Authors starting with A from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 101
The Comic History of England, Volumes I & II, and The Comic History of Rome, Illustrated by John Leech
London: Punch Office and Bradbury & Evans, 1847, 1848, [1852]. Three volumes 8vo, xii, 320pp; xii, 304pp; xii, 308pp. 30 color plates and hundreds of woodcuts by John Leech. All edges gilt. Full morocco bindings with three-line gilt borders to covers. Each volume elegantly decorated in gilt along spine with date identified at foot of spine. Rome volume mistakenly dated 1849 (rather than the correct 1852). Decorative endpapers and fully illustrated frontispiece and title pages. Frontis of volume... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A History of the University of Oxford, Its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings. In Two Volumes
London: Printed for R. Ackermann..by L. Harrison and J. C. Leigh, 1814. 2 vols., folio, contemporary full straight-grained red morocco, backstrips with two gilt-lettered compartments and four decoratively gilt-stamped compartments between five sets of paired gilt-ruled raised bands, covers ornately bordered in gilt & blind, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. xvi, xxv, 275, [6(Index)]; [ii], 258, [6(Index)] pp. 114 hand-colored plates, including 64 aquatint views, 33 line & stipple portraits of the Founders (s... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
The Disappearance of Nicholson. A Story
London: John Ouseley, 1908. Small 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, backstrip & front cover lettered in black, front cover decoratively ruled in black. [v], 107, [1(ads)] pp. Frontispiece illustration. Hinges cracked; but a surprisingly sturdy copy of a book printed on cheap paper and flimsily bound. First Edition of the author's first book and only mystery; his sole other publication seems to have been a collection of verse published in 1920. This tale of a man's search for a vanished friend an... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Venetian Story. With Illustrations from Eighteenth Century Copperplate Engravings Selected and Introduced by Eleanor M. Garvey and Philip Hofer
Kentfield: The Allen Press, 1963 Oblong folio, light brown clamshell box, title lettered in violet, portfolio covered in a hand-blocked tan & violet Fortuny print, dark violet endpapers. 39 individual leaves, 35 individual engravings. Large hand-colored initial by Mallette Dean. Running title printed in violet throughout. Light wear to box, very very good. One of 150 copies (of which 12 are hors commerce) printed by the Allen Press. The handsome full-page plates are reproductions from three Venetian... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Five Poems.
San Mateo: The Quercus Press, 1939. Small 8vo, original slate-blue wrappers, front cover embossed with title & author. [8 pp.] Press's device printed in green & white on title-page. As new. First Edition; # 28 of a total edition thought to be of about 30 copies. Theodore Lilienthal, the proprietor of the Quercus Press, was a good friend of Sherwood Anderson and his wife Elizabeth and produced this handsome printing in an extremely limited edition to create a more permanent version of the poem... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Horses and Men. Tales, long and short, from our American life
New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc., 1923. 8vo, original orange cloth, printed paper backstrip label, in pale yellow dust-jacket printed in black. xiii, 347 pp. Dust-jacket darkened at backstrip, chipped along edges, and with some interior tape reinforcement; the volume very good. First Edition, first issue (with the top edges stained yellow), of this collection of nine stories, with a prefatory tribute to Theodore Dreiser. Included is "I'm a Fool," probably Anderson's best-known story. Shee... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
History of San Luis Obispo County, California. with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1883. 4to, original 1/2 morocco, stamped and lettered in gilt. viii, [9] - 391 pp. Many lithographic views and steel-engraved portraits. backstrip rubbed, extremities worn, front hinge cracked, some light soiling and occasional small tears, still a very good copy of a scarce book. First Edition. Contains material on Joaquin Murieta, as well as chapters on mining, education, railroads, agriculture, etc. [Adams, Six-Guns, 60. Cowan (II), p. 565. Filby, p. 32. Howes A275. Rocq 13... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Curry & Rice" on Forty Plates; or, The Ingredients of Social Life at "Our Station" in India
London: Printed & Published by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen, [1858]. Large 4to, original embossed terra-cotta cloth, backstrip & front cover elaborately lettered and pictorially decorated in gilt, gilt edges [82] pp. + 40 tinted lithographic plates, including extra pictorial title-page, each with guard sheet. A few plates with one margin trimmed and marginal soiling and creasing, suggesting removal and reinsertion; intermittent foxing; overall a good, sound copy of a book that is hard ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Mr. Barnacles and His Boat
London: Whittaker and Co., (1856). Oblong 8vo, original printed boards. Engraved title-page and twenty-four lithographic plates. Covers somewhat soiled and worn, rubbed at extremities of binding, lacking front free endpaper, short tear to one plate, some stain, a very good copy. First Edition of this humorous visual short story of one Englishman's fishing trip to Wales, and how he came back with an entirely different catch than he originally expected. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Introductory Lectures Exhibiting some of Mr. HunterÕs Opinions Respecting Life and Diseases [bound with] Physiological Lectures of 1817 [and] The Hunterian Oration for the year 1819
