Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
The Comic History of Rome
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott
London: Bradbury, Evans & Co, 1852. 308 pages, pictorial title page and 10 hand-colored steel engraved plates by John Leech. 100 wood engraved illustrations in text. Bound in 19th-century half green calf over marbled boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding rubbed away at edges and extremities. Child's pencil marks on rear blank. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Passover Haggadah
[Abraham Israel, Illustrator.]
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1959. 29cm; [160] pages, illustrated in color with lively border decorations, vignettes, and Hebrew calligraphy. Bound in blue velvet-nap cloth, with original dust jacket. Dust jacket discolored along spine, chipped at edges, and once torn and repaired on rear panel. Velvet uneven. From the search for Chometz to Chad Gadya, a very pleasing, richly illustrated and well-designed Haggadah. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Rime e prose : in questa nuova impressione accresciute di molti sonetti & altre compositioni non più stampate ; con aggiunta di diverse bellissime lettere di proposta, e risposta del medesimo autore
Achillini, Claudio (1574-1640)
Venice: Nicolò Pezzana, 1673. 12mo (15 cm); 335, [1] pages. Half-title (A1) not present. Typographic and woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary calf, with gilt-tooled decoration on spine. Leather title label and old paper shelf label on spine. Binding worn but sound and entire. Pages thumbed, with tanning toward the edges, but in very good condition over all. Title page frayed at fore edge, not affecting text. Early ownership stamp on title page. References: Libreria Vinciana 2282; ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
The Pilgrim's Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland
Adair, John
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 27 cm; 208 pages. Photographs by Peter Chèze-Brown. Green cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Les Libertins au XVIIe siècle
Adam, Antoine, ed
Paris: Buchet/Chastel, 1964. 323 p. Wraps. Anthology of French libertine writing from Le Pere Garasse to Fontenelle. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$22.00

 
Man and Metaphysics
Adams, George P
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 25 cm; 367 pages. Printed in blue and black. Bound in full red morocco stamped in gilt; red moiré endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. All edges brightly gilt. Condition about fine. Illustrated by Gonzalo Fonseca. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Original Ink press copy of autograph letter, signed
Adams, John Quincy
Original Ink press copy of autograph letter, signed
[London, circa 1815.]. Nine lines of text on 1 leaf unsized tissue stock, 21 x 1 cm. The original letter was apparently addressed to an arctic voyager: "I congratulate you upon your arrival from the North Pole to the temperate zone, where I hope you will find the magnet equally and still more powerfully attractive to the needle of American commerce." Autograph letter of John Quincy Adams (1767-1848), composed in London, probably while Adams was minister to the Court of Saint James's (1815-17... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
The land of the Nile; or, Egypt Past and Present
Adams, W. H. Davenport
London and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 19cm; xi, [3]-338 pages including frontispiece, 100 wood-engraved illustrations, and map. Bound in original red cloth with gilt medallion on top board. Protected in vinyl wrap taped down to endleaves. Front hinge starting. Minor foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
The valley of the Nile : its tombs, temples, and monuments
Adams, W H Davenport
London: T. Nelson & Sons,, 1869. 17cm; 224 pages, illustrated with wood-engraved plates, maps, and text illustrations. Bound in red cloth with gilt- and blind-stamped "Greek key" border. Cloth dusty. Shaken, front hinge splitting. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Valley of the Nile : its tombs temples and monuments
Adams, W. H. Davenport
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1867. First edition. 17 cm; 224 pages, including many full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt image of obelisk on spine. Pencil notes on endleaves. Slightly shaken, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Cato, a tragedy by Mr. Addison. Il Catone, tragedia del Signore Addison, tradotta da Anton Maria Salvini
Addison, Joseph ; Anton Maria Salvini, trans
