Authors starting with A from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 41
George Cruikshank's Table Book
London: Published at the Punch Office, 1845. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. viii, 284pp. Binding by Bayntum of Bath (signed) of half crimson calf. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt; gilt lettering label; red cloth sides; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with in-text b&w illustrations and full page plates by Cruikshank. Hinges neatly and professionally mended, spine rubbed especially at the bands, else a very good copy with a fine text block. Bo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Comic History of Rome
London: Bradbury, Evans, and Co., n.d.. Hardcover. Near fine. Illustrated by John Leech. 10 handcolored plates and many wood engravings by Leech. Green cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Slight rubbing; trace of foxing; nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Comic History of Rome
(London): Bradbury, Agnew, & Co.. Hardcover. Very good. Illustrated by John Leech. Hand colored illustrations by Leech. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt, a.e.g.. A very good, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Instructions in Household Matters; Or, The Young Girl's Guide t Domestic Service. Written by a Lady
London: John W. Parker, 1845. Hardcover. Very good. The Second Edition. 8vo. viii, (9)-124pp. plus 4 page publisher's catalogue in rear. Illustrated Publisher's original; drab cloth blocked in blind on the upper board with a decorative frame around the tittle. Ownership name dated 1847 on front pastedown. Cloth faded, occasional soil, else a very good c copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Abbey's Road
E. P. Dutton: New York, 1979. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Publisher's white cloth spine printed in green, and green paper boards,. Light soil especially at the edges, and review notes, else very good. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has a short closed marginal tear on the reverse panel, is lightly soiled, else very good. Review copy, with the review slip laid-in, and with the ink stray marginal marks by the reviewer, mostly small dots and dashes.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lyrics and Unfinished Poems
(Newtown): Gregynog Press, 1940. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. No. 34 of 175 copies. 1/2 morocco gilt by the Gregynog Bindery. Printed in Romulus on Barcham Green handmade paper. Slight wear at spine heel and corners else a fine copy. The last book printed at the Press.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Modern Cookery, In All Its Branches; Reduced to a System of Easy Practice, for the Use of Private Families
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. The sixth edition, in which are added, directions for carving. 12mo. xlviii,608pp, followed by a 32 page publishers catalogue dated January, 1847. Original brown T-grain cloth embossed in blind on the boards, and in gilt on the spine with title and depictions of birds and game ready for cooking. Illustrated with 8 full page engraved plates as well as illustrations in text, Cloth lightly worn and sunned; plates foxed; li... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Ophthalmoscopic Diagnosis
NY: Medical Art Agency, 1913. Hardcover. Very good. Original gray cloth. Red leather label, gilt. 86 colored pictures on 48 plates, plus 18 text illustrations. 'Typical pictures of the fundus of the eye with special reference to the needs of general practitioners and students.' Cloth lightly worn at edges; label rubbed. A very good copy with fine plates.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Handbook of the Birds of Armenia; A Field Guide to the Birds of Armenia; Birds of Armenia Reference Map
Oakland, CA, and Yerevan, Armenia: American University of Armenia, (1999); (1997). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Three items. The Handbook is 4to, blue cloth blocked in white on the spine and upper board. (6),649pp. Map endpapers; illustrated. Issued without dustwrapper.The Field Guide is 8vo., glossy pictorial boards. xxiii,(1),220,(4)pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Issued without dustwrapper. As new copies. Laid into the Handbook is the folding reference map, printed in color and also fine... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Negative: Exposure and Development
New York: Morgan and Lester, 1948. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo. viii, 120pp. Publisher's cloth printed in white and dark green. Neat ownership name on front free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs and charts. Index. Trace of subbing along top and bottom else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is rough along the sop and spine, and sunned and stained on the spine else is in good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Flowers of Ancient History; Comprehending on a New Plan,
Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1795. First US edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First U.S. edition. [ix], 291, [1] pp. (Pagination of pp. 3&4 is duplicated.) Signature of Enoch Green on title page. Bound to style in full leather, black lettering label, gilt. Light foxing else a fine copy of an early US printing.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Inside the Space Ships
NY: Abelard-Schuman, Inc. , (1955). First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 256pp. Foreward by Desmond Leslie. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Publisher's olive-colored cloth, spine printed in dark green. Light sunning to the top and bottom edges else a very good to near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped. There are four short closed tears, light wear to edges, a trace of soil, else very good. Classic.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Spectator: with Notes and General Index. The Twelve Volumes Comprised in Two
Philadelphia: J. J. Woodward, 1832; 1830. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Two volumes in one. Engraved title pages and frontispieces to each volume. Contemporary full sheep, spine ornately gilt, gilt border tooling on boards, marbled edges and endpapers. Leather rubbed and sunned, light foxing. A very good copy in contemporary American binding.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Letters to a Young Lady on a Course of English Poetry
New-York: Re-Printed by Hopkins and Seymour for J. Orborn, 1806. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xii,297(1)pp. Publishers rose-colored paper boards, later sheep spine, black leather lettering label, gilt. Uncut. Top corner of title removed (likely an ownership signature), no loss, light soil and scuffing else a very good copy. First published in London in 1804. Vies with a Newburyport printing of the same year as the first American edition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance
London: Henry Colburn, 1843. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 3 volumes. Etched frontispiece in each volume by George Cruikshank. Contemporary half-leather; spines in 6 compartments, gilt; top edges gilt; marbled paper boards and endpapers. Half-title present in Volume III, as called for. Frontispieces foxed, trivial rubbing to the leather else a fine set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Tower of London. A Historical Romance
London: Richard Bentley, 1840. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First book edition. 8vo. xvi, 439,(1)pp. With forty engraved plates and fifty-eight black and white textual illustrations by George Cruikshank. Contemporary full brown morocco binding by Alexr. Banks Jr. of Edinburgh. Spine in three compartments with raised bands; the large central compartment intricately tooled with a design and title; both boards with gilt border tools; marbled endpapers; all edges gilt and gauffered. The illustr... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Remains of Pagan Saxondom
London: John Russell Smith, 1855. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xxviii, 84pp. Forty full page plates, most of them beautifully colored by chromolithography, depicting urns, jewelry, fibulae, ornaments and more. Each plate is accompanied by an explanatory text. Bound to style in quarter leather, spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, dark green lettering label, gilt. Marbled paper boards. One corner of the half-title has been remargined (no loss), a couple of pages have light foxing, else condition is ver... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Three-Cornered Hat: The True History of an Affair Current in Certain Tales and Ballads
London: Gerald Howe Ltd, 1927. Hardcover. Fine. First trade edition. Tall 8vo. xiv,(2),129,(3)pp. Illustrated with illustrations in color (tipped in), full page in black and white and black and white head and tail pieces. In a splendid signed contemporary art deco binding with a touch of art noveau: Black morocco spine and covers, spine in six compartments with raised bands, title tooled in gilt and with gilt leaves, dots and lines, the dots repeated in gilt on the boards. Top edge gilt. Boards covered i... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Humanity Comes of Age: A Study of Individual and World Fulfilment
London: Andrew Dakers Limited, 1950. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. 12mo. Publisher's orange cloth, gilt spine titles. Bookplate of former owner else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price clipped; it is chipped at head and tall if spine, lightly soiled, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Dogs of Character
London and New York: Eyer & Spottiswoode Limited; Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Small 4to. Original brown cloth; gilt titles on spine and upper board and with a color paste-on to the upper board. The New York edition, with 'Scribners' at the base of the spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout with tinted illustrations by Aldin. Light wear to extremities and light rubbing to the boards, bookplate of former owner, else a very good copy with lo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (15)
With photos (41)

