Authors starting with A from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 83
THE ANATOMY OF A LITERARY HOAX
New Castle, 1994. . 8vo, 17, (3) pages. Cloth, cover label. Fine. One of 50 bound in cloth (of 300). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A TECHNIQUE FOR DEALING WITH ARTISTS
NY: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1941. . Small 12mo. (28 pages). Self-wraps printed in black & red. Crease on first 3 leaves; small, dark smudge on lower cover. Very good copy of this humorous piece. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MOON AND SUN
NY: Kelly-Winterton Press, 1997. . 5 1/2 x 8 3/4. (25) pages. Illustrated by Frasconi with moon & sun woodcuts on title page, fullpage cut of starry heavens, & different sun on cover. Linen-backed printed boards, slipcase. A separate copy of the full page block is numbered & signed by Frasconi, laid into paper folder. Fine. One of 30 deluxe copies (of an edition of 100). Signed by Frasconi and Lohf. With a numbered and signed woodcut by Frasconi in a separate folder. Illustrations printed ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Book Auction Catalogue. Brevoort Hotel
NY, 1941. . 8vo. Self wraps. Pencil marks. Addenda and reservation card (printed by Woolly Whale Press) laid in. Near fine. An auction to benefit the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Books were donated by members such as Goudy, Bruce Rogers, Melbert Cary, Rudge, Lessing Rosenwald, and Philip Hofer. There were 120 books. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Bibliographie de Quelques Almanachs Illustrés des XVIII et XIX Siecles
Paris, 1906. . 7 x 11. Original wraps bound into half leather & marbled boards. Spine worn, very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Four Christmas booklets:
Mark Twain, A LETTER FROM SANTA CLAUS. 1972. Two tipped-in woodcuts; Shakespeare/Hamlet THE COCK CROWS AT CHRISTMAS. 1974. Inscribed by the printers. J. R. Lowell A CHRISTMAS CAROL. 1975. Woodcut. Signed; WASHINGTON'S MARCH ON TRENTON, CHRISTMAS EVE 1776. 1975. All fine. With a small group of Angelica Press ephemera. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE CITY OF CARCASSONE
Manchester Center, 1988. 10 x 13. 54 pages. Wood engravings by Alfriede Abbe and reproductions of the author's original drawings from the Dictionnaire Raisonné de l'Architecture Française. Gray silk and black paper over boards. Fine. Number 81 of 110 copies, signed and numbered. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
DESIGNING A BOOK
NY, 1993. . 8vo. (11) pages. Wraps. Typophile Monograph, New Series, No. 10. Lerner discusses the typographic challenges of designing the Chap Book Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Assault on the Book
(North Hills) Bird & Bull Press, 1979. . 5 x 7 /12. (16) pp. Printed wraps. Fine. One of 200 copies. A critique of American private press printing in the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
DIANA BLOOMFIELD. Twenty-Six Wood Engravings Chosen by the Artist. With an Autobiographical Note
London (1995). . 6 x 10. (vi), 26 wood engravings printed on rectos only. Cloth & patterned boards. Fine in slipcase. One of 135 copies signed by the artist, printed at Rampant Lions Press from the original blocks. "The Engraver's Cut" series. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
JOSEPH CONRAD: THE MAN
NY: Rudge, 1925. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Portrait frontis, 71 pages. Quarter linen & marbled boards. Fine, in chipped glassine, in slipcase with spine label. With the 4-page prospectus. Designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 485 copies, printed on handmade paper. Dolphin & wave decorations, ornaments, and pressmark from printers' flowers. Mark. Warde 190. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE PASSPORTS PRINTED BY BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AT HIS PASSY PRESS
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1925. . 9 1/8 x 12 1/2. 10 pages plus Aquatone reproductions of three passports discovered since the 1914 publication of Livingston's Franklin and His Press at Passy. Cloth-backed marbled boardds, printed spine label. Very slight wear to tips, fine copy in tattered glassine. One of 550 "printed by Bruce Rogers" at HUP, in Baskerville type on Arches paper. BR"30." H120 ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TYPOGRAPHIA:
Philadelphia. 1837. . 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. Fontis, title, (2), 3-372, (8) pages with 4 plates. The plates and title page are on a clay-finished paper and look almost new. Later cloth and endpapers, bookplate. Scattered foxing as is usual. Very good copy. First edition of a classic American printer's manual, kept in print until 1864 and ultimately replaced as the standard manual by MacKellar's American Printer in 1866. Three of the plates show presses: Ruthven, Philadelphia (Ramage), and Washingto... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Six Adobe type specimens: Adobe Caslon, Caflisch Script, Mezz, Myriad, Poetica, Viva
1990-1994. . Six volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Illustrated throughout. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Twelve Adobe type specimens: Adobe Caslon, Caflisch Script, Charlemagne, Kepler, Lithos, Mezz, Minion, Myriad, Penumbra, Poetica, Utopia, Viva
1990-1994. . Twelve volumes. 8vo. Wraps. Illustrated throughout. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MANNING, BOWMAN & CO. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF
Meriden & NY, 1892. . 10 1/2/ x 13 1/2. (2), 342 pages with four gaps in pagination as published. Gilt and stamped cloth. Stain on leaf edges; binding a little worn. Very good, clean, tight copy. An extraordinary illustrated catalogue of tea & coffee pots and accoutrements, tureens, canisters, dishes, jars and even some cuspidors. Notable for the extensive chromolithographed illustrations of the wares. Not in the Winterthur collection; Romaine p. 100, locating only the copy at the Met. Museum... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,900.00
A BORDER SPECIMEN
Marcham, 2000. . 8 x 11. 105 pages. Illustrated throughout with printers' flowers and borders in various colors, including several tipped in small specimens. Quarter blue cloth gilt, boards decorated with a pattern of printers' borders. Binding yawns, else fine. One of 180 numbered copies. A pictorial catalogue & history of printers' border material, both foundry and Monotype, held at Alembic Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
EAST-WEST: Hand Papermaking Traditions and Innovations. An Exhibition Catalogue
U. of Delaware Library, 1988. . 6 x 9 1/2. 55 pages, 1 mounted specimen by Henry Morris. Illustrated. Reproduction Dutch gilt wraps. Fine. One of 300 numbered copies printed on Arches paper at the Bird & Bull Press. The specimen contains an image of a wasp, produced using a paper matrix. Exhibition catalogue with bibliographical descriptions. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE RAVEN: THE ORIGINAL MOCK-UP, A SET OF PROOFS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS, & ETCHINGS, along with a finished copy of the book
(Easthampton, 1980). . The book measures 11 x 15 and has 15 leaves, including 5 full page etchings by Alan Robinson; the text contains two wood engravings, with the two signed proofs laid in. Bound by David Bourbeau in black paper (over boards) marbled to resemble ravens' wings, this is copy no. 8 of 100 regular copies. This collection of preliminary pieces for the book contains six unused trial drawings (3 of Poe, 3 of the raven); a series of 5 large progressive proof etchings of Poe (one signe... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,000.00
VICTORIA REGIA: OR THE GREAT WATER LILY OF AMERICA
Boston, 1854. . 20 1/2 x 26 1/2. (4), 16, (1) pages plus frontis after a drawing by Allen and 5 plates after drawings by Sharp. Recent boards with linen spine; facsimile of original title label on upper cover. The contents have been completely restored with the paper de-acidified and each leaf hinged on linen. Very good. A cornerstone of American color printing. William Sharp emigrated to Boston from England in the late 1830s and produced the first chromolithograph in the States in 1840. His career culmi... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$63,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (9)
With photos (64)

