Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

 
List of Attorneys for the United States Traders' Commission. Second Edition
A. A. Smith
Rochester, N. Y.: M. H. Smith, Book and Job Printer, 33 Exchange-st, 1873. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Syllabus for the Seminar in African Law
A. Arthur Schiller
New York: Columbia University School of Law, 1960. Stapled double-spaced typescript 33 pages in part I, with an extensive (37 page) bibliography as part II ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Military Law and Defense Legislation
A. Arthur Schiller
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1941. Crimson buckram, ex-library, some embrowning, usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Cases on American Business Law
A.B. Frey
New York: Macmillan Company, 1932. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Intemperance and Crime, Leaves from the Diary of an Old Lawyer [bound with] Court and Prison, Leaves from the Diary of an Old Lawyer
A. B. Richmond
Meadville: Meadville Publishing House, 1883. Contemporary 3/4 leather, defective; a working copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Law of Void Judicial Sales. The Legal and Constitutional Rights of Purchasers at Void Judicial, Execution, and Probate Sales, and the Constitutionality of Special Legislation Validating Void Sales, and Authorizing Involuntary Sales [etc.]. Fourth Edition
A.C. Freeman
St. Louis: Central Law Journal Company, 1902. Original calf, rubbed, the spine partly defective and the back board detaching, the front board re-attached, ex-library; definitely a working copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Essays in Applied Economics
A.C. Pigou
London: Frank Cass & Co., 1965. A good copy in a faded and torn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Toward the Open Society in Central and Eastern Europe
A.E. Dick Howard
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1995. Printed wraps; 71 pages Reprinted from the Tanner Lectures on Human Values, Volume 16 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Great Chronicle of London. Gross and Graves 2885
A.H. and L.D. Thornley (eds.) Thomas
London: Printed by George W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphin, 1938. Brown morocco, gilt, by Zaehnsdorf, a luciously produced work with ten facsimiles; one of 500 copies, this number 383 presented to Sir John Pakeman CBE The first printing of "[a] magnificent limited edition of a chronicle written in English", recording events in London between 1189 and 1512, in part "the best surviving London chronicle for the period", its introduction "a model of thorough research ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$550.00

 
Calendar of Early Mayor's Court Rolls Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d. 1298-1307
A.H. (ed.) Thomas
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1924. Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Calendar of Plea and Memoranda Rolls Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d. 1323-1457. Five Volumes [of Six]
A.H. (ed.) Thomas
Calendar of Plea and Memoranda Rolls Preserved among the Archives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall, a.d. 1323-1457. Five Volumes [of Six]
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1926-54. Original blue cloth, gilt, ex-library, else a very good set The continuation of Dr. Thomas' calendaring of the early London's Mayor's Court Rolls, this set complete to 1457, praised as "a mine of information about the social and economic conditions in the City"; the fifth volume is edited by Philip E. Jones ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Coursebook for Economics, Private and Public Choice, Third Edition
A.H. et al. Studenmund
New York: Academic Press, 1982. Printed wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite clean and sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Business Law for Business Men, A Reference Book Showing the Laws of California for Daily Use in Business Affairs
A.J. Bledsoe
San Francisco: Business Law Publishing Company, 1907. Sheep, quite qorn, front joint cracked, embrowned, but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Business Law for Business Men, State of California. . .Sixteenth Edition
A.J. Bledsoe
Oakland: The Tribune Press, 1938. Original sheep(!), quite worn, hinges cracking, yet sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Business Law for Business Men, State of California. . .Sixteenth Edition
A.J. Bledsoe
Oakland: The Tribune Press, 1938. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Lowndes and Rudolf's Law of General Average and the York-Antwerp Rules
A.J. and G.R. Rudolf Hodgson
London: Stevens and Sons Limited, 1948. Red cloth, quite worn and faded, hinges cracked; usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Estate Planning Cases, Statutes, Text and Other Materials
A. James Casner
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Original red cloth, stained and worn; a sound copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Estate Planning Under the Tax Reform Act of 1976. Second Edition
A. James and Robert A. Stein Casner
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1978. Printed wraps, quite sound; 456 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
British Legal Papers Presented to the Fifth International Congress of Comparative Law, Palace of Justice, Brussels [etc.]. With an Obituary Notice of the late Professor R.W. Lee by Professor F.H. Lawson
A.K.R. (ed.) Kiralfy
London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd, n.d.. Original black pebbled cloth, gilt, a good copy; with a frontispiece portrait of Professor Lee Somewhat more than two dozen essays, including those by Dr Kiralfy, F.H. Lawson, Walter Ullman, J.D.M. Derrett, Otto Kahn-Freund, A.S. Diamond, and Lord Chorley ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
A Preliminary Survey of the Federal Probation System
A. Kenneth Pye
Georgetown University Law Center. Stapled wraps, a sound copy; 59 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (44)