Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

 
COMIC HISTORY OF ROME
A BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott
1851. Paperback. A BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME. Illustrated by John Leech. (London): Bradbury, Evans, and Co., (1851). First edition bound from original parts. Illustrated with 10 full-page hand-colored steel etchings and with smaller wood engravings in text. Octavo. xii,308 pp. Full calf skillfully rebacked, with decoratively gilt-tooled spine, with two green lettering pieces, laid-down. Inside dentelles gilt, green coated endpapers, with bookplate on front pastedown. An at... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
MATRIMONIAL BROKERAGE IN THE METROPOLIS
A Reporter of the New York Press
1859. Very Good. (A Reporter of the New York Press). MATRIMONIAL BROKERAGE IN THE METROPOLIS; Being True Narratives of Strange Adventures in New York, and Startling Facts in City Life. New York: Thatcher & Hutchinson, 1859. First editon. Illustrated. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in blind; spine in gilt. Spine is sunned, slight soil to boards. Light foxing throughout text with owner's stamp on titlepage. Just about very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
BUILDER'S MAGAZINE: OR MONTHLY COMPANION [BUILDER'S DICTIONARY, 2 VOLS
A SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS
BUILDER'S MAGAZINE: OR MONTHLY COMPANION [BUILDER'S DICTIONARY, 2 VOLS
1774. Very Good. A SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS. THE BUILDER'S MAGAZINE: OR MONTHLY COMPANION FOR ARCHITECTS, CARPENTERS, MASONS, BRICKLAYERS &C. ... [ALPHABETICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE TERMS OF ART WHICH ARE USED IN BUILDING; FORMING ALSO A COMPLETE BUILDER'S DICTIONARY, 2 VOLS]. London: Printed for the Authors; and sold by F. Newbery, 1774. [4] + 338 pp./179 engraved plates + 96 text pages. 4to., speckled calf, rebacked but missing backstrips. Leather chipped at corners, worn. Owner's inkstamp to f... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,750.00

 
FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND
A TORY
1934. Paperback. Very Good. A TORY. FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND. With Apologies to Lewis Carroll, the orginator and pre-histroian of the New Deal. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1934. Small 8vo., printed wrappers; 24 pp. Mild soiling to wraps, slight nick to one page. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
RARE BOOKS FIRST EDITIONS AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS
ABAA
1963. Paperback. Very Good. ABAA. RARE BOOKS FIRST EDITIONS AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS, 9th Cooperative Catalogue of Members of the Middle Atlantic Chapter of the Antiquarian Bookseller's Ass'n of America. NP, ND [1963]. 8vo., wrappers. Ink to front wrapper; wrappers lightly stained, sunned and soiled. Interesting early ABAA piece, in about very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
AESOP'S FABLES
ABBE, Elfriede
AESOP'S FABLES
1950. Very Good. ABBE, Elfriede, illus. AESOP'S FABLES. Retold, illustrated with woodcuts, and printed by Elfriede Abbe. Ithaca N.Y.: [n.p.], 1950. One of 500 numbered copies. Inscribed presentation from the author. Small folio, illustrated paper covered boards. A very good copy that shows some soiling and a few small spots of dampstaining at the boards and slight sunning at the spine. Offsetting at endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF THE DESCENDANTS OF GEORGE ABBOT OF ANDOVER
ABBOT, Abiel
A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF THE DESCENDANTS OF GEORGE ABBOT OF ANDOVER
1842. Very Good. ABBOT, Rev. Abiel and Rev. Ephraim ABBOT. A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF THE DESCENDANTS OF GEORGE ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, GEORGE ABBOT, OF ROWLEY, THOMAS ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, ARTHUR ABBOT, OF IPSWICH, ROBERT ABBOT, OF BRANFORD, CT. - AND GEORGE ABBOT, OF NORWALK, CT. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1842. xx + 197 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth with printed paper spine label. Spine slightly worn at heel and crown, and light rubbing to cloth. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, and ink gift inscrip... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
THE MOTHER AT HOME
ABBOTT, John S. C
1833. Good. ABBOTT, John S. C. THE MOTHER AT HOME; or, the principles of maternal duty familiarly illustrated. Boston: Crocker & Brewster; New York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1833. Second edition of the author's first book. Additional engraved title-page with a vignette illustration. viii,[13]-164 pp. 12mo., worn contemporary binding of paper boards, brown cloth back with printed paper label. Contemporary ink ownership to ffep. Text leaves show moderate light-colored foxing throughout. The binding is... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON AND THE EMPRESS
ABBOTT, John S. C
1857. Good. ABBOTT, John S. C. CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON AND THE EMPRESS JOSEPHINE: Including letters from the time of their marriage until the death of Josephine, and also several private letters from the emperor to his brother Joseph, and other important personages. With numerous illustrative notes and anecdotes. New York: Published by Mason Brothers, 1857. First edition. viii,[9]-404 + [4] adv. pp. 12mo., publisher's red cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and blind-stam... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
HISTORY OF HERNANDO CORTEZ
ABBOTT, John S. C
1855. Good. ABBOTT, John S. C. HISTORY OF HERNANDO CORTEZ. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy to "Mr. Chase from his friend the Author March 6, 1856." Illustrated with full-color title page and engravings. 12mo., red cloth, gilt. Moderate rubbing and edgewear; shallow loss to spine extremities. Clean within. Good plus. [Sabin 37] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
COUSIN LUCY ON THE SEA-SHORE
ABBOTT, JACOB
1842. Very Good. [ABBOTT, Jacob]. COUSIN LUCY ON THE SEA-SHORE. Boston: B.B. Mussey, 1842. First edition. Slightly over-opened, with a little foxing and some spotting to the cloth. Overall, a very good and attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
HARPER'S STORY BOOKS
ABBOTT, JACOB
1857. Fine. ABBOTT, Jacob. HARPER'S STORY BOOKS. A Series of Narratives, Dia-logues, Biographies and Tales for the Instruction and Entertainment of the Young. Embellished with Numerous and Beautiful Engravings. Volume 10. New York: Harper and Brothers, (1857). First edition. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown and a name stamped on the flyleaf, as well as an ink number. This is a near fine copy in decorated boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
ORDINARY IMAGES
ABE, Stanley K
2002. Fine. ABE, Stanley K. ORDINARY IMAGES. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2002. First edition. xxv + 373 pp. 8vo., black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in black/pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Sculpture, ceramics, religious imagery "produced for China's common classes from the third to the sixth centuries B.C." Halftone reproductions throughout. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS
ABERNETHY, John
SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS
1811. Very Good. ABERNETHY, John. SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL ORIGIN AND TREATMENT OF LOCAL DISEASES; AND ON ANEURISMS. ON DISEASES RESEMBLING SYPHILIS; AND ON DISEASES OF THE URETHRA. Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson; Fry and Kammerer, Printer, 1811. Offered with: SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE INJURIES OF THE HEAD; AND ON MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS. Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson; Fry and Kammerer, Printer, 1811. First American edition of each, originally published at London i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00

