Authors starting with A from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2416
An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States
New York: Free Press, 1965. paperback. very good(-). 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Free Press, (1965). Title page has small area of paper stuck on the some words of the title, but title is legible. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
La Yougoslavie sous la Menace Interieure et Exterieure
Paris: Les Iles D'Or, 1951. paperback. very good(-). 132pp., 8vo, printed wrappers; text yellowed and brittle, wrappers chipped and worn. Paris: Les Iles D'Or, (1951). A very good (-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Trials for Adultery: or, the History of Divorces. Being Select Trials at Doctors Commons, for Adultery, Fornication, Cruelty, Impotence, &c. From the Year 1760, to the present Time. Including the whole of the Evidence on each Cause
London: S. Bladon, 1779. First. hardcover. very good(+). Together with The Letters, &c. that have been intercepted between the amorous Parties. The whole forming a complete History of the Private Life, Intrigues, and Amours of many Characters in the most elevated Sphere... 7 volumes with individual pagination for each trial. Pages lightly toned and with some dampstaining at bottom gutter on some pages, otherwise rather clean copies of these scarce books. 8vos, beautifully rebound in recent 3/4 brown c... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
A Day in the Life of America
1986. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Profusely illustrated with color photos. 268pp. Folio, cloth, d.w. New York, (1986). A very good(+) copy. Photographed by 200 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day, May 2, 1986. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
State of New York, No. 107. In Assembly, January 29, 1835. Communication from the Secretary of State, transmitting
Albany, 1835. First. hardcover. very good. the report of a survey of a route for a rail-road from the city of New-York to Lake Erie. 99pp. 8vo, modern green cloth, a few pages with foxing to margins, otherwise very good. (Albany), 1835. First Edition Contains reports from engineers of the New York and Erie Railroad, including one from Benjamin Wright, engineer in chief. The New York and Erie Railroad was chartered in 1832 to build the route from New York to Lake Erie. Construction began in 1836. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Armenian Miniatures
New York: Abrams, 1961. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Preface de Sirarpie Der Nersessian.99 reproductions, including 97 hand-tipped, full color prints. Thick 4to, burgundy cloth, d.w. (New York): Abrams, (1961. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The National Being: Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
Dublin: Maunssel, 1916. First Edition. hardcover. very good(+). 8vo, blue cloth; unopened. Dublin: Maunsel 1916. First Edition. spine lightly faded, end-papers browned, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Interpreters
London: Macmillan, 1922. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). 8vo, cloth; partially unopened. d.w. London: Macmillan, 1922. First Edition. Near fine, with minimal chipping to the top edge of the dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania
hardcover. By a French Army-Surgeon. 2 volumes. Illustrated. Tall 8vo, black gilt-stamped cloth. A Near fine copy. Limited edition of 1000 copies (500 for England & 500 for America). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Night Watches
Seal Harbor: High Loft, 1985. Limited. paperback. fine. Small selection of 5 poems and one color woodcut, finely printed on Fabriano paper. Printed wrappers, string bound, and housed in a black cloth clamshell case with paper label. [Seal Harbor, Maine]: High Loft, 1985. Limited edition of only 60 copies, printed in the summer of 1984. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Das Kriegswesen der Roemer in Treuen Abbildungen grosstentheils nach antiken Denkmalen...Erklart und geordnet von Doctor u. Professor Ottenberger. Illustrated with 62 fine engraved plates (4 folding) by G. Dobler, C. Kotterba, A. Zschocke, A. Friese, and others
Prague: P. Bohmans Erben, 1824. hardcover. very good. Slim oblong 4to, contemporary calf (leather is well-rubbed with neat repairs to spine; rear endpaper lacking and front flyleaf clipped; light marginal stains on some plates but very little foxing). Prag: P. Bohmans Erben, 1824 The Essence of Roman War" with incredible vivid illustrations featuring battle scenes, troop formations, naval warfare, war elephants, gladiators, fortifications, weaponry, etc. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Satan in Society
hardcover. 412pp., 12mo, cloth; slight soiling to lower edge of front cover. Cincinnati: C.F. Vent, 1872. Chapters on abortion, physiology of marriage, psycho- physiological comparison of the sexes, and the role of women in society. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
The Swing in Golf, and How to Learn it
hardcover. x, 82pp plus 2pp of ads. Thin 12mo, original green cloth with embossed title on cover (spine is a bit faded). London: A & C Black, 1919. First edition. A very good(+) copy of this uncommon instructional book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Reminiscences of Seventy Years' Life, Travel, and Adventure; Military and Civil; Scientific and Literary
hardcover. 2 volumes. xvi, 558; viii, 574, plus 16pp of ads. Thick 8vo, original gilt-lettered brown cloth (spine ends neatly repaired; first several pages torn at top edge but otherwise an unread copy with unopened pages). London: Elliot Stock, 1893. First edition. A very good copy. Volume I: Soldiering in India. Volume II: Civil Service in Sheerness and Chatham Dockyards; Home and Foreign Travel. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Il Museo Teatrale Alla Scala 1913-1963
Milano: Museo Teatrale Alla Scala, 1964. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. 414 pp. (one corner of index page creased). Small folio, dark blue cloth, d.w. (frayed). Milano: Museo Teatrale alla Scala, (1964). First Edition. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Autographed Guest Book Page
1982. unbound. very good(+). Autographed guest book page from a television interview program. Signed "Hank Aaron" on the day after he was elected to the Hall of Fame. 1 page on white paper with attorney F. Lee Bailey's signature below. 8vo, no place, January 14, 1982. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Dessins insolites du XVIIIe francais
hardcover. 101 plates, some in color. d.w. (Paris): Editions Monelle Hayot, (1985). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Crisis in Kenya
hardcover. 211pp., 8vo, printed boards, d.w. London: Lawrence & Wishart, (1947). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Andy Warhol, 365 Takes: the Andy Warhol Museum Collection
New York: Abrams, 2004. First. hardcover. fine. Warhol. By the Staff of the Warhol Museum. Hundreds of illustrations in color & in black & white. Very thick oblong 8vo, black pictorial boards. (New York: Abrams, 2004). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
El Espectador; 120 Anos, 1887-2007
Bogota: Aguilar, 2007. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Many Illus. 339pp. Folio, black boards, d.w., corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise very good. (Bogota): Aguilar, (2007). First Edition History of the newspaper, El Espectador, published first in Medellin and then in Bogota, Colombia. Many of the illustrations are of front pages of the newspaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (887)Fine or New (237)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1929)Paperback (234)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (590)With dust jacket (506)
Signed (162)
With photos (1729)

