Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 993
Sort by:

 
L.A
L.A
Claremont, CA. Sept/October 1960.. II:1. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good, with address label to New Directions. Edited by Myron Roberts, et al. A bimonthly of literature, political commentary, art and criticism. Highlighted by an unsigned Eliot pastiche, "The Love Song of Adlai Stevenson." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
ANCIENT NEEDS
[ABCedary Letterpress]: Carol, Mark Philip:
ANCIENT NEEDS
[Milford, NY]: ABCedary Letterpress, 1989.. Folio (38 x 28.5 cm). Full limp bleached vellum, with diecut window exposing a pictorial vignette. Illustrated. Fine, accompanied by a separate suite in cloth folder, the whole enclosed in publisher's folding clamshell box (bookplate shadow on box pastedown, small label mark in corner of upper panel, tiny mark on spine label). Prospectus laid in. First edition. Foreword by Brian Davies. Illustrated with eleven etchings and four wood engravings by Alan James Ro... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1947
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.. unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a very good copy. Errata slip laid in. First edition. Preface by Bennett Cerf. Published to "honor, by selection and exhibition, the work of those designers, manufacturers and publishers who ...demonstrate ...what are the principles of good bookmaking." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CATALOGUE OF THE FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR FOR 1935
AIGA:
New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1935.. 12mo. Stiff printed wrappers. Facsimiles. First edition. One of 3500 copies. Shallow chips to fore-edge of upper wrapper, otherwise about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
AJ-73-16
AJ
[Np]. 1952.. Whole number 2. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. 18pp. Covers lightly foxed, staples a bit rusty, but very good. Edited/written by Hal Shapiro. Spectator Amateur Press Society mailing. Maybe the only fanzine published by a serviceman restricted to base for going to a Science Fiction convention and returning late. Mailing comments, letters, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
FINNISH ARCHITECTURE AND ALVAR AALTO
[Aalto, Alvar]: Nuenschwander, E., and C.:
New York: Praeger, [1954].. Tall octavo. White cloth. Photographs, plans, and detail drawings. First edition. Top edge foxed, light foxing to cloth, but a very good copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WAIT FOR THESE THINGS
Abbe, George:
New York: Henry Holt, [1940].. Gilt cloth. First edition, first book of verse. Spine gilding a bit dull, but a near fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with offsetting to both panels and a few nicks and chips. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
HAYDUKE LIVES!
Abbey, Edward:
HAYDUKE LIVES!
Boston: Little, Brown, [1990].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
[Abbey, Edward]: Hepworth, James, and Gregory McNamee [eds]:
RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
Tucson: Harbinger House, [1989].. Pictorial wrappers. Revised and updated edition. About fine. Contributors include Berry, Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Wakoski, and Gary Snyder. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975].. Large octavo. Pictorial yellow wrappers. A trace of very minor dust smudging to wrappers, light but visible discoloration to fore-edge and margin at top corner, otherwise a very good or better copy. Advance reading copy of the first edition of Abbey's most widely admired novel. Laid into this copy is a typed letter signed from the senior vice president of Lippincott to historian/biographer/novelist William Manchester, forwarding this copy and soliciting a blurb from hi... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1975].. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's most admired novel. Just a hint of sunning to spine through the dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in bright, fresh jacket with a thin strip of light offsetting (typical of being stacked in the warehouse) down the lower joint and some sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
LONELY ARE THE BRAVE [caption title]
[Abbey, Edward]: Trumbo, Dalton [adap]:
LONELY ARE THE BRAVE [caption title]
[Np]: Universal International, [1962].. 12pp. Folio. Pictorial self-wrappers. Extensively illustrated. Folded across middle, light use at edges, else very good. The studio pressbook for the 1962 film adaptation of Abbey's BRAVE COWBOY by Trumbo, including promotional texts and illustrations of the campaign material. Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands and Walter Matthau starred, under the direction of David Miller. Abbey had a walk-on part as well, and is quoted in one of the press snippets printed herein. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
VOX CLAMANTIS SOME NOTES FROM A SECRET JOURNAL
Abbey, Edward:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1989.. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Portrait. First edition. One of 225 numbered copies (of 250). Bookplate tipped to front pastedown, otherwise fine in slipcase (small label residue in corner of upper panel). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
BEYOND THE WALL ESSAYS FROM THE OUTSIDE
Abbey, Edward:
BEYOND THE WALL ESSAYS FROM THE OUTSIDE
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984].. Cloth and boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket (with spelling error on front panel). First edition, clothbound issue. Inscribed on the front free endsheet: "To the James S. Copley Library Edward Abbey La Jolla 1984." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
EDWIN AUSTIN ABBEY (1852-1911) AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE YALE UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY
[Abbey, Edwin Austin]:
New Haven, [etc]: Yale University Art Gallery, [etc], 1974.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations (some in color). Front wrapper a bit rubbed through center of image, lower fore-corner slightly bumped, else very good. First edition. Introduction by Alan Shestack, with illustrated essays entitled "The Paintings" by Kathleen A. Foster, and "Abbey As Illustrator" by Michael Quick. Chronology and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PHAËTHON WITH THREE OTHER STORIES IN VERSE AND A PROSE CONTENTION
Abbey, Henry:
Kingston, NY: Styles & Kiersted, 1901.. Small octavo. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First edition. One of 750 copies printed. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise a very good (or better) copy. Copies also appeared in orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
LIFE IN ENGLAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860 ... A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE
Abbey, J. R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.. xxi,427,[1]pp. Color frontispiece plus thirty- two fine collotype plates. Large, thick quarto. Polished buckram, t.e.g., gilt label. A few patches of light flecking to sizing along edges of boards, ink name on endsheet (see below), otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. First edition. One of four hundred numbered copies. Among the most comprehensive works in its field, carefully describing over 600 books, panoramas, periodicals, and the like, d... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
SCENERY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860 ... A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE
Abbey, J. R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1952.. xx,399,[1]pp. Color frontispiece plus thirty- three fine collotype plates. Large, thick quarto. Polished buckram, t.e.g., gilt label. A few patches of light flecking to sizing along edges of boards, ink name on endsheet (see below), otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies. Among the most comprehensive works in its field, carefully describing over 550 plate books, depicting British and Irish view... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
THE FAT ABBOT
Fat Abbot
New Haven and Boston. Fall 1960 through Summer/Fall 1961.. Whole numbers one through three (of four published). Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Unusually fine, with a subscription receipt to James Laughlin laid in. Edited by John V. Canfield and Samuel J. Keyser. Includes notes from a 1927 lecture by Whitehead edited by Paul Weiss, letters from Robert Graves and Adam Parry, poems by Theodore Weiss, a translation of a work by H. Böll, etc. The final number was Fall/Winter 1961. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
PLOUGHED EARTH POEMS
Abbott, Claude C.:
London: Constable, 1930.. Cloth. First edition. One of fifty numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Additionally inscribed and signed by him. Backstrip sunned, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 993
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)
Paperback (317)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (710)
With dust jacket (729)
Signed (125)
With photos (128)