Authors starting with A from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 24
No. 10 / Supreme Virtue for double SATB choir. Autograph musical manuscript of the complete full score
Oblong folio (278 x 208 mm.). Unbound. 29 pp. + 2 pp. of additional manuscript apparently not included in the final version. Notated in pencil on 16-stave music manuscript paper. Folded. Signed and dated New York, Jan- April [19]97. . Supreme Virtue was commissioned by the Dale Warland Singers with the support of the Jerome Foundation and the Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University. The text consists of an English translation of verses from the "Tao te Ching." It was first recorded by the Seat... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
"The Obedient Choir of Emotions" for chorus (SATB) and piano. Autograph musical manuscript
Folio (340 x 254 mm.). 3 pp. Notated in ink on 24-stave manuscript paper. Signed and dated by the composer "2010." A working draft, containing the primary elements of the entire piece. The upper portion of the first page contains music for the opening 14 measures of the work in score, the lower portion of the page (measures 15-20) consists of a draft featuring keyboard solo; the second page presents musical ideas for the second section of the work, commencing at measure 45 and continui... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Armonici Intronati Sacre Cantiones, [Subtitle]: Binis, Ternisq[ue], Vocibus concinendae. Liber Quartus. Cum Basso ad Organum. [Cantus 2 part]
Rome:: Antonio Soldi,. 1620.. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 15ff. printed music with index to verso of final leaf. Title printed within woodcut border with additional central woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut initials throughout. With early ownership signature to title and early manuscript titling to wrappers. Wrappers slightly worn and soiled with small areas of dampstaining. Som... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,800.00
Six Sonatas for two German Flutes or Violins [Subtitle]: with a thorough Bass for the Harpsicord or Violoncello Compos'd by Sigr. Giovanni Agrell &c. Opera Terza. [Parts]
London:: Walsh,. [1757].. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-12; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-10; 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-10 pp. Engraved. With the signature of "Stackhouse" to upper margin of title to each part. Very slightly soiled. In very good, crisp and clean condition overall. . First Edition. Rare. Smith & Humphries 3. BUC p. 9. RISM A428 (3 copies, none in the U.S.). A Swedish composer, violinist and harpsichordist, "Agrell's works divide into ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Autograph performance notes regarding Faust, Otello and Lucia da Lammermoor, incorporating an autograph musical quotation
3 pp. Octavo. No place, no date. In English. Apparently to another singer, as Albani provides detailed instructions regarding performance, marked "Important" at head. "No. 1o Faust. the spinning which[!] scene and final song - No cuts in the whole scene beginning with Recitative... No. 2 Otello - 4th act - ... The last pianissimo ritornelle to be played twice to allow time to bring down the curtain slowly. No. 3o Lucia mad scene. Begin at the beginning just before the Recitative... [quotation... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Drammaturgia... accresciuta e continuata fino all' anno MDCCLV
Venezia:: Pasquali,. 1755.. Small quarto. Quarter vellum with dark orange decorative title label gilt to spine. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (title), [iii] ("A' Cortesi Leggitori L'Editore"), [i] (fine large woodcut device) + 1,016 columns (= 508 pp.), including the supplement (columns 837-946), additions and corrections (947- 950), and an index of authors (951-1016). With a fine woodcut device to title and occasional woodcut head- and tailpieces. A very good, wide- ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Orchester-Literatur-Katalog [Subtitle]: Verzeichnis von seit 1850 erschienenen Orchester-Werker... Zweite vermehrte Auflage
Liepzig:: F.E.C. Leuckart,. 1926.. Octavo. Original publisher's beige cloth. 227 pp. Binding very slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fünf Gesänge (Fr. Hölderlin) Op. 9. [Subtitle]: Für tiefe Stimme und Orchester ... Klavierauszug. [Piano Vocal Score]
Wien:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 11267],. c1941.. Folio. Green cloth. 40 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed; very minor fraying to head and tail of spine. Browned throughout; brittle; chipping to margins of some leaves; several corners creased. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The New Grove: Italian Baroque Masters. [Subtitle]: Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti
New York and London:: W.W. Norton & Company,. [1984].. Octavo. 376 pp. Illustrated. Wrappers. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Autograph signature
