Authors starting with A from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 86
The Catechism of the Church of England, explaind by a Short and easy Paraphrase [manuscript title]
[England]:, nd [ca. 1730].. Small 4to. (1), (10), 44, (6) pp. [manuscript on rectos only]. Contemporary red morocco, gilt, gilt-stamped black morocco lettering piece on upper cover, framed within an elaborate gilt ornamental border, spine richly gilt with ornamentation (now badly rubbed and faded), marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; spine ends chipped, joints cracked. In binding, page numbers were partly trimmed through page 44, completely taken thereafter. Still a presentable and attractively bound manuscript, e... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
THE NATIONAL FINANCES. A letter to Congress, dated Washington City, January 15, 1862. Disbound pamphlet (lacking title page)
(NY:: Baker & Godwin,, 1862.. 8vo.; 6pp., plus appendix. Along with THE SECOND LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE HON. SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...ON THE SUBJECTS OF CHEAP MONEY, THE PROPOSED WAR TAX, DEMAND TREASURY NOTES, &c. by A Patriot. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
GEORGIA JINGLES
Savannah, GA:: Review Ptg. Co. Souvenir Edition. ,, (Copyright, Annie Haines Carpenter, 1934)... This copy is number 43. "The first book printed on newsprint made from Georgia Pine Pulp." The cover of stiff cardboard is printed on paper made of Georgia Cypress. Oblong 12mo.; no pagination. An alphabet book of Georgia history, told in rhyme. A page of hand-written verse is tipped in to front endpaper, inscribed "For one of Houston's loyal daughters/From one of the Jones of Georgia/Oct. 28... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Membership ticket for the African Methodist Episcopal Church, a partly printed document, completed in manuscript 29 May 1865 by "S. Watts," Minister, naming Harriell Carlis a member
Small ticket, 2 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches, text and form printed within an ornamental border. Ink a little faded, but very good. Any immediate post-Civil War printed ephemera relating to the African Methodist Episcopal Church is scarce in trade. We have been unable to trace any information concerning the Reverend Mr. Watts. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE OHIO OFFICER'S GUIDE. AND CLERK'S COMPANION. CONTAINING A SUMMARY VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL PROVISIONS OF THE STATUTES, AS REVISED IN 1830-'31. RELATING TO THE DUTIES OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. AND ALL OTHER TOWNSHIP OFFICERS; WITH APPROPRIATE FORMS: ALSO, A COLLECTION OF USEFUL FORMS OF DEEDS, ARTICLES OF AGREEMENTS, POWERS OF ATTORNEY, BONDS, WILLS, &c. &c. WITH DIRECTIONS FOR EXECUTORS & ADMINISTRATORS; AND TABLES OF INTEREST, CALCULATED AT SIX PER CENT, PER ANNUM
Steubenville [OH]:: J. & B. Turnbull,, 1832.. 12mo.; xii, 236, xvi, 5, (7), xviii, pp.284-308. Full leather; gilt stamped black morocco spine label. Contemporary ownership signature at head of front board; contemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Experience and Gospel Labours of the Rev. Benjamin Abbott; To which Is Annexed a Narrative of His Life and Death by John Ffirth
Harrisonburg, (VA):: Printed by A. Davisson for James A. Dillworth,, 1820.. 12mo. 292 pp. Contemporary calf (rubbed and soiled), leather spine label; moderately foxed throughout, old writing on endpapers and pastedowns, lacking rear endpapers. Good copy. First edition. Itinerant Methodist preacher, travelling the Middle Atlantic states, Maryland to New York, 1770s - 1790s. American Imprints 4 (DLC, MWA). Haynes 8. OCLC locates 10 copies (Stanford, Georgetown, Wisconsin Historical Society, 7 in ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Colonists of Carolina in the Lineage of Hon. W.D. Humphrey
