Authors starting with A from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1863
A History of the Egyptian Revolution, from the Period of the Mamelukes to the Death of Mohammed Ali; from Arab and European Memoirs, Oral Tradition, and Local Research
London: Trubner & Co.. 1870. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Second Edition, Enlarged. Vol 1, 395pp. Vol 2 352pp. Very Good. Dark red boards with gilt titles and decoration. Ex- Library. Some shelfwear, rubbing to boards and edges, corners bumped, light chipping to spine-ends, spines darkened, library labels have been removed from spine with noticeable marking of leather. Usual library tags and marks. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
La Nouvelle Égypte
Paris: Librairie Universelle. 1905. First edition. Leather Bound. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1905. Limited Edition. 1/100 copies signed by the author and the editor. Hardcover. Half black leather, marbled boards, gilt spine titles, textured endpapers. Folio. 420pp. Illus. Plates and pastedown illustrations complete. Near Fine. Corners slightly bumped inward, mild rubbing to leather, occasional mild soil to page edges, note in pencil on limitation page in French that might be an inscription from one of the ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
(In) Visible
New York/ New Delhi: Talwar Gallery. 2007. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover, Exhibition catalogue. Near fine copy. Small water-stain on rear wrap, otherwise a fine copy. All contents as new. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Transition and Transformation: A. Balasubramaniam and Ranjani Shettar
Amherst: University Gallery, UMass Amherst. 2005. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 2005 Softcover 8vo, 38pp. Illustrated with color plates. Essays and catalogue. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. Like new. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross
Westminster, MD: Newman Pr.. 1954. Hardcover. Fine. 1954. Hardcover. 161 pp. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that shows moderate soiling and discoloration. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Srimad Bhagavatam: Third Canto, "The Status Quo", (Part Two- Chapters 9-16)
New York: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1977. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine. 1977, second printing, 441 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Algebraic Coding: First French-Soviet Workshop Paris July 22-24 1991 Proceedings
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good. Soft cover. Some water damage to cover. Inside clean and unmarked. 158 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Extraordinary Red Book; containing a List of all Places, Pensions, and Sinecures; the Droits of the Crown and Admiralty; Rents of Crown Lands; the expenditure of the Civil List; a list of commissaries and other persons indebted to the public; with a complete view of the finance and debt of Great Britain, the whole comprising the strongest body of evidence to prove the necessity of retrenchment that can possibly be laid before the nation
London: J. Blacklock. 1817. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1817, Second edition. 184 pp. + 69 pp. appendix, though there are a few errors in pagination, as page 48 is numbered as page 48-60 and the next page is 65. Ads in rear for books published by C. Chapple. Hardcover, 8vo. Rebound in plain tan cloth, no half-title or original fly leaf present. Unmarked, readable text. Scarce, OCLC locates only 14 copies worldwide. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
amerindia: revue d'ethnolinguistique amerindienne 23. "Traduction et alterite linguistique Tome II: Dechiffrement des ecritures"
Paris: AEA, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. 1998. Paperback. Fine. 1998 Softcover 8vo, 208pp. + 10 or so color plate illustrations. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Green Stockings
New York: Samuel French. 1914. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. 117pp. Very Good in original wraps. Mild shelfwear, soiling to wraps. Crinkling to bottom edge of wraps. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Southwestern Pennsylvania Painters Collection of Westmoreland Museum Museum of Art
Greensbug, PA: Westmoreland Museum Of Art.. 1989. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. First edition, 1989. Softcover, 138 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated (some color). Very good+, with some wear on cover and page edges, small closed tear on back cover. Introduction by Paul A. Chew. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Catechism of Christian Doctrine Prepared and Enjoined By Order of the Third Plenary Council of Baltimore - Translated Into Flat-head
Woodstock College. 1891. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Original Plain Wraps. 102pp. Flat-Head is Salish Indians of Montana. Very good. Light soiling to wraps, rear corner bent, an inch missing from spine. Interior unmarked. Rare! 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology; Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia and America Documents on Medical Anthropology
New York: Rarity Press. 1931. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 343 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light discoloration and wear to the page- edges, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing, closed tears, and a bit of loss. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Uncommon in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
The Perfect Gentleman; or, Etiquette and Eloquence, a Book of Information and Instruction for those who Desire to Become Brilliant or Conspicuous in General Society, or at Parties, Dinners, or Popular Gatherings
New York: Dick and Fitzgerald. 1860. Hardcover. Very Good. 1860. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth, gilt title. 335 pp. + ads. Very Good copy: boards rubbed and faded; light wear to spine ends. Early straining to front inner hinge; light soil to endpapers; one page signature juts out a bit, but binding is sound. Unmarked text. Housed in a protective mylar sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Early History of Western Pennsylvania, and of the West, and of Western Expeditions and Campaigns from MDCCLIV to MDCCCXXXIII
Pittsburgh: Daniel W. Kauffman. 1846. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. 406pp. Fair. Full-Leather. Front board detached but present, spine missing, rear board loose. Boards heavily rubbed leather mostly flaked off. General soiling throughout. A good reading copy and/or candidate for rebinding. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
In the Brave Days of Old - A Tale of Roman Times
Washington, PA: Will T. Creigh's Print. 1879. First edition. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. c.1879. Hardcover. 16mo. Green cloth. 95pp. Good. Moderate wear to cloth, rubbing, front cover titles rubbed, light loss to cloth at corners, dampstaining to endpapers, front interior joint worn, contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$56.25
Reeds' Lilliput Dictionary: Maori-English / English-Maori
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1960. Very Good. Miniature Book. Red leatherette. c.1960. 64mo. 1 3/4" x 1 1/4". 576pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, mild soil/stain to edges, discoloring to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Household Friend, a Guide to Modern Cookery, Embracing Receipts Adapted to Families of Limited Means but Cultivated Taste
Boston: Press of George Ellis. 1879. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1879, 12mo, printed pale green paper wraps, 122pp + 3pp index. Very good, light corner creasing & soil to covers, spine paper has minor loss, contents very good and clean. RARE, no copies of this original edition in OCLC, only two copies of later printings - the Bitting copy given to the Library of Congress of the 1881 edition (this major cookbook bibliographer could not locate a copy of the 1879 edition) and one ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The New Yorker - August 15, 1959
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
The New Yorker - April 18, 1959
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1490)Fine or New (258)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1167)Paperback (674)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (751)With dust jacket (1200)
Signed (85)
With photos (37)

