Authors starting with A from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 556
First Sight of the Desert Discovering the Art of Ella Peacock
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2005 Paperback First edition As NEW 120 pp. With 10 color pictures and one photograph. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$21.95
Black Sun
New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Hardcover First edition 159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Very good. Short gift inscription on the front free endsheet. Jacket is price clipped. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The author's fourth novel. A fictional account of the author's time spent as a fire lookout on the North rim of the Grand Canyon. Abbey blends both the dying of his wife in a New Jersey hospital, and one Carol Turner, who disappeared into Organ Pipe Cactus Nati... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Hayduke Lives!
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1989 Paperback Later Printing As NEW The sequel to the ground breaking novel "The Monkey Wrench Gang". 308 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.99
Beyond the Wall: Essays from the Outside
New York Henry Holt 1984 Paperback Later printing As NEW "In this wise and lyrical book about landscapes of the desert and the mind, the author of "Desert Solitaire," "Down the River," and "The Monkey Wrench Gang," guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fire on the Mountain
New York Dial Press 1962 Hardcover First Edition 211pp. Octavo [21 cm.] 1/2 red cloth over yellow boards. Near fine/Near fine. Abbey's third published novel. The story follows familiar Abbey themes of government intrusion in the West, and the rugged individuals who confront the bureaucratic machine.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Brave Cowboy(Lonely Are The Brave)
Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press 1993 Hardcover Limited Edition, #443/500 280pp. Octavo. Red cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine Signed by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introduction by Kirk Douglas. With a portfolio of black and white photographs from "Lonely Are the Brave" bound at the back.Limited edition reprint of second published work from the literary icon. The story of Jack Burns and his fight with modern societ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company - Owl Books 1998 Paperback Later Printing As NEW Wraps in deep blue and brown pictorial spine and covers. This "novel, the "fat masterpiece," as Ed labeled it, was his most important piece of writing: it reveals the complete Ed Abbey, from the green grass of his memory as a child in Appalachia to his approaching death in Tucson at age sixty-two. [Abbey] . . . manages to transcend his own notions of himself." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth. Illustrated. Fine/Near fine. Subtle rubbing to corners of jacket. Small bookstore sticker at head of front flap. Blind ownership embossment in lower right corner of title page. Signed holographic letter from Abbey laid in. Eight lines of text in blue ink and signed Ed A. Mailing envelope also present. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Brave Cowboy(Lonely Are The Brave)
Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press 1993 Hardcover Limited Edition, #88/500 Fine SIGNED. 280 pp. Octavo. Orange cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine . The late author's beloved second novel, made into the splendid film, "Lonely Are The Brave" starring Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands, Walter Matthau, George Kennedy, Carroll O'Connor & others. Screenplay by Dalton Trumbo. SIGNED by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introduction... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Brave Cowboy(Lonely Are The Brave)
Salt Lake City / Santa Barbara Dream Garden Press / Santa Teresa Press 1993 Hardcover Limited Edition, #139/500 Fine SIGNED. 280 pp. Octavo. Orange cloth with title printed on backstrip. Fine/Fine . The late author's beloved second novel, made into the splendid film, "Lonely Are The Brave" starring Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands, Walter Matthau, George Kennedy, Carroll O'Connor & others. Screenplay by Dalton Trumbo. SIGNED by Kirk Douglas on the limitation page. Introductio... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Monkey Wrench Gang
New York J.P. Lippincott 1975 Hardcover First Edition 352 pp. Octavo [23 cm.] 1/2 red cloth over black boards with title silver stamped on backstrip and a small silver stamped monkey wrench on front board. Map endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine/Near fine. Subtle discoloring to extremities of jacket. The late great Edward Abbey published twenty one books during his lifetime (two posthumously) Both The Monkey Wrench Gang and Desert Solitaire have gone on to become what the author always dreaded &... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Monkey Wrench Gang
New York J.P. Lippincott 1975 Hardcover First Edition 352 pp. Octavo [23 cm.] 1/2 red cloth over black boards with title silver stamped on backstrip and a small silver stamped monkey wrench on front board. Map endsheets and pastedowns. Near fine/Near fine. Faint discoloring to extremities of jacket and rear panel. The late great Edward Abbey published twenty one books during his lifetime (two posthumously) Both The Monkey Wrench Gang and Desert Solitaire have gone on to become what the author al... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Abbey's Road
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Black Sun
New York Simon and Schuster 1971 Hardcover First edition 159pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine/Near fine. The author's fourth novel. A fictional account of the author's time spent as a fire lookout on the north rim of the grand canyon. Abbey blends both the dying of his wife in a New Jersey hospital, and one Carol Turner, who disappeared into Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument into this bittersweet love story. Abbey himself proclaimed this to be his favorite of his books ( I don... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1956 Hardcover First edition 277pp. Octavo [21.5 cm.] 1/2 black cloth over tan boards. Very good/Near fine. Jacket has been professionally repaired (tape has been removed from corners of reverse of jacket. A large closed tear has been rebacked with Japanese tissue.) Spine of jacket is lightly faded. Subtle rubbing to backstrip. Housed in a custom black cloth slipcase. Second published work from the literary icon. The story of Jack Burns and his fight with modern ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1984 Hardcover First edition 383pp. Octavo [21.5 cm.] 1/4 white cloth over black boards. Title stamped in red on backstrip. Illustrated by the author. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet in green ink. An anthology containing Abbey's own selections from twelve of the author's books; including a rare excerpt from Jonathan Troy, and a then unpublished excerpt from "The Rites of Spring", that was subsequently issued as the author'... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Journey Home Some Words in the Defense of the American West
New York Plume / Penguin 1991 Paperback Later printing As NEW 242pp. 20.5 cm. in blue wrappers with a pictorial front cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Good News
New York E.P. Dutton 1980 Hardcover First edition 242pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth over tan boards. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket is price clipped. Signed by the author on the front free endsheet. In Good News the West is wild again. American civilization as the twentieth century knew it has crumbled. In the great Southwest a new breed of settler are creating a new way of life in the wilderness - a pastoral economy - with skills and savvy resurrected from the pre-industrial past.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company 1988 Hardcover First edition 485pp. Octavo [23.5cm] 1/2 blue cloth over yellow boards. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket is price clipped. Gift inscription in ink at head of front free endsheet. Inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet. Inscription reads: "to ___ ___ - all the best! - Edward Abbey - Scotsdale - 11/19/88" A crisp copy of Abbey's last novel. Abbey considered Fool's Progress to be his magnum opus and completed it not long before... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)Fine or New (80)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (316)With dust jacket (365)
Signed (142)

