Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

 
In the beginning … (The A. B. Hirschfeld Press, 1907-1957)
A. B. Hirschfeld Press
Denver. 1957. Square 8vo, pp. [50]; illustrated throughout; original gold foil covers with Hirschfeld crest and title in blue on the upper cover; foil a little rubbed, but very good. With a typed letter from the president of the company Edward Hirschfeld laid in, as issued. The 50-year celebration publication of the famous Denver press. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Of the imitation of Christ
A KEMPIS, THOMAS
Of the imitation of Christ
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.. 1898. 12mo, pp. x, [2], 287; inserted frontispiece, vignette title-p. printed in red and black; full mottled vellum by Bayntun for Simms of Bath, decorative gilt border on covers, gilt-decorated spine with brown morocco label, a.e.g.; near fine.all edges gilt and gauffered, green calf doublures and endpapers; minor wear but generally very good. An early Bayntun binding. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
The Book of Comon Prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies, as revised and proposed to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church, at a convention of the said church in the states of New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina
PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE U.S.A
Philadelphia, printed: London: re-printed for J. Debrette. 1789. 8vo, unpaginated, pp. [364], collating a2, b6, A-B6, C-P12, Q6, with the terminal leaf of ads; thumbnail-size chip from the bottom corner of the title page (not touching any letterpress), the first half of the text moderately soiled, but otherwise clean, fore- and bottom edges uncut; early 20th century polished calf by Pratt, gilt panels on both covers, black morocco labels on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g.; joints cracked, spine worn, marbled end... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,750.00

 
The world of Atget
ABBOTT, BERENICE
New York: Horizon Press. [1964]. First edition, folio, pp. xix, [2], 180 plates of photographs, [4]; one or two short tears in the jacket else fine throughout. This copy with a pre- publication slip from the publisher laid in regarding the pricing of the book. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Marianne Moore: a descriptive bibliography
ABBOTT, CRAIG S
[Pittsburgh, PA]: University of Pittsburgh. 1977. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 265, [1]; frontispiece portrait, numerous illustrations in text; fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt spine. Part of the Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Molly make-believe
ABBOTT, ELEANOR HALLOWELL
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale. 1931. Edition ltd. 250 copies, none of which were for sale, 12mo, [vii] & 155pp., title-page with press device printed in blue; very good in original blue morocco spine over light blue cloth-covered boards, gilt title on spine, light wear to spine ends and cloth slightly darkened in some areas. The Press's third Christmas book. Press of the Woolly Whale Catalogue, no.8. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
John Hawkesworth: eighteenth century man of letters
ABBOTT, JOHN LAWRENCE
[Madison]: Univ. of Wisconsin Press. [1982]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 241, [3]; frontispiece portrait; previous inscription (possibly from the author), else fine in dust-jacket. Complete biography of this friend of Samuel Johnson, poet, journalist, biographer, and editor of voyages. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
History of medicine in the province of Quebec
ABBOTT, MAUDE E., MD
Montreal, Canada: McGill University. 1931. 8vo; pp. 97; 11 plates printed recto/verso, frontispiece; good or better copy in original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. Scuffing on lower cover exposing underlying boards, call numbers lettered in white ink on spine. Bookplate showing that the book was donated to library by the author. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Classified and annotated bibliography of Sir William Osler's publications. (Based on the chronological bibliography by Minnie Wright Blogg)
ABBOTT, MAUDE E
Montreal: Medical Museum, McGill University. 1939. "Second edition, revised and indexed," 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 163; frontispiece, 1 plate, and full-page facsimiles throughout text; ex- library copy minimally marked, some wear to extremities with top spine end chipped away, good and sound in original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Catalogue of fifteenth-century books in the library of Trinity College, Dublin and in Marsh's library, Dublin with a few from other collections
ABBOTT, T.K
New York: Burt Franklin. [1970]. Reprint of the 1905 edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 225, [1]; illustrations; fine in original red cloth, spine gilt. 606 items with several indexes including chronological, printers and places, watermarks, and former owners ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
This was railroading
[ABDILL, GEORGE B.]
New York: Bonanza,. [1958]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 192; frontispiece; many illus. throughout; very good in worn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Eigo Jizai. [English vocabulary and conversation book.]
ABE, NOBUYASU
Tokyo & Yokahama. 1885. 16mo, 5" x 3 1/2" (125 x 87mm.), pp. [85], folded and interleaved in the Japanese manner, marbled edges, orig. printed paper-covered boards, title- p. printed in red; front hinge cracked, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Narrative of a journey in the interior of China, and of a voyage to and from that country in the years 1816 and 1817; containing an account of the most interesting transactions of Lord Amherst's Embasy to the Court of Pekin, and observations on the countries which it visited…
ABEL, CLARKE, MD
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees [et al.]. 1819. Second edition, 4to, pp. xvi, 420; errata slip tipped in at p. [v]; 4 engraved maps (3 folding); 18 engraved plates (8 of them handcolored aquatints); contemporary half calf over marbled boards, neatly rebacked to match, gilt spine, black morocco label. Abbey Travel calls for 6 uncolored botanical plates, but only 5 are present here. Such is the case in about half of the entries examined (in the auction records and on line) and the last copy we offered also had t... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00

