Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

 
The Comic History of Rome
A BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott
The Comic History of Rome
London Bradbury and Evans 1852 First edition g Octavo. XII + 308pp. Original 3/4 blind tooled leather over marbled boards, with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Fully illustrated title-page. Fascinating work in which the author's intent was to combine instruction with amusement. Teachers and students alike will appreciate Beckett's humor and witty representation of the great chapters of Roman history, from the earliest times to the death of Caesar. Some abrasions on binding with hinges and corners r... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Comic History of England. Illustrated by John Leech. 2-volume set (complete)
A' Beckett, Gilbert A. (text); John Leech (Illustrator)
The Comic History of England. Illustrated by John Leech. 2-volume set (complete)
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1847/48 Second edition vg Quarto. Uncut. XVIII, 432, XIV, 416pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth with gold lettering on spines and front boards. Ex-libris of Lucy Smith Battson (ex Lucy Doheny) on both free front endpapers. Illustrated title-pages with black and red lettering. Decorative initials. Laid in in first volume, a typed letter signed by M. de Lente-Neville, and dated 12/20/1935 explains in detail the history of this book. Fascinating work profusely illustrated with nume... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Eighteen: a Diary of the Teens
A Boy
London The Fortune Press [n.d.] g 8vo. 218pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Decorated top edge, deckled side and bottom edges. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
History of the Revolutions in Europe since the Downfall of Napoleon; comprising those of France, Belgium and Poland
A Counsellor at Law
Hartford Printed by Samuel Hanmer 1831 fair Ex library. Sm. 8vo. xii,408pp. Original calf with gilt decorated spine and "Joabe Griffin" in gilt on front cover. Residue of clear glue on spine. Rubbing and scuffing to parts of spine and boards. Wear to edges. Small stamp "Wilson Collection" and small bookplate "A.B. Griffin. Library No. 10" on free front endpaper. Tissue-guarded frontis engraving of Louis Philip I., King of the French. Illustrated with engravings. Browning and staining to tissue. Sporadic f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Naumann Erika
A.-G. vorm. Seidel & Naumann
Dresden NP ND vg Oblong 8vo. Letter-stamped original wraps. Fourteen page 'engineering overview' of the Naumann Erika typewriter. The typewriter was manufactured in the 1930's by the German company Seidel & Naumann. The company was founded in 1868 by Karl Robert Bruno Naumann. In 1869 Emil Seidel invested into the company after which it became Seidel & Naumann. The Erika typewriter was named after Naumann/s granddaughter. 12 of the 14 pages are color screen-printed mylar overlays, lettered A to L. The ov... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
American Anthropologist. New Series. Vol. 45 (No. 3, Part 2)
A.L. Kroeber (et. all)
Wis American Anthropological Association 1943 First edition vg Small 4to. 119 pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Frontispiece of a b/w reproduction of a photograph of Franz Boas. This issue is all about Franz Boas' life and work including an extensive bibliography of Franz Boas on pages 67-119. Illustrated with a b/w reproduction of a drawing of Franz Boas. 4 small paint splatters on front wrap at lower right corner (largest is 1/2"), very slight staining to spine. Very slight staining to interior pages ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The History of Modern Europe
A Lady of Massachusetts
Hanover Printed by and for Charles and WM. S. Spear 1810 poor Sm. 8vo. viii,280pp. Contemporary leather with title-plate. Age wearing throughout binding. Glue residues on boards and spine. Scuffing, discoloration and rubbing to boards and spine. 3 small pieces of cello-tape to front and rear endpapers. Browning and chipping to title-page. Signed by previous owner to inside of front board. "The History of Modern Europe particularly France, England, and Scotland with a view of the progress of society, from ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
China Reconstructs Photographs 1952-1961 (Supplement to China Reconstructs)
N.A
NP 1962 vg Sm. 4to. Original wrappers. Some creasing, scuffing and discoloration to wraps. Interesting selection from photographs used over a ten year period in "China Reconstructs", illustrating life in the "new China" and her advances in various fields. Bw photographs as well as tipped-in color plates and one large color fold-out photo of Tien An Men in Peking. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Hagadah shel Pesah : `im beur ha-Marbeh le-saper Passover Prayer Book: with explanations
N.A
Hagadah shel Pesah : `im beur ha-Marbeh le-saperPassover Prayer Book: with explanations
