Authors starting with A from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Thoughts on the Baptist Controversy in Four Letters to a Friend. By C. A
New Haven:: Printed by Hezekiah Howe,, 1829. First edition.. Much of the spine paper perished (but wrappers holding); somewhat browned throughout with a little foxing; a very good copy.. 12mo, original printed orange wrappers, 52 pages, untrimmed. Four pseudonymous anti-Baptist arguments. This copy includes a contemporary pencil notation on the title page and at the foot of the final page, "David L. Ogden," who was then serving as a Congregational minister in Southington. Ogden had been rumored ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Corner-Stone, or A Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Truth
New York:: John P. Haven; Boston: William Peirce; Philadelphia: Henry Perkins,, [1834-1836?].. Likely a later printing published sometime before 1836 (Peirce published an edition dated 1836), this copy without a date on the title and imprint order slightly changed from the 1834 printing.. Somewhat rubbed and soiled; light foxing throughout; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 360 pages. Frontis. One of the cornerstone works in Abbott's extensive series of works for the educ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Rollo Story Books: Rollo in the Woods
Boston:: Phillips, Sampson & Company,, (1857).. An early printing (if not the first) of this collection of Rollo stories; Phillips, Sampson failed in 1859 and Rollo was taken up by Sheldon in New York.. Cloth somewhat rubbed and soiled; a little spotting; a very good copy.. 16mo, original gilt-stamped blue cloth, 32 pages. Frontis, illus. From the indefatigable Abbott, a pleasing example of a Rollo title. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Springfield Armory
Boston:: T. H. Carter & Company,, 1844.. An early reprint of this popular children's work.. Somewhat foxed and soiled; a bit rubbed and bumped; still, a very good copy of an attractive trade binding.. 12mo, publisher's red sheep spine stamped in gilt, blue cloth sides, 133, [7] pages. Illus. An extensive look at the early industrial New England in the service of building arms, including a certain amount of discussion of labor questions (piece work vs. hourly pay, etc.) pitched to the juvenile ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Coordination and Other Poems
New York:: J. S. Ogilvie,, (1923).. First edition, an ex-library copy with a small ink stamp at the head of the wrapper and a small marginal pencil notation on one page.. Wrappers a trifle worn and soiled; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at NN, NIC & MH.. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, [32] pages. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the verso of the title page. The title poem is a lengthy allegory on the unity of science and nature, intended to prove the existence of God. Adams appears ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Vas Marriage a Failure? By Yawcob Strauss (Charles Follen Adams)
Boston:: L. Prang & Co.,, 1894. First separate edition.. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn; some light internal smudging; a very good copy.. Oblong 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers, 8 unnumbered leaves. Frontis portrait, color illus. A nice example of color printing from Prang, one of Adams' sentimental-humorous German dialect poems. With attractive color illustrations for this edition. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Story of Edward Hines, who is Falsely Accused of Having Secured by Bribery the Election of William Lorimer to the Senate of the United States. A Discussion of the Remarkable Testimony Given at Various Times by Clarence S. Funk, as Derived from the Off
Chicago:: The Regan Printing House,, [1911?].. First edition.. Wrappers a little sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 79 pages. A fairly caustic by-way in the scandal following the election of Chicago Republican machine boss William Lorimer to the Senate; Adams here defends Hines, a Chicago lumberman, who was reported to have said that he had raised a fund of $100,000 "with which to 'put Lorimer over.'" For more on the Lorimer controversy, see his entry in American ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Speech of Mr. John Quincy Adams, on the Case of Alexander McLeod. Delivered in the House of Representatives, September 4, 1841
Washington:: Printed by Gales and Seaton,, 1841. First edition.. A trifle foxed and edge-soiled; two old light horizontal creases; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 12 pages, untrimmed. Adams weighs in on the complicated point of international law surrounding an incident in the wake of the Canadian Rebellion of 1837; McLeod had been arrested in New York after bragging he had been among those responsible for the destruction of the U.S. ship Caroline, which had been supplying a remnant of the rebels. Adams a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Song of the Well: A Discourse on the Expected Supply of Water in Boston. Preached to the Congregation in Essex Street, Boston, on Thanksgiving Day, November 26, 1846
Boston:: William D. Ticknor and Company,, 1847.. First edition.. A trifle soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 15 pages. On the anticipated completion of the Cochituate Aqueduct. Adams in part draws comparisons to the technical language of the Water Commissioners and the subtleties of the language of the Bible, as well as much on the wondrous scope of the entire water project, which was completed in 1848. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Substance of the Speech of Lord Viscount Sidmouth, upon the Motion of the Marquis of Stafford, in the House of Lords, on Monday, April 13, 1807
