Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Prins Lennarts ABC-Bok
ABC
Stockholm Norstedt & Soners Forlag .. 1912. Oblong 4to. H Pictorial Boards. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Oblong 4to, color pictorial and printed boards, color pictorial end papers. Extremely nice copy of a charming alphabet with Scandanavian motifs, printed on r ectos only. A child or animal is incorporated in each large initial and there is a pictorial border and large but brief text on each page. . Binding is Color Pictorial BOARDS. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
IMPRESSIONS ET CARTONNAGES D’ART
(ADVERTISING/PUBLICITY)
Paris: Loubok. 1932. Folio. H Boards.. Very Good.. Paris: Loubok, 1932. Folio, glossy red boards with square cover image in silver of the machinery of the firm; spiral binding; somewhat chipped at joints and edges, internally pristine.An elaborate advertising piece for Loubok, the well-known printing and binding firm. Their products, workers and machinery appear on glossy photographic plates, some double page. A series of full page color plates shows how a simple design of a rose can be reinterpreted in dif... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,950.00

 
Harlem As Seen by Hirschfeld. Text by William Saroyan
HIRSCHFELD (AL)
New York: Hyperion Press,. 1941. Folio. H Pictorial Cloth.. Near Fine.. About Fine. New York: The Hyperion Press, 1941. Folio, tan pictorial cloth with a hand- colored Hirschfeld illustration. Cover with some age- darkening but in very nice condition; interior fresh. One of 1000 copies . The vibrant life of Harlem in the Swing Era of the 1930s is depicted in 24 original mounted color lithograph illustrations (five are of Balinese dancers) on hand made paper plus black and white illustrations in the text. Il... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,950.00

 
LE TEMPLE D’ANGKOR VAT
(ANGKOR WAT)
Paris: G. Van Oest. 1929. Thick Folio. H Calf and Boards.. Fine.. Première Partie. L’Architecture du Monument. I. Introduction et Planches. Deuxiéme Partie. II. La Sculpture Ornementale du Temple.Paris: Les Éditions G. Van Oest, 1929 and 1930. Two parts of Memoires Archéologiques published by L’École Française d’Extrême -Orient; complete in itself.Two thick folio volumes in a handsome new binding of red calf spines and gray cloth boards; spines ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Die Lieder des heilingen Franziskus von Assisi
FRANCIS OF ASSISI
Offenbach: Eugen Diederichs,. 1910. Small 4to. S FLEXIBLE BOARDS.. Fine.. Fine. (Offenbach A.M.: Eugen Diederichs, 1910). Small 4to, deep orange silk- covered flexible boards with calligraphed title on front cover. Fine in original gilt-stamped parchment-covered c lamshell box (two cracks on spine of box), lined in a brown, orange and white marbled paper.One of 400 copies entirely in the calligraphy of Rudolf Koch, printed in red, blue and black in Koch's best gothic style. Illustrated by Rudolf Koch. B... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
Changing New York
Abbott, Berenice
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Cloth. Fine. 4to, blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine and cover with the WPA emblem in gilt. Text by Elizabeth McCausland. With 97 full page reproductions of Abbott's photo-essay on New York. Documentation of changes in the architecture and social nature of the city, its beauty and decay. A project of the Works Progress Administration and deposited in the Museum of the City of New York. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
Fables, with Life of the Author
Aesop
London: John Stockdale. 1793. Tall 8vo. H Full Morocco. Fine.. Two volumes. Tall 8vo, full crushed green morocco, triple gilt-ruled covers; spines elaborately gilt with gilt bird device and lettering wit hin five raised bands; top edge gilt. Handsome binding in fine condition by Bedford on Stockdale's beautifully printed edition of Aesop's fables. Large paper copy, about ten inches tall. Titles slight ly cut down. With 112 engraved plates, including vignette title pages, by Grainger, Bromley, Martin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Fables d'Esope. Dediées au Premier Consul Bonaparte. Écrites par Guillaume Montfort. Gravées par Beaublé
Aesop
Paris: Chez Basset. 1801. Folio. H Leather and Boards. Fine.. Folio, modern ½ shagreen spine and corners and marbled boards; spine with gilt ornaments. Title page expertly restored. Fine copy of a ve ry beautiful edition of Aesop's fables, entirely engraved: title page and nineteen leaves. A profile of Bonaparte appears at the top of the title page, flanked by Fortune, who crowns him, and the Fren ch rooster; at the bottom, a lion, dog and horse cavort. Each leaf bears a vignette above the text o... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,250.00

