Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
Aagaard's African Adventures
AAGAARD, FINN and BERIT
(Long Beach, California): Safari Press, (2008). Second edition. Octavo. xlvi; 345 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HUNTING. AFRICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
ABBEY, EDWARD
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1968). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 269 pages. With a few black and white illustrations by Peter Parnall. Near fine lacking the dust jacket (the white lettering on the spine is bright). Catalogs: NATURE WRITING. AMERICAN MEMOIR. UTAH. ARCHES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Traveller's History of Burma
ABBOTT, GERRY
Bangkok: Orchid Press, (1998). First edition. Narrow octavo. xvi; 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial card covers. Catalogs: TRAVEL. HISTORY. BURMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Larkspur
ABBOTT, JANE
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1919. First edition. Small octavo. 261 pages. With three black and white plates and a color frontispiece. Near fine in pictorial cloth. Inscribed by Abbott. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Red-Robin
ABBOTT, JANE
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1922. First edition. Octavo. 327 pages. With three black and white plates and a color frontispiece. Near fine in original pictorial cloth. Inscribed by Abbott. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Jansen
ABBOTT, JAMES ARCHER
New York: Acanthus Press, 2006. First edition. Large quarto. 324 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. An elegant book. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: FRENCH INTERIOR DESIGN. MAISON JANSEN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
River's Rim
ABBOTT, JANE
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1950). First edition. Small octavo. 254 pages. With one black and white map. Very good in a good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Abbott. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Shisha Pangma: Eine deutsche Tibetexpedition bezwingt den letzten Achttausender
ABELEIN, MANFRED
(West Germany): Gustav Lubbe Verlag, (1980). First edition. Small quarto. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in German. Catalogs: MOUNTAINEERING. MOUNTAIN CLIMBING. TIBET. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Campaigns in Palestine from Alexander the Great
ABRAHAMS, ISRAEL
London: The British Academy, 1927. First edition. Thin octavo. xii; 55 pages. With a map of Palestine and one black and white plate. Near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Catalogs: JUDAICA. ANCIENT HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Jews of Brooklyn
ABRAMOVITCH, ILANA and SEAN GALVIN
Hanover: Brandeis University Press, (2002). First edition. Quarto. xii; 355 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NEW YORK HISTORY. JUDAICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Anthony Lord: A Retrospective June 5 - July 29, 1984, Asheville Art Museum
ABSHIRE, MARTHA
(Asheville, NC: Friends of Anthony Lord/ The Asheville Art Museum, 1984). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. ARCHITECTURE. ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The South Rejects a Prophet: The Life of Senator D. M. Key, 1824-1900
ABSHIRE, DAVID
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 250 pages. With nine pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. TENNESSEE. RACE RELATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Die Apologie des Apuleius von Madaura und die antike Zauberei. Beitrage zur Erlauterung der Schrift de Magia
ABT, ADAM
(Berlin: Alfred Topelmann Verlag, 1967). Octavo. Approximately 270 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition. Fine in original linen boards. Text in German and Greek. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. MAGIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
American Orientalists. Volume 10
ACKERMAN, GERALD
Courbevoie/ Paris: ACR Edition, 1994. First edition. Large square quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Left front corner lightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
La Vie et l'oeuvre de Jean-Leon Gerome. Les Orientalistes Volume 4
ACKERMAN, GERALD
Paris: ACR Edition, 1992. First edition. Large quarto. 351 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in French. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping may be necessary. Catalogs: ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
All Else Is Folly: A Tale of War and Passion
ACLAND, PEREGRINE
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1929. First American edition. 12mo. xiv; 345 pages. Spine slightly cocked, some wear to the spinal extremities still a very good copy in original red cloth lettered in black. Inscribed by Acland." Catalogs: CANADIAN LITERATURE. WORLD WAR I. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00

 
Struggle
ADAMIC, LOUIS, translator
Los Angeles, California: Arthur Whipple, Publisher, 1934. First edition. Thin 12mo. 43 pages plus a four-page letter of protest and one black and white illustration. Spine worn otherwise good in original string-tied red wrappers. Inscribed to Benjamin Stolberg by Adamic. Catalogs: COMMUNISM. POLITICS. YUGOSLAVIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Caroline's Daughters. The M.D. by Thomas M. Disch. [and] Jernigan by David Gates
ADAMS, ALICE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Advance excerpts. Thin octavos. 32 pages. Fine in a fine slipcase. Three advance excerpts housed in a decorated slipcase. Caroline's Daughters is signed by Adams. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Mystery of the Tibetan Caravan. A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure
ADAMS, ANDY
New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, (1963). First edition. 12mo. 174 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Adams. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Rembrandt's Bathsheba Reading King David's Letter
ADAMS, ANN JENSEN, editor
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1998). First paperback edition. Octavo. xiv; 214 pages. With 35 black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: DUTCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (25)