Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1255
Sort by:

 
A History of the Egyptian Revolution, from the Period of the Mamelukes to the Death of Mohammed Ali; from Arab and European Memoirs, Oral Tradition, and Local Research
A. A. Paton
London: Trubner & Co.. 1870. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Second Edition, Enlarged. Vol 1, 395pp. Vol 2 352pp. Very Good. Dark red boards with gilt titles and decoration. Ex- Library. Some shelfwear, rubbing to boards and edges, corners bumped, light chipping to spine-ends, spines darkened, library labels have been removed from spine with noticeable marking of leather. Usual library tags and marks. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
(In) Visible
A. Balasubramaniam
New York/ New Delhi: Talwar Gallery. 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover, Exhibition catalogue. Near fine copy. Small water-stain on rear wrap, otherwise a fine copy. All contents as new. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
They Speak by Silences
A CArthusian
NY: Longmans. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. This is a former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Corners lightly bumped, but otherwise shown care and respect. Pages: 137. Four Vatican City postage stamps have been affixed to the endpapers, the DJ was formerly attached tot he boards with adhesive tape, now removed but showing discoloration. 8v... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The Nun's Answer
A Carmelite Nun
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 174pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very light wear, soiling. Interior clean and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Algebraic Coding: First French-Soviet Workshop Paris July 22-24 1991 Proceedings
Cohen G.; Litsyn S.; Lobstein A
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good. Soft cover. Some water damage to cover. Inside clean and unmarked. 158 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Early Life, Campaigns, and Public Services of Robert E. Lee; with a Record of the Campaigns and Heroic Deeds of His Companions in Arms
A Distinguished Southern Journalist
New York: E. B. Treat. 1871. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 849pp. Very Good. Some wear to boards, rubbing along edges and joints. Rubbing to spine but gilt spine titles relatively bright. Corners lightly bumped, light chipping to spine-ends. Mild browning to pages. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Green Stockings
A. E. W. Mason
New York: Samuel French. 1914. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 117pp. Very Good in original wraps. Mild shelfwear, soiling to wraps. Crinkling to bottom edge of wraps. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Catechism of Christian Doctrine Prepared and Enjoined By Order of the Third Plenary Council of Baltimore - Translated Into Flat-head
A Father of the Society of Jesus
Woodstock College. 1891. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Original Plain Wraps. 102pp. Flat-Head is Salish Indians of Montana. Very good. Light soiling to wraps, rear corner bent, an inch missing from spine. Interior unmarked. Rare! 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
* Grabhorn Press Printing * Traits of American Indian Life & Character
A Fur Trader
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1933.. Limited edition. In the Grabhorn Press Rare Americana series. 4to, clothbacked boards, 107 pp. Near fine, lightest offsetting to endpapers (postcard sized prospectus laid in), most minor darkening to spine label. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Early History of Western Pennsylvania, and of the West, and of Western Expeditions and Campaigns from MDCCLIV to MDCCCXXXIII
A Gentleman of the Bar
Pittsburgh: Daniel W. Kauffman. 1846. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. 406pp. Fair. Full-Leather. Front board detached but present, spine missing, rear board loose. Boards heavily rubbed leather mostly flaked off. General soiling throughout. A good reading copy and/or candidate for rebinding. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Sayings Of The Seraphic Virgin, S Catherine Of Siena, Arranged For Every Day In The Year By A Gleaner Mid God's Saints
A Gleaner Mid God's Saints
London: Burns, Oates. 1924. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner Address Tag or Bookplate to front endpaper. Embossed stamp to title page. Owner name to Front endpaper and/or title page. Corners bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages lightly tanned. Notes in pencil to the rear (blank) endpapers. Pages: 126 8vo.. Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$32.50

 
Bees & Honey; Illustrated Catalogue and Price List; 79th Edition
A.I. Root
Medina, OH A.I. Root 1894.. 8vo, paper wraps, illustrated, 50 pp. Good; covers peppered with tiny black spots (ink? roach leavings?). Contents generally Very Good, some leaves with brownish stain to bottom margin, some tears, ma inly reparable, to rear cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - February 7, 1959
A. J. Liebling, Brendan Gill, St. Clair McKelway, Paul Petrie, James Thurber, Thomas Meehan, Phyllis McGinley, Janet Flanner,
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - January 12, 1963
A. J. Liebling, Dorothy Parker, John O'Hara, Janet Frame, Kenneth Pitchford, Hubert Creekmore, Arturo Vivante, A. J. Liebling, Janet Flanner
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - September 27, 1958
A. J. Liebling, Frank O'Connor, Ogden Nash, Walter Stone, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Janet Flanner, Robert Graves, Louise Field Cooper
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - September 13, 1958
A. J. Liebling, John Cheever, Marianne Moore, Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Robert Hillyer, R. P. Lister, William Murray, Reeve Spencer Kelley, Lewis Mumford
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - March 21, 1959
A. J. Liebling, John Updike, Ogden Nash, John Cheever, Howard Moss, Nat Hentoff, Kenneth Tynan, Arturo Vivante, Margaret Thomson, Janet Flanner
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - April 28, 1962
A. J. Liebling, John Updike, S. J. Perelman, Mary Lavin, William Walden, Mark M. Perlberg, Fred S. Licht, Arthur Gregory, Janet Flanner
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - August 4, 1962
A. J. Liebling, Maeve Brennan, Vance Bourjaily, James Scully, Katinka Loeser, Babette Deutsch
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - April 25, 1959
A. J. Liebling, Peter Taylor, Theodore Roethke, Alfred Chester, Ogden Nash, John Updike, A. J. Liebling, Roger Angell, Edith Shiffert, Mollie Panter-Downes,
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1255
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (908)
Fine or New (140)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (209)
$10-25 (505)
$25-50 (317)
$50-100 (142)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (780)
Paperback (448)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)
With dust jacket (856)
Signed (112)