 
SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL WORKS OF JOHN ABERNETHY, F. R. S., 2 VOLS
ABERNETHY, John
1825. Good. ABERNETHY, John. THE SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL WORKS OF JOHN ABERNETHY, F. R. S., 2 VOLUMES. London and Hartford: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown/Oliver D. Cooke & Co., 1825. From the sixth London edition (first American edition). 414/195+80+47+144 pp. 8vo., full leather with red gilt leather spine labels. Personal bookplates with boar's head motif on front pastedowns, look to be contemporary to the books. Leather rubbed, scraped, spine labels bright. Moderate to heavy foxing to... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS
ABERNETHY, John
SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS
1793. ABERNETHY, John. SURGICAL AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ESSAYS. London: James Evans, 1793. Two octavo volumes containing independent essays with their own titles and pagination. Volume I contains: viii,205pp. +3ff. [iv]208pp. [4]122[1]pp. viii,47pp. The subjects are Lumbar Abscess (with a separate, additional supplement), Functions of the Skin (with two copperplates illustrating the heart); Consequences of Venaesection, with one plate; Injuries of the Head; Surgical Cases and Remarks; and Cancerous Complaint... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$585.00

 
TECHNIQUE OF FASHION LAYOUT
ABRAMS, Barney
1949. Very Good. ABRAMS, Barney. THE TECHNIQUE OF FASHION LAYOUT. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). Review copy. HC w/dj. Very good plus in a moderately soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
THE FAVOURITE PICTURE-BOOK: A GALLERY OF DELIGHTS DESIGNED FOR THE
ABSOLON, J
1854. ABSOLON, J., H. K. Browne (Phiz), John Gilbert, T. Landsleer, J. Leech, J. S. Prout, H. Weir et al. THE FAVOURITE PICTURE-BOOK: A GALLERY OF DELIGHTS DESIGNED FOR THE AMUSEMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF THE YOUNG. London: Grant and Griffith, 1854. 28 single-sided pages of b/w illustrations (engravings) with 2 pp. publisher's advertisements at rear. 4to., red cloth spine with printed paper covered boards. Faint pencil ownership and slight crease to ffep. Complete but block is detached from spine. Light so... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
DICTIONNAIRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
1835. Very Good. ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. DICTIONNAIRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. Sixieme edition. Publiee en 1835. Paris: Imprimeries et librairie de firmin Didot Freres, imprimeurs de l'Institut de France. 1835. Sixth edition. Engraved title-pages. Two 4to. volumes: xxxiv,911; 961 pp. Contemporary binding of full mottled calf, dark brown lettering pieces and gilt decoration at spine, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Early ink ownership and a personal stamp (of Dr. J. P. Hiester) near the top-... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
RECEPTION DE M. ETIENNE GILSON LE 29 MAI 1947
ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
1947. Paperback. [GILSON, Etienne] ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. RECEPTION DE M. ETIENNE GILSON LE 29 MAI 1947. Discours de M. Etienne Gilson. Discour de M. Pasteur Vallery-Radot. Paris: Editions du "Monde," 1947. 16 pp. Quarto, green paper wrappers. Inscribed by Gilson, in ink on the front wrap, "a Mr. R. C. Greene en amical hommage Et. Gilson." Gilson was elected a member of the Academie Francaise to succeed Abel Hermant. His address to the Academie is printed on pp. 1-7; Vallery-Radot&... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (311)
Fine or New (172)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (307)
Signed (21)
With photos (69)