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1815. 1817 and 1819. 8vo, three volumes in one, 136; 352; 66pp. Original calf with decorative gilt to spine. Some wear to corners and soiling to covers. Internally clean and free of markings. A very good copy with some restoration to the binding. First editions of the three works, here bound together, presentation copy inscribed: ÒFor Doctor D Hosack / with the best wishes & thanks / of John Abernethy.Ó Abernethy was a reno... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Through the Country of The Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U. S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James A. Abert of the Typographical Engineers Artist Extraordinary whose paintings of Indians and Their Wild West illustrate this book
San Francisco: John Howell Ð Books, 1970. Folio, xi, 77pp, plus frontispiece and 26 full-color plates as well as two fold-out maps. Original gold cloth stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip, white dust jacket printed in red and black, edges untrimmed; illustrated throughout by means of two fold-out maps printed in black and red, and 26 full-color plates from watercolor designs. Some chipping to dust jacket, edges of dust jacket browned. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. First edition. Beauti... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
William Blake. Jerusalem, Selected Poems and Prose. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and Commentary by
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1970. 8vo, xxxv, 747pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers. Edgwear. Very good. First Rinehart Edition. A very substantial edition. Bentley, BB, 266. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sketches for Friends
Boston: David R. Godine, [2002]. Oblong 8vo, 127, (1)pp. Original orange illustrated paper-covered boards, lettered in red, illustrated endpapers; frontispiece and illustrated throughout by means of facsimiles in full color and black and white. As new. First US edition. Beautifully illustrated by means of color and black-and-white facsimiles of Edward AdrizzoneÕs often whimsically and often inventively decorated letters, featuring scenes from daily life, travel, and even myth. A charming book of wa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Zwlf Radierungen zu den Fabeln Aesop
Zurich and Leipzig: Rotapfel Verlag, 1920. Portfolio 20 x 15 inches, containing letterpress title with colophon, and twelve plates each signed and dated by the artist. In the original gray cloth portfolio decorated in gilt, slightly worn at extremities. This very rare edition was limited to 10 copies. The plates are beautiful engravings illustrating some of the best-known fables of Aesop. Riedel was a Swiss artist whose best work is this. Benezit 7, page 235. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
[A collection of articles from ScribnerÕs magazine]
New York: ScribnerÕs, c. 1900-1910. 30 articles, mostly 8vo and large 8vo, illustrated, bound together in blue buckram lettered ÒAfricaÓ. Bookplate, in good condition. A fascinating collection of articles by several writers, including Edith Wharton (ÓMoroccoÓ), Theodore Roosevelt (ÓAfrican Game TrailsÓ), Edmund Heller (ÓGame Distribution in AfricaÓ), S.E. White (ÓOn the Way to AfricaÓ), Fitz Duquesne (ÓHunting in East Afric... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Calendar of Nature; designed for the Instruction and Entertainment of Young Persons. The Third Edition
London: Joseph Johnson, 1787. Small 8vo, vii, 82, (1), (4, ads)pp. Original tree calf, backstrip lined in gilt, marbled endpapers,, a fine copy as issued John Aikin dedicated this title to his sister Anna Laetitia Barbauld the poet and childrenÕs book writer. He was a surgeon and tutor at the Warrington Academy and wrote numerous books on medicine, science, song-writing, topography, natural history, and literature. First printed in 1784, this collection of descriptions of the months of the year in p... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$695.00
Little Men Life at Plumfield with JoÕs Boys
Boston: Roberts, 1871. Small 8vo, 376, (4, ads at front) pp. With a frontispiece and 3 plates. Original purple cloth stamped in gilt, backstrip faded and restored at head, a good sound copy. First American edition, first issue with the ads at the front announcing ÒTyrannyÓ as Ònearly ready.Ó BAL 167. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Stepping Heavenward
Florence: G. Orioli, 1931. Small 4to, 125 pp. Original quarter cloth and boards, dust-jacket, enclosed in the original brown cardboard shipping box. A flawless copy, as new. First edition, limited to 808 numbered and signed copies, printed on Pescia handmade paper, published in the famous Lugarno Series (No. 7) which included authors such as Norman Douglas and D.H. Lawrence. In a biography of Aldington this is described as a satirical roman clef with characters based on T.S. Eliot and his first wife... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Divine Comedy
New York: Heritage Press: 1944 Small folio, xxii, 492pp. With 32 plates printed in red (Inferno), brown (Purgatorio), and white (Paradiso). Original red cloth with decorations in black, black label to backstrip, no slipcase. Translation by Anderson; introduction by Arthur Livingston. The plates are reduced from the Emery Walker printing of 1922. Bentley 381. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (9)

