is the third volume of the series "Les Ecrits intimes" published under the direction of Charles du Bos. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Genesis and Exodo (Exodus). Two Volumes
Ediciones Dos Amigos
Genesis and Exodo (Exodus). Two Volumes
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 2001. One of 40 copies, all on Velin d'Arches paper, signed by Alicia Scavino in pencil on the last print in GENESIS. Page size: 12-3/4 inches x 9-3/4 inches; 84pp; and 72pp; respectively. Bound: each book loose in original drab wrappers, GENESIS with an original engraving consisting of green, ochre, brown arabesques with title in black on front and back panels; EXODO with the title printed in red on front panel and in Hebrew in buff above the Spanish, housed in tan ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Morceaux choisis. Preface et citations recueillies par Jean Oberle
Amson, Marcel et Pierre Jahan
Paris: Editions Ch. Vandamme. [1955]. First edition. Page size: 6-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches; 98pp. Bound: 3/4 green morocco with gilt filets and green marbled paper over boards, author and title in gilt on spine, teg, original buff wrappers printed in black bound in, near fine. llustrated with 23 reproductions, including four double- page, of original black and white photographs by Marcel Amson and 24 reproductions, including six double-page, of photographs by Pierre Jahan, all celebrating the female nude. Page d... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Science of Society. No. 1. The True Constitution of Government in the Sovereignty of the Individual as the Final Development of Protestantism, Democracy and Socialism
Andrews, Stephen Pearl
Boston, MA: Sarah E. Holmes, Publisher. 1888. New Edition, George Schumm's Copy, signed by him on the ffe. 8vo; original gilt-stamped green cloth, spine a bit darkened, tips a bit rubbed, generally very good. A fine association copy. Sarah Holmes and George Schumm were both anarchists and active writers for Benjamin Tucker's anarchistic journal, "Liberty" - as was Stephen Pearl Andrews.They were associated in their work as well as their philosophical orientation. Tucker published... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Les Quinze Joyes de Mariage. Avec des notes et un glossaire par D. Jouast. Preface de Louis Ulbach. Eaux-fortes par Ad. Lalauze
[Anon]
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles (D. Jouast). 1887. One of 170 numbered copies on Hollande wove paper,from a total edition of 215. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 gold morocco and marbled boards, spine decorated, title gilt, top edge gilt (stamped on front blank: V. Champs), original covers bound in, fine. Fifteen etched pictorial en-tetes engraved by Leclerc after designs by Ad. Lalauze with extra suite of 15 plates on wove paper. Typographic ornament throughout including fleurons, culs-de- lampe and decorat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
An Account of the Proceedings on the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872, and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, The Inspectors of Election by Whom Her Vote Was Received
Anthony, Susan B
An Account of the Proceedings on the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872, and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, The Inspectors of Election by Whom Her Vote Was Received
Rochester, N.Y.: Daily Democrat and Chronicle Book Print. 1874. First Edition, inscribed by Susan B. Anthony in barely visible pencil on the front wrapper. 8vo; [i-v] vi-vii; [1] 2-212pp; original drab (gray- blue) front wrapper printed in black, lightly soiled, spine missing about 1-1/4" at either end, corners of wrapper chipped, later professional restoration. Housed in custom-made cloth clamshell box. Although the inscription is faded, it can be partially read, " (?) Shannon (?) / with kind r... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Les Mamelles de Tiresias. Avec six portraits inedits par Pablo Picasso
Apollinaire, Guillaume
Les Mamelles de Tiresias. Avec six portraits inedits par Pablo Picasso
Paris: Editions du Belier. [1948]. First Trade Edition, illustrated with six hors-texte full-page reproductions of previously unpublished drawings by Pablo Picasso - all caricatures of the author, Guillaume Apollinaire. Page size: 5 - 1/2 x 7 - 3/8 inches; 88pp; + 6 illustrations. Bound: handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled pastepaper boards, spine gilt stamped with author and title, five raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original printed wrappers bound in, near fine. Apolli... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Ombre de mon amour. Dessins de Juan Gris
Apollinaire, Guillaume
[Lausanne, Switzerland]: Mermod. [1957]. First edition thus of poems by Apollinaire illustrated with his own calligrammes in the text as well as a frontispiece and seven plates hors- texte reproduced after pencil or chalk drawings by Juan Gris. Page size: 4.5 x 6.5 inches; 177pp. Bound: n 3/4 dark red morocco and paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, dark red marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original printed wrappers bound in, near fine with a bit of rubbing to bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Guillaume Apollinaire: Souvenirs d'un ami. Lettre-preface by Max Jacob. Introduction and notes by Marcel Adema. With 32 letters and ten previously unpublished drawings by Apollinaire
[Apollinaire, Guillaume] Luca, Toussaint
Monaco: Editions du Rocher. [1954]. First Edition, one of 900 on Aussedat Roto blanc, from a total issue of 1000. Page size: 5-1/4 x 7-1/4 inches; 135pp; + portrait frontis of author. Bound: handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled boards, spine with author and title in gilt top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, largely unopened, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
L'Ane d'Or ou la Metamorphose. Traduction de Savalete. Preface de J. Andrieux. Avec Nombreuses Gravures Dessinees par A. Racinet and P. Benard
Apulee
Paris: A Firmin Didot. 1872. Copy in unique binding by Emile Rousselle; with the addtion (not called for in colophon) of 18 etchings on Japanese vellum after Eisen for various works including Dorat's BAISERS (1770). 8vo; 180 pp; with 77 ilustrations, 8 head pieces and 8 tail pieces after Racinet and Benard, as called for. Bound by EMILE ROUSSELLE: full brown morocco with spine panelled, author, title, and date in gilt on spine, elaborate gilt dentelles surrounding silk doublures of pink, yellow, silver... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Etapes. Avec un portrait de l'auteur par Chagall
Arland, Marcel
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle revue Francaise. 1927. One of 550 on Navarre velin from a total issue of 686 of which 120 were HC; 550 regular copies (this copy) and 16 on japon. Page size: 5 x 7 inches; 84pp. Bound: handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper over boards, spine paneled with author and title in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, near fine with minor rubbing to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)