Authors starting with A from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 300
THE GIANT-KILLER
1856. [TUCKER, Charlotte Maria]. THE GIANT-KILLER; Or, The Battle Which All Must Fight. By A.L.O.E. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1856. 16mo., pictorial red cloth, stamped in gilt with a angel wielding a sword and shield. First Edition? While the author is listed as A.L.O.E. (which stands for A Lady Of England), the author is actually Charlotte Maria Tucker. A christian allegory for children. Good (spine bit cocked and hole in cloth on spine near title, ink presentation front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
ASPECTS OF MODERN OXFORD
1894. A MERE DON. ASPECTS OF MODERN OXFORD. Illustrated by J.H. Lorimer, Lancelot Speed, T.H. Crawford, and E. Stamp. NY: MacMillan and Co., 1894. 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (bright, moderate rubbing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RAY RABBIT AND DORA DUCK
1949. A TOM THUMB BOOK. RAY RABBIT AND DORA DUCK. Illustrated. [No place]: Rand McNally, [1949]. 32mo., pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. With the code "CS5-49" on the rear page. First Edition? A cute illustrated, miniature book (3.25 by 4.25 inches). Very Good (very little rubbing front cover with rear cover in nice condition; contents clean & tight).. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$7.50
HANS NIELSEN HAUGE: HIS LIFE AND MESSAGE
1979. AARFLOT, Andreas. HANS NIELSEN HAUGE: HIS LIFE AND MESSAGE. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing house, [1979]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Hauge (1771-1824) was a farmer, author, publisher, bookbinder, merchant, prisoner- and the most important lay preacher in the history of the Norwegian church. Signed by Aarflot on the title page. An uncommon title but particularly scarce when signed by the author. Near fine (upper corner of title page clipped). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE FORTUNATE FORTUNES: BUSINESS SUCCESSES THAT BEGAN WITH A LUCKY BRE
1989. AASENG, Nathan. THE FORTUNATE FORTUNES: BUSINESS SUCCESSES THAT BEGAN WITH A LUCKY BREAK. Minneapolis, Minn.: Lerner Publications, [1989]. Sm. 4to., pictorial boards. Later printing. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
AROUND THE WORLD IN ELEVEN YEARS
1936. ABBE, Patience. [With Richard Abbe and John Abbe]. AROUND THE WORLD IN ELEVEN YEARS. Illustrated. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1936. 8vo., royal- blue cloth stamped in gilt. Third Printing. Signed by all three authors on front endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
HOW THE WIZARD CAME TO OZ
1991. ABBOTT, Donald. HOW THE WIZARD CAME TO OZ. NY: The Emerald City Press, 1991. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Abbott on the title page. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
HOW THE WIZARD SAVED OZ
1996. ABBOTT, Donald. HOW THE WIZARD SAVED OZ. NY: The Emerald City Press, 1996. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edtion of 350 numbered copies, this being copy #140. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
OLD PATHS LEGENDS NEW ENGLAND BORDER: CONNECTICUT DEERFIELD BERKSHIRE
1907. Abbott, Katherine. OLD PATHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NEW ENGLAND BORDER: CONNECTICUT, DEERFIELD, BERKSHIRE. With more than 160 illustrations. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt with a pictorial paper panel on the front cover, top edge gilt; 408 pages plus ads. First Edition. The author traces the western expansion of New England in pre-Colonial times. With a lengthy, five-page autograph letter signed from Abbott laid in. Dated Sept. 29, 1907 and addressed to "Dear Mrs... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
AMERICAN SEASHELLS
1955. ABBOTT, R. Tucker. AMERICAN SEASHELLS. Toronto: D. van Nostrand Company. Inc., 1955. Sm 4to., black cloth, stamped in gilt. Third Printing. Signed presentation from Abbott on front free endpaper: "To Mrs. Ward Brown, with best wishes from the author, R. Tucker Abbott". Good (some wear & bowing covers, ink presentation on the front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
LETTERS FROM CHICKADEE HILL
1978. ABBOTT, Winston O. LETTERS FROM CHICKADEE HILL. Drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen. South Windsor, Connecticut: Inspiration House, [1978]. Small 8vo., brown boards stamped in white in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by both Abbott and Bossen on the tile page. Taken from a monthly "Letter From Chickadee Hill" that Abbott and Bossen wrote and illustrated and sent to suscribers in all parts of the country. Fine; little edgewear (tiny tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
GIANT STEPS
1983. ABDUL-JABBAR, Kareem. [With Peter KNOBLER]. GIANT STEPS. NY: Bantam Books, [1983]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Abdul- Jabbar's autobiography. An interesting copy, with a signed presentation from Abdul-Jabbar on the front endpaper: "With best wishes to the Boones, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar." Also signed on the same page by L.A. Lakers player Keith Erickson and by long-time Lakers play-by-play announcer Chick Hearn. Hearn broadcast 3,338 consecutive Lakers games b... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED
1849. A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. Autograph Letter Signed. 4pp., dated Feb. 27, 1849. Discusses his appointment that year as metropolitan police magistrate, a position he held until his death in 1856, and how the appointment will affect his life. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
MYTH, MIND, AND HISTORY
1945. ABELL, Walter. MYTH, MIND, AND HISTORY. [No Place], Reprinted From The Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, 1945. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Abell on front cover: "To Arthur and Loiuse, "Hommage de l'auteur"--Walter." Good (many annotations in text). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
ETERNAL SPRINGTIME
1927. ABELL, Walter H. ETERNAL SPRINGTIME, A LOVE CYCLE. Yellow Springs, [Ohio]: Kahoe & Spieth, 1927. Small 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Abell on front endpaper: "Affectionately inscribed for Arthur and Louise. Walter Abell. Hastings on Hudson. Sept. 17, 1934." Near fine; little edgewear & short tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
ETERNAL SPRINGTIME
1927. ABELL, Walter H. ETERNAL SPRINGTIME. Yellow Springs, [Ohio]: Kahoe & Spieth, 1927. Small 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine; few tiny tears, browning d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
L'HOMME A L'OREILLE CASSEE
1862. ABOUT, Edmond. L'HOMME A L'OREILLE CASSEE. Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette, 1862. 12mo., brown half-morocco leather & patterned boards. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
LE ROI DES MONTAGNES
1878. ABOUT, Edmond. LE ROI DES MONTAGNES. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1878. 12mo., black, fine-grained quarter-morocco leather and marbled boards. Third Edition. Very Good (moderate wear, ink name & stamp on front blank page). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
L'ART DE SE CONNOITRE SOIMESME OU LA RECHERCHE DES SOURCES DE LA MORAL
1749. ABRADIE, Jacques. L'ART DE SE CONNOITRE SOIMESME OU LA RECHERCHE DES SOURCES DE LA MORALE. A La Haye: Chez Jean Neaulme, 1749. 16mo., brown full-calf leather. Later Edition. Good (some occasional dampstain text, covers worn & hinges cracked). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
HOW I MADE A MILLION DOLLARS WITH IDEAS
1972. ABRAMS, George J. HOW I MADE A MILLION DOLLARS WITH IDEAS. [Chicago]: Playboy Press, [1972]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Abrams on front endpaper: "To Hubbell, whose many ideas created better television and gave pleasure to so many! Cordially, George, 7/26/73." Near fine (tiny stain lower edge); short tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (212)
Signed (153)