On the upper portion of an octavo leaf. Creased at horizontal fold. . Ashton, a leading international dancer and choreographer, is most noted as the founder choreographer of The Royal Ballet in London; he also worked as a director and choreographer of opera, film and theatre revues. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The "Mascot." (La Mascotte.) Comic Opera in 3 Acts ... [Subtitle]: English translation and adaptation of words to music by Theodore T. Barker. Dialogue and stage directions by I.W. Norcross, Jr. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston:: Oliver Ditson,. c1919.. Folio. Red cloth. 230 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn. Browed; repair to marginal tear of title; small tear to lower margin of four leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
La Mascotte. Comic Opera in Three Acts... As originally produced at the Gaiety Theatre, Boston, April 12th, 1881, by the Grayson-Norcross Comic Opera Company. [Subtitle]: English Translation and Adaption of Words to Music by Louis C. Elson. Dialogue and Stage Direction by J. W. Norris. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston:: Oliver Ditson & Co.,. [c1881].. Quarto. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers printed in colour. 1f. (recto title; verso cast, synopsis and argument), pp. 3-230. Wrappers worn, stained and chipped. Slightly worn and foxed throughout. Ex-library, with library markings, bookplate to inner upper wrapper, etc. . "[Audran's] early attempts at opéra bouffe brought an invitation from Cantin, director of the Bouffes-Parisiens and himself a native of Marseilles, and with ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Olivette; Opera Comique In Three Acts. English Adaption of Words to Music by H. B. Farnie...The Dialogue and Business Translated and Adapted by T. L. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston :: Oliver Ditson & Co. ,. 1881.. Quarto. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers highlighted in gold. 1f. (recto title; verso cast, synopsis, argument and index), pp. [3]-167. Wrappers somewhat worn; chipped at edges. . "[Audran's] early attempts at opéra bouffe brought an invitation from Cantin, director of the Bouffes-Parisiens and himself a native of Marseilles, and with Les noces d'Olivette (1879) and La mascotte (1880) Audran established himself in Paris as a rival... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Heifetz [Subtitle]: ... with contributions by Henry Roth, John A. Maltese, Constance Hope and quotations from interviews with Heifetz himself
Neptune City, NJ:: Paganiniana Publications,. [1976].. Octavo. Publisher's illustrated printed boards. 506 pp. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
An Anthem [Begin unto my God] [Subtitle]: For Voices and Instruments in Score... Dedicated by Permission To the Honorary President, & Honorary Vice Presidents of the Royal Society of Musicians
[London]:: Sold at the Authors House,. [1788].. Folio. Full dark blue cloth with titling gilt to spine. 2ff. (title, list of subscribers), 58 pp. Engraved. Binding slightly scuffed; corners bumped. An attractive wide-margined copy. With the probable autograph signature of the composer to foot of the first page of music. . First Edition. BUC p. 69. RISM A2965. Ayrton, an organist and composer, was appointed a Gentleman of the Chapel Royal in 1764. "[His] chief work is the anthem Begin unto my ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
W.A. Mozart [Subtitle]: Neubearbeitete und Erweiterte Ausgabe von Otto Jahns Mozart
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel ,. [1955-66].. 3 volumes. 848; 736; 174 pp. Slightly worn and shaken. Upper joint to first volume split. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Music of Schubert
New York:: W.W. Norton,. [1947].. Octavo. Red cloth. 342 pp. With musical examples.Binding slightly worn, rubbed and discolored; corners bumped. Minor browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Bio-Bibliographical Index of Musicians in the United States of America Since Colonial Times
Washington, D.C.:: Music Division Pan American Union,. 1941.. Large octavo. Blue library binding with titling and call number gilt to spine, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 439 pp. Ex- library, with library bookplate to front pastedown; library stamping to introduction and free rear endpaper; barcode sticker and security device to free rear endpaper. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped. . Music Series No. 2, June 1941 ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Letters of Beethoven. Collected, Translated and Edited with an Introduction, Appendixes, Notes and Indexes
New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1961.. Three volumes. 8vo. Cloth in dust-jacket (slightly worn). Slip case. Illustrated with plates and musical examples. 1489 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Le Nymphes de Diane, Opera Comique du Sr. Favart. [Subtitle]: Représentée pour la premiere fois le premier de Juin 1747. sur le grand Theâtre de Bruxelles. par les Comediens de S.A.S. Monseigneur le Comte de Saxe... Le Prix est de trois livres avec tous les airs notés. [Libretto]
[?Paris]:: n.p.,. 1748.. Octavo. Quarter modern gray cloth with marbled boards, black leather title label gilt. 1f. (frontispiece engraving by Chedel after Cochin), 1f. (title with engraved pictorial vignette by Chedel after Boucher], pp. [5]- 68 + 40 pp. engraved music. With a fine engraved headpiece by Chedel after Boucher and an attractive engraved initial to first page of text and engraved tailpieces to pp. 53 and 64. Manuscript annotation to margin of p. 66. With cast list including... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

