Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with A from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

 
A Catalogue of Early Herbals. Mostly from the well-known Library of Dr. Karl Becher, Karlsbad. Bulletin XII
L'Art Ancient S.A
A Catalogue of Early Herbals. Mostly from the well-known Library of Dr. Karl Becher, Karlsbad. Bulletin XII
Lugano: L'Art Ancient S.A., 1925. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, leaves browning, oversized wrappers edgeworn. Sm. 4to. Arnold C. Klebs, intro. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 74 items. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$85.00

 
[Histoire des flibustiers]. Roc-de-la-Roche, Gouverneur de la Tortue, Premier Chef; Bras-de-fer, la Terreur des Espagnols, IIme Chef; L'Olonais, Fameux et Celebre Capitaine, IIIe Chef; Montauban, IVe Chef; Morgan l'Incomparable...Ve; Monbars, l'exterminateur...VIe; Laurent le Prudent, VIIe Chef; Gramont le Grand, Dernier Chef [Two Volumes]
A***, M. [Andre, Jean Francois, of Vosges or de Lignerolles or Ligneville]
[Histoire des flibustiers]. Roc-de-la-Roche, Gouverneur de la Tortue, Premier Chef; Bras-de-fer, la Terreur des Espagnols, IIme Chef; L'Olonais, Fameux et Celebre Capitaine, IIIe Chef; Montauban, IVe Chef; Morgan l'Incomparable...Ve; Monbars, l'exterminateur...VIe; Laurent le Prudent, VIIe Chef; Gramont le Grand, Dernier Chef [Two Volumes]
Paris: Tiger, [1812-1813]. First edition. Cloth. Original quarter leather covered and reinforced with black binder's tape, boards rubbed, extremities worn, first title page and two frontispieces (I & IV) remounted with loss (of between 1/3 and 1/4 of page), one frontis (V) trimmed at bottom edge, but not affecting image, chips to margins of two or three leaves (I: 5;7), two or three leaves with some moderate to minor staining (title V & ff.), occasional minor foxing, otherwise clean impressions. 24mo. [5.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Hundert Handzeichnungen alter Hollandischer Meister. [Holländischer]
(A. Schumann's Verlag)
Leipzig: A. Schumann's Verlag, (ca. 1910). n.ed. Half bound brown leather over cloth folding portfolio with ties. Boards a bit rubbed, one tie missing, some minor tape repairs to inner portion of flaps, but still a very good copy. Folio. 35 x 27 cm. Illus. with 100 mounted b/w photos with titles. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Magdalena Abakanowicz: Recent Sculpture
Abakanowicz, Magdalena. Brenson, Michael
Providence: Museum of Art Rhode Island School Of Design, (1993). First printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 4to. Illus. with 27 b/w plates inc. 2 fold-outs. Exhibition of this Polish sculptor at the Rhode Island School of Design, Oct. 29, 1993 to Jan. 16, 1994. One of 2,500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Catalogue of the Celebrated Library, The Property of the late Major J. R. Abbey. Sold by Order of the Executors. The Eighth Portion: The Hornby Manuscripts, Part 1. Thirty-Four Manuscripts of the 11th to the 15th century. 4th June 1974
Abbey, Major J. R. Sotheby & Co
London: Sotheby & Co., 1974. First edition. Paper-covered boards. Boards slightly bowed else near fine. 4to. Illus. with 50 plates. Estimates laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
A Long Range Forecast of United States Precipitation [Roebling Fund]
Abbot, C.G
A Long Range Forecast of United States Precipitation [Roebling Fund]
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institute. 1960. First edition. Paper wrappers. Slight edgewear else a near fine unopened (uncut) copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w graphs and charts. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Rollo in Scotland. (Rollo's Tour in Europe)
Abbott, Jacob
Boston: W. J. Reynolds & Company, 1856 (1885). Later printing. Elaborately stamped cloth. A good copy with sunned spine, wear to extremities,and soiling to edges, but crisp. 16mo. Illus. with 12 engravings. Jacob Abbott (1803-79), educator and author of the immensely popular Rollo series of books for children, sends his hero, 12 year old Rollo Holiday, his parents, his brother Thanny, his cousin Jane, and Mr. George, his uncle, on a geographical tour. This is the sixth in the series. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
Rollo on the Atlantic. (Rollo's Tour in Europe)
Abbott, Jacob
Boston: W. J. Reynolds & Company, (1853). n.ed. Elaborately stamped cloth. A good copy with sunned spine, wear to extremities, and soiling to edges, but still clean. 16mo. Illus. with 10 engravings. Jacob Abbott (1803-79), educator and author of the immensely popular Rollo series of books for children, sends his hero, 12 year old Rollo Holiday, his parents, his brother Thanny, his cousin Jane, and Mr. George, his uncle, on a geographical tour. This is the first in the series. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Lives of the Presidents of the United States of America, from Washington to the Present Time. Containing a Narrative of the most Interesting Events in the Career of each President; thus Constituting a Graphic History of the United States
