Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
The Seven Tragedies
AESCHYLUS
Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys, 1822. Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Bloomfield and Schutz. [ii], 267, [1]pp., 8vo. Untrimmed and largely unopened in the original drab boards; slightly worn and damp-marked, but sound. First edition of this very literal prose version, evidently used by its original owner to crib only the first few pages of “Prometheus Chained.” OCLC locates only the Penn and University of Toronto copies of this edition. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Universal Ready Reckoner,
AN IDLE GENTLEMAN
London: Published by John Lee, 1839. or Royal Road to Arithmetic; being instructions in the use of the Sliding Rule: compiled for the use of Ladies and Idle Gentlemen. By an Idle Gentleman. 7, [3], 167, [1]pp., 12mo. Two large folding lithographed tables at end. A fine copy in the original blind-embossed blue cloth, upper cover with title gilt within a wreath; headcap very slightly frayed. First and only edition, a comprehensive guide to a recently-introduced “sliding rule” which allows the ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Literary Leisure,
[ANONYMOUS] -
London: Printed for William Miller, 1802. or the Recreations of Solomon Saunter, Esq. 2 vols., 8vo. With the half-titles, these and the versos of the last leaves of text with the imprint "Lane Leadenhall-Street"; small tear to Vol. I half-title, browned and with occasional stains throughout. Contemporary calf; rubbed with the spine ends worn or chipped. First edition, a mixture of literary essays and fiction with a preponderance of the latter. The work has often been attributed to Hewson Clar... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Recluse, or Old Briitsh [sic.] Officer, and his Faithful Servant,
[ANONYMOUS] -
London: Printed and Published by R. Harrild, [circa 1810]. an Interesting Tale for Youth. [iv], 71pp., 18mo. Woodcut frontispiece, title vignette, and three plates, variously attributed to Bewick and Cruikshank. Original roan-backed drab boards; neatly rebacked. Ownership inscription “Richard Turner 1817” on front paste-down. Apparently the first and only edition, a rather erudite novel for children, with many asides on subjects such as rural sports (“the country. . . converted into a t... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
A Collection of Political and Humorous Letters, Poems, and Articles of News,
[ANONYMOUS] -
London: Printed for J. Clark in Fleetstreet, and to be sold at the Pamphlet-Shops in Town and Country, 1748. Publish’d in an Evening Paper, intitled, The National Journal, or Country Gazette. Which began to be publish’d on Saturday, March 22d, 1746, and was suppress’d on Thursday, June the 12th following, by the Printer and Author’s being taken into Custody. . . . 122pp., 8vo. With the four-page “Appendix” usually missing (see below). A fine copy in contemporary marbled bo... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Amusing and Instructive Letters on Mythology
[ANONYMOUS] -
Chiswick: Printed by Charles Whittingham, 1821. Translated from the French. [iv], 224, [4]pp., 12mo. With a subscribers’ list at end. untrimmed in the original boards; neatly rebacked in calf with a gilt label. First edition in English, “with considerable curtailments . . . to render it suitable to the eye and morals of English youth.” Two copies (Bryn Athyn College and University of Vermont) in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Angel of Mercy, a Little Book of Affection
[ANONYMOUS] -
London : Printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, 1823. To which is Prefixed an Essay on Heavenly Spirits. xlvii, [i], 109, [3]pp., 8vo. Fine color-printed engraved frontispiece by Appleby & Thanet depicting a monument to Eliza, with a leaf of publishers’ advertisements at end. Contemporary calf; somewhat worn and with the joints repaired. First edition, with a long and rather presuasive introduction stating that the manuscript of both essay and poem were saved from a burning house in Flanders, and w... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Old Age
[ANONYMOUS] -
New-York: Printed & Sold by Samuel Wood, 1813. [16]pp., 32mo. Woodcut title vignette and illustrations; some marginal staining. Original pink printed wrappers. First published by Samuel Wood in 1810, this is a bleak book for young children, encouraging them to view “the cuts in this little book” very “carefully” for “serious and profitable reflection.” They show tottering old men, a corpse shrouded for viewing, a coffin, and a skeleton, among other things. Welch 958.3... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Old Age
[ANONYMOUS] -
1815.. [16]pp., 32mo. Woodcut title vignette and illustrations; some browning and minor signs of use. Original buff printed wrappers, sometime (quite early) pinned into contemporary marbled wrappers. First published by Samuel Wood in 1810, this bleak book for young children was reprinted almost every year until 1818. Welch 958.5. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Autumn. Manhood - The Autumn of Life
[ANONYMOUS] -
1813.. [16]pp., 32mo. Woodcut illustrations throughout. A fine copy in the original printed green wrappers. The first edition recorded by Welch, although he notes that Wood advertised the work as early as 1808. The subjects, each with a woodcut, include, “Making Cider,” “Playing at Marbles,” and “Playing at Tops.” Welch, 52.1, recording only the AAS copy. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Le Procès Sans Fin,
[ARBUTHNOT, JOHN]
Londres [but certainly Paris]: Chez J. Nours, 1753. ou, l’Histoire de John Bull. Publiée sur un Manuscrit trouvé dans le Cabinet du fameux Sire Humfroy Polesworth, en l’année 1712. Par le Docteur Swift. xxiii, [i], 248pp., 12mo. A few spots and stains, tiny extreme blank corner off the tip of the title-leaf. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt; extremities worn and chipped, but structurally entirely sound. First edition in French of Arbuthnot’s splendid John Bull pamphl... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
An Answer to some Considerations on the Spirit of Martin Luther, and the Original of the Reformation; Printed at Oxford, A.D. 1687
ATTERBURY, FRANCIS
London: Printed for Jonah Bowyer, 1723. By Francis Atterbury, D. D. late Lord Bishop of Rochester, and Dean of Westminster. viii, 120pp., 8vo. Price on title altered in manuscript from 2s. to 1s. 6d. A good fresh copy, disbound. Second edition, not so stated but evident from the quotation on the title of the date of the original Oxford appearance, published at the height of the controversy over Atterbury’s involvement in Jacobite plots. In the end Atterbury was stripped of his church offices and ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Fairy Tales and Novels. By the Countess D'Anois. Translated from the French. With a Biographical Preface
AULNOY, MARIE CATHERINE LA MOTHE, Countess
London: Printed for Walker and Edwards; F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.] by S. Hamilton, Weybridge, Surrey 1817. 2 vols., 12mo. Engraved frontispieces and additional titles with vignettes, with advertisements for other volumes of “Walker’s Miniature Classics” at the end of each volume. A fine copy, entirely untrimmed and elegantly bound by Philip Dusel in full straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt and blind, spines fully gilt. First edition of this compilation, and apparently... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$475.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)