Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1913
Sort by:

 
AS OTHERS SEE HER AN ENGLISH WOMAN'S IMPRESSIONS OF THE AMERICAN WOMAN IN WAR TIME
A. Burnett-Smith
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1919. Hardcover. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. Ex-lib, usual markings, a Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
The National Being Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
A. E
New York: The Macmillan Co.. VG. 1916. Ex-lib, loose, though good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THIS AND THAT: A CHEERFUL BOOK WITH ONE FOOTNOTE
E. A
Portland, Maine: Southworth Press. VG. 1933. Hardcover. Pink boards with paper labels to front cover and spine are toned at edges, spine is sunned with some chipping, otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
THE NEW AMERICAN CLERK'S MAGAZINE AND COMPLETE PRACTICAL CONVEYANCER
A Gentleman of the Bar
Hagerstown: Dietrick. Very Good. 1806. Hardcover. Hagerstown: 1806. 527 pgs. plus index and subscribers names. Text shows slight wear and minimal foxing; newly bound in 1/4 leather. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$350.00

 
Weighers, Gaugers, and Measures. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury
A. J. Walker
Washington: Ritchie & Heiss (Printer). VG. 1846. 183 pages with light foxing and even toning; 29th Congress; 2d Session; Doc. No. 25; House of Representatives. Treasury Department; Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
A REAL TREASURE FOR THE PIOUS MIND
A Lady
Bennington, Vermont: Anthony Haswell. Very Good. 1807. Hardcover. Tenth edition, Bennington, Anthony Haswell, 1807. S/S 13466 Paper-covered boards, leather spine. 104 pages. Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
LETTERS FROM THE MADRAS, DURING THE YEARS 1836-1839
A Lady (Mrs. Maitland)
London: John Murray. Very Good. 1843. Hardcover. London: John Murray, 1843. Ex-lib, usual markings, weak hinges, Good copy for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE YOUNG AMERICANS; OR, SKETCHES OF A SEA-VOYAGE, AND A SHORT VISIT TO EUROPE
"A Lady of Philadelphia"
VG. Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1829. 103 pages. Interior is complete with foxing throughout. Binding is shot with both boards included and detached from contents. Overall a fair copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE BRITISH ARMY
A Lieutenant-Colonel in the British Army
VG. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1899. Hardcover, 256 pages, with 27 plates. Several signatures loosened but holding, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
A Letter to the President of Harvard College
A Member Of The Corporation
Boston: Charles C. Little. VG. 1849. Light soil and few small stains to wraps; 53 clean pages; Jared Sparks is President of Harvard College; Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
THE REJECTED STONE; OR, INSURRECTION VS. RESURRECTION IN AMERICA
A Native of Virginia
VG. Boston: Walker, Wise, and Co., 1862. Third edition. 131 pages. Contents are complete, clean and sound with fly-paper and title page lightly creased. Binding is sound with edgewear and chipping beginning at spine tips. Overall a good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
A Winter in the West 2 Vols
A New Yorker
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG. 1835. Hardcover. Rebound in plain blue buckram- fairly heavy foxing, but tight and sound; Two Volume Set; First Edition 1st Edition . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$295.00

 
BEHIND THE SCENES: SKETCHES FROM REAL LIFE
A Pastor
Cincinnati, Ohio: G. W. Lasher. VG. 1883. Hardcover. 219pp., +ads, burgandy colored cloth, gilt stamping to spine. Covers are just slightly stained with scuffed and rubbed spine ends and corners. Previous owner signed, hinges just starting. Contents are just a bit toned, otherwise complete. A Good+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
NOT WITH SILVER OR GOLD A History of the Sisters of the Congregation of the Precious Blood
A Sister of the Precious Blood
Dayton, Ohio: Sisters of the Precious Blood. VG. 1945. Ex-lib, edges rubbed, Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND; WITH APOLOGIES TO LEWIS CARROLL, THE ORIGINATOR AND PRE-HISTORIAN OF THE NEW DEAL
A TORY
VG. NEW YORK: DUTTON, 1934. 24 PAGES. THE INTERIOR OF THIS PAMPHLET IS CLEAN AND TIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
A Report Of Its Work - The A. W. Mellon Educational And Charitable Trust
A. W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh: A. W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Trust. VG. 1946. Very Good. No dust jacket.  . 93 p. ; v. Ill. 25 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Money
W. P. A
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. VG. 1940. First Edition. Red cloth, 5" x 7 1/4"; wear, little fraying at top and bottom of back strip; ex library with usual marks; illustrated; contents clean and complete; compiled by workers of the writers' program of the work projects administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
MOUNT HOOD--A GUIDE
W P A
VG. American Guide Series. Oregon State Board of Control, 1940. 132 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition--a very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
PRINT MAKING: A NEW TRADITION FEATURING ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHY
W. P. A
N. Y.: Federal Art Gallery. VG. 1938. Hardcover. 12pgs., screen printed pictorial wraps, just slightly chipped and toned, otherwies very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
OPERATIONS IN SICILY AND ITALY JULY 1943 TO MAY 1945
UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY
WEST POINT: USMA. VG. 1945. ORIGINAL STAPLED WRAPS, 102 PAGES, MAPS, ETC. CHIPPED, SOME SOIL. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1913
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1830)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1050)
Paperback (568)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)
With dust jacket (669)
Signed (84)