London:: Printed for J. Hatchard,, 1807. First edition.. A little dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 28 pages. A speech delivered in the wake of the dismissal of Grenville's "All the Talents" ministry, with mention made of Catholic relief. With the half-title. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Few Rhymes by the Carrier Boys of the Salem Register, and by Them Presented, with the Compliments of the Season, to their Patrons, January 1, 1869
[Salem, Mass.:: Published by J. Chapman & C.W. Palfray,, 1868 or 1869].. First edition.. Light damp-stain to about half the item; a good, sound copy.. SIngle sheet french folded to make a title leaf and 7 numbered pages, unopened. A carrier's address covering the usual range of local japes, political events, the fame of local ice, etc. No doubt printed in 1868 for distribution on or around New Year's Day, 1869. OCLC note two locations (MWA, RPB). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Squatters Hand Book 8th edition [wrapper title]
8vo, original pictorial self wrappers, 55, [1] pages. Illus. The nuts and bolts of squatting in England and Wales, from the laws on squatting and how to get legal assistance, to the nuts and bolts of getting into an abandoned home and hooking up the gas and electricity. With lists of contacts, references, forms to use, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Address to the Legislature on the Subject of the Riots at Pittsburg [sic] in July, 1877 [wrapper title]
[Harrisburg?:: n. p.,, 1877].. First edition.. Wrappers detached, stitching perished with the leaves loose (but all present); a good sound copy. OCLC notes four location (three in Penna.).. 8vo, removed and disbound but retaining the original printed blue wrappers, 14 pages. A special panel reports to the Legislature on the responsibility for paying for damages caused by the riots during the Great Railroad Strike of 1877; the panel argues that Alleghany County (especially its rural citizens) should not be... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Account of the Experiments Tried by the Board of Agriculture, in Composition of Various Sorts of Bread, Anno 1795
London:: Printed for G. Nicol,, 1795. Evidently the third (and best) edition, preceded by a [1795] edition of 8 pages and a [1795] edition of 26 pages (with eight appendix sections), neither earlier edition having plates.. First page and final page soiled; some occasional spotting; a little wear to the corners and edges; a very good copy.. 4to, later wrappers, 34 pages. Two folding plates. Given the famine and wheat shortages of 1795 (or what the Board of Agriculture describes as "the present exigenc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[Transliterated from cyrillic:] Pervye fotografii obratnoi storony luny
Mockba:: Akademiia nauk SSSR,, 1959. First edition, an ex-library copy with their shelf-mark labels on the upper boardand ink stamp to the front paste-down.. Some wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. Large 8vo, original pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering, 32, [2] pages. Eight plates. The account in Russian of the Luna 3 mission, which in 1959 sent back the first pictures of the far side of the moon. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1894. A later edition.. A couple of spots to the cloth, some minor wear and soiling; a very good, attractive copy.. 8vo, original mustard cloth, gilt and black lettering, 376 pages. Frontis. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1894. A later edition.. Some light wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original mustard cloth, gilt lettering, 365 pages. Frontis. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Christian Warrior. Vol. I, No. I [caption title]
Philadelphia:: (Russell & Martien, Printers),, Jan. 2, 1828.. Some soiling, light staining and foxing; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 16 pages. The first number of a short-lived missionary magazine, published for the first seven weekly numbers under this title, subsequently as The Christian Magazine and Clerical Review, publishing weekly through mid-April, then monthly until it ceased publication with issue 24 in December, 1828. This issue reprints a sermon from Lyman Beecher before the American B... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Constitution and the Union." A Sermon Preached in the First Congregational Church in Marblehead, on the Occasion of the National Fast, January 4th, 1861
Boston:: J. H. Eastburn's Press,, 1861.. First edition, apparently a duplicate from Harvard's library, with an early pencil gift notation noting receipt from an alumnus on the verso of the title page (but no other evident library marks).. Wrappers a little soiled, worn and loose; paper covering the spine largely perished; a very good copy.. A moderately complex sermon on the issues of the day--Allen has much on the history of the compromises behind the Constitution and the errors of the South, bu... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Miscellaneous Poems, on Moral and Religious Subjects. By Osander [pseud]
New-York:: Printed by J. Seymour, sold by Griffin and Rudd,, 1812. Likely second edition, preceded by the 1811 Hudson edition (though Wegelin notes two Hudson editions).. Binding somewhat rubbed; some marginal damp-staining to a few leaves; some browning; a good, sound copy.. Small 12mo, contemporary calf, black leather label, gilt lettering. Evidently the first published collection from Allen (1789-1829), a miscellany of verses that includes an acrostic on Washington, parodies of Thomas Moore ("His ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With photos (61)

