Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

 
Book of Common Worship Daily Prayer
Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 1993. vi, 517 pages of text. Hardcover binding is simulated maroon leather in almost new condition. First edition, possible later printing. Text is clean and unmarked. Gift quality.. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Nature of the Church and the Practice of Governance
Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A
Louisville, KY: Presbyterian Church, 1993. [iv], 35 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Approved by the 205th General Assembly (1993).. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
All-Black Governing Bodies. The History and Contributions of All-Black Governing Bodies in the Predecessor Denominations of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Published with the Approval of the 205th General Assembly (1993)
Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A
Louisville, KY: Presbyterian Church, 1996. viii, 199 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by black & white photographs. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Confession of faith, The, and covenant, of Portage Presbytery. Adopted, April, 1835
Presbyterian Church in the U. S.A
Confession of faith, The, and covenant, of Portage Presbytery.  Adopted, April, 1835
Cleveland, OH: Rice & Penniman's, 1835 11 pages of text; 18.2cm; stapled; lacking paper wrapper; foxed; ex libris; Morgan 2781. Religion; Americana; Ohio imprint.. Paperback. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA; or, a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Compiled Upon a New Plan. In Which Different Sciences and Arts are digested into Distinct Treatises or Systems; and the Various Techinical Terms, &c. are explained. 3 volume set
A Society of Gentlemen in Scotland
Edinburgh: Printed for A. Bell and C. Macfarquhar, 1971. Three volume set. Brown hardcover bindings with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Volume I: viii, 697 pages of text, followed by [i] errata. Vol. II: [ii], 1009 pages, [ii] errata. Vol. III: [ii], 953 pages, [i]. Contains 160 black & white illustrations, some of which are fold-out. A beautiful facsimile edition of the first edition of this publication, originally issued serially in sections from 1768-1771. Original engravings by Andrew Bell... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE COMIC BLACKSTONE
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott; George Cruikshank
London, UK: Punch Office, 1846 xii, 252 pages of text. Full brown leather binding (by Bartlett & Co. Boston) with elaborate decorative gilt tooling on spine and gilt ruling on edges of boards; date in gilt at bottom of spine. Maroon leather spine labels. Original purple publisher's cloth is bound in at the rear (front cover and spine only). Title page is printed in red and black. Frontisportrait and title page engraving by Cruikshank. The first one volume edition.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
CAFE. Photographs by Cheryl A. Aaron. Signed and inscribed by the photographer
Aaron, Cheryl A
London: Printers Inc Press, 1985 50 pages, most of which are black & white photographs of East End London cafes. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by the photographer on the title page. With an Introduction by Bernard Kops.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LAUNDRY. Photographs by Cheryl A. Aaron
Aaron, Cheryl A
London: Printers Inc Press, 1997 Unpaginated; about 50 pages, most of which are black & white photographs of London laundrys. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. With an Introduction by Mike Leigh.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Prayers for Bobby: A Mother's Coming to Terms With the Suicide of Her Gay Son
Aarons, Leroy
New York: Harper, 1995. xiv, 271 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and a few small spots of minor staining to the closed page edges. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Small black marker remainder stripe on the bottom edge of the closed page edges.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
JANSEN
Abbott, James Archer
New York, NY: Acanthus Press, 2006 323 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains almost 300 illustrations, mainly in black & white, with several in color. Many are historic photographs, reproduced from unpublished or archival sources. Contains a catalogue of known Jansen projects, explanation of Jansen furniture design, a bibliography, index and is edited by and with a foreword by Mitchell Owens. Features 30 of the company’s (Maison Jansen 18... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Letter handwritten and signed by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879)
Abbott, Jacob
Letter handwritten and signed by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879)
Farmington, ME: No publisher, 1840 One page letter, handwritten and signed by Jacob Abbott, the prolific writer of juvenile (and other) literature. An attached blank leaf is the cover and address sheet, addressed to Mrs. Eliza Reed Care of Rev. Dr. Reed Hackney England, with postmarks. The letter reads "Mrs Reed Dear Madam, Your note, with the very interesting pamphlet accompanying it, has only recently come to my hands, in this place, where I now reside. I assure you that I feel highly honored by the ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La vie du venerable serviteur de dieu Vincent de Paul, instituteur et premier superieur general de la congregation de la mission divisee en trois livres. Par messire Louis Abelly evesque de Rodez
Abelly, Louis
Paris, France: Archives Paris Maison Mere, 1986 Facsimile reproduction of the original edition published by Chez Florentin Lambert in Paris, 1664. Three books published under the same title. Book I: 259 pages. Book II: 480 pages. Book III: 372 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Small library stamp at bottom of title page, and small stamp containing five numerals on next page. Remnants of library pocket on front endpaper. All other pages of text are clean and unmarked, and the spine has no mark... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WORKING CLASS
Abendroth, Wolfgang
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 204 pages. Hardcover binding; minor underlining in text. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; overall slightly shelfworn. First edition.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
BONERS. Being a Collection of Schoolboy Wisdom, or Knowledge as It Is Sometimes Written, Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers by Alexander Abingdon, and Illustrated by Dr. Seuss
Abingdon, Alexander; Dr. Seuss
New York: Viking Press, 1931. viii, 102 pages of text, followed by [i] page of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn and slightly darkened; protected in custom-applied stiff archival mylar. Minor soiling to the endpapers. Illustrated by none other than Dr. Seuss. First edition, fourth printing.. First edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Medical Halachah for Everyone: A Comprehensive Guide to Jewish Medical Law in Sickness and Health
Abraham, A. S
New York: Feldheim Publishers, 1980. xx, 211 pages of text including a glossary and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
TEST YOUR CHESS
Abrahams, Gerald
New York, NY: London House & Maxwell, 1964 107 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost in near fine condition; protected in archival mylar.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE VANISHED WORLD
Abramovitch, Raphael
New York: Forward Association, 1947. 583 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding moderately sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear and soiling; illustration on front cover. Inner hinge broken at beginning of the text, and a preliminary page (blank) is torn and crudely repaired. Contains hundreds of black & white photographs showing Jewish cities and Jewish people around Europe before the World War II. Small stain to the lower corner of about 100 pages, not affecting the photograp... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ANCIENT TOWNS IN ISRAEL
Abramsky, Samuel
Jerusalem: Youth and Hechalutz Department of the World Zionist Organization, 1963. 278 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear and soiling, with small chip to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Compete with errata slip. Illustrated with several maps. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
VASCULAR RESPONSES IN THE EXTREMITIES OF MAN IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. Signed by David I. Abramson
Abramson, David I
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1944. x, 412 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, including minor fraying to the extremities. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, and additionally inscribed by another unidentified person. A few pages with minor pencil underlining, a few pages with a tiny spot of soiling in the margin, and the first 40 pages with minor staining to the bottom corner. First edition.. Signed. First... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
AIDS AND THE COURTS
Abt, Clark C.; Kathleen M. Hardy
Cambridge, MA: Abt Books Inc, 1990 xviii, 392 including an extensive bibliography. Trade paperback with minimal shelfwear. No underlining or highlighting. Includes contributions by over 50 individuals.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 279
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (243)
Fine or New (7)
New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (52)
With photos (25)