Authors starting with A from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 401
A Handful of Hell (Vintage Paperback)
London: Banner Books No. 56, 1957. First Edition. First printing of this edition (originally published as Lion 73 in 1956). Very Good condition, with wear at the edges and spine ends. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Comic History of England, and The Comic History of Rome (Later UK Edition, in three volumes)
London: Bradbury, Agnew, c. 1860. Quarto. Three volumes, two comprised of "The Comic History of England". Later UK Edition, originally published in 1847, 1848, and 1851-1852, in Punch magazine in London. Each volume bound in red quarter leather with red cloth boards, six spine compartments with five raised bands, white endpapers, pages rough cut. No date of publication, but circa 1860. Light rubbing and a touch of soil at the extremities, and a small sticker shadow on the front fly (vol. 2), e... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
State Department Murders (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 117, 1950. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight cocking and a tiny bruise at the crown, bindery creases, faint pencil indentations to the rear wrapper. An attractive copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Decoy (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 194, 1951. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Moderate rubbing overall, Slightly cocked. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Catch Me if You Can (First Edition)
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. Slight toning along the top edge of the jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The autobiography and true story of con man extraordinaire Frank Abagnale, Jr., whose check-kiting methods alone changed the entire banking system in the 1970s. Basis for the smart 2002 Steven Spielberg film, starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks. Scarce in the first printing. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness (First Edition)
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Small bookplate on the front pastedown; jacket is frayed at the spine ends, with a couple of small chips, toning, and faint soil. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Magnet (First Edition)
Cleveland & New York: World, 1964. First Edition. Quarto. First Edition. Ex-library copy with discard stamp on front and rear endpapers, adhesive residue from pouch on rear fly, small tape stains to covers and endpapers, small call numbers on spine, several library markings to copyright page and small edge chip to half-title. Still a Very Good copy of a scarce Abbott title in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket with 1/4" lacking at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
New Girl in Town: A New Musical (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright Near Fine dust jacket. Brief evidence of erasure to the front endpaper; minute stain to the top corner of the jacket front panel. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Jazz Giants: A Visual Retrospective (First UK Edition)
London: Columbus Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio. First Edition. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slipcase slightly toned at the extremities, with a closed tear at the top, else Near Fine. Full-page black-and-white and color photographs of musicians and bands throughout jazz, many taken by Abe. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Face of Another (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. First American Edition (and first edition in English), first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with an exceptionally bright, red topstain. Abe's second book, basis for the classic 1966 Japanese film directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara. The last of a trilogy of films Teshigahara made based on Abe's work, the first two being The Pitfall (1962) and Woman in the Dunes (1964). Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunder... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Ark Sakura (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Holiday Card (Signed, with a photograph by Abe on the cover)
Tokyo: N.p, December 1992. Oblong white paper card, 11 x 15 cm, folded once. Hand-mounted on the recto of the front panel is an original Abe photograph of a dead bird (9.2 x 12 cm) with Abe's holograph notation, "Best wishes for the New Year," accompanied by his signature. Housed in the original mailing envelope, postmarked December 1992, printed with Abe's return address. This was Abe's final New Year greeting; he died in January 1993. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Suna no onna [Woman in the Dunes] (First Japanese Edition, together with the UK Softcover)
Tokyo: Shinchosha 1972, 1962; London: Sphere Books. First Edition. Presumed First Japanese Edition,first printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket and printed paper slipcase. Faint offsetting to the endpapers, else Fine. Jacket is lightly toned at the spine and flap folds. Slipcase is moderately toned overall with nicking along the open edges. Text in Japanese. Together with the First UK paperback edition of "The Woman in the Dunes," after the American translation by E. Dale Saunders. Fine co... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Jigyo [Utopia] (Limited Edition)
n.p: Presse Bibliomane, 1974. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 395 copies printed, this being copy No. 2. Near Fine in white pigskin binding, gilt spine title and illustrated paper inset. Moderate toning to the spine and board edges, else Fine. In a Fine clear plastic slipcase as issued. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Hakobune Sakura-Maru [The Ark Sakura] (Signed First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1984. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. SIGNED by Abe in silver ink on the front endpaper. Fine in a Near Fine publisher's printed slipcase. Slipcase has very minor rubbing. This title was translated into English by Juliet Winters Carpenter as "The Ark Sakura" in 1988. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Warau Tsuki [Laughing Moon] (Signed First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1975. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Abe in white ink on the front endpaper to Harvard literature professor Howard Hibbett. Just about Fine in beige cloth, with no dust wrapper as issued. Housed in a Near Fine publisher's printed slipcase with publisher's belly band intact. An interesting collection of short works by Abe, the author of "Woman of the Dunes." Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Kozui [The Flood] (Limited Edition)
n.p: Presse Bibliomane, 1973. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 585 copies printed, this being copy No. 223. Fine in perfect-bound wrappers with titles and top edge in gilt. Housed in original oatmeal Presse Bibliomane chemise. Chemise is Near Fine with just a hint of soil and a bit of bowing to the upper board. A short novel that first appeared in the magazine "Ningen" in 1950. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bo Ni Natta Otoko [The Man Who Turned into a Stick] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1969. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. Just about Fine in blindstamped black cloth in the publisher's illustrated paper-covered slipcase, with belly band intact but slightly creased. The first edition of this important play cycle, translated in 1975 by Donald Keene as "The Man Who Turned into a Stick: Three Related Plays." Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Toki No Gake [The Cliff of Time] (Limited Edition)
n.p: Presse Bibliomane, 1971. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 435 copies printed, this being copy No. 221. Fine in perfect-bound wrappers with titles and top edge in gilt. Housed in a Fine original black Presse Bibliomane chemise. The play was initially staged in 1969 as the second part of "The Man Who Turned into a Stick" trilogy. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Hakobune Sakura-Maru [The Ark Sakura] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1984. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. Fine in a Fine publisher's illustrated paper-covered slipcase with original bellyband. This title was translated into English by Juliet Winters Carpenter as "The Ark Sakura" in 1988. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (171)
Signed (94)
With photos (195)

