Authors starting with A from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
AN ALBUM OF OUR WILD FLOWERS
New York: Saml. Gabriel Sons & Co., (1930). First edition A blue cloth small folio with a charming full cover paper pastedown of a stylized cottage on a hill with a fence and flowers. This album consists of four full page plates of 16 wildflowers on each page, followed by several pages with brief descriptions of each flower, a page to record specimens, (where found, when, etc) a gummed sheet for mounting specimens and 10-15 heavy pages for mounting the flowers. Finally pasted on the back inside cover i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
JONATHAN TROY
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1954). First edition A stunning copy in a virtually untouched, unblemished dust wrapper. This is a difficult book to find in excellent condition because of the relatively cheap black boards and the dust wrapper that is prone to fading. The irascible, irritable Abbey went on to much greater fame as an environmentalist but his literary career began here with his alter ego of Jonathan Troy. As is well known he disavowed the novel in later years and it was never reprinted. In h... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$3,200.00
BOWIE KNIVES
New York: Robert Abels, (No Date Circa 1960's). 16mo. This is a forty-eight page catalog of the collection of Robetr Abels and others of all types of Bowie knives. It is well illustrated with over 80 examples pictured with brief descriptions. The inside cover lists knife makers by country with 13 American companies listed and 36 English makers. A brief but quite informative booklet. Very light soiling to white pictorial wrappers otherwise fine. Original Wraps ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN THREE TENANT FAMILIES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1960). Originally published in 1939, this is the first edition to contain the full suite of Walker Evans stunning black and white photographs documenting the lives of Southern tenant workers. An octavo, bound in black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages. The tips of the lower corners of about half of the text pages are lightly wrinkled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Moderately worn dust wrapper, price-clipped and chipped including a two inch triangular... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
SONNETS AND CANZONETS
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. 12mo. This is a beautiful copy in the original brown ribbed cloth with no wear and the gilt titles bright. Previous owners signature and "Xmas 1939" written on front endpaper. Laid in (and now) stuck to the rear pastedown is a portion of an envelope flap for the Strandway Book Shop in Boston. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
THE VISION; OR HELL, PURGATORY, AND PARADISE
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. Small Octavo. Although there is no date, the preface date is 1814.The binding, (ca 1900), is scarlet quarter-leather over marbled boards. The corner tips are a bit scuffed and there is light edgewear, still a nice little binding with gilt-titled paneled spine. Translated by Rev. H. F. Cary, this is one of the "Chandos Classics" series. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
BOOKPLATES
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. Bound in original cobalt blue cloth with gilt rules and titles on cover and spine, 16 mo., 180 pp., including index. Many engraved plates of bookplate designs enhance this first edition in the "Little Books On Art " series. There is some overall soiling and wear, but this remains a very acceptable copy of a handsome and useful book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 8vo. Original yellow patterned paper covered boards in a pictorialdust wrapper. The book is in very good condition with a hint of soiling to top and bottom edges. Top page edges stained blue with some fading and spotting. The dust wrapper has light soil on the rear panel and slight edge wear but is otherwise clean and bright. The wrapper is protected with a mylar cover. The story of the search for an heir for a three million dollar estate leads to Nazi Germany. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
STATE OF SIEGE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 8vo. A beautiful copy in a dust wrapper with three thumbnail size scratches on the spine. The dust wrapper is protected by a mylar cover. Another great Ambler mystery, this one set in "a capital city in Southeast Asia". Original Cloth As New in Very Good dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
STORIES AND FAIRY TALES FIRST AND SECOND SERIES
London and Orpington: George Allen, 1893. Two volumes bound in olive green cloth with pictorial cover illustrations in forest green. Octavo, 398 & 426 pages respectively. Each volume contains 100 illustrations in black and white by Arthur J. Gaskin, including a full page frontispiece. Arthur Gaskin, less well-known than his colleague Walter Crane, produced some of the most enchanting illustrations of the period. The cover illustrations, two young girls reading beneath a pair of stylized pomegranate tre... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$450.00
