Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

 
BEYOND THE WALL. Essays From the Outside
Abbey, Edward
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Bill Henry / Edward Abbey." A wise and lyrical book about landscapes of the desert and the mind. Abbey guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico. Mis-spelling of Larry "MacMurtry" under blurb on front cover (as i... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
BLACK SUN
Abbey, Edward
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. This copy bears the rubberstamp of Gershwin Enterprises, the entertainment company that holds the copyrights to the music of George Gershwin. Small scuff mark to spine of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1975). First edition. Hardcover. About fine copy/a very good to near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears at the spine and extremities and some browning around the edges. A rollicking adventure novel with a serious political message. It covers the adventures of four disparate characters who band together to disable power plants and their supporting equipment, which they believe despoil the landscape of the desert. The book is credited with having inspired the formati... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
GOOD NEWS
Abbey, Edward
GOOD NEWS
New York: Dutton, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In this novel, Abbey has created an imaginary world only superficially different from our own. The action takes place after the energy companies, bankers, and industrialists have brought the nightmare cities of the west to ruins. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ABBEY'S ROAD
Abbey, Edward
ABBEY'S ROAD
New York: Dutton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Abbey's road is just that, writings from his travels, and it is no picture-postcard travelog. The "rape of the west" is not limited to the Arizona and Utah. The forces that are destroying America, and our land, are hard at work. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
BLACK SUN
Abbey, Edward
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. A romance novel, so to speak, about a forest ranger that falls for an utterly beguiling freckle-faced American princess, half his age. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE CREEPS. Being a Full Statement About The Crimes At Buzzards Bay. A Thatcher Colt Detective Mystery
Abbot, Anthony
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Old coffee stains to seven pages, otherwise very good. Very good copy bound in red cloth with black stamping, lacking the dust jacket. Bookplate of Adrian Homer Goldstone to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHER by Hank O'Neal. With An Introduction by John Canaday & Commentary by Berenice Abbott
Abbott, Berenice
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This volume, 225pp, brings together Abbott's own selections of the photographs she believes are her finest. Many of the more than 250 in this book have never before been published or even exhibited. All are reproduced in large size and in rich duotone offset. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO'S BURNING. With Drawings by Jess
Adam, Helen and Pat
Berkeley: Oannes, 1963. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Dedicated to James Broughton (from his collection). One of 500 copies. A two-act play illustrated with drawings by Jess. Stiff 4to wrappers, as issued, lithographed by Mike Kummer. 100+ pages. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
DEATH VALLEY
Adams, Ansel, Nancy Newhall, Ruth Kirk
San Francisco: 5 Associates, 1963. Third edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as issued. 4to, in perfect bound wrappers and illustrated with 23 black and white plates, as well as 10 color plates by Ansel Adams. Story by Nancy Newhall, and Ruth Kirk is the guide and with map endpapers drawn by Edith Hamlin. 55pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE CROOKING FINGER
Adams, Cleve F
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very good, a few spots to cloth (tiny ink 5-letter code to top of rear pastedown).. A Rex McBride murder mystery Gray cloth with nice red lettering to spine. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UP JUMPED THE DEVIL
Adams, Cleve F
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Very good minus, rear hinge split/Very good only but whole, with a thin slot cut out at spine.. A Rex McBride mystery. Cleve Franklin Adams also wrote under the pseudonym 'John Spain,' and together with Robert Leslie Bellem under the joint pseudonym 'Franklin Charles'. Publisher's original black cloth stamped in gold. Lending library sticker to front endpaper (as well as a short synopsis). Nicely illustrated jacket depic... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE BLACK DOOR
Adams, Cleve F
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt lettering, mostly worn. Very good. Cleve Franklin Adams was an American author. He worked as a copper miner, an art director on movies, a life insurance executive and a private eye before beginning his writing career, in which he wrote many stories for the pulp magazines. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE PRIVATE EYE
Adams, Cleve F
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. Very good, old dampstain to back board. 284 pages, bound in cloth and boards with black spine lettering, lacking the dust jacket. J.J. Shannon, the toughest private eye west of the Rockies goes to Arizona to investigate a suicide and before he even smells a suspect, he has kidnapped the mayor, bribed the chief of police and bought out a newspaper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
TALES FROM WATERSHIP DOWN
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. The story continues here as Adams tells us about the lives of the rabbits after their defeat of General Woundwort at the end of Watership Down. Bound in the original printed wrappers. Stapled to front cover are blurbs about the book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A. WOOLLCOTT. His Life And His World
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy/a very good dust jacket. The author knew Woollcott long and intimately, and he dug deep into Woollcott's precocious childhood; unearthed the strange circumstances which shaped his emotions and his physique; discoverd the insecurity which made it necessary for Woollcott to revile his friends and shock his acquaintances. He has traced the development of the youthful reporter into the national-network philosopher, and r... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE COLLECTED SHORT PROSE OF JAMES AGEE. Edited With a Memoir by Robert Fitzgerald
Agee, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. James Agee was born in Knoxville, Tennessee in 1909. In his forty-five years he was film critic, social documentarist, poet and screenwriter (The African Queen), but he is best known for his autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family -- and for the passionate, full-out living that killed him. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
IN THE LAND OF WHITE DEATH. An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic. Preface by Jon Krakauer. Introduction by David Roberts. Translator, Alison Anderson. With Additional Material From William Barr's Translation From the Russian
Albanov, Valerian
New York: The Modern Library, 2000. First Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Very good plus copy (one corner tip old dampstain)/in a near fine jacket with a few scratches to the back panel. In 1912, six months after Robert Falcon Scott and four of his men came to grief in Antarctica, a 32-year-old Russian navigator named Valerian Albanov embarked on an expedition that would prove even more disastrous. In search of new Arctic hunting grounds, Albanov's ship, the Saint Anna, was frozen fast in the pack ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
COUNTING THE WAYS and LISTENING. Two Plays
Albee, Edward
New York: Atheneum, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Two plays, both delicate pieces, lyrical and musical, and written with particular elegance. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
EVERYTHING IN THE GARDEN. From the Play by Giles Cooper
Albee, Edward
New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. A savage play, a seething play, a brutal frontal assault on the morals and mores of the affluent society. Dust jacket is price-clipped. 201pp. Clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (13)
With photos (10)