Authors starting with A from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2996
Sadlier's Excelsior Fifth Reader
NY: William H. Sadlier , 1877 ex school book, bit of insect damage, lt foxing, wear, soil. 336 pp. illus; index; school textbook.. Cloth. VG-/No Dj. 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$37.00
The Wisdom of Folly: The Life of Mother Marie-Louise De Jesus, First Daughter of Wisdom, 1684 - 1759
Hull, Canada: Leclerc Printers Limited, 1950. ex-lib with their stamp, light soil. 200 pages; adapted from the French; biography & life of Marie-Louis Trichet, of Poitiers, France; founding of the Daughters of Wisdom. . Hard Cover. VG/No DJ as Issued. 7 3/4 x 5". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
E Fotia Katharizei to Chrusaphi
Pomfret Center, CT: Greek Orthodox Theological School, 1939 soil. 64 pp. the Greek drama; text in Greek. wraps. VG-. Eps foxing, Dampstain Thr. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
E Fotia Katharizei to Chrusaphi
Pomfret Center, CT: Greek Orthodox Theological School, 1939 soil. 64 pp. the Greek drama; text in Greek. wraps. G+. Eps Foxing, Dampstain Thru. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Meditation Leaflets
London, UK: Burns and Oates, Ltd, 1898. foxing endpages, previous owner stamps. 115pages; a Roman Catholic series of meditations for retreats, on the lines spiritual exercises of St. Ignatuis. Hard Cover. G, Ex Library. 7 1/2 x 5 ". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Strategie Napoleonienne: Maximes de Guerre de Napoleon Ier
Paris: L. Baudoin, 1898. end pages toning, bookplate, wear, soil. looks as if the book was originally 3/4 leather but the leather on the corners is missing. 305 pp. marbled boards and endpages; text and fold out maps; text in French; from the collection of military historian Jay Luvaas with his signature.. 1/2 Leather Over Boards. VG-.. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 Inches / 22 x 15 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$250.00
Life of Mother Catherine Aurelia of the Precious Blood, Foundress of the Institute of the Precious Blood 1833-1905
St. Louis, MO: B. Herder Book Co, 1929. ex library, light foxing, soil, wear. 205 pages. photos; index; Catherine Aurelia Caouette was a French-Canadian nun who established the first cloistered order in Canada, set up another in Oregon.. Hard Cover. VG-.. 9 x 6 1/4 Inches / 23 x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
A Narrative of the Loss of the Kent East Indiaman, by Fire, in the Bay of Biscay, on the 1st March, 1825
Edinburgh.: Waugh and Innes., 1825. eps foxing, owner name, wear. 113 pp. RESTORED 3/4 leather over marbled boards; spine replaced with new leather along with original covers; tips original leather; the author was a Major in the 31st Infantry Regiment on board the ship Cumbria; a fire started from open flame reaching leaking barrels of spirits; 81 of the 640 passengers died; includes letters and documents on the disaster to and from Lloyds of London, officers on board, the captain, the War Ministry, etc. .... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$150.00
A Sketch of the History of the War in Europe, from Its Commencement to the Treaty of Peace between France and Austria
NY: T. Kirk, 1798. foxing, ink underlining couple pp. 260 pp. includes Poutier's memoir of Napoleon; details of Napoleon's battles across Western Europe; rebound in burgundy cloth.. Hardcover. VG. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$700.00
My Cousin in the Army; or, Johnny Newcome on the Peace Establishment
London: J. Johnston, 1820. 316p; 15 hand colored plates attributed to Cruickshank; bound in contemporary 3/4 tan leather over marble boards; matching marble eps; blindstamp decoratorative line between the leather and marble; 5 raised bands; heavily gilt decorated spine; heavy edge wear, crns bmpd, leather title label missing; foxing; fih starting else; Napoleonic military humor.. 2nd Edition. 3/4 Leather. G+.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$300.00
The Seizure of the Property of the New York & Bermudez Company by the Venezuelan Government
New York & Bermudez Company, 1905. coves have some spotting. 235 pages. in 1883 the Venezuelan Govt gave a member of company 25 year rights to explore and exploit the natural products of the forests existing in the uncultivated lands of the State of Bermudez, to exploit asphaltum, to import machinery as needed, & to navigate channels & rivers; later on Govt wanted to annul contract and you can guess what happened; several photos of the operations of the company.. Cloth. Very Good/No Di. 10"... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Tactical Navigation and Instrument Flight: Programed Text
Ft Rucker, AL US Army Aviation Center Feb 1977., 1977 VG. stapled; minor soiling. 48 pp. wraps; illus; charts; revised from April 1976 printing;.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Organization Maintenance Allowances for Mortar, 81-MM, M1; Mount, Mortar, 81-MM, M4
Wash DC: Army, 22 Aug, 1951. rusty paper clip mark; gently used ex-mil lib. 17 pages. Change 3 laid-in; charts; many b/w photos; assigned to the "using" army or service for operation of the materiel.. Wraps. VG.. 9 x 6 Inches / 23 x 15,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
81-MM Mortar Mount M1: Improve Operating Characteristics of the Traversing Mechanism
Wash DC Army 24 Sept 1959., 1959 VG; ex mi lib; lt edgwr. 3 pp; wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Mortar, 60-mm, M2, M119, and T18E6; Mount, Mortar, 60-mm, M5
Wash DC: Army, 26 June, 1951. pages lightly toned; 25 pages. parts numbers; b/w photos; Change 2 laid in; field & depot maintenance allowances.. Wraps. VG.. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00
40-mm Antiaircraft Gun Carriages M2A1, M2A3 & M27, & Radar Equipment Trailer V-62/MPQ-10 Providing a Means of Operation with a
Wash DC Army 30 June 1953. VG; lt browning to paper. 13 pp. wraps; photos; illus; parts numbers; for changing to a 6 or 24 volt system.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Cal. .50 AA Machine Gun Mount (6580030): Providing a Gun Traveling Lock
Wash DC Army 23 Feb 1954. Vg-; soil, damp stain. wraps; 5p; several illus; parts numbers.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
Mount, Trailer, Multiple Cal. .50 Machine Gun, M55 (Composed of Mount, Machine Gun, Multiple Cal. 50, M45C; and Trailer,
Wash DC: Army, 12 Mar, 1956. ex mil lib, toning, spine torn and restapled.; 1-Ton 2-wheel, Machine Gun Mount, M20) Mount, Machine Gun, Multiple Cal. .50, M45D and M45F. 110 pages. Change 1 stapled in; index; field & depot maintenance; parts.. Soft Cover. VG.. 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 Inches / 26 x 20 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$9.00
Multiple Cal. .50 Machine Gun mount M45 Series; Replacing Azimuth and Elevation Switches
Wash DC Army 1956. VG; lt browning to pages. wraps; 9 pp. several line drawings.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Multiple Cal. .50 Machinegun Mount M45C: Providing a Means of Clamping Mount Dust Shield Strips Securely to the Mount Base
Wash DC Army 21 Aug 1961., 1961 G+. ex mil lib, foxing, taped, soil, edgewr. 4 pp. wraps; photos; parts numbers.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1128)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (2569)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (352)
Signed (69)
With photos (2)

