Authors starting with A from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
The Renewal of Youth, the Orpheus Series, Vol. VII
London:: The Orpheus Press.. Limited edition. Good. Small unbound pamphlet in brown paper wrappers, 24pp. One of a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Black title on front cover. Remnants of old repairs to spine with sticky tape. Edges of wrappers are chipped. Internally very good. Publisher's Note states, "These books are produced in connection with "Orpheus", a quarterly magazine of mystical art". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Midsummer Eve
New York:: Crosby Gaige,. 1928.. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo, limited to 450 copies. Orig. papered boards with orig. waxed paper wrappers, slt. rubbing at base of spine o/w vgc. Dedicated to Oliver St. John Gogarty. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Imaginations and Reveries
A.E. Imaginations and Reveries. Macmillan, London 1925, 2nd edition. 8vo, 316pp, orig. navy & gilt cloth, pp dj, fine/fine. Irish literature. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Interpreters
London:: Macmillan,. 1922.. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. teal cloth & gilt title very bright, tan paper wrappers printed in blue, edgeworn w/ sml chip at head & foot of dj. Original Gotham Book Mart label inside back cover. Uncut edges, very bright copy in good++ dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Sport in Ladakh
F.E.S.A. Sport in Ladakh. Five Letters from "The Field". Horace Cox, London 1895. 4to, 32pp, photographic illus. of various hunting quarry, mountain sheep. Orig. aqua gilt pictorial cloth. Slt. dusty & worn at extremes, corner lacking from ffep o/w a very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
A Glimpse of Oriental Nature
By a Lady. A Glimpse of Oriental Nature. Pictures with Verses. By A Lady. With Preface, by the Rev. G.R. Gleig, Chaplain General to Her Majesty's Forces. Dean and Son, London 1866, 2nd impression, without the additional title or dedication leaf. Oblong 8vo, Rev. Gleig, in his preface, says the authoress started her sketching in Corfu and continued in Ceylon (Sri Lanka). This would correlate with the subjects of her drawings, which include oriental fauna such as cashew nuts, coffee, fly-catchers, a mango... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Molly Make-Believe
Press of the Woolly Whate,. 1931.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Limited edition of 250 copies. Sml 8vo, [8], 154pp, teg. Blue qtr- leather with pale blue cloth, gilt title at spine. Spine slt rubbed esp at base; outer edges of boards sunned. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Guide to Field Identification Seashells of North America 1st ed signed
Abbott, R. Tucker. A Guide to Field Identification Seashells of North America. 1st edition, signed. Golden Press, 1968. Sml. 8vo, orig. pale green boards, pictorial dj bright with one closed tear, fine, vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Journal of a Residence in China and the Neighboring Countries, From 1829 to 1833
New York:: Leavitt. Lord & Co.,. 1834.. Hardcover. Good. By David Abeel a Minister of the Reformed Dutch Church in North America, and Missionary of the American Board of Commissioners of Foreign Missions to South-Eastern Asia. Small 8vo, 398 pp. Missing ffep. Brown leather covers with spine very rubbed so that leather and title on it are missing. Covers rubbed and sunned and front cover detached. Internally, pages toned, some scattered fox spotting, some lower corners chipped; small red library stamp at... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Rise of New York Port 1815 - 1860
New York:: Scribners,. 1939.. Hardcover. Large 8vo, b&w frontis, xiv, 485 pp, b&w illus throughout, uncut and unopened. Blue cloth covers with gilt title and gilt decorative wave elements at front cover; gilt title at spine. Gilt title and waves at spine somewhat faded, o/w covers are very good. Internally, pages evenly toned, a few very light vertical marks at margins of some pages, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Hero in Disgrace; the True Discoverer of the North Pole Frederick A. Cook
New York:: Paragon House,. 1991.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 251pp, ills, map. Hard board with damaged d/j. Jacket states "....accurately and poignantly captures the life of Dr. Frederick A Cook who is the rightful discoverer of the North Pole. " ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Report to the Secretary of the Army By the Special Commission on the United States Military Academy, regarding the Honor Code (with) Extensive Annotations By Col. "Red" Reeder, Letters and Notes
West Point New York:: USMA,. 1976.. Staple-Bound. Very Good. A scathing and pithy commentary (also known as The Borman Report) on the state of affairs at West Point by Colonel Russell Potter "Red" Reeder, Jr. (1902 - 1998) United States Army officer, a highly decorated veteran of WWII and author - here reviews and comments on the Commission's investigation of the West Point system of Honor and its Code - nearly every page with his insertions, commentary and suggestions - at this time, the Poin... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Memoir of Rev. James Patterson
Philadelphia:: Henry Perkins,. 1840.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, xxiii, 324 pp, all edges gilt. Green gilt stamped leather covers, with ornate gilt floral decorations and rules at front cover and spine. Gilt title at spine with 5 compartments and double raised bands. Covers are quite rubbed, especially at corners and at top and base of spine. Internally, scattered fox spotting throughout. Two owner signatures at ffep, which is has tear through middle. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Hudson River Through the Years
Adams, Arthur G. The Hudson River Through the Years. Lind Publications, Westwood, NJ 1983. 8vo, xx + 324pp. Orig. maroon cloth w/ gilt title, vg in vg dj. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The New Empire
New York:: Macmillan,. 1902.. Hardcover. Good +. A world history of commerce mostly the history of the central Asian trade routes up to and including the Sino Japanese War 1894-5 & their influence on the people and nations. Brooks was noted for his theories on the rise and fall of successive empires. Sml 8vo,xxxvi, 243pp, maps, ads (2). Brown gilt cloth covers. Spine rubbed and worn at base; internally very good, ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Letters of Rachel Henning
Adams, D. (ed.). The Letters of Rachel Henning. Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. A&R 1966 reprint (1st 1952). 292pp. Red cloth & dj, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Letters of Rachel Henning
Introduction by D. Adams and forty pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay. The Bulletin, Sydney 1954. Tall 4to paperback, 126pp, b&w ills and maps in text by Norman Lindsay. Tan wraps, black & red lettering, slt. dusty & browned, good+ overall. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Lonsdale Library Volume XXII Deer, Hare & Otter Hunting
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,. 1936.. Very good +. Extensive illustrations of beagles, bassett hounds, kenneling procedures. The Lonsdale Library's publications on sport are handsome productions. 8vo, 255 pp, b&w illus throughout. Tan buckram cover with gilt "L", gilt title on spine, very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Voyage Through the Antarctic
London:: Allen Lane,. 1982.. Hardcover. 8vo, 160pp, 90 photographs, with 31 in color, vg+ condition. The author of Watership Down, with naturalist and ornithologist Ronald Lockley. An account of a two-month, 6500 mile journey through the Antarctic. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Interracial Marriage in Hawaii
Adams, Romanzo. Interracial Marriage in Hawaii. A Study of the Mutually Conditioned Process of Acculturation and Amalgamation. McMillan, NY 1937. 8vo, 353 pp, some ills. Orig. brown cloth, dj slt. browned & chipped o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (21)
With photos (49)

