Authors starting with A from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
[ Computer Chess ] A Chess Playing Program for the IBM 704 IN Proceedings of the Western Joint Computer Conference : Contrasts in Computers : Presented at Los Angeles, Calif. May 6-8, 1958
New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1959 244 pages. Original pale blue printed paper wraps. Some browning and minor soiling to the covers. Clean and bright internally. Contains "A Chess Playing Program for the IBM 704" by A. Bernstein, M. De V. Roberts, T. Arbckle, and M. A. Belsky starting on page 157. Claude Shannon wrote the first technical paper on computer chess in 1949, a paper which outlined an approach to computer chess without discussing a specific program. (see ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Landaff - Then and Now - Bulletin 828 Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
Orono, Maine: University of Maine, 1989 [4], 66 pages. Original printed wrappers. A nice clean copy.. Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Contributions to the Theory of Games Volume IV ONLY [ 4 Four ]
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1959 Vol IV ONLY. Top edge dusted. Otherwise clean in the original orange wrappers. Small strip of paper abraded from the spine panel affecting title. Annals of Mathematical Studies 40. A crisp copy. Includes "On the Theory of Games of Strategy" translated by Sonya Bargmann from the original paper published in Mathematische Annalen 100 in 1928. This volume dedicated to Von Neumann who died 2 years previously and had made many significant contributions ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Preprints of Summaries of Papers Presented at the 13th National Meeting Association for Computing Machinery
Urbana, IL, U.S.A.: ACM Preprints Committee, 1958 59 leaves, irregularly numbered. Tan self wrappers printed in black ink. Blank spine. Stamp of F. M. Verzuh on rear cover, and handwritten 'ACM-58' and '58 ACM' on spine panel. Lower inch of spine panel paper is loose.Summaries of many papers presented at the conference. Title from front cover: Preprints of Papers Presented at the 13th National Meeting of the Association for Computing Machinery at the University of Illinois Urbana Ill... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
sixth Acm Symposium on access Control methodologies and Technologies SACMAT 2001
New York: AcM Press, 2001 Upper corner bumped, otherwise clean copy. Conference Proceedings from the SACMAT 2001 conference held at Litton-TASC, Westfields II Conference Facility May 3-4, 2001 Chantilly Virginia USA. Complete title: sixth Acm Symposium on access Control methodologies and Technologies SACMAT 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
AFROTC Leadership Training Guide
Montgomery, Alabama: Air University, 1953 A few blemishes to the covers, which are a stiff blue paper cover. Stapled at the spine. Internally clean.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Shelf of Lincoln Books. A critical, selective bibliography of Lincolniana
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1946 8vo., pp. 142; black cloth gilt; ex-library sticket to upper board; "withdrawn" inkstamp and institutional bookplate to front pastedown; library markings to title leaf; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else near very good. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A.S.T.M. Methods of Chemical Analysis of Metals
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing Materials, 1943 Binding is hardcover. Good overall. Boards are soiled dirty and spotted, some notes, and a large blue 'K' stamp in various places. Old tape stains on the front free end paper, pen marks. Good working copy.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
A.S.T.M. Methods of Chemical Analysis of Metals
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing Materials, 1943 Binding is hardcover. Good overall. Boards are soiled dirty and spotted, some notes, and a large blue 'K' stamp in various places. Old tape stains on the front free end paper, pen marks. Several pages badly soiled. Good working copy.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
The World's Telephones a Statistical Compilation as of January 1982
Morris Plains, New Jersey: AT&T Communications, 1982 144 pages. A compilation of the number of telephones, telephone conversations, and lots of other data by country, and also by large city in some cases (there are several pages of data on US cities for instance noting exchange or zone area, population in thousands, and telephones per 100 pop.). Interesting view into the deployment of a technology today taken for granted. Minor wear to extremities including a few creases to the spine panel. Bump to ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$23.00
The World's telephones as of January 1, 1977 AT&T Long Lines
Bedminster, NJ: AT&T Long Lines, Overseas Administration, 1977 34 pages. A compilation of the number of telephones, telephone conversations, and lots of other data by country, and also by large city in some cases (there are several pages of data on US cities for instance noting exchange or zone area, population in thousands, and telephones per 100 pop.). Interesting view into the deployment of a technology today taken for granted. Minor wear to extremities.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Pascal-64 Complete Pascal Compiler for the Commodore 64
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Abacus Software, 1984 Manual plus diskette and addendum to manual with corrections. SOLD AS IS AND NOT RETURNABLE - we cannot guarantee that the diskette is in working order though it appears sound and undamaged. 75 pages, pages browned. Binder is very dirty, though it is clean inside.. First Edition. Binder. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Urban City
New York: Carlton Press, 1972 Review copy with slip. Top corners bumped, light soiling to DJ. Considers race issues and modernization issues in the "Model City" of New Haven.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Classical Theory of electricity and magnetism, second Edition
New York: Hafner publishing Company Solid clean copy in the original blue cloth with gold gilding on the spine panel. Plain brown dj wrapper with "Abraham - Becker, Electricity" rubber stamped on front cover (likely not original). This is the second english edition after the 14th German edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Imperial Waltz: The Story of an Empress in Love
New York: Dial Press, 1954 Inscribed "Hope you enjoy my nephew's 2nd book - Larry Landers" Light soiling to rear board, page edges, and light wear to lower spine edge. DJ chipped at upper and lower spine edge with wear to upper edge and soiling. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Selections from the Scientific Correspondence of Elihu Thomson
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1971 A clean copy noting that the front flyleaf has been removed, and there is a previous owner embossed stamp on the half title page. Good reading copy in hardcover.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.00
Ada 9X Project Report - Ada 9X Project Requirements Workshop WITH Ada 9X Project Revision Request Report, 2 Volumes
Washington, D. C.: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition A interesting computer collectible. This set of documents is an early working set of documents on the Ada 9X standard, and includes Volume 1: Workshop agendas for June 1989 (including working members for each section, agenda, etc), and a second document which includes the Ada 9x revision requests submitted to the Ada Joint Program Office as of 25 July 1989, which are apparently requests to be added to the ANSI/MIL-STD-1815A standar... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Ada 9X Project Report - Ada 9X Project Revision Request Report
Washington, D. C.: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, 1989 A interesting computer collectible. This is part of some early working documents on the Ada 9X standard, and includes the Ada 9x revision requests submitted to the Ada Joint Program Office as of 25 July 1989, which are apparently requests to be added to the ANSI/MIL-STD-1815A standard. An interesting view into the workings of standards groups and the development of language standards. Laminated paper boards, xeroxed hole pu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Getting and spending, The ABC of Economics
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939 INSCRIBED by author Mildred Adams on the front flyleaf "For Eleanor Carroll : This experiment in popular writing. With greetings from Mildred Adams". Binding is sound with wear at the corners, and soiling at the edges. The dj is present but badly chipped, creased, and worn.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Papers of Lord George Germain: A Brief Description of the Stopford-Sackville Papers Now in the William L. Clements Library
Ann Arbor, Michigan: The William L. Clements Library, 1928 Discussion of the Germain papers and facsimiles of some. Illuminates the tensions that lead to the American Revolution. Light wear to corners; small stain on top front cover. 46 pp. over 9" by 12". Complete title: The Papers of Lord George Germain: A Brief Description of the Stopford-Sackville Papers Now in the William L. Clements Library . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (8)

