Authors starting with A from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 542
MSS BY WAD
Being a Collection of the Writings of Dwiggins on Various Subjects Some Critical, Some Philosophical, Some Whimsical. New York: The Typophiles, 1947. One of an edition limited to 400 copies for subscribers and contributors and 500 copies for general sale. Numerous b/w illustrations. 152 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Cover slightly edge worn & soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned with damp stains to fore edge; else clean & sound. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
STOEGER’S CATALOG AND HANDBOOK ARMS AND AMMUNITION, AMERICAN AND IMPORTED, GUN ACCESSORIES AND REPAIR PARTS CATALOG NO 25
New York, NY: Stoeger Inc., 1934. Copious b/w illustrations. 304 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Silver stiff wrappers. Wrappers heavily chipped at head and heel os spine; heavy edge-wear; very heavy creasing; corners worn and chipped. Good- , only. Good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
SPORTSMAN’S COMPANION
Or, An Essay on Shooting. Harrisburg, PA & NY: Stackpole & Heck, Inc., 1948. Edited by Jan Thornton. One of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Numerous monochrome full page illustrations. 186 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green 1/4 cloth over beige cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt ruling to boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly dulled. Top edge dust soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
SILVER CASKET OR THE WORLD AND ITS WILES
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1872. Numerous b/w plates, headpieces and a frontispiece. 221+ publisher’s ad pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Burnt orange cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration, blind-stamping. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; heel starting to wear; spine slightly darkened; light scattered soiling on boards and edges; edges and pages lightly to moderately yellowed with light scattered foxing; book lightly water damaged, light scattered dampstaining, small area of inactive mold on endpapers... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
LETTERS FROM DONEGAL IN 1886
London: Macmillan & Co., 1886. Edited Colonel Maurice. Third edition. 75 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Orange paper wrappers. Extremities including pressure points lightly chipped and worn with light scattered insect damage. Wraps moderately soiled and split at spine and completely detached from binding. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining. First two signatures quite loose though still attached to string binding. On the whole, text is still clean, tight and br... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00
A. PARKER’S BOOKS, INC., PROMOTIONAL POSTER
Sarasota, FL: Np, c. 1985. 1 pp. Ephemera. Elephant Folio size. Acid-free paper. Original silk screened poster, signed and numbered by the artist. Unframed. Near fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
CHROMATOGRAPHIE
Unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der Papierchromatographie. Darmstadt: E. Merck AG, nd. Numerous full color illustrations and b/w photographs. 190 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Silver lettering. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped; former owner’s stamp to preliminaries and scattered interior pages. Dust jacket worn, creased, and lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
AAGAARD'S AFRICA: A HUNTER REMEMBERS
Washington, D.C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1991. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Michael Robert Bloom. 196 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00
COLLOQUIAL WHO’S WHO: AN ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY THE MANY AUTHORS, WRITERS AND CONTRIBUTORS WHO HAVE USED PEN-NAMES, INITIALS, ETC ( 1600 - 1924 ) TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE
Tarrytown, NY: William Abbatt, 1924 / 1925. 109; 137 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth. nice, clean, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
THE BATTLE OF PELL’S POINT, PELHAM
New York: William Abbat, 1901. One of an edition limited to 20 copies, this being #8 of 20. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs including maps and frontis portrait. 26 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to size. Dark blue paper covered boards. Cover shelf worn with bumping to corners and head/heel of spine, some minor soiling. Age darkening of end papers and edges, pagesuntrimmed. Binding somewhat fragile, text and plates clean and crisp. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping cha... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
NINE SONGS - FROM THE TWELFTH CENTURY FRENCH
London: Chelsea Book Club, no date. Color illustration on front wrapper and b/w text illustrations by Lovat Fraser. 15 pp. Softcover. Tall 8vo size. Beige paper wrappers. Wrappers slightly yellowed about edges. some light soiling, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
DOWNSTREAM FROM TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA: A MEMOIR OF RICHARD BRAUTIGAN
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1989. Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. 174 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Orange stiff wrappers. Spine faded, very light wear to wrappers, else very good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
PUTT AT THE END OF THE WORLD
(NY): Warner Books Inc., (2000). Compiled and edited by Les Standiford. Signed by all nine of the contributors. 242 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black over green paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly bumped. Top and bottom board edges mildly rubbed. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed with few, minor scattered stains. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN PALMETTO
History of Palmetto, Florida, 1868-1968. Palmetto, FL: Palmetto Centennial Association, 1967. Numerous b/w photographs. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Binding rubbed; corners and extremities lightly rubbed; wraps lightly worn and soiled. Pages lightly toned, with some scatter foxing to endpapers; otherwise, interior remains clean and sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN PALMETTO
History of Palmetto, Florida, 1868-1968. Palmetto, FL: Palmetto Centennial Association, 1967. Numerous b/w photographs. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Binding, corners, and extremities very lightly rubbed; wraps toned. Pages very lightly toned, with some scattered foxing to endpapers; otherwise, interior remains clean and very sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN PALMETTO
History of Palmetto, Florida, 1868-1968. Palmetto, FL: Palmetto Centennial Association, 1967. Numerous b/w photographs. 128 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black paper wrappers. Binding, corners, and extremities very lightly rubbed; wraps toned and rubbed; rear wrap lightly soiled. Pages very lightly toned, with some minimal foxing to endpapers; otherwise, interior remains clean and very sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
ADVANCES IN MORPHOGENESIS VOLUME 1
NY: Academic Press, 1961. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 445 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Navy/red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered soiling on boards; all edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; previous owner’s name and date in ink to front free endpaper. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
ADVANCES IN MORPHOGENESIS VOLUME 2
NY: Academic Press, 1962. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 388 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Navy/red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered soiling on boards; all edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; bookplate to front paste-down. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
ADVANCES IN MORPHOGENESIS VOLUME 4
NY: Academic Press, 1964. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 287 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Navy/red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered soiling on boards; all edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; bookplate to front paste-down. In lightly edge worn, toned and foxed dj. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
ADVANCES IN MORPHOGENESIS VOLUME 5
NY: Academic Press, 1966. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 340 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Navy/red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light scattered soiling on boards; all edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; bookplate to front paste-down. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)Paperback (230)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (449)
Signed (55)
With photos (5)

