Authors starting with A from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 433
Russia To-Day
London: The Times, 1923. First Edition.. Reprinted from a series of articles in "The Times," June, 1923. Staple-bound pamphlet; original printed card wrappers; 40pp. Mild toning to wrapper edges; center crease; Very Good. A highly critical first-hand account of "the main facts" of life in contemporary Russia: "... poverty, wholesale demoralization, decreased production, ruined industries, economic chaos, damaged railways, State bankruptcy, and general collapse." Rare; OCLC l... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
War Elections: 1862-1864
New York: International Publishers, 1944. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 48pp. Light wear to spine and corners, else a clean and sound copy.Communist Party's "official" perspective on the political forces that succeeded in winning Lincoln's second term. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
ACTA 1931: Published by the Senior Class of Blair Academy
Blairstown, NJ: The Senior Class of Blair Academy, (1931). First edition.. Oblong octavo. Original dark red cloth, 147pp, illus. A yearbook of the senior class of Blair Academy in 1931. Very good with some rubbing to covers. Gilt stamp to front cover slightly dulled. "Breeze Room" written in ownership blank of front fixed endpaper, otherwise no markings within, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Andree: the Record of a Tragic Adventure
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 239p. General dusting & wear; endpapers soiled; text tight and unmarked. A solid reading copy of the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Build Democracy in the Classroom: How Rapidly Should Desegregation Proceed? Brief for the Congress of Industrial Organizations as Amicus Curiae in the Supreme Court of the United States
Washington, D.C: Congress of Industrial Organizations, 1954. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed card wrappers; 17pp. Mild cover soil; Very Good to Near Fine. Reprints for public distribution the CIO's amicus curiae brief in the case of Gebhart vs. Belton, one of the four cases merged into the "Brown v. Board of Education" Supreme Court trial which resulted in federal desegregation of public schools. The CIO brief notes organized labor's interest in fair and equal edu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
The White Collar Workers and the Future of the Nation: Testimony of Lewis Merrill, President, United Office and Professional Workers of America, CIO, Before the Senate Sub-Committee on Wartime Health and Education. January, 1944
New York: United Office and Professional Workers of America, CIO, 1944. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 61pp. Brief foxing to margins of cover and page edges, else VG. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Future of the Negro: Some Chapters in the Development of A Race
London: Student Christian Movement, 1929. First Edition.. Sm. octavo (18cm). Original purple cloth boards, lettered in red; xii+152pp. Spine sunned; brief soil; mild scattered foxing to text; a solid, unmarked reading copy. An enlightened analysis, by a white colonial officer, of the race situation in both the United States and in the African colonies. Guggisberg's colonial career included terms in Nigeria, the Gold Coast, and British Guiana, where he served as Governor and commander-in-chief... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 50 - Third Quarter 1972
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1972. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 122pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by J. Villiers, "Namibia and the World;" R.E. Braverman, "Apartheid, Industrialisation and the Trade Unions;" Yusuf Dadoo, "Tribute to Dimitrov;" others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 57 - Second Quarter 1974
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1974. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 105pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by W. Pomeroy, J. Villiers, R.E. Press, F. Meli, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 75 - Fourth Quarter 1978
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1978. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 107pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Phineas Malinga, John Ngara, Vukani Mawethu, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 59 - Fourth Quarter 1974
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1974. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 130pp; illus. Minor external wear; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Alexander Sibeko, R.E. Braverman, Z. Nkosi, Phineas Malinga, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 42 - Third Quarter 1970
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1970. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 125pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned (but not brittle); Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by N. Kimema, Samuel Ben Adam, David Ivon Jones, Z. Nkosi, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 40 - First Quarter 1970
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1970. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 107pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Z. Nkosi, Ondiek Okelo, Peter Mackintosh, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 47 - Fourth Quarter 1971
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1971. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 135pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes a substantial (15pp) article by Sol Dubula on the 10-year anniversary of the founding of the militant Umkhonto we Sizwe ("Spear of the Nation") anti-apartheid movement. O... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 44 - First Quarter 1971
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1971. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 132pp; illus. Minor external wear; text tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by James Aldridge, H. Rashid ("Egypt's Workers Fight For Freedom"), Phineas Malinga; Alexander Sibeko; others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 52 - First Quarter 1973
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 136pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Albert Tshume, Alfred Hutchinson (short-story - "The Rickshaw's New Year"), Henry Mokgothi (critical article on Alfred Hutchinson); R.E. Press, J.K. O... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 53 - Second Quarter 1973
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 126pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Alex la Guma, Yusuf Dadoo (tribute to Amilcar Cabral), E.R. Braverman, E.R. Matajo, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 81 - Second Quarter 1980
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1980. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 96pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Alfred Nzo, Phineas Malinga, T. Singh, M.K. Makana, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 55 - Fourth Quarter 1973
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 127pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by R.E. Matajo, ANC Kumalo (Poem - "Red Our Colour"), Henri Onan, Basha Ahmed Abdi, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The African Communist (Quarterly). No. 83 - Fourth Quarter 1980
London: Inkululeko Publications, 1973. Small octavo (20cm). Printed card wrappers; 93pp; illus. Minor external wear; internally fresh; Very Good or better. Organ of the South African Communist Party, published in exile "as a forum for Marxist-Leninist thought throughout our Continent."Current issue includes contributions by Henry Winston, Bonakele Godula, georgi Galperin, Vukani Mawethu, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (13)
With photos (151)