 
Die Prinzessin Und Der Schweinehirt
Andersen, Hans Christian
Vienna: Gesellschaft Fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst,. 1899. Folio. H Board Portfolio.. Fine.. Fine. Folio, cream board portfolio with large paste-down illustration. Spine rebacked with compatible cloth; inner flaps strengthened. Printed title page, color pictorial half-title and 13 leaves illustrated in color, some heightened with gilt or silver, after watercolors by Lefler. His first book illustration and an exquisite example of Viennese Jugendstil. Illustrated by Heinrich Lefler. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
HET LEELIJKE JONGE ENDJE
Andersen, Hans Christian
Amsterdam: C.M. VAN GOGH. 1893. Folio. S Pictorial Boards.. Very Good.. Amsterdam, C. M. Van Gogh, 1893. Folio, pictorial boards with some rubbing, neatly rebacked; several leaves with light foxing, repair to lower corner of title page. Clean tear to one page, no loss. Extremely nice copy of a rare book, one of only 100 proof copies with the title page and 31 pages of text (published as a quarto) mounted to 17 leaves. Text and color illustrations drawn and lithographed by Hoytema, the preeminent Art Nouveau... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
ANDERSEN KALENDER 1911. ZWOLF MÄRCHEN
Andersen, Hans Christian
M. MUNK: VIENNA. 1911. 4to. S Color Lithographed Wrappers. Near Fine.. Vienna: M. Munk, 1911. 4to, color lithographed cream wrappers with crown and fish motif by Urban. Small loss to paper covering at bottom of spine else fine. Twelve color and gilt lithographs illustrate twelve fairy tales by Hans Christian Andersen opposite pages of text within elaborate gilt borders. Decorated calendar pages list feast or saint’s days for each month. Lefler and Urban did a series of these illustrated story-calendars... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Types and Bookmaking Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press By Fred Anthoensen and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin with Specimens of the Work, Types, Borders
Anthoensen, Fred
Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen. 1943. Tall 8vo. H Cloth... Fine.. Fine. Tall 8vo, cloth with leather spine label. Fine in defective box. One of 500 copies describing 265 books with tipped-in specimen pages and other illustrations. Fine specimen book from a great American press. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
The Italian Taylor and His Boy
Armin, Robert
London: Harding and Wright. 1810. 4to. H Boards. Fine.. Fine. 4to, attractive new paste-paper covered boards. Fine. Facsimile reprint of Robert Triphook's 1609 edition. Bold woodcut illustrations in the text. Binding is Binding is Modern Boards. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Last Records of a Cotswold Community: Being the Weston Subedge Field Account Book for the Final Twenty Six Years of the Famous Cotswold Games, and Now Edited with a Study on the Old Time Sports of Campden and the Village Community of Weston
Ashbee, C. R
Chipping Campden: Essex House Press. 1904. 8vo. H White Buckram.. Fine.. 8vo, white buckram. Slight darkening, a lovely copy. One of 75 copies on Essex House paper printed at the Press by the Guild of Handicraft. Preface by Sidney Webb. Six full page woodcuts by Edmund H. New and a double page map. A sporting fair honoring the ancient Greek Games, the Cotswold Games date from circa 1612 and are an annual celebration, which continues despite the title of this book. Held during Whitsuntide week in Chipping Ca... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
Craftsmanship in Competitive Industry. Being a Record of the Workshops of the Guild of Handicraft, And Some Deductions from Their Twenty-one Years of Experience
Ashbee, C. R
Campden: Essex House Press. 1908. H Cloth and Boards.. Near Fine.. Tall 8vo, green cloth spine and cream boards, paper spine label. Narrow strip of paint at spine edges else very clean. An important work for Ashbee's account fo the formation of the Guild, its activities, philosophy and esthetic. Photographic illustrations of examples of products, building and life at the Guild. Ashbee saw the workshop as the basic economic unit, addressing problems of society, industry and design in the tradition of Bri... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00

 
Le Premier Livre des cachets, marques et monogrammes
Auriol, George
12mo. H Morocco and Cloth.. About Fine. Book Arts Paris: Librarie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1901. 12mo, dark green half- morocco and cloth boards by Stikeman, original front and back wrappers bound in. Signature of A.E. Gallatin, American ar t collector and critic, on front wrapper. Lovely Art Nouveau typography and Auriols monograms and stamps, in a japonesque style. Harvard, Turn of a Century, 73: George Auriol was highly gifted in book ornamentat ion in all its branches. . . His reputation rests largely o... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$325.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)