Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 428
Sort by:

 
L'Horlogerie Neuchateloise
Bachelin, A
Attinger Freres. 1888. paperback. 3. Softcover. Tan wraps with black spine and cover titles. Chipping to covers at spine and corners. Interiors clean. Good +. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Science and Instruments in Seventeenth-Century Italy
Bedini, Silvio A
Variorum. 1994. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Overall, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Brighton and its Coaches: A History of the London and Brighton Road
Blew, William C. A
London: John C. Nimmo. 1894. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Original blue illustrated cloth with gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Illustrated, with 20 color plates from watercolors by J. & G. Temple. First edition. Some rubbing to spine and boards, some discoloration to spine; bumping to spine ends and corners. Hinges somewhat cracked. Frontis present but loose. Light smudge marks on a few pages; else, interiors clean. Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Richelieu grand maitre de la navigation et du commerce de France
Boiteux, L.-A
La Marine et L'histoire. 1955. hardcover. 1. Three quater red leather with marble boards and gilt lettering on spine. Tear on free front endpaper. Else, Near Fine. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The History of Esarhaddon
Budge, Ernest A
Routledge University P. ress. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Facsimile of 1880 edition. ISBN 0415244560. As new. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Christian Keepsake and Missionary Annual
Clark, John A
Philadelphia: William Marshall. 1840. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Full original embossed black leather with decorative gilt spine. All edges gilt. With numerous etchings. Light bowing to covers, bumping to spine ends and corners; some rubbing. Hinges cracked, discoloration to endpapers. Tanning and offsetting to pages. Fair to Good. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales: 1892
Coghlan, T. A
Sydney: Charles Potter. 1893. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With charts and statistics. Red institutional cloth binding with spine titles. Ex-library, with spine label. Slight fading and soiling to covers, spine. Minimal library markings; else, clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales: 1897-8
Coghlan, T. A
William Applegate Gullick. 1899. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts and statistics. Black cloth with gilt titles. Ex- library, with spine label. Some chipping to cloth on covers and spine, some repair to spine. Minimal library markings; else, clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales: 1900-01
Coghlan, T. A
William Applegate Gullick. 1902. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts and statistics. Black cloth with gilt titles. Ex- library, with spine label. Some chipping to cloth on covers and spine, some repair to spine. Minimal library markings; else, clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales: 1893
Coghlan, T. A
Sydney: Charles Potter. 1893. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With charts and statistics. Red institutional cloth binding with spine titles. Ex-library, with spine label. Slight fading and soiling to covers, spine. Minimal library markings; else, clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Through the First Antarctic Night, 1898-1899 A narrative of the voyage of the "Belgica" among newly discovered lands and over an unknown sea about the South Pole
Cook, Frederick A
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co.. 1900. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Ex-library copy. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Blue illustrated cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Gilt tops. Light bumping to corners. Library bookplate and call number on front paste-down. Else, clean and sound. VG . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
Through the First Antarctic Night 1898-1899
Cook, Frederick A
New York: Doubleday and McClure. 1900. hardcover. 3. 8vo. Turqoise cloth hardcover with colored embossed cover illustration and gilt titles. B&w and color plates throughout. Bumping to spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked. Pages yellowing a bit. Cover illustration bright and interior clean. Good+. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
The Science of High Explosives
Cook, Melvin A
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1958. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with spine titles. Illustrated. Ex-library, with call number sticker on spine, markings on copyright page, pocket on inside rear cover, stamp on page edges. Spine titles faded, some scuffing, light bumping to extremities. Spotting to top edges. Overall, text is clean. Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Rule of Law: Albert Venn Dicey, Victorian Jurist
Cosgrove, Richard A
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. 1980. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with gray dust jacket. 319pp. Some scuffing to dj, light spotting to edges, inner side of dj. Covers slightly bowed. Interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Deregualtion and Diversification of Utilities
Crew, Michael A
Kluwer Academic. 1989. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Ex-library, with sticker on spine. Else, Very Good +. . Political Science ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Decline of Mechanism (In Modern Physics)
D'Abro, A
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1939. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Buckram in dust jacket. Scuffing, some sunning, to dj. Some rubbing to cloth at edges. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Travels in Luristan and Arabistan
De Bode, C.A
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two light yellow softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile edition of the edition published by J. Madden and Co., London in 1845. Near fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Voyage dans la Russie Meridionale et la Crimee
Demidov, A
Elibron Classics. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1840 edition. Text in French. Some curling to wraps. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Essentials of Homoeopathic Materia Medica; being a Quiz Compend upon the Principles of Homeopathy, Homeopathic Pharmacy, and Homoeopathic Materia Medica
Dewey, W.A
Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel. 1894. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Rebound in modern brown cloth with red cloth spine label and gilt titles. Bookplate on inside front cover, owner stamp on front endpaper. Contemporary owner inscription on original freepaper. Interiors somewhat tanned. Otherwise, clean and sound. Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Prelude to Eden: A Drama for Marionettes
Dwiggins, W.A
Hingham, MA. 1956. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Green paper-covered spine over aluminum boards, in protective glassine. Illustrations throughout. Some soiling to glassine, front hinge cracked. Very Good. . Performing Arts ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 428
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (389)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (427)