Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
JAY'S PAMPHLET REVIEWED, BEING A BRIEF ANSWER TO A REPLY TO PARTS OF THE BISHOP'S STATEMENT BY JOHN JAY, ONE OF THE COUNSELLORS ORIGINALLY EMPLOYED BY THE PRESENTING BISHOPS
A Looker On
New-York: Henry M Onderdonk, 1845. 12 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Printed pink wrappers; wrappers loose. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
WOODBURY FARM; OR, THE SISTER'S VISIT
A. R. N
WOODBURY FARM; OR, THE SISTER'S VISIT
New York: Carlton & Porter, circa 1860.. 214 pages. Illustrated with four wood-engravings. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed red publisher's cloth, spine faded. A moral tale for the proper conduct of life. The only copy listed on the World Catalog is at Drew University. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE QUIZZIOLOGY OF THE BRITISH DRAMA. COMPRISING: 1. STAGE PASSIONS. 2. STAGE CHARACTERS. 3. STAGE PLAYS
A'Beckett, Gilbert
THE QUIZZIOLOGY OF THE BRITISH DRAMA. COMPRISING: 1. STAGE PASSIONS. 2. STAGE CHARACTERS. 3. STAGE PLAYS
London: The Punch Office, 1846. 87 pages. Frontispiece and numerous wood-engravings by John Leech. Twelvemo (6 1/2 x 4 inches); half-green morocco by Lauriat of Boston; spine faded to brown, hinges showing wear. First edtion. A'Beckett's biting satire on the contemporary British stage. While contributing to "Punch" and his famous "Comic Histories," A'Beckett became active in writing and producing plays. During his short life (1811-1856) he wrote fifty to sixty plays. Amongst... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
PAPER MAKER
(BOOK ARTS)
PAPER MAKER
Copperplate engraving extracted from an English juvenile book of trades. c. 1800. 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
LETTER PRESS PRINTER
(BOOK ARTS)
LETTER PRESS PRINTER
Copperplate engraving extracted from an English juvenile book of trades. c. 1800. 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
THE WAY TO DO GOOD: OR THE CHRISTIAN CHARACTER MATURE
Abbott, Jacob
Boston: William Peirce, 1836. 384 pages. Engraved frontispiece and extra-title by Pendelton after Croome. 8vo (7 3/4 x 5 inches); contemporary embossed cloth; a fine copy, inscribed "Mrs Elisabeth Howe with the respect of her friend Mary D. Denny First edition. Abbott was a clergyman and educator, but is best known for the more than 180 books he wrote for children, including the popular "Rollo Series." The above is a sequel to his successful "The Young Christian. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
JONAS ON A FARM IN WINTER. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE ROLLO BOOKS
(Abbott, Jacob)
JONAS ON A FARM IN WINTER. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE ROLLO BOOKS
Boston: W. D. Ticknor, 1842. 180 pages + 16 pages of juvenile book ads. With five wood-engraved plates. 6 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Contemporary cloth; spine somewhat worn, foxing. First edition. With two signatures of early owners on the front fly leaf. Strangely, American Imprints 42 -2 notes "Jonas on a Farm in Summer" which was first published the previous year, but does not cite this "Winter" title. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; OR FEDERAL ACCOUNTANT
Adams, Daniel
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; OR FEDERAL ACCOUNTANT
Keene, N.H.: Printed by John Prentiss, 1826. 4 pages of advertisement + 224 pages. Octavo (8 1/4 x 5 inches); leather backed marble boards; covers rubbed but tight; some light foxing; on verso of title page is a previous owners signature, dated 1830. When first published in 1801, this work quickly gained the widest circulation of any arithmetic book to date. An unusual feature of this work was that space was left blank between the problems for their solution. In a sense this was a combination textbook and ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
SOUTH AFRICAN REPUBLIC, ORANGE FREE STATE AND CAPE COLONY (Map title)
(South Africa)
Chicago: The Fort Dearborn Publishing Co,, circa 1900. A colored map measuring 9 x 11 1/2 inches, folding into printed wrappers, measuring 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches and titled "Pocket Map of South Africa." Wrappers have chips removed from lower corners, but map is in excellent condition. A post Boer War map of the region. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
KIRBY'S AMERICAN HARVESTERS
(Agriculture)
KIRBY'S AMERICAN HARVESTERS
Buffalo: Buffalo Agricultural Machine Works, circa 1859.. (36) pages. Illustrated with a wood-engraving. Octavo, ( 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches). Yellow pictorial wrappers; a very fine copy. A fine description of the harvester, with a lovely wood-engraving on the rear cover. There are seven pages of testimonials. Romaine p.4. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
AN ABRIDGMENT OF AINSWORTH'S DICTIONARY, ENGLISH AND LATIN, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS. BY THOMAS MORELL, CAREFULLY CORRECTED AND IMPROVED FROM THE LAST LONDON QUARTO EDITION BY JOHN CAREY