Richmond, (VA):: William Byrd Press,, 1938.. First edition. 8vo. xi, 259 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates. Onslow County, North Carolina, family. Signed by the author on the title page. Not in Thornton. Gray cloth. Review affixed to rear endpaper, owner's name, related materials laid in. Very good. (3267) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Announcing a new date for a drawing and printing a "brilliant and unparalleled scheme" for a lottery to be conducted to raise funds for the support of the Southern Military Academy in Fredonia, Alabama, a broadsheet form letter
Montgomery, AL: :: Office of the Southern Military Academy Lottery,, 1855.. Broadsheet, 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, on blue paper, the letter on recto printed in italic and signed in type "Sam'l Swan, Manager," the scheme on verso announcing 1000 prizes, including a top prize of $20,000, the scheme printed in a variety of sizes and styles of type. Accompanied by a ticket for the lottery, 2 5/8 x 6 7/8 inches, printed in black and shades of green (small chip in top edge, other edgewear), for the 8 N... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Uncle Tom at Home: A Review of the Reviewers and Repudiators of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" by Mrs. Stowe
Philadelphia:: Willis P. Hazard,, 1853.. 12mo. 142 pp. Original printed tan wrappers (joints partly eroded). Very good and quite scarce in the original wrappers. (1425) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Truth and Excellence of the Christian Religion Exhibited, in Two Parts: Part I. Containing Sketches of the Lives of Eminent Laymen, Who Have Written in Defence of the Christian Religion. Part II. Containing Extracts from Their Writings
Boston, (MA):: Printed by David Carlisle, for John West,, 1804.. First edition. 12mo in sixes. 384 pp. Subscribers list; discreet blindstamp of bookseller F.M. O'Brien, Portland, Maine, on rear endpaper. American Imprints 5658. Contemporary calf, gilt rules and leather label on spine; binding somewhat rubbed, but an attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Florida; Its Climate, Soil, and Productions, with a Sketch of its History, Natural Features and Social Condition: A Manual of Reliable Information Concerning the Resources of the State and the Inducements to Immigrants
Jacksonville, (FL):: Printed by Edwd. M. Cheney,, 1869.. Revised edition (first published in 1868). 8vo. iv, 151 pp. Post-Civil War immigration promotional. Howes A-56. Sabin 24862. Servies 5139: "[Includes] an appendix containing excerpts from other publications and articles by specialists," not in the earlier edition. Original printed yellow wrappers. Some light foxing, but a very good copy, scarce in original condition. (2431) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Wants of Man; a Poem
Lowell, (MA): :: Amos Upton,, 1842.. 24mo. 15pp. Accompanied by an engraved portrait of Adams from the period on heavier card stock. (4 5/8 x 3 3/16 inches; rubbed and darkened). Original printed pale peach wrappers (rubbed, spine a little worn). Very good. Second pamphlet edition (first issued as broadside in 1840, first published as a pamphlet by Upton in 1841), OCLC locates three copies of this edition (Yale, Brown, Massachusetts Historical Society). All editions are uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Duplicate Letters, the Fisheries and the Mississippi: Documents Relating to Transactions at the Negotiation of Ghent. Collected and published by John Quincy Adams, one of the commissioners of the United States at that negotiation
Louisville, KY:: Printed by S. Penn, Jr.,, 1823.. Second edition (first published the previous year by Peter Force in Washington, D.C.). 8vo. (2), 223 pp. Cf. Sabin 276 (for the Washington, D.C., printing only). American Imprints 11531. Eberstadt 105, 196: "This is Adams' attempt to justify his course in negotiating with the British for the Mississippi, which aroused such a storm in the western country ... this Louisville issue is uncommon." Jillson Rare Kentucky Books, p. 68. Original printe... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Now or Never; or, The Adventures of Bobby Bright: A Story for Young Folks by Oliver Optic
