Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

 
Treasure of Early Irish Art 1500 B. C. to 1500 A. D
[National Museum of Ireland Royal Irish Academy]
Pittsburgh: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institure,: Boston: Museum of Fine Arts,, (1978).. .. ix,221pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . Two pamphlets on the exhibit from the Boston Museum of Arts laid in. Light wear to wraps; former owner's name stamp on preliminary leav else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
A Course of Book-Keeping, According to the Method of Single Entry; with a Description of the Books, and Directions for Using Them... Adapted to the Currency of the United States, by a Citizen of Philadelphia
[Accounting]. Hutton, Charles
Philadelphia:: Bennett & Walton; James Stackhouse, Printer,, 1815.. Second Improved Edition." . vii, [3] 30, [46]p. 4to.. Contemporary pastepaper boards covered in wastepaper, calf spine, skillfully rebacked in period style. American Imprints 34982 (2 locations); Kress B6510. Leaves K and K1 supplied in exact facsimile else a fine copy of this early American accounting book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
View of Religions, In Two Parts. Part I. Containing an Alphabetical Compendium of the Various Religious Denominations.... Part II. Containing a Brief Account of the Different Schemes of Religion.... The Second Edition, with large Additions
Adams, Hannah
Boston:: Printed by John West Folsom, [1791].. Second edition.. 410, 17pp. [A]-Z4; Aa-Zz4; Aaa-Ddd4, Fff2 with a long list of subscribers and an errata page. 8vo.. Contemporary calf with red label on spine. Evans 23102; cf. DAB for Adams, "probably the first woman in America to make writing a profession," and the daughter of "Book Adams. Among the subscribers are John Hancock and John Adams, Vice President and Hannah's distant cousin, to whom the book is dedicated. Adams said that "... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
American Drawings And Watercolors. In the Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute
Adams, Henry. [Art Reference]
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:: The University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1985.. .. 314pp. Index and illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's wraps. . Sunning to the spine. A nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
An Oration Addressed to the Citizens of the Town of Quincy, on the fourth of July, 1831
Adams, John Quincy. [Salma Hale copy]
Boston:: Richardson, Lord and Holbrook,, 1831.. 8vo.. In original wrap stabbed and sewn as issued. American Imprints 5631. Spine is gone. Historical Society blind stamp on title page. Tall, uncut, wide margins. Salma Hale Esq.'s signature on the outside wrap (wrote Annals of Keene, N. H., etc.) Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Lexington To Fallen Timbers 1775-1794. Episodes from the Earliest History of Our Military Forces
Adams, Randolph and Howard Peckham
Ann Arbor:: University of Michigan Press,, 1943.. Second edition.. 41pp. plus reprints of original documents. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . Sunning to both wraps. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney, Edwin Tappan and Howard I. Chapelle. [North American Indian Boats and Canoes]
Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1967.. First edition.. Original green cloth with lettering and decoration.. 4to.. Some scuffing to boards; 4 short notes on rear pastedown. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$42.50

 
PublicitŽ 1936: Arts et Metiers Graphique
[Graphic Arts]. [Advertising]
Paris: ,, 1936.. Annual edition.. 120pp. plus plates. 4to.. Original printed wraps, detached but present. . With wear to edges of first leaf and two others. Covers detached, shows age, but appears complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00

 
Confederate Bonds and Certificates
Affleck, C. J. and B. M. Douglas. [Confederate Bonds]
C. J. Affleck, 34 Peyton St., Winchester, Va.;: B. M. Douglas, 401 12th., N. W., Washington 4, D. C.:, (1960).. First Edition.. 38pp. Illustrated. 12mo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Benjamin Franklin
[Aiken, Conrad]. [Pulitzer Prize]. [Inscribed Copy]. [Signed Copy]. Van Doren, Carl
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1938.. Second printing, 1938.. xix (2),845pp. 8vo.. Original cloth. . For Conrad" on title page and Van Doren has drawn through his name as author and written, "Carl Van Doren" underneath. Additionally, Conrad Aiken has signed his name clearly on the front free endpaper -- a nice clear signature of this important poet. His Selected Poems, 1929, won the Pulitzer Prize. Originally from Georgia, Aiken lived in England and New England for years after graduating fro... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
The Cowboy in Art
Ainsworth, Ed. [Art Reference]. [Foreword by John Wayne]
New York:: Bonanza Books,, (1968).. First Bonanza printing.. xiii,242pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A wonderful copy in very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Jacobean Pageant or The Court of King James I
Akrigg, G. P. V. [James I]
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,, 1962.. First Edition.. xi,431pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50

 
Flower Fables
Alcott, Louisa May. [Author's First Book]
Boston:: George W. Briggs & Co.,, 1855.. First edition of author's first book.. 182pp. with a frontis and five plates. Small 8vo.. Original cloth stamped in blind with gilt. BAL 142. Professionally repaired. Plates partially colored (neatly). Only 1600 copies of this little book were issued. This copy is collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$800.00

 
Marjorie Daw And Other Stories
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1915).. .. 287pp. 12 mo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Bookplate from the Thomas Aldrich House, where the book was probably purchased, on front pastedown. Inscription on front free endpaper "Barbara Wiley August 1923". Some wear to head and tail of spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
An Old Town By They Sea
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. [New Hampshire]. [Portsmouth]
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1917).. .. 128pp. with 20 black and whites illustrations + 2 extra illustrations laid in. 8vo.. Original blue and green pictorial publisher's cloth. . Sunning to the spine with words barely visible. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50

 
The Man With the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 1949.. First edition.. [viii], 343pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Soiling to jacket which is chipped at extremities. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
Birds of Kerala. The Second Edition of The Birds of Travancore & Cochin. With 101 species illustrated in colour and 32 in black-and-white by D. V. Cowen
Ali, Salim [Birds]
(Oxford):: Oxford University Press,, 1969.. Tall 8vo.. Original gray cloth in dust jacket. . Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Children of the Light. The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
Allen, Everett. [Whaling]. [Arctic]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1973),. First Edition.. 302pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . Slight wear and chipping to edges of dust jacket; small label of former owner on front free endpaper. Else a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The Solitary Singer. A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman
Allen, Gay Wilson
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1955.. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket; with small split on top front of dust jacket. Else quite good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Wampum and Old Gold
Allen, [William] Hervey. [Author's First Regularly Published Book]
New Haven:: Yale University Press,, 1921.. First edition.. 69pp. 8vo.. Printed wrappers over stiff wrappers. . Issued in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Chipped at head of wrapper. Inner hinges starting else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (4)