Abbott, John S.C. (John Stevens Cabot)
Boston: B.B. Russell & Co., 1868. Second printing. Cloth. Rebacked in modern brown cloth, some soiling on boards, front hinge starting, light scattered foxing, faint dampstain to lower fore-edge, otherwise contents quite clean, good or better. 8vo. Illus. with 7 steel engravings with tissue guards. First published a year earlier in 1867. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Mr. Pepys of Seething Lane
Abernathy, Cecil
London: White Lion, 1974. Later printing. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Amerigho Vespucci ensayo de bibliografía crítica
Aboal Amaro, José Alberto
Amerigho Vespucci ensayo de bibliografía crítica
Madrid: Libreria Para Bibliófilos, 1962. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with frontis and 28 facsimiles. Tirada de 500 ejemplares. Número 71." Critical bibliography. Griffin 1972.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
The Language of Cities. A Glossary of Terms
Abrams, Charles
New York: Viking Press, 1971. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Merck Manual of Geriatrics
Abrams, William B. and Berkow, Robert, eds
Rahway, N.J.: Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories, 1990. Later printing. Cloth with thumb index. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Estatuto de la Academia Nacional de la Historia
Academia Nacional de la Historia
Estatuto de la Academia Nacional de la Historia
Buenos Aires: [Didot], 1946. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy, with light soiling on the wrappers. 16mo. Includes lists of publications, members, directors, and rules. None in OCLC, but one in France and a 1941 ed. in Chile. Not in BN de Argentina ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Bulletin of the Phillips Exeter Academy. Vol. XVII., No. 2. July 1921
Phillips Exeter Academy
Exeter; Phillips Exeter Academy, 1921. First printing. Paper wrappers. A good copy, chip to upper corner of front wrapper, dampstaino top edge of leaves not affecting text. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Midships 1949. The Log Book of the Graduating Class
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Kings Point: Bureau of Maritime Services, 1949. First edition. Embossed Leather. Minor wear to tail of spine, small dent in rear board, rear hinge coming loose along with rear free endpaper. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Morris H. Saffron Collection of Books on Historical Medicine
Academy of Medicine of New Jersey
The Morris H. Saffron Collection of Books on Historical Medicine
Newark: College of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, (1980). First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with duotone reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Manual de Historia Uruguaya. Artigas. [Volume One only]
Acevedo, Eduardo
Manual de Historia Uruguaya. Artigas. [Volume One only]
Montevideo: A Monteverde y Cía, 1942. Third edition. Paper wrappers. A very good unopened (uncut) copy with sunned and edgeworn wrappers, darkened spine, leaves browning. Sm. 4to. Includes tom 1: part 1. Colonización. Las invasiones inglesas. La revolución de mayo de 1810. part. 2. Artigas. Sus luchas a favor de la democracia y la libertad. part. 3. Bajo la dominación portuguesa. La cruzada de los 33 orientales. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Un Art Fondamental: le tapis. A Fundamental Art: the rug
Achdjian, Albert
Paris: Editions Self, 1949. First edition. Paper wrappers. A good copy, wrappers torn, worn, and soiled, spine reattached, but binding solid, leaves clean, plates bright. Intro. with ethnographical notes by Aruda van Gennep. Illus. with 20 tipped-in color & 63 b/w plates, line drawings. French text with parallel English translation. An good introductory book. Enay 1; O'Bannon 3.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Humanities' Mirror. Reading at the Newberry, 1887-1987
Achilles, Rolf, Ed
Chicago: Newberry Library, 1987. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. About fine with slight shelfwear. Large trade format. Illus. with 30 color & 6 b/w photos. A history and eleven essays on one of the great research libraries prepared for its centenary. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 427
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (350)
Fine or New (61)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (341)
With dust jacket (263)
Signed (11)
With photos (157)