Boston:: Brown, Bazin,, 1857.. 12mo. 263 pp. Extra engraved title page and frontispiece. Original red cloth (rubbed, corners bumped), gilt title and decoration on spine; some foxing, but a very good copy. First edition. With an undated inscription by the author on the front endpaper: "Miss Lavinia E Jenkins / With the Respects of / William T. Adams." A prolific writer of boys' tales under several pseudonyms, Adams (1822-1897) published his first "Oliver Optic" title in 1853. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Pedlar and his Pack or the Desperate effort, an Over Balance
[Philadelphia?]:, 1828.. Political print, 9 3/4 x 14 1/4 inches, etching and aquatint, with watercolor, on wove paper, picturing "a satire on the reverse impact of John Binns's anti-Jackson 'coffin-handbill' campaign during the presidential race of 1828. Editor-publisher Binns supports on his back a large load of coffins, upon which are figures of Henry Clay and incumbent President John Quincy Adams. Binns: 'I must have an extra dose of Treasury-pap, or down go the coffins Harry, for I... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Georg Wilhelm Steller, the Pioneer of Alaskan Natural History
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard U. Press,, 1936.. First edition. 8vo. xxiv, 623 pp. Illustrated, plates, color frontispiece, portraits, facsimiles, folding map. Steller (1709-1746), a German botanist and zoologist, was appointed naturalist for Vitus Bering's Second Kamchatka Expedition, which landed in Alaska at Kayak Island in July, 1741. While there Steller became the first European naturalist to describe some North American plants and animals, including a bird later named the "Steller's Jay." ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Students from the Sheldon School in Mundelein, Illinois, engaged in summer sports in their region, 1907-1910, as pictured in a photograph album containing 67 snapshots, 1 1/4 x 1 1/4 to 3 1/2 x 5 3/8 inches, most of them labeled in white ink against the black album leaves
The co-ed student group are recorded enjoying Lake Eara (14 images) near their campus in Mundelein and at Michigan resorts Newaygo (3) and Saugatuck (10); they are shown at rowing (3), golf (1), beach frolics (5), sailing (7), shooting (1), tennis (1), and swimming (1). Among the photographs are a bird's-eye view of Saugatuck from Mt. Baldhead; an image of three women students with Eden Springs, Michigan, and House of David banners; and a view of the administration building at the Sheldon School. Black... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Two young women visiting the Bower Homestead in rural Perry County, Pennsylvania, probably during the first decade of the 20th century; an album of 14 gelatin silver prints,
approximately 3 ¼ X 3 ¼ inches each, laid down on the rectos of black paper leaves in a small album, 4 ½ X 5 ½ inches, bound in black paper wrappers, the cover titled "Photographs" in white using a flourishing art-nouveau display type. Briefly captioned scenes from the summer visit of two young women, "Mary" and "The Artist," to the Bower family homestead in rural Perry County, Pennsylvania; captions refer to Bridgeport, Warms Springs, New Bloomfiel... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Mississippi Valley in British Politics: A Study of the Trade, Land Speculation, and Experiments in Imperialism Culminating in the American Revolution
Cleveland, OH:: Arthur H. Clark Co.,, 1917. .. First edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: 358, 396 pp. Color maps. Howes A-195. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spines, top edge gilt, others untrimmed; some foxing to endpapers, else a very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Lincoln, the Capital of Nebraska: A Complete History of its Foundation and Growth up to the Present Time, Together with a Full Description of All the Public State Buildings, Salt Springs, and Other Matters of Interest, Situated Thereat
Lincoln, NB:: State journal Power Press Print,, 1870.. First edition. 8vo. 30 pp. Three leaves of local advertisements at the rear. Howes A-219. Graff 55. Not in Streeter sale, Eberstadt, Soliday, or Decker. OCLC locates ten copies ( Columbia, Gene Autry Museum, Huntington, Stanford, Yale, Newberry, Harvard, Nebraska-Kearney, Nebraska-Omaha, Princeton). Very good, unopened copy. Original printed tan wrappers (some spine erosion). (#3716) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (8)

