Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1875
Sort by:

 
Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of The Cross
A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey
London:: Burns & Oates,. 1954.. Hardcover. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information, else fine condition /. lightly soiled dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 161pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Living Torch. Edited by Monk Gibbon
A.E
NY:: Macmillan,. 1938.. Hardcover. 381pp. Cover slightly worn and faded, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The House of the Titans and Other Poems
A.E
NY:: Macmillan,. 1934.. Hardcover. Corners bumped, else VG condition. First Edition. 82pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Question of Balance: Private Rights and the Public Interest in Scientific and Technical Databases
National Research Council. A
National Academy Press,. 1999.. Paperback. New condition. 142pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Magnifique ensemble de meubles et objets d'art francais: Collection Monsieur Akram Ojjeh
Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco S.A
Hardcover. Sporting d'Hiver, Monte Carlo. Catalog of auction held June 25 and 26, 1979. Color photographs of 201 objects. 273pp. Dot on bottom edge, otherwise very good / very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Dream of Red Mansions. 3 Volumes
Tsao Hsueh-chin and Kao Ngo. A
Beijing:: Foreign Languages Press,. 1978-80.. Hardcover. All three vols. in very good plus condition with clean texts and. tight bindings, boxed.. 599, 701, 586pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
$20.00

 
64th Art Directors Annual
ADC Publications
NY:: ADC Publications,. 1985.. Hardcover. [4to] Fine / Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
$200.00

 
Report on the Global AIDS Epidemic, 2006
UN AIDS
Joint United Nations Programme on,. 2006.. Paperback. Very good condition with text clean & binding tight including poster. and sealed CD ROM. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Tobacco and Health
AMA-ERF Committee for Research on
Chicago, IL:: Amerian Medical Association Education and Research Foundation,. 1978.. Hardcover. [8-1/5" X 11-1/8"] VG condition. 369pp. [8-1/5" X 11-1/8"] VG condition. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Composite Materials Handbook (MIL 17). 2 Volumes
ASTM
ASTM.. Paperback. Very good plus, near new condition. Volume 1: Polymer Matrix Composites: Guidelines for Characterization of Structural Materials. Volume 2: Polymer Matrix Composites: Materials Properties. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Til Minde om Hs. Maj. Kejser Alexander II. Minder og Smaatraek fra Czaren Private Liv
Aagaard, O.H
Kjobenhavn:: Andr. Schous Forlag,. 1894.. Paperback. Very good, clean and sound condition. Wraps, 288pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Soils of the Great Plains: Land Use, Crops, and Grasses
Aandahl, Andrew
University of Nebraska Press,. 1982.. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings, cover rubbed, else very good. sound condition, text clean, binding tight. Oversize, 282pp with map in rear pocket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
On Legal Reasoning
Aarnio, Aulis
Turku:: Turun Yliopisto,. 1977.. Paperback. Fine, clean & sound condition / plain paper dust jacket is sunned and. lightly chipped. Presentation copy signed by the author. One quarter dark blue leather over gray cloth. 355pp., ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Legal point of view: Six essays on legal philosophy. [Subtitle]: Edited: Urpo Kangas, Translated: Jyrki Uusitalo
Aarnio, Aulis
Helsingin yliopisto,. 1978.. Paperback. Spine sunned, else fine, clean & tight condition. Presentation copy, signed by the author. 268pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
The Unwritten War: American Writers and the Civil War
Aaron, Daniel
University of Alabama Press,. 2003.. Paperback. Very good + condition. 385pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Unwritten War: American Writers and the Civil War
Aaron, Daniel
Knopf,. 1973.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / chipped. dust jacket w/sunned spine. 385pp plus index ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Corridor
Aaron, Jonathan
Wesleyan University Press,. 1992.. Hardcover. VG condition. 49pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
John Locke
Aaron, Richard I
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1973, reprinted with corrections.. Third Edition. Hardcover. 383pp. Slightly cocked, otherwise very good, text clean and solid / lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1875
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1283)
Fine or New (482)
New (208)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1235)
Paperback (629)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (1153)
Signed (15)