 
A retrospect of surgery in Kentucky. The heritage of Kentucky medicine
ABELL, IRVIN, MD
Louisville, Kentucky. 1926. 8vo; pp. 64; 29 illustrations; bookplate, call numbers in white ink on spine, extremities slightly bumped, else very good or better in original green cloth, embossed on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
The surgeon's log, being impressions of the Far East
ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.. 1912. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 338; 24 plates; some foxing, else very good in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Abraham's account of his voyage to the East Indies, southeast Asia and Japan as physician on a coastal freighter. Told more in the style of fictional narrative as opposed to a journal. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
Comptes rendus hebdomadaires des seances de l'Academie des Sciences, publies conformement a une decision de l'Academie en date du 13 Juillet 1835, par MM. les secretaires perpetuels
ACADEMIE DES SCIENCES
Paris. 1835-1976. Complete run from Volume I. 395 bound volumes 1835-1972 plus 6 cartons of fascicles 1972-76, lacking only that for December, 1972. Library cloth or half cloth, gilt lettering on spines, spines with accession numbers, perforated stamps in the title-pp., and rubber stamp on last page of text in each volume but generally fine throughout. The best known and most important scientific periodical in France with many important contributors. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15,000.00

 
Vocabolario degli Accademici della Crusca. Impressione Napoletana secondo l'ultima di Firenza con la giunta di molte voci raccolte dagli autori approvati dalla stessa Accademia
ACCADEMICA DELLA CRUSCA
Naples: Giuseppe Ponzelli. 1746-48. 6 volumes in 5, folio, text primarily in double column, engraved vignette titles, engraved head-pieces and initials throughout, silk page markers; full contemporary vellum, spines stamped in gilt, sprinkled edges; mild occasional spotting, but all in all, a very good, sound, and impressive set. The Accademia della Crusca, founded in 1582, was by far the most famous of the Italian Academies, and had as its principle object the purification of the Italian language. Its grea... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Dylan Thomas, his life and work
ACKERMAN, JOHN
London, New York, Toronto: Oxford University Press. 1964. First edition, 8vo., frontis., jacket clipped and slightly rubbed, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
The history of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, its antiquities and monuments
[ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH.]
London: R. Ackermann. 1812.. First edition, first issue (i.e. first plate in second volume signed F. Mackenzie), 2 vols., 4to, pp. [iii]-xvi, [2], 330, [6]; [2], 275, [5]; complete with engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved plan, hand-colored lithograph half-title in vol. II, 78 hand-colored aquatints and 2 uncolored lithographs; bound without the half-titles in contemporary full calf with double gilt rules on covers enclosing a large central gilt lozenge, neatly and sympathetically rebacked in tan calf ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,250.00

 
Anno Regni Georgii II - [IV] …
ACTS OF PARLIAMENT
London: printed by John Baskett [and others]. 1734-1826. Folio, various paginations; approximately 38 Acts of Parliament relating almost entirely to the finances of the Royal Navy, 3 folding tables; contemporary red straight-grain morocco (yellow binder's ticket of Smith, 49 Long Acre), rubbed and worn, but sound. Includes several acts on the wages of seamen, seamen's' hospitals, harbor moorings, the Royal Navy treasury, prize money, benefits for seamen's' families, bounty money, pension... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (10)
With photos (6)