Florence: Michele Nestenus for Bastiano Scaletti, 1725. 23 cm; xiv, [2], 160 pages. Publisher's device on title page. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound "alla rustica" in paste paper wraps with leather cords. Very few spots (a notable one on D3), but mostly bright and clean, with fine wide margins. Binding ruptured over cords on spine. Second edition of Salvini's translation, first English / Italian bilingual edition of Addison's Enlightenment drama. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Neuf etudes sur le theatre medieval
Aebischer, Paul
Geneva: Droz, 1972. Wraps. 180 p. unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Fábulas de la vida del sabio y clarísimo fabulador Isopo : con las fábulas, y sentencias de diversos, y graves autores
Aesop
Fábulas de la vida del sabio y clarísimo fabulador Isopo :  con las fábulas, y sentencias de diversos, y graves autores
Madrid: Imprenta de Lopez y Hermano, 1815. Small octavo (16 cm); [24], 352 pages. Woodcut vignette on title page and 62 woodcuts vignettes, many of them captioned with proverbs or "dichos," illustrating the fables. Bound in rustic contemporary vellum over boards, in Latin American style (laced to text block with headband cores), titled in ink on spine, worn, peeling at fore-edge of upper board; scorched (?) on lower board. Old sewing on spine. Title page loose. Damp stain in lower margin of... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Illustrated Catalogue of the Egyptian Museum in 3 languages. English, French, German
Ahmad Yousef (for Mathaf al-Misri, the Egyptian Museum)
Cairo: Eastern Publishing Company, [1900]. Cloth. 21cm; [68] leaves. Half tone plates. Text block split but holding; title page rumpled. Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
La coltivazione
Alamanni, Luigi
London: G.T. Masi, 1780. 17 cm; xxxxiii, 238 pages. Engraved title page; engraved portrait. Bound in 19th-century marbled wraps, titled in manuscript on spine. Untrimmed. Wraps frayed at edges, joints, spine ends, and over cords. Some pages yellowed. Eighteenth-century London edition of Virgilian imitations by Luigi Alamanni (1495-1556). Alamanni wrote his elegant "La Coltivazione" while in exile for anti-Medici leanings. The "Tuscan Epigrams" comprise the last 30 pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Everyday life in Ancient Egypt
Alan Wynn Shorter
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1932. First edition. Cloth, no dust jacket. 23cm; xiv, 208 pages, and 38 half tone plates. Spine somewhat frayed and sun-bleached, with discoloration on covers. Text is very good. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
The Gleam
Albee, Helen R
New York: Henry Holt, 1911. First edition. 312 pages. Bound in full russia blindstamped on top board with a crest bearing the initials "LMBS." Five paneled spine with title and year stamped in blind. Marbled endleaves. Binding signed in blind with initials "K.A.O'L." Name of owner, L.M.B. Sceanfflu (?) in ink on first blank. Pencil notation on last blank. One raised band a little scuffed, otherwise about very good. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Il vero mezzo per vincere all'estrazioni de' lotto o sia una nuova lista generale contenente quasi tutte le voci delle cose Poplaresche appartenenti alle Visioni e Sogni, col loro Numero
Albumazar de Carpenteri and Fortunato Indovino
Il vero mezzo per vincere all'estrazioni de' lotto  o sia una nuova lista generale contenente quasi tutte le voci delle cose Poplaresche appartenenti alle Visioni e Sogni, col loro Numero
Venice: Silvestro Gnoato, 1809. 12mo (16 cm); frontispiece, title page, 5-228, and [20] pages of woodcut figures. Bound in contemporary Venetian decorated paper over pasteboard. Covers thumbed; some foxing present throughout, few numbers scrawled in pen on endleaves, yet a sound, clean copy of a book that was normally abused to destruction. This book begins, "Just as Aristotle said that all men naturally want knowledge, so I say that all men want to be rich." The text that follows purports to... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Alciphron's Epistles; in which are described the domestic manners, the courtesans, and parasites of Greece, now first translated from the Greek
Alciphron. [Translated by William Beloe and Thomas Munro.]
London: Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, etc., 1791. 8vo (22 cm); [4], 270 pages. Bound in recent cloth. First appearance in English of the lively letters of Alciphron, the second-century Greek satirist. He presents the letters as if they were written by sailors, peasants, parasites and prostitutes, giving a vivid picture of popular culture in Athens. The letters from the prostitutes are especially interesting, not only for the clues they provide about the role of women in society, but for plots lifted ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (3)
With photos (6)