Authors starting with A from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 60
The Morning Watch
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket with some minor wear at extremities. Author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
A Death in the Family
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue book has title page printed in blue and misprint of "walking" for "waking" on page 80. Some slight fading to the cloth at spine, but less than often, else near fine in a nearly fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1958 Pulitzer Prize for literature. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00
Great Circle
London: Wishart and Company, 1933. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very good copy in dust jacket with some light overall foxing and some minor paper loss at extremities and a couple closed tears. An uncommon edition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
King Coffin
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Some staining to top edges of pages to portions of cloth. Very good in bright dust jacket with some minor wear along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Bring! Bring! and Other Stories
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Cloth slightly dull at spine otherwise a near fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, unusually crisp and bright. A collection of 13 short stories ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Blue Voyage
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 125 numbered copies specially printed and signed by the author. A fine copy in near fine publisher's box with some minor rubbing at edges. Crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Preludes for Memnon
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on front flyleaf by Aiken and dated 1932. Near fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket with several closed tears and some creasing. Jacket design by Cleonike. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
The American Dream
New York: Coward-McCann, [1961]. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1960]., 1960. 1st Edition. Paperback. A fine copy in pale green wrappers. Nice copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Stepping Heavenward
Florence: G. Orioli, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. One of 800 numbered copies signed by Aldington.... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Two Gentlemen and a Lady
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine copy in the scarce dust jacket which is somewhat soiled on spine panel. Contains three dog stories. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Neon Wilderness
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in dust jacket, slightly faded at spine with some very minor restoration at extremities. Author's uncommon third book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Pearls Before Swine
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good copy in dust jacket. Published in UK as Coroner's Pidgin. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00
Black'erchief Dick
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with some expert restoration at extremities. A very attractive copy of the author's scarce first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00
The Violent Land
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1945. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine, tight book with bright gilt lettering on spine. Fine jacket with artwork by Henry Roth. Author's first book translated into English. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
A Coffin for Dimitrios
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Published in the UK as " The Mask of Dimitrios." A near fine book in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and short edge tears. Not price-clipped. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone and basis for the 1944 film directed by Jean Negulesco, with screenplay by Frank Gruber, and starring Sydney Greenstreet, Zachary Scott, and Peter Lorre. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Journey into Fear
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good dust jacket with a couple tiny chips at spine ends and a price-clipped front flap. Basis for the 1943 Film Noir of the same name starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Journey into Fear
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust jacket with only the most minor edge wear including a 1/2-inch tear in upper right-hand corner of front panel. Particularly nice copy of this early title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00
The Egyptologists
London: Jonathan Cape, [1965]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Socialism and the Intellectuals
London: The Fabian Society, 1957. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Pamphlet. Very fine copy in wrappers. Issued as Fabian Tract 394. Nice copy of this fragile piece. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (7)
With photos (7)