Ainsworth, (Robert)
AN ABRIDGMENT OF AINSWORTH'S DICTIONARY, ENGLISH AND LATIN, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS. BY THOMAS MORELL, CAREFULLY CORRECTED AND IMPROVED FROM THE LAST LONDON QUARTO EDITION BY JOHN CAREY
Philadelphia: Published and sold by Uriah Hunt, 1834. 1028 pages + 4 pages of book ads. Thick 8vo ( 9 x 5 1/4 inches); contemporary sheep, leather label; a fine bright copy; early owners name on flyleaf A later edition of this popular work, first issued in 1736. Considered the most useful Latin-English dictionary of its day. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JACK SHEPPARD. A ROMANCE
Ainsworth, W. Harrison
JACK SHEPPARD. A ROMANCE
London: Richard Bentley, 1839-40. Bound from the sheets. With 25 engravings by George Cruikshank. Octavo (5 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches); full brown calf, gilt panels; hinges and corners rubbed; some light foxing. Tipped in is an ALS from the author. An uncommon appearance. The publisher has added a new title-page, and then extracted the original sheets for this novel from copies of Bentley's Miscellany. At rear are the indexes and an original wrapper. The engravings are quite rich in tone, being early impress... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
ALABAMA. RAND MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP, TOURISTS' AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE
(Alabama)
ALABAMA. RAND MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP, TOURISTS' AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1921). 58 pages + six pages of advertisements. With a large folding map of Alabama, printed on both sides and measuring 28 x 21 1/2 inches. Folding into printed wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 inches; cover torn at spine with half-inch lacking; map loose by present. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MAP OF ALASKA
Alaska
MAP OF ALASKA
Seattle: Kroll Map Company, circa 1945. Large folding map, measuring 32 x 46 inches when open. Folding into printed paper wrappers. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
MAP OF THE INSIDE PASSAGE CRUISE TO ALASKA. SEATTLE, SKAGWAY, SITKA
(Alaska)
MAP OF THE INSIDE PASSAGE CRUISE TO ALASKA. SEATTLE, SKAGWAY, SITKA
(Seattle): Alaska Steamship Co., circa 1930.. A long colored folding map showing the detailed route from Seattle to Sitka, Alaska. The map measures 31 1/2 x 9 inches, folding into pictorial self wrappers, 4 1/4 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ALASKA POCKET MAP
Alaska
ALASKA POCKET MAP
Alaskan section: United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, (1941). Large folding map measuring 19 x 25 1/2 when open. Folding into printed paper wrappers. Issued by "The Alaska Sportsman", this Government map was originally published the previous year. Shown are "cities, towns, railroads, principal highways, glaciers, rivers, mountain peaks and ranges, harbors, lakes, salt water passages, national parks and monuments." ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ALASKA AND THE MIDNIGHT SUN
Alaska
ALASKA AND THE MIDNIGHT SUN
Boston: Raymond & Whitcomb Company, 1920. 36 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 9 1/4 x 6 inches. Pictorial wrappers. A fine copy by this prominent tour group. Subtitled: "Alaska Voyage, Atlin Lakes, Yukon River, Klondike, Arctic Circle. Totem Poles, Indians, Eskimos, Fjords, Glaciers and Gold Mines." What more can you ask! ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE RAND McNALLY INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ALBERTA
(Canada - Alberta)
THE RAND McNALLY INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ALBERTA
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1913. 18 pages of text and a large, folding map measuring 23 x 26 1/2 inches. Folding into printed brown wrappers. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
RUPERT CABELL AND OTHER TALES
Alden, Joseph
RUPERT CABELL AND OTHER TALES
New York: Gates & Steman, 1846. 180 pages + book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 5 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Embossed red cloth with gilt vignette of children. spine gilt; foxed. With previous owner's bookplate. First edition by this prolific writer and educator. Joseph Alden (1807 - 1885) spent the years 1835 - 1852 teaching various subjects at Williams College. He went on to administer various schools until 1882. During these years he wrote more than seventy books. This collecti... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
PHYSICAL CULTURE IN AMHERST COLLEGE
Allen, Nathan
PHYSICAL CULTURE IN AMHERST COLLEGE
N.p., circa 1886. 16 pages. Twelvemo, printed wrappers, last leaf partially stuck to rear wrapper. A paper read at the American Academy of Medicine, Pittsburgh, Oct. 12, 1886. Discusses exercise, gymnastics and health practices at Amherst since gymnastics was introduced in 1860. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (51)