Karlsruhe, Germany NP 1791 First printing g Octavo. 52pp. of leaves. Hebrew pagination. Original three-quarter leather over marbled paper boards. Printed on high quality cotton rag paper. Hand scribed with explanations by Jedidiah Weil. Some rubbing to edges of boards. One & a half inch split along tail of spine at front board. Very slight warming. Slight water staining to first few pages and last thirteen pages. Text in Hebrew. Overall good. Scarce. Yaari 238 ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Kellogg's Lists, embracing 1807 Country Newspapers of the Better Class. Chicago List, St. Louis List, Cleveland List, Kansas City List, Cincinnati List, Memphis List, St. Paul List
A. N. Kellogg Newspaper Co
NP 1889 fair Ex-library. 8vo. 128pp. Original wraps with title in gold on cover and back cover. All gilt edges. Ex-libris of the "Franklin Institute Library" on inside of front wrapper. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs, facsimile letters as well as a large fold-out color map of "New Railroad and County Map of Kellogg's Lists" showing the situation and distribution of the newspapers of the Chicago, St. Louis, Cleveland, Kansas City, Cincinnati, Memphis and St. Paul lists. Hinges starting.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Encyclopaedia Britannica; or, A Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Compiled Upon A New Plan
A Society of Gentlemen in Scotland
Encyclopaedia Britannica; or, A Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, Compiled Upon A New Plan
Edinburgh A. Bell and C. MacFarquhar Facimile of 1771 ed. No Date. Facimile Edition g 3 Volumes. Sm. 4to. [v.1]697pp. [v.2]1009pp. [v.3]953pp. Brown leather, gold lettering on spine, with raised bands and facimile foxing of pages. Illustrated with 160 reproductions of copperplate engravings by Andrew Bell, including some fold out illustrations. The enclyclopedia "In which the differnt sciences and Arts are digested into distinct Treatises or Systems; and The various Technical Terms, ect. are explained as t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Recollection of Wondrous Wanderings [INSCRIBED]
A.V.W (Ames Van Ward)
London Fontainebleau 1864 First edition g Small 4to. 67pp. Beautifully illustrated gilt embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine bumped and worn. Minor discoloration and scuffing to boards. Corners rubbed. Inscription by the author (including small ink drawing) to blank page preceding title page. A satirical poem, beautifully illustrated with b/w drawings. In overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
The Comic History of Rome. Illustrated by John Leech
A'Beckett, Gilbert A
The Comic History of Rome.  Illustrated by John Leech
London Bradbury Agnew & Co. [c 1890's] g Quarto. 418 pp. Gilt-stamped three-quarter leather over marbled paper boards and endpapers, t.e.g. Many wood engravings throughout and 6 hand-colored steel engravings. Ex Libris G. Irwin-Carruthers. Leather is scuffed and corners bumped, former owner's bookplate. Slight foxing to tissue guards and margins of some of the steel engravings, not affecting images, slightly shaken, but in overall good condition considering age. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$295.00

 
Omne Animal
Aafjes, Bertus (Text); C. A. B. Bantzinger (Illustrator)
Omne Animal
NP NP 1944 Limited First edition vg 1/275. Folio. Unpaginated. Unopened copy. Original wrappers with title label laid on front wrap. Captivating erotic poetry work by one of the most renown Dutch poets of the 20th century, exquisitely illustrated with numerous double-page and full-page b/w illustrations by Bantzinger. Book printed on Simili Japon paper. Minor age wear on wrappers with age toning along edges and slight foxing on title label. Text in Dutch. Wrappers in overall good, interior in very good co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Alvar Aalto
Aalto, Alvar
Alvar Aalto
Stuttgart Karl Kr‰mer (1963) vg Oblong quarto. 271pp. Tan cloth with title in gray on cover and spine. "Every page of this book is evidence of the fact that the roots of Aalto's architecture are deep in Finnish tradition, both in its overall conception and in the range to preferred building materials. As opposed to Le Corbusier, the apostle of the "beautÈ du bÈton brut", Aalto's choice is that of more precious organic materials such as brick and timber. Aalto's personality as well as his work defy eas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Sefer ha-Hinukh [Sefer ha-Chinuch] al 613 mitzvot
Aaron ha-Levi of Barcelona [ascribed author, published anonymously]
Warsaw Yo'el Levensohn 1872 fair 8vo. 137(1)pp. 1/4 leather over black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Work on all 613 Mitzvoth [Jewish commandments] of the Jewish Religion (see below), organized by "Parashot ha-Shavuah" [Weekly Portions of the Hebrew Bible.] Serious age wear to binding. Ex libris plate to inside of front board. Title page repaired, with some parts missing, not affecting text. Brittle, with serious browning throughout. In Hebrew. Fair condition. On Sefer ha Chinuch (Sou... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Qoheleth: Tirgum u-Pirush hadash/ Qohelet: The Record of the Lecture Given By the Son of David Who Was King in Jerusalem. A new and original translation of the Book of Ecclesiastes.
