Authors starting with A from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Robots of Dawn, The
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press, 1983. First edition, lettered state. This state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather) over extra heavy boards, with metal and plastic inserts in the front cover of book. One insert is of the head of a robot and the other is of its brain. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket or slipcase).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$3,000.00
Robots and Empire
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition, lettered state. This state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather), with leather appliqués on the front cover of the book depicting the Sun and the heads of two robots. A little damage to the back silver endpapers where they stuck together, otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket or slipcase).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,000.00
Last Whales
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. Fine in Dust Jacket First Edition. Grove Weidenfeld, New York. [1989]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Douglas Smith. A disaster and after novel, told from an intelligent whale's point of view. Trace of wrinkle mark to top of one page, trace of foxing to top and fore-edges of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Daughter of the Bright Moon
New York.: Ace., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Author's First Book. Fantasy, Adventure. First edition. Author's first book, in all senses: first written, first draft, first submission, first publication. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with NO lettering, NO tape, NO glue, nor NO paste.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Gants
Los Angeles: SOS Publications, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1985]. First edition. --It was an experiment with publishing hardcover editions to fit mass-market paperback shelves, produced in a very limited quantity with only a few being distributed only in Texas. A murder mystery with the ghost trying to help solve his murder. Fine (our top grade, not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Girl in a Swing
London: Ailen Lane, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1980]. First edition, SUPPRESSED FIRST ISSUE. Dust jacket illustration by Reginald George Haggar, Fine (our top grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with No lettering, NO tape, NO paste, nor NO glue. NO tape, NO paste, nor NO glue.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$235.00
Ash-tree Press Annual MacAbre 1999
Ashcroft: Ash-Tree Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited. Private Press Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, limited. Limited to ONLY 500 COPIES. Dust jacket illustration by Rob Suggs. Ghost stories originally published between 1908 and 1940. Fine in fine dust jacket.(Fine is our highest grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Boston: Little Brown, and Co., 1904. Hard Cover. Very Good Consistent with Age/No Jacket. Relatively Early Reprint. Juvenile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There are four illustrations by Merrill, and all illustrations are present. Brown cloth binding with gilt and black designs on spine (flower and tree branch) with tree branch continuing in black on front cover with black lettering on front cover. Some wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips, several very small spots, former owner... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Brian Aldiss Omnibus, A: Containing, the Interpretor, the Primal Urge, the Saliva Tree, the Impossible Star, Basis for Negotiation, Man in His Time
London.: Sidgwick & Jackson., 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)./Very Good (fine = Our top). First Edition Thus, First Combined Ed. Science Fiction, Collection. First combined edition, first omnibus edition of: THE INTERPRETER, THE PRIMAL URGE, THE SALIVA TREE, THE SURVIVAL STAR, BASIS FOR NEGOTIATION, and MAN IN HIS TIME. Traces of edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket which shows dust soiling and spotting to back of dust jacket, top tips and corners of dust jacket and book bumped, traces of... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$135.00
Enemies of the System: a Tale of Homo Uniformis
New York.: Harper & Row, Publishers., 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First American Edition. Science Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Dracula Unbound
Norwalk.: Easton., 1991. Full-Leather w/flawless Gilt. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Limited Ed. Private Press Limited. Signed By Author. Stated first edition, Easton's "SIGNED F IRST EDITION" series. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by s ending out some of the locally distributed copies as soon as th... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Earthworks
Garden City.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Hard Cover. NearFine (Fine is Our Top)/Very Good (Our Top is Fine). 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1966. First American edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on its back cover. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Helliconia Winter
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (Fine being Top), Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROOF for first edition. Wrappers. Very slight edge rubbing to top and bottom of spine, otherwise fine. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Male Response
London: Dennis Dobson, 1961. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./NearFine (Fine is Our Top). SIGNED by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1961]. First hardcover edition. SIGNED on front free endpaper. Dust jacket illustration by Harry Grimley. Browning to edges of and a few light spots to back of dust jacket, top tips of dust jacket and book very slightly bumped otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Fine is our top grade.) No price-clipping, no remainder marks. Dust jacket in archival quali... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Rude Awakening
London: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, 1978. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1978]. PROOF for first edition. Wrappers. Slight bumping to back to corner of spine otherwise fine. (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00
Somewhere East of Life
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1994. Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Easton "Signed First edition". Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1994]. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the locally dist ributed copies as soon as they'r... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Island Called Moreau
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition, Review Copy. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1980]. PROOF for first American edition and first edition under this title. REVIEW COPY with laid-in personal typed letter signed by David G. Hartwell, Aldiss' editor, to Harlan Ellison, another famous science fiction author. Wrappers. Title neatly printed in ink on slightly faded spine with slight bu... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Time After Time
New York.: Delacorte Press., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). Science Fiction, Time Travel. First edition. Jack the Ripper escapes in Wells' time machine, and Wells comes after him to 1979 San Francisco. Fine (our top grade) in fine dust jacket. NO PRICE-CLIPPING; NO REMAINDER MARKS. Dust jacket in archival quality clear plastic fold-on dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
City of the Beasts
New York: HarperCollins Publishers., 2002. Glossy Pictorial Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine=new)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True 1st Ed, Arc. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Small Trade paperback Size. ISBN:none. [New York]. [2002]. True first American edition, first distributed edition. Advance Reading Copy, ARC. Advance reading copies are not given ISBNs. The American hardcover edition will not be published until late October, 2002. A story of the Amazon, the Beast of the Amazon, and the fabled El Dorado. Sp... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Zen in the Art of Slaying Vampires
New York: Hell's Kitchen Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed Presentation from the Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1994]. First edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY given by the author to another science fiction author and signed on the dedication page, "Hope you'll work with us _____, thanks for all the great work and visions of a promising future, Steve Altman." Fine (not issued in dust jacket). NOT REMAINDER COPY..... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (24)
With photos (2)