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition Octavo. Bound in black cloth, this is a fine copy in a dust wrapper which has the following minor faults; several small chips at the extremities, a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel (1/4"), three scratches on the body of the black bird on the cover and one small crease on the corner of the inner flap, not affecting the price of $5.95. The first issue, with the top edge stained red. This is the first novel of a woman who has contributed so much i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$275.00
BROTHER TERMITE
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., (1993). First edition 8vo. A fine copy in beige wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00
M. H. TILTON FURNITURE COMPANY
Lincoln, Nebraska: (1927). Oblong folio, (14.5" by 10.5") 221 pages, bound in a scrap-book style similar to large fabric and wallpaper sample books. Maroon cloth over boards held together with brass screws. Trade catalogs of American furniture are far more difficult to find than house plans. It is most unusual to find one of this size, with this range of items. Obviously intended to be used as a sample book by a retail establishment, rather than as a promotional mailer to individuals. The book is... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$450.00
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL
House Beautiful, 1927. April, "Spring Furnishing Number". This is an exceptionally nice issue of one of the most highly regarded design references of the Arts and Crafts and Art Deco periods of design. Original color wrappers, (magazine) 183 pages. A wealth of information regarding virtually every aspect of contemporary house design. House Beautiful remains an important publication for professionals and homeowners interested in authentic details. The ads, many in vibrant color, are as interesting... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
BETTER HOMES AT LOWER COST
Columbia, Missouri: The Taylor-Estes Lumber Co., (1929). Oblong quarto, bound in original pictorialwrappers, with color illustration on the cover. The company's motto is printed on the cover.."A Square Deal At A Fair Price." 80 pages, each with an illustration and thumbnail blue print of house plans. Several styles of homes are represented. Although the publication date is a bit late, the overwhelming majority of homes reflect the cottage and bungalow styles favored during the Arts and Crafts... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
LOTT'S BRICK'S SERIES "B" BOX TWO COUNTRY HOUSE, TOWER, COTTAGES, GARAGE, LIBRARY AND PARISH HALL
Oxhey, Watford, England: Lott's Bricks, Ltd., 1911. A rare, complete set of English building blocksin the original box. "They are made of artificial stone; the solid substance, the heavy weight, and the clean squareness of each block combine to make admirable building material." Astonishingly, nothing is missing from this set, including the original brochures. The box contains the elements to construct six different structures: A country house, tower, cottages, garage, library and parish hall... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00
NEW KITCHEN DESIGNS
Connersville, Indiana: American Kitchens. No darte, circa 1950. Color wrappers. Unpaginated (20 pp.), including six full kitchen designs incorporating all of the most up-to-date kitchen conveniences, including built-in appliances and even TV! Corner lightly creased and a trace of wear at the extremities. A nice interior design reference for the Retro home of today! ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
ALADDIN HOMES
Bay City, Michigan: The Aladdin Company, (1917). A slim octavo of 120 pages, plus four pages at theback of ads and an order form. Bound in dark maroon faux leather with gilt cover title and pictorial vignette of the famous Aladdin's lamp. Along with Sears, Aladdin "Built In A Day" Homes, were among the most popular and trusted names in the home construction field during the Golden Era of cottages and bungalows. There is some discoloration from the glue in the gutters, quite common in these ca... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00
PRACTICAL HOMES
Des Moines, Iowa: Carr & Young Company, (1925). A quarto, 63 pages, bound in original pictorial wrappers. Smashing illustration on the front cover in full color. "Containing 96 Designs of Moderately Priced Houses, Each Design Shoown in Full Color with Floor Plans---English Colonials, Dutch Colonials, Bungalows, Semi-Bungalows, English Designs and Attractive Square Types and Duplexes." Aside from a small chip on the lower spine, this is a fine copy of an exceptional architectural trade catalog... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
ALADDIN HOMES
Bay City, Michigan: The Aladdin Company, (circa 1920). Original paper wrappers printed in full color. Sixteen pages containing many house plans, thumbnail blue prints and house accessories. Folded in the middle in order to fit in the original mailing envelope that is amazingly still present. Scarce, particularly with the printed envelope. Aladdin Homes were among the most popular at the turn of the last century. Their motto was "Sold By The Golden Rule". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$135.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