Aaronson, Lionel
Berlin Trowitsch & Son 1924 g 4to. 100pp. Black cloth with gold lettering to cover. "Vanity of Vanities, sayeth the Lecturer, Vanity of Vanities, all is Vanity." One of the 24 books of the Hebrew Bible, this work is ascribed to King Salomon. It consists of personal matter with reflections on the meaning of life and the best way of life. The work emphatically proclaims all the actions of man to be inherently "futile" and/or "meaningless," as the lives of both wise and foolish men end in death. While the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Commentarius in Pentateuchum Mosis/ Pirush ha-Torah me ha-hakam ha-shalem Don Itzhaq Abarvanel
Abarbanel, Isaac
Hanoviae [Hannover] NP 1710 Second revised fair Folio. 7 pp .L.,3-343 f.,9, 1 L., 11 f . 3/4 calf over brown blind-embossed cloth boards with gilt lettering. Marbled end papers. 2 Title pages, Hebrew and Latin. Dedication in Latin. Commentary on the Hebrew Bible, by renowned Medieval Jewish philosopher, Don Isaac Abarbanel (1437-1508, see below). Age wear to binding. Front board detached but present. Rear endpaper reinforced with gray binder's tape along gutter. Publisher's mark on Title and endpaper. Mi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Commentarium Manuscriptum in Rabbi Mosis Maimonidis. Tractum More Nebuchim sive Doctor Perplexorum. / Perush Avravanel `al sefer Moreh nebukhim le-rabenu Mosheh ben Maymun, asher `ad `atah hayah ketav yad hatum ... hosaati le-or `olam ani Mosheh Yisrael ga-Lewi Landa we-hosafti `alayv he arot asher qaraati be-shem Moreh li-sdaqah
Abarbanel, Don Isaco
Prague M. I. Landau 1831 fair 4to. Part 1: vi,81 leaves. Part 2: 58 leaves. Three quarter leather over black cloth. Opposing Hebrew and Latin title pages. Book is extremely scarce, as OCLC lists only four libraries worldwide that own this item. Front board missing. Backstrip worn away. Minor chipping to somne edges of front endpaper. Small stamp on foot of front endpaper. Minor browning to pages due to age. Exterior in fair, interior in good condition. Isaac Abarbanel was a fifteenth and early sixteenth c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Sawasew (Ethiopian Grammar) [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Abba Tekle Maryam (Abba Teklemaryam Semharay Selim)
Sawasew (Ethiopian Grammar) [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Roma Scuola Tipografica Pio X 1938 Reprint vg Quarto. Pagination in Amharic. Full blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Scarce work being a reprint of the 1931 edition of the New Sawasew or Ethiopian grammar written by Abba Teklemaryam Semharay Selim, world renown Ethiopian scholar, advocate, linguist, mathematician and litugist. Very minor rubbing along joints. Slight damp-staining on upper margin of first pages (not affecting text). Minor age-toning al... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (375)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (40)
With photos (127)