Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Forests and Orchards in Nebraska. A Handbook for Prairie Planting
ALLAN, James T
Omaha: Omaha Republican Print, 1884. 8vo, original glazed pictorial wrappers. Pp. 64 + 6 pp. ads. Illustrated. With 3 chromolith plates. Minor wear and soiling; repair to front wrapper; a decent copy. Sole edition. A fine regional guide aimed at new settlers, with narrative reports of tree and fruit crops (including grapes) from named individuals throughout Nebraska, providing interesting details of local history. Nicely illustrated with wood and steel cuts, and three NY chromolith fruit plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
A True and Faithful Record of Ye Doings and Sayings of Ye Dramatic Club. By a Member Thereof. With a Portrait of the Compiler
ANDERSON, William H. [ms. title:]
Lowell [Mass.], Mechanic's Hall, 1862. Thick 8vo, original 3/4 morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, "Records of the Dramatic Club. First Season." Engraved frontis. portrait. Split along portion of front hinge, rubbed at extremities, inner front hinge detached, contents fine. Interesting documentation of a Lowell amateur theater group formed in November of 1861 for the purpose of raising money for the aid of soldiers and the poor. The volume consists of 8 ff. of the compiler's manuscr... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901
ANDRÉ, Eugene
Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river vi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
The Last Speech of Col. Eusebius Andrews, sometimes a lawyer of Lincolns-Inne, at the time of his execution on the scaffold at Tower-Hill, Thursdau the 22 of August, 1650
ANDREWS, Eusebius
London: Printed by John Clowes, 1650. 4to, later 1/4 calf, marbled boards. Pp. 5, (1). Front hinge tender; very good. First edition. A grimly detailed account of the executionof the Royalist Andrews, who was involved in a plot to seize the Isle of Ely in the event of the failure of the Commonwealth. Wing A3117.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00

 
Beautiful Butterflies Described and Illustrated. with the History of a Butterfly Through All Its Changes and Transformations... Illustrated with coloured plates and numerous wood-engravings
Adams, H. G
London: Groombridge and Sons, n.d. 8vo, orig gilt cloth, a.e.g. Pp. vii, 135, 16pp. ads. 8 color plates, illustrating at least 2 butterflies each. Edges a little knicked, but a nice, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
A Letter To American teachers of History
Adams, Henry
Washington, 1910. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. vi, [7]-214. Only the slightest evidence of wear; an exceptionally fine copy. First edition. BAL 34.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Historical Essays
Adams, Henry
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 422. Minor rubbing at extremities; a fine copy. First edition, BAL 23.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The Tendency of History
Adams, Henry
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 17-23, unopened. Slightly dusty; a fine copy. First separate edition, an off-print from the annual report of the Ameircan Historical Association for 1895. Very scarce. BAL 27.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The New-York Gardener, Or Twelve Letters From A Farmer To His Son, In Which He Describes The Method Of Laying Out A Kitchen-Garden
Agricola, P. [pseud.]
Albany: Daniel Steele, 1824. 12mo, modern full calf. Title leaf, [1], [ 5]-214, [2]. Some light stains & soiling, a few tears repaired; a sound copy. First edition of a very scarce, regionally specific, guide to the kitchen garden. The author begins by praising M'Mahon's American Gardener, but complains that it is not really adapted to the harsher climates. He recommends obtaining seed from the Shakers, "for they have very justly acquired the character of skilful and honest seedsmen."... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
La Coltivazione
Alamanni, Luigi
Paris:: Robert Estienne,, 1546. 8vo, modern quarter-calf, paste-paper boards, raised bands, morocco label. Some soiling, small chip to first four leaves; a sound, full margined copy, with the errata on u2v. Estiennes' name cancelled in ink, with ownership signature of "Melchior Magius. Canon: S. Petri Romae. A.S. 1700." First edition of Alamanni's chief work, a long didactic poem on agriculture, in the manner of Virgil's Georgics. In the Robert Estienne canon, the book is notable as th... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
Carnations For Everyman
Allwood, Montague
New York: St. Martin's, (1962). 8vol cloth. Pp. 120, illus in color and b&w. Sl. warping, otherwise a near mint copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00

 
A Grey Beard's Counsel to the Coalition Candidates. "Arcades Ambo."
Ambo, Arcades, pseud
New Castle: Hernamen and Perring, Journal Office n.d. (ca. 1832). Broadside, 12 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. 11 stanzas, beginning "Oh worthy supporters of the thrice blessed 'Bill.'" A satire on the elections occasioned by the Reform Bill of 1832, proposing a roster of candidates for the seats of the Southern Division, mentioning Lord Howick, Orator Larkins, Doctor Headlam, John Fife, etc. Not in COPAC or NSTC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Community Industries of the Skakers. (New York State Museum Handbook No. 15.)
Andrews, Edward [Deming]
Albany:, 1933. 8vo, original stiff wrappers. Pp. 322. Illus. About fine. First edition of Andrews' landmark study, profusely illustrated with half-tones of Shaker implements and products. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
(Irish Verse - Cork.) The Shannon Ballads
Anon
Cork: Published for the author at the Eagle works, 1896. 12mo, removed, preserving the orig. stiff paper illustrated wrappers. Pp. 56 + ad leaf. "Second edition." A rare collection of local-themed light verse on fishing and cycling, character sketches, music hall tributes, and a Kipling parody. The cover illustration shows a jester reading the book in front of Cork's Church of St. Anne and the ads are for local businesses. This is the only edition recorded on OCLC, in a single copy at the Na... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated.)
Apgar, Austin Craig
New York: American Book Company, n.d. (1910). 8vo, cloth; pp. 352, profusely illus. in text. Good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00

 
Introduction of the Power Loom, and Origin of Lowell. Printed for the Proprietors of the Locks and Canals on Merrimack River. Lowell, Massachusetts:
Appleton, Nathan
Lowell, Massachusetts,: Printed by B.H. Penhallow,, 1858. 8vo, original limp blind stamped cloth, titled in gilt on front. Pp. 38, a.e.g. A little worn at extremities, close to fine. Sole edition. Rare privately-printed autobiographical reminiscences, by a founder of cotton manufacture in the Merrimack Valley, an associate of Francis Lowell. OCLC lists only a single copy bound up with related pamphlets. A bright copy. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
The Garden That I Love
Austin, Alfred
London: Macmillan and Co.,1894. 8vo, illus. cloth, soiled. Pp. 168, uncut, illus with photos. Ex-lib with label on spine. Internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)