Authors starting with A from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 50
The Comic History of England
London: Bradbury, Evans & Co. Boards. ca. 1855. 2 vols in one. 320, 304 pages, and 20 hand colored steel engraved plates by John Leech. 200 wood engravings in text. Bound in original green cloth with whimsical image stamped in gilt on upper board, spine decorated in gilt. Entire, but a bit shaken with some leaves coming loose. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
The Comic History of Rome
London: Bradbury, Evans & Co, 1852. 308 pages, pictorial title page and 10 hand-colored steel engraved plates by John Leech. 100 wood engraved illustrations in text. Bound in 19th-century half green calf over marbled boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. Binding rubbed away at edges and extremities. Child's pencil marks on rear blank. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
Passover Haggadah
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1959. 29cm; [160] pages, illustrated in color with lively border decorations, vignettes, and Hebrew calligraphy. Bound in blue velvet-nap cloth, with original dust jacket. Dust jacket discolored along spine, chipped at edges, and once torn and repaired on rear panel. Velvet uneven. From the search for Chometz to Chad Gadya, a very pleasing, richly illustrated and well-designed Haggadah. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Rime e prose : in questa nuova impressione accresciute di molti sonetti & altre compositioni non più stampate ; con aggiunta di diverse bellissime lettere di proposta, e risposta del medesimo autore
Venice: Zaccaria Conzatti, 1662. Hard cover. 12mo 14 cm; 346, [2 blank] pages. Extra engraved title page. Typographic and woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum. Binding sound and entire. Pages bright and clean, in very good condition. References: Vinciana 2281; BL Italian 17th century, 4. All of the defining characteristics of baroque poetry are shown to their best advantage in this collection by Marino's friend and follower. Several of Achillini's poems according to a note ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00
Rime e prose : in questa nuova impressione accresciute di molti sonetti & altre compositioni non più stampate ; con aggiunta di diverse bellissime lettere di proposta, e risposta del medesimo autore
Venice: Nicolò Pezzana, 1673. Leather. 12mo 15 cm; 335, [1] pages. Half-title A1 not present. Typographic and woodcut ornaments. Bound in contemporary calf, with gilt-tooled decoration on spine. Leather title label and old paper shelf label on spine. Binding worn but sound and entire. Pages thumbed, with tanning toward the edges, but in very good condition over all. Title page frayed at fore edge, not affecting text. Early ownership stamp on title page. References: Libreria Vincian... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
The Pilgrim's Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 27 cm; 208 pages. Photographs by Peter Chèze-Brown. Green cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Les Libertins au XVIIe siècle
Paris: Buchet/Chastel, 1964. Wraps. 323 p. Wraps. Anthology of French libertine writing from Le Pere Garasse to Fontenelle. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$22.00
Man and Metaphysics
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1978. 25 cm; 367 pages. Printed in blue and black. Bound in full red morocco stamped in gilt; red moiré endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. All edges brightly gilt. Condition about fine. Illustrated by Gonzalo Fonseca. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
The president thanks his friend for pears and broccoli. Autograph letter, not signed
Quincy, Massachusetts,: 24 September, 1800. Unbound. Quarto 203 x 245 mm; 1 page with integral address leaf, addressed to Elbridge Gerry signer from Massachusetts and future vice-president of the United States. Docketed in Gerry's hand. Remains of wax seal. Text in Adams' hand. Scrawled note in which Adams refers to himself in the third person throughout, thanking his friend Elbridge Gerry for a gift of garden produce. "The P. presents his best respects to Mr. Gerry and his hearty tha... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35,000.00
The land of the Nile; or, Egypt Past and Present
London and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872. 19cm; xi, [3]-338 pages including frontispiece, 100 wood-engraved illustrations, and map. Bound in original red cloth with gilt medallion on top board. Protected in vinyl wrap taped down to endleaves. Front hinge starting. Minor foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00
The Valley of the Nile : its tombs temples and monuments
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1867. First edition. 17 cm; 224 pages, including many full-page and in-text wood-engraved illustrations. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt, with gilt image of obelisk on spine. Pencil notes on endleaves. Slightly shaken, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
The valley of the Nile : its tombs, temples, and monuments
London: T. Nelson & Sons,, 1869. 17cm; 224 pages, illustrated with wood-engraved plates, maps, and text illustrations. Bound in red cloth with gilt- and blind-stamped "Greek key" border. Cloth dusty. Shaken, front hinge splitting. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Neuf etudes sur le theatre medieval
Geneva: Droz, 1972. Wraps. 180 p. unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
La coltivazione
London: G.T. Masi, 1780. Wraps. 17 cm; xxxxiii, 238 pages. Engraved title page; engraved portrait. Bound in 19th-century marbled wraps, titled in manuscript on spine. Untrimmed. Wraps frayed at edges, joints, spine ends, and over cords. Some pages yellowed. Eighteenth-century London edition of Virgilian imitations by Luigi Alamanni 1495-1556. Alamanni wrote his elegant "La Coltivazione" while in exile for anti-Medici leanings. The "Tuscan Epigrams" comprise the last 30 pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Gleam
New York: Henry Holt, 1911. First edition. 312 pages. Bound in full russia blindstamped on top board with a crest bearing the initials "LMBS." Five paneled spine with title and year stamped in blind. Marbled endleaves. Binding signed in blind with initials "K.A.O'L." Name of owner, L.M.B. Sceanfflu ? in ink on first blank. Pencil notation on last blank. One raised band a little scuffed, otherwise about very good. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum journal, volumes 1-11 (1968-1976)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1977. 32 cm; 201 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Few closed tears to dust jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Lettere edite e inedite
Torino: Editori L. Roux, 1890. edited by Giuseppe Mazzatinti, the gifted literary scholar from Gubbio. 23 cm; xiv, 431 pages. Bound in contemporary 1/4 polished calf over decorated paper-covered boards. Original wraps bound in. Very light scattered foxing. Few pencil marks in margins. Inscribed on front blank by Mazzatinti. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00
A collection of all the treaties of peace, alliance, and commerce, between Great-Britain and other powers, from the revolution in 1688, to the present time
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1772. First Edition. 22 cm; 2 volumes, viii, 404, [4]; iv, 342; folding table. Full calf with leather labels. Volume 1 rebacked; volume 2 joints starting. Labels unmatched--apparently one volume was sent to the binder for rebacking without sending the other as a model. Extremities scuffed. Fine bright copy. Important reference containing the text of all of Great Britain's international trade acts and commercial treaties. The treaties include settlements of the various Fren... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
A pelt transaction at Green Bay. Manuscript document, signed
Michilmackinac: 28 July, 1727. Folio 235 x 355 mm; 1 page. Repaired along folds and along right edge with polymer tape. Signed by Amariton, Nicholas Sarrazin, and witnessed by François Auger. Document testifying that Amariton, a naval captain stationed at "Baie des Puants present Green Bay, Wisconsin, in partnership with the other two signatories, completed a fur sale and "ceded, transferred, left, abandoned and sold" a quantity of pelts at Green Bay. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$700.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

